Skip to content

***DELTA FALL CLASSIC (Riders Cup)


November 5-8, 2008, Tunica, MS

DELTA FALL CLASSIC (Riders Cup). Located at Battles Arena in Tunica, MS.  Contact Rob Fikes at 205-886-8865. 

JUDGES:
Bill Baily - Russell Springs, KY
Ty Irby - Mobile, AL
Paul Livingston - Church Hill, TN 

 

WEDNESDAY – NOVEMBER 5, 2008 – 6:00 PM

  1. Model
  2. Park Performance 4 & Under
  3. Mississippi Owned Amateur
  4. Weanlings
  5. Open Ponies (60” & Under)
  6. Western Park Pleasure
  7. Young Trainers Class
  8. Men’s Amateur
  9. Country Pleasure
  10. WHTA Rider’s Cup, Four Year Old Mares and Geldings, Canter
  11. Open Shod Spotted Specialty
  12. WHTA Rider’s Cup, Four Year Old Stallions, Canter
  13. Amateur 50 and Over
  14. Farriers Class

 

THURSDAY – NOVEMBER 6, 2008 – 6:00 PM

  1. Show Pleasure Open
  2. Four Year Old Amateur Mares and Geldings
  3. Amateur Park Pleasure
  4. Three year Old Amateur Stallions
  5. Ladies Amateur
  6. Lite Shod Amateur
  7. WHTA Rider’s Cup, 15.2 & Under Open – Canter
  8. Amateur Specialty Stallion
  9. Park Performance, Open
  10. Show Pleasure Youth 17 & Under
  11. Aged mares and Geldings, Canter
  12. Four Year Old Amateur Stallions
  13. WHTA Rider’s Cup, Two Year Old Mares and Geldings
  14. Am-Pro
  15. $1000 Jackpot Grooms Class

 

FRIDAY – NOVEMBER 7, 2008 – 6:00 PM

  1. Trail Pleasure – Optional tack
  2. Youth 12-17
  3. Show Pleasure Amateur
  4. Light Shod Open
  5. Novice Amateur–(Horse and Rider can not have won a Blue Ribbon at the Delta Fall Classic)
  6. Yearling
  7. WHTA Rider’s Cup, Three year Old Mares and Gelding
  8. Youth 11 & Under
  9. Amateur Owned and Trained
  10. Adults on Walking ponies
  11. Open Specialty
  12. Equitation Youth 17 and Under
  13. Two Year Old Amateur Stallions
  14. Amateur Mares and Geldings
  15. Park Performance Amateur
  16. 3x the Special

 

SATURDAY – NOVEMBER 8, 2008 – 6:00 PM

  1. Stick Horse
  2. Fine Harness
  3. The Perfect Mark Memorial, Youth 17 and Under on Walking Ponies
  4. Three Year Old Amateur Mares and Geldings
  5. Trail Pleasure Youth 17 and Under
  6. WHTA Rider’s Cup, Two Year Old Stallions
  7. Show Pleasure Amateur Championship
  8. 15.2 & Under Amateur
  9. Park Pleasure, Open

54A      WHAT Rider’s Cup, Three Year Old Stallions

  1. Amateur, Canter
  2. Ladies Auxiliary
  3. Two Year Old Amateur Mares and Geldings
  4. Amateur Championship
  5. Speed Racking
  6. Chase Hawks Memorial, Youth 17 and Under Championship
  7. WHTA Rider’s Cup, Marcus Alexander Memorial Championship, Canter

 

 

November Events and Activities