Skip to content

Alabama Thursday Night Judges Cards



Alabama Jubilee Charity 
October 27-29, 2005 
Decatur, Alabama 
Judges: Tommy Loid, Ray Gilmer, Newton Parks
 
AMATEUR TWO YEAR OLD STALLIONS 

Gilmer
Loid
Parks
Final
Votes
542
542
414
542
1-1-2
853
414
542
414
1-2-X
904
904
919
904
3-3-4
62
853
904
853
2-4-5
602
611
853
468
6-6-X
468
807
468
919
3-7-8
919
602
673
602
5-7-X
835
919
58
62
4-X-X

1.  ULTRAS MIDNIGHT EXPRESS, David Hendricks for Barry/Karen White 
2.  SANTANAS DYNAMITE, A J Bell for Wayne Dean 
3.  LEGEND OF JFK, Gail Walling for Mark/Gail Walling 
4.  SAN PEDRO, Amy Barker for Dr H E Barker 
5.  BLACK MARKS EDITION, LaRue McWaters O/E 
6.  PROGRESSIVE POWER, Carrie Benedict O/E 
7.  THE STEEL PUSHER, Pam Ingraham for Cross Creek Farm
8.  QUARTERBACK SHOWSTOPPER,  Holly Liddell for Melvin Parham
  
HYNEMAN COMPANIES 15.2 & UNDER OPEN/WHTA RIDERS CUP 

Loid
Parks
Gilmer
Final
Votes
909
909
909
909
1-1-1
655
902
810
655
2-3-4
902
655
541
902
2-3-5
810
810
655
810
2-4-4
541
612
902
541
3-5-7
612
813
612
612
5-6-6
813
541
934
813
6-7-X
934
808
808
934
7-8-X

1.  KING OF THE JUNGLE, Bill Bobo for Nestor Stewart Family 
2.  HES DR CASH, Jimmy McConnell for Larry/Farrah McAlexander 
3.  PUSHERS PZAZZ, Tim Smith for M/M GL McNeill 
4.  SKYWATCHS MASTERPIECE, John Allan Callaway for Bill Hill 
5.  PRIDES GENERIZER, Herbert Derickson for Thurman Guthrie Family 
6.  SWOOSH, Link Webb for Steve Mozeley 
7.  ALI ALI, Brock Tillman for David Pruett 
8.  SPIRITS BLACK COIN, Nathan Clark for Clark Farms 
  
LITE-SHOD PLANTATION PLEASURE SPECIALTY 

Parks
Gilmr
Loid
Final
Votes
917
917
917
917
1-1-1
432
432
913
432
2-2-3
700
913
432
913
2-3-4
913
700
43
700
3-4-5
637
43
700
43
4-5-X
811
637
637
637
5-6-6
10
811
811
811
6-7-7
562
10
10
10
7-8-8

1.  CALVIN KLEINS OBSESSION, Jeff Givens for Donald Knight 
2.  RING THE MAN, Webby Burch for M/M Bobby Luna 
3.  THE MAGNUM GS, Rolllie Beard for M/M George Smith 
4.  THE CASH KEEPER, Doug Barnes for Jim/Candy Pope 
5.  SPORT LINE, Larry Derryberry for Melissa Davis 
6.  GENERATORS SUPER CASH, David Latham for Randy/Becky Siniard 
7.  NITAS DOUBLE PRIDE, Ginger Simpson O/E 
8.  COINS FLIP SIDE, Suzanne Keplinger O/E 
  
AMATEUR THREE YEAR OLD MARES/GELDINGS 

Gilmer
Loid
Parks
Final
Votes
636
986
419
636
1-2-3
854
419
636
419
1-2-6
658
636
854
854
2-3-5
986
936
936
936
4-4-5
936
854
918
986
1-4-X
419
542
542
542
6-6-X
601
529
601
601
7-7-X
918
690
660
918
5-8-X

1.  THE WILLHAMINA, Andrea Zahnd O/E 
2.  MISS MATCH, Kelly Sherman for Floyd Sherman 
3.  SHES HOITY TOITY, Sue Irby O/E 
4.  JOSES SOUTHERN CHARM, Pam Russell for Larry/Pam Russell 
5.  MY SENORITA, Alecia Cooper for CT Investments 
6.  CASH N DUMAS, Amber Lewis for Mark Lewis Family 
7.  MISS SHARON STONE, Debbie Eichler for Graham Holt 
8.  MALIBU BREEZE, Tina Graves for Teel/Butler 
  
WHAA THREE YEAR OLD WALKING OPEN 

Loid
Parks
Gilmer
Final
Votes
612
612
612
612
1-1-1
902
624
624
624
2-2-3
624
902
920
902
2-3-8
647
920
453
920
3-4-5
920
647
934
647
4-5-X
934
453
803
453
4-6-7
453
934
645
934
5-6-7
803
645
902
803
6-8-X

1.  PRIDES PUSHER STAR, Link Webb for Rolling Hills Farm 
2.  JOSES LUCKY ANGEL, Mike McCormick for Fred Swann 
3.  DR IN COMMAND, Tim Smith for Red/Donna Etheredge 
4.  LIAR LIAR, Jamie Bradshaw for Randall/Martha Ferguson 
5.  SHES LINED WITH CASH, Larry Latham for Latham/Latham 
6.  SHOWBOAT SILK, Jack Way for Ben Beard 
7.  BOLDS KISS & TELL, Nathan Clark for M/M Jamie Etheredge 
8.  ALL AMERICAN JOSE, Greg Pate for Sandra Cleveland 
  
AMATEUR (CANTER) 

Parks
Gilmer
Loid
Final
Votes
604
604
604
604
1-1-1
618
543
618
618
2-2-3
543
618
674
543
2-3-4
663
663
543
663
4-4-6
674
631
615
674
3-5-X
615
615
663
615
5-6-6
75
911
631
631
5-7-X
911
62
75
75
7-8-X

1.  DR PERFECT, Sandra Hodgson for Roger/Sandra Hodgson 
2.  ULTRA COPYS DARK SHADOW, Chuck Cheek for Chuck/Paulette Cheek 
3.  SOLAR GENERATED, Erica Derickson for Dr/Mrs John Brundige 
4.  LIVE AND LEARN, Jay Mitchell for Jack/Marty Mitchell 
5.  SPIRITS RAMBLIN MAN, Sarah Keenan O/E 
6.  IM MISS CONGENIALITY, Christen Altman for Julie/Christen Altman 
7.  CLUTCHS PUSHOVER, Rhonda Cato for Carson Solley 
8.  DARK EXPRESS, Doyce Lawrence for Bernie Duncan 
  
PARK PLEASURE TWO & THREE YEAR OLD 

Gilmer
Loid
Parks
Final
Votes
914
914
914
914
1-1-1
418
418
855
418
2-2-3
855
855
418
855
2-3-3
682
682
682
682
4-4-4
562
562
562
562
5-5-5

1.  JAZZING PAPA, Jeff Green for Bob Medina 
2.  STEAD FAST, Bruce Hankins for Dr/M Evan Allison 
3.  SANTANAS SILVER STREAK, Steve Beam for Bob Garber 
4.  LEAGUES PRINCESS, Kenny Browning for Laurie Curbo 
5.  STRAIT GOOD STUFF, Marty Feamster O/E 
  
WHAA TWO YEAR OLD WALKING OPEN 

Loid
Parks
Gilmer
Final
Votes
810
810
810
810
1-1-1
920
902
920
920
2-2-3
902
920
651
902
2-3-4
635
637
902
635
4-5-5
651
635
635
651
3-5-6
637
651
934
637
4-6-8
934
1592
1592
934
6-7-8
1592
934
637
592
7-7-8

1.  FIRESTONES CHOICE, John Allan Callaway for The Firehouse Gang 
2.  RITZS JACKPOT, Jamie Bradshaw for Randall/Martha Ferguson 
3.  SHES SWEET AND SASSY, Tim Smith for McNeill/Etheredge 
4.  THE BIG RED ONE, Jerry Collier for Dwight Coats 
5.  ALL ABOUT RITZ, Jack Way for M/M Jerry Carter 
6.  DOLLAR LUST, David Latham for Wes Samford 
7.  MY PAPAS BUSTED, Nathan Clark for Kelly Lokey 
8.  OUR AMERICAN TRADITION, Richard Wall for Ed/Carolyn Brock 
  
WHAA YOUTH ASSOCIATION CLASS SPECIALTY 

Parks
Gilmer
Loid
Final
Votes
616
616
616
616
1-1-1
668
668
908
668
2-2-4
634
908
634
908
2-3-4
908
826
668
634
3-3-6
826
412
683
826
4-5-6
683
634
826
683
5-6-7
412
683
412
412
5-7-7

1.  ALMOST INDECENT, Jamie Waddell for Jamie/Grace Waddell 
2.  SHOW GIRL AT THE RITZ, Katlyn Strickland for Strickland Farms 
3.  CE BES HASH MARK, Blake Beam for Shelby Beam 
4.  SLAMS GRAND TOUR, Trevor Collier for Collier/Hale 
5.  THE KING MIDAS TOUCH, Lee Gray for Benny Gray Family 
6.  SHEZ 24 KT GOLD, Jodi Powell for Jerry/Bonnie Powell 
7.  IN DEBT, Benjamin Gray for Benny Gray Family 
  
OPEN SHOW PLEASURE SPECIALTY 

Gilmer
Loid
Parks
Final
Votes
648
648
902
648
1-1-5
626
913
626
626
2-2-4
913
825
630
913
2-3-X
630
626
934
630
3-4-X
922
772
648
917
6-6-7
825
917
917
825
3-6-X
917
525
855
934
4-8-X
934
697
675
902
1-X-X

1.  FIREY GENERATOR, Ross Campbell for Bill/Paula Sensing 
2.  MUSIC IN THE SKY, Charlie Green for John Eldridge 
3.  TALLADEGA MAMA, Rollie Beard for June Hawkins 
4.  RITZ CRACKER, Blake Sims for Charlie/Linda Bedwell 
5.  A SUGAR DADDY, Jeff Green for Jo Ann Dowell 
6.  PUSHIN BACKATCHA, Ronnie Campbell for Frances Bivins 
7.  MAJOR CIGAR, Nathan Clark for Jesse Woodward 
8.  TITANIUM TOUCH, Tim Smith for M/M GL McNeill 
  
AGED WALKING GELDING AMATEUR SPECIALTY 

Loid
Parks
Gilmer
Final
Votes
840
840
836
840
1-1-2
836
644
840
836
1-2-3
910
836
644
644
2-3-4
644
458
938
910
3-5-6
458
676
910
458
4-5-6
938
910
458
938
4-6-7
662
938
664
605
8-8-x
605
605
677
676
5-X-X

1.  PUSHERS BLACK HAWK, Carolyn Joseph for Anthony Joseph Family 
2.  AN AMERICAN OUTLAW, Brenda Carlon for Dr/M Harv Carlon 
3.  GENS MAJOR MOTION, Beth Sims for Shiloh Walkers 
4.  MOMENTS OF JAZZ, Carolyn Rutner O/E 
5.  SECRET SKY, Kelly Moore O/E 
6.  MAJOR LIMITS, Jennifer Wilhelm for Davis Haygood 
7.  THE FUTURE GENERATION, Scarlett Davenport for Dorothy Davenport 
8.  HIGH TIDE AT THE RITZ, Rebekah Smith for Jimmy Smith Family 
  
PARK PLEASURE OPEN SPECIALTY 

Parks
Gilmer
Loid
Final
Votes
917
917
917
917
1-1-1
637
637
637
637
2-2-2

1.  JUDGES RED ALERT, Jeff Givens for Ralph/Elaine Pinner 
2.  SENATORS GRAND FINALE, David Latham for Latham Stables 
  
AGED WALKING MARES AMATEUR SPECIALTY 

Gilmer
Loid
Parks
Final
Votes
606
606
837
606
1-1-2
680
837
606
837
1-2-3
837
483
832
483
3-4-5
483
622
680
680
2-4-X
841
805
483
805
5-6-6
805
646
805
832
3-7-X
832
841
622
622
4-7-X
646
524
646
841
5-7-X

1.  SUMMER PASSION, Brett Jones for Brett/Lisa Jones 
2.  IM CAUSIN COMMOTION, Debbie Myers for Jim/Debbie Myers 
3.  LEANN RHIMES, Chris Coffey for Corinne/Jimmy Civils 
4.  THE KEY TO MY HEART, John Furline O/E 
5.  DESIGNS LADY DI, Hugh Johnson for Hugh/Ann Johnson 
6.  WIRED NO DOUBT, Jacquelyn Elliot for Jack Heffington 
7.  FREEDOMS THREAT, Christine Woodburn O/E 
8.  SKY HIGH PUSHER, Sue Dean for Billy/Sue Dean 
  
WHAA FOUR YEAR OLD AMATEUR WALKING 

Loid
Parks
Gilmer
Final
Votes
667
853
853
853
1-1-3
906
667
906
906
2-2-3
853
906
290
667
1-2-6
290
650
650
290
3-4-8
412
691
691
650
4-4-8
691
10
667
691
5-5-6
10
610
412
10
6-7-8
650
290
10
412
5-7-X

1.  GENERATED BY JOSE, Aimee Barker for Dr H E Barker 
2.  THE DANCE HALL DOCTOR, Kelly Peevy O/E 
3.  SYMBOL OF RITZ, Roger Latham O/E 
4.  SILVER DOLLAR HOUDINI, Jacque Wright for Southern Oaks 
5.  ARMED, Casee Crocker for Crocker/Kemp 
6.  JAZZS RHYTHM & BLUES, Daniel Joseph for Doug Joseph Family 
7.  SPUN GOLD GENERATOR, Suzanne Keplinger O/E 
8.  JFKS PUSHER, Benjamin Gray for Benny Gray Family 
  
AMATEUR MENS SPECIALTY 

Parks
Gilmer
Loid
Final
Votes
627
627
627
627
1-1-1
822
822
822
822
2-2-2
608
608
608
608
3-3-3
483
483
483
483
4-4-4
670
670
670
670
5-5-5

1.  JAZZ KING, Ed Breedlove for Keith Breedlove 
2.  A BLACK MARKET PUSHER, Ronnie Stanfill for Ruby Stanfill 
3.  GENS MASTER PUSHER, Greg Bright O/E 
4.  SYMBOLS PROTEGE, Chris Coffey for Bert Head Family 
5.  MY CASHS CLAY, John Furline O/E 
  
TAPES & TECHNICAL SOLUTIONS FOUR YEAR OLD MARES/GELDINGS/WHTA RIDERS CUP 

Gilmer
Loid
Parker
Final
Votes
655
607
678
607
1-2-2
607
678
607
678
1-2-6
692
655
692
655
1-3-4
678
920
655
692
3-3-5
920
692
920
920
4-5-5
913
477
913
913
6-6-8
477
544
477
477
6-7-7
544
913
544
544
7-8-8

1.  GLAMOROUS, Joel Weaver for Shane Hastings 
2.  EXPRESSS FROSTY GIRL, Ramsey Bullington for Robert Keenan Family 
3.  A PRIVATE BENJAMIN, Jimmy McConnell for Mitch/Wendy Moran 
4.  AIM FOR DANGER, Gwain Wilson for J/M Enterprises 
5.  SANTANAS PUSHER MAN, Jamie Bradshaw for Randall/Martha Ferguson 
6.  SLAM, Rollie Beard for June Hawkins 
7.  JEWELS BLACK CHARMER, Justin Harris for M/M Tom Gould 
8.  POOR BOYS PUSHER, Vicki Self for Dean/Ann Barns 
  
ALABAMA LADIES AUXILIARY SPECIALTY 

Loid
Parks
Gilmer
Final
Votes
698
619
698
698
1-1-4
457
457
619
619
1-2-3
619
854
698
854
3-4-4
932
636
636
636
5-5-6
636
932
650
932
5-6-8
686
650
686
650
6-7-X
806
806
932
686
7-7-X

1.  JAZZS MASTER, Megan Peebles O/E 
2.  GENERATORS CASHING IN, Karen Inman for Mike/Karen Inman 
3.  PRIDES SUNDANCE STAR, Carolyn Rutner O/E 
4.  PUSHERS CITATIONS LADY, Sue Irby O/E 
5.  THE DOWN HOME BLUES, Andrea Zahnd for Chris Zahnd 
6.  RITZ GLAMOUR GIRL, n/a O/E 
7.  EXCALIBURS JAZZ, Casee Crocker for Crocker/Kemp 
8.  PUSHERS SAM I AM, Nan Ingle O/E 
  
JAMES CORLEW CHEVROLET TWO YEAR OLD MARES/GELDINGS/WHTA RIDERS CUP 

Parks
Gilmer
Loid
Final
Votesx
655
655
655
655
1-1-1
626
420
607
626
2-3-X
922
903
626
420
2-4-X
420
479
541
541
4-5-6
612
541
810
479
4-6-8
541
612
479
612
5-6-X
903
810
922
903
3-7-8
479
607
903
922
3-7-X

1.  SHES CALAMITY JANE, Jimmy McConnell for Jim/Bonnie Gerhardt 
2.  CATCHER IN THE ACT, Charlie Green for Bob/Luanne Sigman 
3.  JUST ABOUT PERFECT, Wayne Dean for Sharon Sanders 
4.  HELLO DALI, Herbert Derickson for Zamora/Nales/Pou 
5.  BUSTIN N THE LIGHT, Jerry Beaty for Dee Radcliff 
6.  RITZY ANGEL, Link Webb for Rolling Hills Farm 
7.  PONCHOS MISS CLEMENTINE, Gary Martin for Barnes Family 
8.  SILVER ON THE LINE, Spencer Benedict for Teel/Butler 
  
JAMES CORLEW CHEVROLET TWO YEAR OLD MARES/GELDINGS/WHTA RIDERS CUP SEC B 

Parks
Gilmer
Loid
Final
Votes
902
813
813
813
1-1-2
813
633
902
902
1-2-3
913
902
637
475
4-4-5
475
916
475
638
5-5-7
638
475
638
637
3-6-7
637
635
913
913
3-6-X
808
637
432
633
2-8-X
620
649
633
916
4-X-X

1.  FINE MIST, Brock Tillman for Judy Stephens 
2.  JOSES SUPERSTITIOUS, LaRue McWaters O/E 
3.  LADY SILVERHAWK, Jacqueline Harris for Bill/Janice Anderson 
4.  SHES SIMPLY STUNNING, Phillip Trimble for Dr Gary McCullen 
5.  LINEDS LADY MG, David Latham for Dobbs/Latham 
6.  THE OLD SWITCHEROO, Rollie Beard for June Hawkins 
7.  IM PABLO PICASSO, Tim Thompson for Janet Flotemersch 
8.  SKYWATCHS FAVORITE DESIGN, Tony Mercer for Patty Mereck/Gary Smith 
 
AMATEUR FOUR YEAR OLD STALLIONS 

Gilmer
Loid
Parks
Final
Votes
696
939
939
939
1-1-2
939
824
696
696
1-2-4
824
627
627
824
2-3-4
627
696
924
627
3-3-4
907
907
290
907
5-5-6
621
820
907
621
6-7-7
290
621
621
290
5-7-8
820
290
820
820
6-8-8

1.  TEXS DINERO, Kelly Sherman for Floyd Sherman 
2.  WILLIE BE STROKIN, Bill Broom O/E 
3.  A CLOUDY SKY, Judy Stanfill for Dorothy Kyle 
4.  IM SPIDERMAN, Ed Breedlove for Keith Breedlove 
5.  FLIP A BUSTED COIN, Mickey Groom O/E 
6.  FAME SEEKER, Mike Inman for Keith Carlton Family 
7.  BUSTED & BLEACHED, Jacque Wright for n/a 
8.  IT WASNT ME, Beverly Kirk for Jack/Beverly Kirk 
  
THREE YEAR OLD AMATEUR STALLIONS & GELDINGS 

Loid
Parks
Gilmer
Final
Votes
838
838
838
838
1-1-1
75
602
945
75
2-3-8
690
75
623
690
3-4-4
663
690
690
663
4-5-6
919
663
919
919
5-5-6
601
919
663
601
2-6-X
817
474
688
845
2-X-X
817
474
688
845
2-X-X
819
565
75
623
3-X-X

1.  ABEL, George Ann Pratt for Don Pratt 
2.  DREAM DOLLAR, Doyce Lawrence for Dr H E Barker Family 
3.  C ME PUSH, Sister Milligan for Tommy/Sister Milligan 
4.  MR STOCKET, Jay Mitchell for Jack/Marty Mitchell 
5.  UNMARKED DOLLAR, Carrie Benedict O/E 
6.  THE RISING DOLLAR, Debbie Eichler for Rising Star Ranch 
7.  RITZ IN DISGUISE, Andy Adkins for Chase Adkins 
8.  THE MVP, Woody Woodruff O/E 
  
AGED STALLIONS 

Parks
Gilmer
Loid
Final
Votes
473
473
473
473
1-1-1
626
626
626
626
2-2-2
630
630
902
630
3-3-7
655
902
694
902
3-4-5
902
694
693
694
4-5-7
693
649
655
655
4-6-7
694
655
630
693
5-6-8
649
693
649
649
6-8-8

1.  PUSH ME BOLD, Joe Fleming for Donald/Gladys Stephens 
2.  FREEDOM FIGHTER, Charlie Green for Dennis Shoffner 
3.  BUSTERS REBEL ROUSER, Beth Sims for State Line Appraisers 
4.  JFKS VETO POWER, Tim Smith for MALM Group 
5.  JAGGER, Jakie Smith for Suzanne/Jacob Smith 
6.  THE IVY LEAGUE, Bob Medina for Bob/Mary Medina 
7.  THE TOTAL SCORE, Mike Overcast for Cathy McDonald 
8.  A FORMULA ONE, Robert Stivers for Stan Wilcoxen 

 

More Stories

  • Southern Championship relocates for 2021

    For many years the Georgia Walking Horse Exhibitors Association has sponsored and operated the Southern Championship Charity Horse Show... Read More
  • Latest Issue WHYIR 20

    Read More
  • Latest Issue 3 1 31

    Read More
  • Walking In The Smokies stall deadline approaching

    The Walking In The Smokies Horse Show, scheduled for April 8-10, 2021, in Pigeon Forge, Tennessee is preparing for their first annual show and would like to send a reminder to anyone needing stalls that the deadline is March 15. Please contact Lexi Stinnett at 828-550-8520 to reserve stalls on the show grounds. Read More
  • Trainers' Show announces judges

    The Walking Horse Trainers’ Association National Trainers’ Show will be held at Calsonic Arena in Shelbyville, Tenn. March 18-20, 2021. Judges for the three-day event will be Wayne Dean, Newton Parks and Johnny Puckett. Read More
  • USDA prepares for 2021 show season

    The USDA recently conducted their virtual HIO training course for the 2021 show season. The USDA and industry recently received the final report from the National Academies of Sciences (NAS) and some of the recommendations in that report are communicated in the new processes the USDA will implement in 2021... Read More
  • WHOA hosts virtual awards ceremony

    On Saturday. February 20th, the Walking Horse Owners’ Association (WHOA) held their National High Point awards for 2020 on their WHOA Facebook page with winners who chose to be zooming in to accept their awards... Read More
  • WHOA to host virtual awards ceremony on February 20

    The Walking Horse Owners’ Association (WHOA) will recognize their award winners from the 2020 show season during a virtual awards ceremony on Saturday, February 20, 2021. The show will be broadcast live on WHOA’s Facebook page beginning at 6 pm central time. Read More
  • FAST Spring Showcase announces judging panel

    The FAST Spring Showcase is pleased to announce that John Fikes, Newton Parks and Sam Sorrell will judge this years’ two-day event. The show will be held at Calsonic Arena in Shelbyville, Tenn. April 16-17, 2021... Read More
  • Obituary – Kimberly Woods

    Kimberly Lynn Woods, age 47 departed this life on Sunday, February 14, 2021 at the University of Kentucky Medical Center in Lexington, Kentucky... Read More