Skip to content

Ashley Diamond Pollack and Pat Head Summitt Dominate With Dual Blues On Saturday Morning



 

 

By Mark Davis

 

            After a night of rain, high winds and severe weather that left many fans and participants emptying the water out of their shoes and forced Celebration officials to suspend the Friday evening performance after Class 51, it felt good to be sitting in the dry confines of Calsonic Arena.  Hopefully, the cool breeze that was blowing through prior to the 9 o’ clock hour will stay with us throughout the morning performance.

            The first Saturday is traditionally Youth Day at The Celebration, with the morning performance featuring a heavy schedule of youth classes in the Equitation, Lead Line, and Trail Pleasure divisions and The Celebration’s Youth Judging, Public Speaking and Art competitions taking place throughout the grounds.

            As show time drew near, the judging panel, which included Mike Carpenter of Franklin, Tenn., Allen Forman of Thomson, Ga., Justin Jenne’ of Lewisburg, Tenn., Sam Sorrell of Lexington, Ky., and Ronnie Spears of Tullahoma, Tenn., started to arrive and looked as if they might have almost dried out.

            As always, the gate swung open promptly at 9 a.m. and announcer Mark Farrar, Jr. called the first class of the morning, Class 58E, Auxiliary Equitation, Medal Class, Youth Division, Riders 6-11 Years.  Five of the seven expected took the rail to be judged on the skill of the rider, not the quality of the horse as Judge Sam Sorrell called the gaits in the event.  With the rail work and individual workouts complete, all five judges agreed that Kaitlyn Rippy of Greenbrier, Tenn. would be the World Champion and Medal winner in the event.  Kailin Kesselring of Montverde, Fla. was reserve.  Rachel Baker of Lascassas, Tenn. accepted third.

            Now, it was time for things to really heat up in Calsonic Arena as class 59, Lead Line Ponies, Riders 6 and Under was called to the ring.  For those that don’t know, these Lead Line competitors mean business and all of the 14 who made the gate call brought extra large fan clubs along that will be cheering loud as Judge Ronnie Spears and his panel watched over the class.  Headed down victory lane, just as they did at Columbia, Tenn.’s Spring Jubilee, Cornersville, Tenn.’s Lions Club Horse Show, Lynchburg, Tenn.’s Moore County Horse Show, Lewisburg, Tenn.’s Marshall County Horse Show and the Belfast, Tenn., Lions Club Horse Show, was the reigning World Championship duo of Shake’s Little Midnight and Makena Dempsey with proud granddad Charles Gleghorn at the lead for Charles and Joy Gleghorn of Fayetteville, Tenn.  Ace and Libby McConnell with Aunt Stacy Blackburn at the lead picked up the red streamers for Kyle and Tyler Bailey of Lynchburg, Tenn.  Eb Strikes Again and Morgan McCormick with Mom Dru McCormick at the lead were third for Bailey & Morgan McCormick of Shelbyville, Tenn.

            Class 60 brought the Owner-Amateur Youth English Trail Pleasure, Riders 12-17 to the track to work with 20 of the 25 beating the clock to work as Judge Mike Carpenter called the class.  Pushin their way to the winner’s circle in the division was Push N For Pleasure and Ashley Diamond Pollack riding hard for Pollack’s Silver Spur Ranch of Saratoga, Calif. & Shelbyville, Tenn.  Hitch and Taylor Morgan were reserve in the division for Irby Stables & Taylor Morgan of Mobile, Ala. & Shelbyville, Tenn.  Dava Reynolds and Wishes of Cash carried the third award way out west for David Green of Hillsboro, Or.

            The Yearlings were up next with class 61 featuring the Owner-Amateur Yearlings with 25 of the 33 hitting the track to show off their very best for Judge Allen Forman and his cohorts.  Picking up her third blue of the week, after already topping the TWHBEA National Futurity and the TWHBEA Youth Yearling competition it was Pat Head Summitt back in the winner’s circle once again, this time with Roger Richards, Jr. at the lead for Dr. Roger Richards of Hendersonville, Tenn.  Get Ready and Brian Wright led in for the second placing for The George Wright Family of Mt. Juliet, Tenn.  Maybe I’m Maybelline and Kelly Richards picked up the yellow streamers for Dr. Roger Richards of Hendersonville, Tenn.

            Back in the Trail Pleasure division, 28 of the 35 expected worked their way up the chute to work in class 62, Amateur Owned and Trained English Trail Pleasure, No Professional Training within 90 Days.  Judge Justin Jenne’ called the gaits in the class.  Picking up their second World Championship of the week, with unanimous decisions on both occasions, was Playin’ Hooky and owner/exhibitor Liz Gassaway of Shelbyville, Tenn.  Bluegrass Bandit and Jared Carrier picked up the red streamers for Gobbler’s Knob Farm of Franklin, Ky.  Eagle’s Lady Sue and owner/exhibitor Ashley Womack of Nashville, Tenn. were third.

            Class 63E, Auxiliary Equitation, Medal Class, Youth Division, Riders 12-14 Years (Canter) found one of the two entries expected making the call to work on exhibition as Judge Sam Sorrell led the panel.  Once the rail & pattern work was complete, announcer Mark Farrar, Jr. called Paige Bennett of Bowling Green, Ky., to the winner’s circle.

            The young riders were back in class 64A, Owner-Amateur Youth English Trail Pleasure, Riders 6-11 Years.  Ten of the 13 expected came to work for their chance in the Celebration spotlight.  Judge Ronnie Spears led the panel in the section.  Shooting up the competition to ride away with the loot, just as they had done earlier in the year at Guntown, Miss., WHOA’s Youth & Amateur Extravaganza and the International Grand Championships, was the duo of Mr. Jessie James and Mackenzie Morgan riding for Dr. Kent & Ann Jameson and Mackenzie Morgan of Oakland, Tenn.  Sweet Southern Jazz and owner/exhibitor Bradley Richards of Franklin, Tenn., were reserve.  Headed back Southwest Missouri way, Cool Runnings and Brent Heuer pulled in for the golden silks for Jeff & Sara Heuer of Cape Girardeau, Mo.

            The B division of class 64, Owner-Amateur Youth English Trail Pleasure, Riders 6-11 Years brought 12 of the 13 on the entry sheets to the ring to take the rail and show for the approval of Call Judge Mike Carpenter and staff.  Riding to the top of the class were Abe Lincoln and Jesse Laughlin riding hard for 4-J Land & Cattle Co. of Waynesville, Mo.  Genius’s Dixie Chick, a Classic Horse, and Ashley Gordon picked up the red streamers for Stonegait Farms of Orange, Calif.  Taylor Gray and Delight Silver Design were third for Darren Gray of Clermont, Fla.

            Class 65 moves over to the Halter division for the Yearling Fillies or Geldings, of 2006 Foal.  Seventeen of the 20 with reservations walked their way up to Calsonic Arena to show off their moves for Judge Allen Forman and his cohorts.  Making it a clean sweep of the preliminary competition, Pat Head Summitt was back in the winner’s circle, once again with a unanimous decision of the panel, this time with Amanda Winters at the lead for Dr. Roger Richards of Hendersonville, Tenn.  With this win, coupled with his win with I’m Shania Twain in 2004, Dr. Richards retires The Dr. John R. Jones Memorial Challenge Trophy.  Maybe I’m Maybelline and Chris Richards walked in to the second position for Dr. Roger Richards of Hendersonville, Tenn.  Robert Nelms and Whimsical Jazz accepted the yellow streamers for Bader, Jack & Keyser of Wemding, Germany & Calgary, Alberta, Canada.

            The final equitation division of the morning, class 66E, Auxiliary Equitation, Medal Class, Senior Division, Riders 15-17 Years (Canter) with five of the six entries expected taking the track to work under the watchful eye of Judge Justin Jenne’ and his panel.  Taking home the medal in the event was Stephanie Smith of Murfreesboro, Tenn.  Amy Nesius of Shelbyville, Tenn. rode in for the reserve, with Maddie Jones of Little Elm, Texas picking up third.

            The young riders were back once again for the final under saddle class of the morning session,  class 67, Owner-Amateur Youth Western Trail Pleasure, Riders 12-17 Years.  Twenty of the 22 on the entry sheets made their way to the ring as Judge Sam Sorrell served as Call Judge in the class.   Making it a sweep of the division after collecting the Youth 12-17 English World Championship earlier in the morning, Push N For Pleasure and Ashley Diamond Pollack were back at the top of this event for Pollack’s Silver Spur Ranch of Saratoga, Calif. & Shelbyville, Tenn.  Hitch and Taylor Morgan were reserve for Irby Stables & Taylor Morgan of Mobile, Ala. & Shelbyville, Tenn.  B.J. Richards and A Flashy Gangster collected the golden silks for Teel, Butler & Richards of Andalusia, Ala. & Franklin, Tenn.

            Wrapping up the morning schedule was Class 68, Yearling Colts, of 2006 Foal with 20 of the 26 with reservations circling the big track under the watch of Call Judge Ronnie Spears and his cohorts.  Leading to the winner’s circle were Pearl Handle Six Shooter and Bobby Richards showing for Dr. Roger Richards of Hendersonville, Tenn.  Pulling in for the red ribbon was SwingBatterBatterSwing and Beverly Lamp at the lead for Jimmie & Judie Richards of Brownsville, Ky.  NRA and Robert Nelms accepted third for Carol Hargott & Bob Neal of Shelbyville, Tenn.

More Stories