GATLINSBURG, Tenn. – The annual East Tennessee Walking Horse Association (ETWHA) Awards Banquet was held in Gatlinburg, Tenn., at the beautiful River Terrace Convention Center with record attendance. Those present enjoyed an excellent meal, wonderful awards and a dance that lasted into the early hours of the morning.
Mike Holbrook, 2008 ETWHA president, began the evening by introducing the officers and welcoming everyone. Mark Ricker announced the presentations that recognized several individuals and presented many high point awards and special honors. Beautiful horse statues and horse head awards were given for firsts and reserves.
Following a dinner, an auction for the ETWHA calendar was held for the fourth year in a row. The months and four special positions were auctioned off with lively bidding. This proved to be very successful for the organization.
Dancing and visiting continued throughout the rest of the evening and early morning.
ETWHA High Point Results
Horse Owner
Two-Year-Old
1. Sweep’s Final Score - Dwight Brooks Family
2. (tie) Dangerous Southern Charm - Gary & Shea Sproles
2. (tie) Truth’s Miss Gray - Paul & Julia Livingston
Two-Year-Old Stallion
1. Dangerous Southern Charm - Gary & Shea Sproles
2. Intoxicated - Brock Wampler
Two-Year-Old Mare & Gelding
1. Truth’s Miss Gray - Paul & Julia Livingston
2. She’s Hard Wired - Paul & Julia Livingston
Two-Year-Old Amateur
1. Truth’s Miss Gray - Paul & Julia Livingston
2. Dangerous Southern Charm - Gary & Shea Sproles
Three-Year-Old
1. Lined To Center - Shirley Wetzel
2. (tie) Showboat After Dark - Les & Sharon Hawkins
2. (tie) Big Bad Storm - Dr. Norm & Judy Walton
Three-Year-Old Stallion
1. Maxima - Zachary Bunch Family
2. Hitman On Parole - Terry Dotson Family
Three-Year-Old Mare & Gelding
1. Big Bad Storm - Dr. Norm & Judy Walton
2. Major League’s Sugar Babe - Gene & Kathy Witt
Three-Year-Old Amateur
1. Final’s Masquerade - Farrell Hughes Family
2. Black Hawk’s Lethal Weapon - Don & Sharon Broome
Four-Year-Old Open Specialty or Canter
1. (tie) Drop By The Ritz - Alecia Cooper
1. (tie) Beneficial Addiction - Less & Sharon Hawkins
2. Cash In The Money - Harry Bacon
Four-Year-Old Amateur
1. A Cash Promise - Jeff & Diane Walker
2. Indecision - Tony Bull
Amateur 50 & Over Specialty
1. Self Made Man - Hugh Griffin
2. Edition’s Power Pusher - Dr. Norm & Judy Walton
Adult Amateur Walking Pony Specialty
1. Dumas In Command - Summer Brooks
2. Sweepstake’s Midnight Lady - Brady Horton
Amateur Walking
1. M.O.A.B. - Della Compton
2. Pusher’s Black Hawk - Della Compton
Amateur Specialty
1. Sweeping Up The Cash - Rodney Koger & Larry Wheelon
2. Liar Liar - Gary & Shea Sproles
Ladies Amateur Specialty (18 & Over)
1. You’re The Man - Ralph & Shari Winburn
2. He’s Like Nothing Else - Mark & Vickie Ricker
Men’s Amateur Specialty (18 & Over)
1. Bad Man Jose - Gerald Buckland
2. Jose All The Way - Brock Wampler
Amateur Owned & Trainer (Canter & Specialty)
1. Sammy Seymore - Larry & Ruth Tudor
2. Push In Command - Della Compton
Open Specialty
1. Stargate - Mike Daffron
2. Stone Cold Dollar - Bryan & Lori Mayton
15.2 & Under Open (Canter & Specialty)
1. Prowler’s Nite Deposit - Lucas Tipton
2. Cold Hard Truth - Charles McSpadden
15.2 & Under Amateur Specialty
1. Liar Liar - Gary & Shea Sproles
2. Flashing Neon - Lisa McKay
ETWHA Ladies Amateur Specialty
1. Fantazmic Cash - Farrell Hughes Family
2. Peyton Manning - Karmen Miller
ETWHA Members Only Specialty
1. Fantazmic Cash - Farrell Hughes Family
2. Popcorn Pusher - Becky Bull
Youth 17 & Under Specialty
1. Sweepstake’s Pzazz - Dwight Brooks Family
2. Heart Attack’s Fastbeat - Danielle Ricker
Youth 12-17 Specialty
1. Sweepstake’s Pzazz - Summer Brooks
2. Mr. Will Penny - Hunter Hensley
Youth 11 & Under Specialty
1. Speck In The Sky - Ty Hodges
2. Prowler In Blue - Christian Bacon
17 & Under Walking Pony Specialty
1. (tie) I’m Major Payne - Keisha Ashe
1. (tie) Dumas In Command - Summer Brooks
2. Binary - Hunter Hensley
Youth Trail Pleasure (17 & Under
1. Southern Command - Rachael Miller
2. I’m Just Jesse - Larry & Ruth Tudor
Youth Lite-Shod (17 & Under)
1. Zapata - Sherry Fullerton & Tracie Barron
2. Chief’s Lori Darling - Kathy Casteel
Weanlings
1. I’m Dr. Jose - What A Blessing Farm
2. Name That Tune - C.L. Kline Farms
Yearlings
1. Pardoned By The Governor - What A Blessing Farm
2. Extra Royal Cash - Paul & Julia Livingston
Amateur Show Pleasure Specialty
1. Power Of The Dark - Scotty & Freida Widener
2. My General Patton - Summer Brooks
Show Pleasure Open Specialty
1. My General Patton - Summer Brooks
2. Fonzie - Sherry Rouse
Trail Pleasure Walking (Canter & Specialty)
1. Southern Command - Tracie Barron
2. I’m Just Jesse - Larry & Ruth Tudor
Plantation Lite-Shod Amateur Specialty
1. Zapata - Sherry Fuller & Tracie Barron
2. (tie) Baker’s Southern Comfort - Richard Whisnant
2. (tie) Blondie Sky - Doug & Jean Brown
Plantation Lite-Shod Open (Canter & Specialty)
1. Zapata - Sherry Fuller & Tracie Barron
2. Southfork Jazz - Beulah Essary
Plantation Pleasure Amateur Specialty
1. Blinded By The Sky - Robert Kirkpatrick
2. Papa Joe’s Little Girl - Julia Livingston
Plantation Pleasure Open (Canter & Specialty)
1. Marching Order - Ron Jones
2. Ice Man’s Sweet Thing - Rick & Lisa McCourry
Park Performance Amateur
1. Marky Sparky Too - Carl & Sandra Clark
2. The Street Pusher - Bill Dietz
Park Performance Open
1. Evil Cash - Dr. Ed & Delores Chandler
2. (tie) JFK’s Rare Form - George Strausbaugh
2. (tie) The Street Pusher - Bill Deitz
2. (tie) Armed On Sunday - Bryan & Lori Mayton
Walking Horse Open
1. M.O.A.B. - Della Compton
2. Sweeping Up The Cash - Rodney Koger & Larry Wheelon
ETWHA Special Awards 2008:
Best One-Night Show – South Central Ruritan, Chuckey, TN
Best Multi-Night Show – ET Trainers Show
Sportsmanship – Judy Walton
Distinguished Service Award – Chris Proffitt
Overall 11 & Under Juvenile of the Year – Ty Hodges
Overall 12-17 Juvenile of the Year – Summer Brooks
Amateur of the Year – Vickie Hughes
Pleasure Horse of the Year – Southern Command
Performance Horse of the Year – Fantazmic Cash
Trainer of the Year – Wayne Conley