Skip to content

Friday Judges Cards



Tennessee Walking Horse National Celebration
August 24-September 3, 2005

Shelbyville , Tennessee

Judges: Mack Motes, Sam Sorrell, Rollie Beard, Mike Sims, Stephen Brown

OWNER AMATEUR PARK PLEASURE WORLD GRAND CHAMPIONSHIP
Final    Motes    Sims    Sorrell    Beard    Brown
1.2055    1451    2055    1451    2055    46
2.1451    2055    543    2055    1451    2055
3.543    543    46    2052    2052    2384
4.46    2052    1451    543    543    1451
5.2052    46    2384    46    2024    543
6.2384    17    17    17    2384    2024
7.17    2024    2024    2384    46    17
8.2024    3130    2052    3130    2372    3130
9.3130    2372    2372    2372    3130    2372
10.2372    2384    3130    2024    17    2052
Owner Amateur Park Pleasure World Grand Championship
1.  JAZZ ALL NIGHT, Bob Lawrence for Hutto/Lawrence
2.  GOLD DANGER, Susannah Borg O/E
3.  TIJUANA TEX, John Gladney for Dr John Gladney
4.  ANOTHER JOSE, Jay Laughlin for 4J Land & Cattle Co
5.  SILVER GHOST, Debbie Cable for Debbie Cable/Summer Wind Farms
6.  SUNFIRE PHOENIX, Harriet Van Dyke for Mike/Harriet Van Dyke
7.  MR JINGLES, Don Hancock O/E
8.  THE PERFECT OLYMPIC, Ginger Simpson for Mt View Farms
9.  GENERATORS FLASH POINT, Keisha Ashe O/E
10.  SKYLINE, Mavis Campbell O/E
 
OWNER AMATEUR SPECIALTY WORLD GRAND CHAMPIONSHIP
Final    Sims    Sorrell    Beard    Brown    Motes
1.1845    1845    1266    1265    1713    1845
2.1266    905    1845    1845    1845    1266
3.905    1266    905    1266    1266    1265
4.1265    1552    1265    1713    905    905
5.3136    512    3136    1552    1716    1716
6.1552    3136    1552    3136    3136    3136
7.1713    1716    512    512    1265    1552
8.1716    1713    1713    1716    2466    512
9.512    1265    3149    3149    3149    1713
10.3149    2466    272    2466    272    3149
Owner Amateur Specialty World Grand Championship
1.  MIRACLE AT THE RITZ, Sandra Johnson for Waterfall Farms
2.  HARD MOUNTAIN CASH, Jane Meredith O/E
3.  PAPAS SMOKING PUSHER, Kelly Sherman for Floyd Sherman
4.  THE GOLDEN SOVEREIGN, Keith McSwain for Dan McSwain Family
5.  EBONYS DIAMOND CUTTER, Sherri Pollack for Pollacks Silver Spur Ranch
6.  BOOMER IN COMMAND, Andy Adkins for Becky Sharp
7.  CRACKERJACK EDGE, Ashley Joseph for Anthony Joseph Family
8.  SKY JAM, Suzanne Littell for Moore/Littell
9.  EXTRA EBONY, Clay Mills O/E
10.  LUST FOR POWER, Sally Webb for Bill Webb Family
 
PLANTATION PLEASURE LITE SHOD WORLD GRAND CHAMPIONSHIP
Final    Sorrell    Beard    Brown    Motes    Sims
1.81    81    81    81    81    1436    81
2.1436    1436    655    1436    81    1436
3.655    2358    1436    655    655    655
4.2358    655    2358    2358    2064    2064
5.2064    588    2064    2064    2358    588
6.588    2064    402    588    588    401
7.401    401    401    402    401    2358
8.402    402    588    401    402    402
Plantation Pleasure Lite Shod World Grand Championship
1.  DOUBLE JAVA, Scott Benham for Mike Chiappari Family/Shiloh Walkers
2.  ELEGANCE OF DESIGN, Craig Swagerty for Nancy Lovato
3.  REVS SUPER SPEED, Howard Hamilton for Duane Ripple
4.  COLOR THIS, Tracy Shaw for John/Julie Detweiler
5.  THE CASH KEEPER, Doug Barnes for Shelbourne Farms
6.  JFKS ROYAL DREAMER, Jim Laughlin for 4J Land & Cattle Co
7.  STEEL WATCH, Joey Manos for Joseph Manos Family
8.  GENERATIN A TRAIL OF FIRE, Joseph Manos for Joey Manos Family
 
TRAINERS AUXILIARY SPECIALTY
Final    Beard    Brown    Motes    Sims    Sorrell
1.2238    2238    2238    2238    22    22
2.22    22    2330    2330    1737    1664
3.1042    1042    1042    1737    685    1737
4.1411    1664    22    374    1042    1411
5.1737    1411    685    1411    374    2238
6.685    2452    1411    1042    2452    1042
7.2330    3137    791    685    1411    1911
8.1664    685    1622    1795    2330    685
9.374    2146    3137    1664    1795    1622
10.2452    1911    1737    3137    1622    791
Trainers Auxiliary Specialty
1.  IM INFAMOUS, Rhea Ellen Webb for Phil Havens
2.  GENERATORS NAT KING COLE, Sue Brassy for Brassy/Graham
3.  AMPLE CASH, Karen Callaway for C/C Stables
4.  WATCH FOR GLORY, Jill Derickson for Erica/Maria Derickson
5.  SHES BARB WIRE & ROSES, Beth Lawwell for Josh Lawwell Family
6.  COMMAND & CONTROL, Sheila Groover for Crawford Colts
7.  RAZZLE DAZZLE, Jaclyn Harney for Hutto/Lawrence
8.  SPRINGS STARMAKER, Joyce Marie Green for Samantha/Corey Green
9.  CASH AT SUNRISE, Kathy Hollin for Victoria Mitchell
10.  CAN YOU SEE ME NOW, Stacy Blackburn  for Bob/Mary Medina
 
OWNER AMATEUR WESTERN TRAIL PLEASURE WORLD GRAND CHAMPIONSHIP
Final    Brown    Motes    Sims    Sorrell    Beard
1.11    11    898    11    11    11
2.724    724    11    724    390    73
3.389    884    579    884    3142    2275
4.884    388    389    389    724    389
5.579    898    1758    390    579    579
6.2119    2119    1626    228    2275    2397
7.390    73    884    2119    73    2119
8.73    3142    2397    888    2119    724    
9.2275    390    2275    2397    388    2413
10.898    1758    201    3142    389    390
Owner Amateur Western Trail Pleasure World Grand Championship
1.  BLUEGRASS BANDIT, Jared Carrier for Chip/Bonnie Carrier
2.  PITCHER OF GOLD, Judy Moore for Moore/Foust Farm
3.  PLAYIN HOOKY, Mitchell Gassaway for Liz Gassaway
4.  GRANDEE ANN, Connie Waldo O/E
5.  PUSH N FOR PLEASURE, Patti Pollack for Pollacks Silver Spur Ranch
6.  OLE CHAMPO, Denise Bader for Denise Bader/Russell Keyser
7.  MR JESSIE JAMES, Ann Jameson for Dr Kent/Ann Jameson
8.  DELIGHTFULLY ROYAL, Charlie Howard for Lawrence/Howard
9.  DOCS TAKING CHARGE, Rhonda Martocci O/E
10.  ICED SUNDROP, Lynn Marchetti O/E
 
OWNER/AMATEUR NOVICE RIDERS ON NOVICE WALKING HORSES WORLD GRAND CHAMPIONSHIP
Final    Motes    Sims    Sorrell    Beard    Brown
1.2201    2201    1803    2201    1618    2201
2.1618    1618    76    1618    2201    1562
3.76    1430    1262    76    1443    1430
4.1562    1262    570    1682    1562    76
5.1262    1803    1562    431    1262    570
6.570    570    2201    91    1682    1618
7.1430    109    1869    1898    2337    1443
8.1443    1443    109    1443    2440    1898
9.1803    1429    1430    1803    431    1682
10.1682    1898    1618    109    1898    91
Owner/Amateur Novice Riders on Novice Walking Horses World Grand Championship
1.  BOLD VENGEANCE, Heather Walling for Judy McDonald
2.  A COMMAND FOR CASH, Lisa Mitchell for Mitchell/Moore
3.  NOONS NATURAL HIGH, Shawn Benham for Paul/Donna Hughes
4.  THE POLAR EXPRESS, Kristin Williams for Mark Williams Family
5.  SPECIAL ULTRA COPY, Bobby Mixon for Bobby/Linda Mixon
6.  IM MR THREAT, Bruce Vaughn for Linda Vaughn
7.  MILLION DOLLAR BABY, Jill Zamora Smith for Derickson/Harrill
8.  KAT MAN DUDE, Polly Ware for Tom/Polly Ware
9.  THE AMERICAN CHOICE, Cliff Garrard O/E
10.  RITZEY ZONE, Carolyn Joseph for Anthony Joseph Family
 
OWNER-AMATEUR LADY DRIVERS, FINE HARNESS SEC A
Final    Sims    Sorrell    Beard    Brown    Motes
1.252    252    437    252    252    252
2.437    437    252    437    437    437
3.741    741    844    568    844    741
4.844    844    568    741    568    568
5.568    568    741    844    741    844
6.1963    1963    1963    1963    1963    1963
Owner/Amateur Lady Drivers, Fine Harness Sec A
1.  MIGHTY BREW, Linda Jones for Jones/Lane
2.  CLUTCHS POWER PLAY, Kathy Owen for Bruce Huffman
3.  IM MEDUSA, Lynn Womack for Womack Stables
4.  TOUCH MY WAY, Sheila Hunter O/E
5.  PENNY IN COMMAND, Beth Collins for June Collins
6.  THE CAJUN EDGE, Paula Andrews for Hansel/Paula Andrews
 
OWNER-AMATEUR LADY DRIVERS, FINE HARNESS SEC B
Final    Sorrell    Beard    Brown    Motes    Sims
1.433    433    433    2338    1615    433
2.742    1615    438    433    433    1615
3.1615    1188    742    742    739    742
4.1188    739    1188    2150    742    1188
5.739    2338    2150    1188    1188    739
6.2150    742    2338    739    2150    2150
7.2338    438    739    1615    2338    438
8.438    2150    1615    438    438    2338
Owner/Amateur Lady Drivers, Fine Harness Sec B
1.  ON THE MONEY, Kathy Owen for Double Springs Farm
2.  MAJOR MISS UNDERSTOOD, Lynn Womack for Neill/Harwell/West/Womack
3.  GROOVY CHIC, Kathy Potter O/E
4.  LOOK WHOS IN COMMAND, Robbie Spiller for Spiller/Smith
5.  CHOICE OF SILVER, Sara Womack for Partners By Choice
6.  FUTURE GENERATION, Dorothy Davenport O/E
7.  CHICAGO, Carolyn Rutner for Chicago LLC
8.  FONZIE, Dr Marion Pennington O/E
 
OWNER AMATEUR YOUTH MARE/GELDING 12-17 WORLD GRAND CHAMPIONSHIP
Final    Beard    Brown    Motes    Sims    Sorrell
1.1704    1704    1704    1559    1848    1847
2.1847    1847    1847    2362    1704    1704
3.1848    1848    676    1847    1559    1848
4.1559    993    2362    1704    1847    1719
5.1719    676    993    1719    676    1559
6.2362    1719    1719    993    2362    3143
7.993    1559    486    1900    486    993
8.676    2362    1559    1848    234    234
9.486    1315    1315    429    541    1315
10.1315    3143    3143    541    3143    343
Owner Amateur Youth Mare/Gelding 12-17 World Grand Championship
1.  PRISM SKY, Mary Beth Blessing for What A Blessing Farm
2.  JOHN FKS DIAMOND DELIGHT, Dalia Smith O/E
3.  RITZS DIAMOND JOE, Alexandria Holland for The Children of Neal/Sherri Holland
4.  DOWN TOWN PUSHER, Andy Adkins for Baskin/Akers
5.  MILLENIUM MASQUERADE, Aaron Bertrand for Bob Parks Family
6.  OLYMPIC PUSHER, Lindsey Henry for Henry/Mosley
7.  MAIN MAJORETTE, Caleb Kilburn for Salt Lick Farms
8.  DELIGHTS MAN OF PRIDE, Brittney Wilson for Melissa Wilson
9.  SPELLBOUND GENERATOR, Michelle Walker O/E
10.  SHES A JAZZ THING, Kelsey Farese O/E
 
WESTERN PARK PLEASURE WORLD GRAND CHAMPIONSHIP (CANTER)
Final    Brown    Motes    Sims    Sorrell    Beard
1.652    652    652    646    652    652
2.646    646    646    80    646    646
3.80    80    80    2277    80    2277
4.2277    2049    2049    2378    2277    80
5.2049    1242    1242    1242    2273    2049
6.1242    705    2277    652    705    2273
7.705    2277    705    705    1242    2378
8.2273    2273    2273    2049    2049    1242
9.2378    2378    2378    2273    2378    705
Western Park Pleasure World Grand Championship (Canter)
1.  ARMED & TRIGGER HAPPY, Patrick Thomas for Jim/Debbie Nichols
2.  STRIKE IT RICH, Joe Dixon for Randall/Gloria Dixon
3.  MY ADVICE, Manuel Rodriquez for Mike/Marilee Moran
4.  MGET, Susan Shemwell for Rhonda Martocci
5.  GENERATORS POWER PUSHER, Doug Barnes for Dick/Sally Reiley
6.  RODNEY DANGERFIELD, Jeff Byrom for Bert Head Family
7.  DOUBLE YOUR MONEY, Elizabeth Ottman for Dwight/Elizabeth Ottman
8.  THE GRIZZLY, Victoria Martocci for Bobby Richards Family
9.  WINSTONS LEGACY, Jeff Hatcher for Tammy Wood
 
OWNER/AMATEUR RIDERS ON TWO YEAR OLDS WORLD GRAND CHAMPIONSHIP
Final    Motes    Sims    Sorrell    Beard    Brown
1.2123    2123    2123    2123    2123    2123
2.668    2252    1981    668    668    668
3.2252    668    668    1039    2252    424
4.1039    1039    424    2252    1277    2005
5.1739    2005    1739    400    400    1739
6.424    1739    1039    1739    2486    1981
7.400    1277    400    424    1981    1039
8.1981    424    2252    1277    1039    1447
9.1277    1447    1277    2005    424    527
10.2005    1011    1011    527    1739    400
Owner/Amateur Riders on Two Year Olds World Grand Championship
1.  HES EXTRAORDINARY, Patti Pollack for Pollacks Silver Spur Ranch
2.  LONESTAR TEX, Nancy Groover for Groover/Groover/Womack
3.  CONTENDO, Kathryn Ramsbottom for Bob Ramsbottom
4.  ENCORES HURRICANE LILI, Kay Dennis O/E
5.  JAZZ OF MIDNIGHT, Linda Brown O/E
6.  SWEEPS SIR WILLIAM, Rhea Ellen Webb for Franklin Beaty
7.  SWEEPSTAKES BY CHOICE, Heidi Legate for SBC Partners
8.  SKYWATCHS PERFECT STORM, Tricia Timmons for Gordon Timmons
9.  FLIRTIN AT THE RITZ, Lisa Bryan for Paul Bryan Family
10.  BEEN OFFERED, Nora Alexander for Herbert/Nora Alexander
 
FOUR YEAR OLD WORLD GRAND CHAMPIONSHIP (CANTER)
Final    Sims    Sorrell    Beard    Brown    Motes
1.333    333    333    333    333    333
2.2215    2215    2215    2237    2215    2215
3.2237    2237    1056    2215    1232    2237
4.1056    454    2237    1082    1685    1056
5.1232    1056    1082    1232    1440    1232
6.1082    1232    1232    1056    2237    1440
7.1685    1685    1685    1721    1082    1082
8.1440    1721    3140    1440    454    454
9.454    1440    454    3140    3140    1685
10.1721    3140    1440    454    1721    1721
Four Year Old World Grand Championship (Canter)
1.  JOSES INTIMIDATOR, Jamie Bradshaw for Randall/Martha Ferguson
2.  ROWDY REV, Bill Bobo for Bill Harlin
3.  SANTANAS EL NINO, Link Webb for Michael/Ann Jones
4.  BLUE BLOODED BANDIT, John Allan Callaway for Raymond/Ethel Pedigo
5.  CHANCE OF CASH, David Polk for Rena Manis
6.  CASH MARK, Bill Callaway for LeBlanc Enterprises
7.  AMERICA IN COMMAND, Knox Blackburn for Ronnie/Elaine Smith
8.  PUSHING THE GEN, Ray Gilmer for Mrs Dudley Moore
9.  MISSED THE BOAT, Dude Crowder for Jerry Jordan Family
10.  SWEEPING UP THE CASH, Tim Wheelon for Brock/Duncan/Wheelon

More Stories

  • Latest Issue WHYIR 20

    Read More
  • Latest Issue 3 1 31

    Read More
  • Walking In The Smokies stall deadline approaching

    The Walking In The Smokies Horse Show, scheduled for April 8-10, 2021, in Pigeon Forge, Tennessee is preparing for their first annual show and would like to send a reminder to anyone needing stalls that the deadline is March 15. Please contact Lexi Stinnett at 828-550-8520 to reserve stalls on the show grounds. Read More
  • Trainers' Show announces judges

    The Walking Horse Trainers’ Association National Trainers’ Show will be held at Calsonic Arena in Shelbyville, Tenn. March 18-20, 2021. Judges for the three-day event will be Wayne Dean, Newton Parks and Johnny Puckett. Read More
  • USDA prepares for 2021 show season

    The USDA recently conducted their virtual HIO training course for the 2021 show season. The USDA and industry recently received the final report from the National Academies of Sciences (NAS) and some of the recommendations in that report are communicated in the new processes the USDA will implement in 2021... Read More
  • WHOA hosts virtual awards ceremony

    On Saturday. February 20th, the Walking Horse Owners’ Association (WHOA) held their National High Point awards for 2020 on their WHOA Facebook page with winners who chose to be zooming in to accept their awards... Read More
  • WHOA to host virtual awards ceremony on February 20

    The Walking Horse Owners’ Association (WHOA) will recognize their award winners from the 2020 show season during a virtual awards ceremony on Saturday, February 20, 2021. The show will be broadcast live on WHOA’s Facebook page beginning at 6 pm central time. Read More
  • FAST Spring Showcase announces judging panel

    The FAST Spring Showcase is pleased to announce that John Fikes, Newton Parks and Sam Sorrell will judge this years’ two-day event. The show will be held at Calsonic Arena in Shelbyville, Tenn. April 16-17, 2021... Read More
  • Obituary – Kimberly Woods

    Kimberly Lynn Woods, age 47 departed this life on Sunday, February 14, 2021 at the University of Kentucky Medical Center in Lexington, Kentucky... Read More
  • WHAA annual barn party rescheduled due to inclement weather

    There will be a lot of great items to auction as well as breeding fees to some of the top stallions in the industry and training fees for many of the top trainers. Everyone is encouraged to bring your young horses to preview for the upcoming show season. Read More