Skip to content

Monday Morning Judges Cards



Tennessee Walking Horse National Celebration
August 24-September 3, 2005

Shelbyville , Tennessee

Judges: Mack Motes, Sam Sorrell, Rollie Beard, Mike Sims, Stephen Brown

WESTERN PLANTATION PLEASURE LITE SHOD
Final    Sims    Sorrell    Beard    Brown    Motes
1.1449    1449    1449    1449    1449    1449
2.2276    2276    391    391    2276    32
3.391    402    2276    2276    402    391
4.32    32    32    2118    2118    2276
5.2118    284    2118    32    391    1727
6.402    2118    1727    284    32    402
7.1727    391    2383    2383    1727    2120
8.284    1727    402    1727    1403    284
9.2383    2383    284    402    2383    1403
10.2120    2120    2120    1403    2120    2383

Western Plantation Pleasure Lite Shod
1.  CALVIN KLEINS MYSTERY, Bart Gilmer for Jackie/Sims McKnight
2.  DROP THE HAMMER, Rhonda Martocci O/E
3.  MS STREETWALKER, Laurie Toone for Ralph/Elaine Pinner
4.  GENIUS DIXIE CHICK, Trish Wooten for Stonegait Farm
5.  OL RED, Russ Keyser for Denise Bader/Russell Keyser
6.  GENERATIN A TRAIL OF FIRE, Joey Manos O/E
7.  A CLASSICAL JAZZ, Shelly Herman for Fran Cole
8.  MAGIC ILLUSIONIST, Jeff Givens for Cheryl Reidy
9.  SUNDROP STRAIGHT UP, Rhonda McAvoy for McCann/McAvoy
10.  GENERATORS MYSTIQUE, Denise Bader for Denise Bader/Russell Keyser
 
OWNER AMATEUR THREE YEAR OLD PARK PLEASURE
Final    Sorrell    Beard    Brown    Motes    Sims
1.644    644    644    2044    644    644
2.219    219    2266    219    219    219
3.2266    2266    654    644    2063    1211
4.2044    2048    219    2048    2266    2044
5.2048    2044    2044    770    654    2266
6.654    2549    2048    654    2549    2063
7.1211    2382    770    1211    2382    2048
8.2063    1211    1211    2549    2048    770
9.2549    2063    2063    2063    2044    654
10.770    654    2382    2382    1211    2549

Owner Amateur Three Year Old Park Pleasure
1.  KODYS HIGH ROLLER, Joe Dixon for Randall/Gloria Dixon
2.  JAZZING PAPA, Bob Medina O/E
3.  SLAMMIN RAMMER, David Buck for David/Joy Buck
4.  TEX R US, Becky Barnes for Barnes/Reid
5.  ETERNAL FAME, Nancy Yonko for Ray/Yonko
6.  CELINE NEON, Brenda McAdory for M/M Buster McAdory
7.  THRILLS GREY STAR, Karen Arnette O/E
8.  MATTIE ROSE, Donnie Parmer O/E
9.  PROMISED PUSHER, Emma Lee Cannon O/E
10.  THE AMERICAN PRESIDENT, Miles Irby for Irby Stables
 
PLANTATION PLEASURE LITE SHOD FOUR YEAR OLDS
Final    Beard    Brown    Motes    Sims    Sorrell
1.649    649    649    649    649    649
2.2358    1035    588    588    515    1035
3.588    2358    2358    2358    2358    588
4.1035    515    1035    515    588    2358
5.515    124    2418    124    124    124
6.124    588    515    1035    1035    515
7.270    270    124    270    2418    270
8.2418    2418    270    2418    270    2418

Plantation Pleasure Lite Shod Four Year Olds
1.  CMON TURN ME LOOSE, Howard Hamilton for Randall/Gloria Dixon
2.  COLOR THIS, Joey Tackett for John/Julie Detweiler
3.  JFKS ROYAL DREAMER, Jim Laughlin for 4J Land & Cattle Co
4.  OH HOLY MOLEY, Sherrie Szucs for Roger/Jaclyn/Lauren Heuring
5.  THEY CALL ME JUNIOR, Kerry Fann for M/M John Smith
6.  OUR MIDNIGHT PATRIOT, Scot MacGregor for Martha Child
7.  THE GRAND LIZA JANE, Sheryl Skala Carl for John/Kathy Anderson
8.  A SURE FIRE, Laura Mauney for Roger/Laura Mauney
 
ADULT EQUITATION, CANTER
Final    Brown    Motes    Sims    Sorrell    Beard
1.9003    9003    9032    9003    9011    9021
2.9021    9011    9021    9032    9021    9003
3.9032    9032    9011    9021    9003    9032
4.9011    9021    9003    9011    9032    9011
5.9004    9004    9035    9027    9035    9004
6.9027    9027    9027    9004    9004    9027
7.9035    9035    9004    9035    9027    9035

Adult Equitation, Canter
1.  SARA WOMACK, n/a O/E
2.  ALICE KLEIN, n/a O/E
3.  SUSAN SHEMWELL, n/a O/E
4.  LESLIE PERRY, n/a O/E
5.  CAROL LAMBERSON, n/a O/E
6.  KITTY HERNDON, n/a O/E
7.  JESSICA DAVIS, n/a O/E
 
OWNER AMATEUR NOVICE YOUTH 6-17 ON NOVICE PARK PLEASURE MARES/GELDINGS
Final    Motes    Sims    Sorrell    Beard    Brown
1.1242    1242    1242    1242    1242    1242
2.2369    2369    2369    1017    2369    2024
3.1017    1017    656    2369    1017    1017
4.2024    2521    2024    2521    2024    2369
5.2521    2024    2521    589    589    656
6.1668    656    1668    1668    1952    1668
7.656    1952    1017    2024    1668    2521
8.1952    1668    223    1952    298    223
9.589    223    1952    223    656    1952
10.223    589    589    656    223    589
Owner Amateur Novice Youth 6-17 on Novice Park Pleasure Mares/Geldings

1.  RODNEY DANGERFIELD, Landon Head for Bert Head Family
2.  GRAND SAFARI, Rusty Carlton O/E
3.  SCREAM WALKING, Jerri Anne Williams for Ginger Williams
4.  THE PERFECT OLYMPIC, Jantelle Clark for Mt View Farms
5.  COLLECTORS COIN OPERATED, Maddie Jones O/E
6.  GENS I LOVE LUCY, Jordyn Pedigo for Clements/Pedigo
7.  LADY EARNHARDT, Rachel Galeski for April Crawford
8.  IM AMOS MOSES, Morgan Hodge O/E
9.  JFKS FANCY LADY LESLIE, Jesse Laughlin for 4J Land & Cattle Co
10.  AN OLYMPIC DREAM, Katie Anderson O/E
 
OWNER AMATEUR NOVICE RIDERS ON NOVICE PLANTATION PLEASURE LITE SHOD
Final    Sims    Sorrell    Beard    Brown    Motes
1.133    2022    586    2383    203    586
2.2022    2064    1727    2022    133    133
3.2383    203    133    2065    2022    1586
4.586    2065    2064    133    2383    2022
5.2064    586    2383    2064    2064    2383
6.203    2383    1586    221    221    224
7.1586    1586    2065    1586    1727    284
8.2065    1727    471    1727    586    203
9.1727    133    203    203    1586    3103
10.221    3103    221    471    3103    471
Owner Amateur Novice Riders on Novice Plantation Pleasure Lite Shod

1.  GENS MAJOR SUCCESS, Natalie Dale for Burl Dale
2.  NITAS DOUBLE PRIDE, Ginger Simpson for Ginger Simpson/Mt View Farms
3.  SUNDROP STRAIGHT UP, Jennifer Clement for McCann/McAvoy
4.  SILVER DOLLAR EXCLUSIVE, Betty Laughlin for 4J Land & Cattle Co
5.  THE CASH KEEPER, Angel Coburn for Shelbourne Farms
6.  SOUTHMARK, C B Dauthridge O/E
7.  EXTRA SONATA, Bridget Holt O/E
8.  EXTRAS RUMOR, Debbie Parmer O/E
9.  A CLASSICAL JAZZ, Fran Cole O/E
10.  GENERATORS CODE BLUE, Rebecca Reynolds O/E
 
WEANLING COLTS
Final    Sorrell    Beard    Brown    Motes    Sims
1.1333    1333    786    1606    1333    1606
2.745    749    999    999    745    1354
3.999    2279    1544    1333    1605    745
4.2279    2293    1605    745    999    786
5.786    999    1333    786    2279    1333
6.1606    1544    745    1646    1348    2279
7.1605    735    2279    398    1646    1287
8.1544    1605    1606    1349    2293    2293
9.2293    1348    1349    1605    1544    1348
10.1348    1646    1348    735    398    999

Weanling Colts
1.  THE SYNDICATE, Robert Nelms for Steve Heitmiller
2.  IM ALL LINED UP, Chris Richards for Sam Kite
3.  NINE LIVES, Lynn Womack for Womack Stables
4.  SHERIFF BUFORD T JUSTICE, Bobby Richards for Beth/Joe Bankemper
5.  JOSES TEQUILA SUNRISE, Carlyle Johnson for Kevin Pickett Family
6.  RICK JAMES, Hunter Fikes for M/M Lewis Fikes
7.  EXTRA FLUSH, Jeff Givens for Mike/Melissa McAlister
8.  FROZEN ASSETS, Wendy Boyd for Charles/Joy Gleghorn
9.  FEARS SMOOTH SAILIN, n/a for Jerry Stephens
10.  MASTER VOLTAGE, Josh Jones for Pendleton/Berzette
 
OWNER AMATEUR NOVICE ENGLISH TRAIL PLEASURE NOVICE RIDERS SEC A
Final    Beard    Brown    Motes    Sims    Sorrell
1.387    387    2412    3116    387    3116    
2.3116    2412    387    387    3116    387
3.2412    600    1245    1626    2412    2412
4.1626    3116    1626    1018    560    2523
5.2499    2499    3116    1245    1626    2532
6.1245    1626    728    728    891    2499
7.2523    1100    889    2523    2523    1018
8.1018    1018    2499    560    2532    889
9.560    1245    560    2412    472    600
10.728    728    472    2274    2499    560

Owner Amateur Novice English Trail Pleasure Novice Riders Sec A
1.  SHIMMER, Stacy Avery for Carlos/Jan Treat
2.  OLYMPIC GOLD SUNRISE, Steve Raley for Williams/Raley/Urad
3.  DOLLARS DREAM WEAVER, Mike Nichols for James Nichols
4.  VIGORS MR VIP, Elizabeth Mullins O/E
5.  CLEVER CONNECTION, Nancy Hall O/E
6.  NITE WINDS BUM, Sarena Westenhaver O/E
7.  ACAPULCO, Amanda Dickerson for Sunset Farms
8.  MR 24KT RITZ, Vicki Smith for Jim/Vicki Smith/Burl Dale
9.  PHOENIX RISING, Tanya McCaskey for Tanya McCaskey/Kathy Gregorich
10.  PUSHER BLUE NO TWO, Leslie Topham for Roy/Leslie Topham
 
OWNER AMATEUR NOVICE ENGLISH TRAIL PLEASURE NOVICE RIDERS SEC B
Final    Brown    Motes    Sims    Sorrell    Beard
1.228    228    228    888    585    1027
2.1726    585    1726    2414    524    1507
3.524    392    524    659    392    2414
4.585    1726    201    228    228    1726
5.2414    474    585    1024    894    748
6.888    894    581    1027    1726    894
7.392    888    888    524    2414    524
8.894    524    1027    1726    890    888
9.1027    890    392    581    888    228
10. 748    2414    748    748    474    392

Owner Amateur Novice English Trail Pleasure Novice Riders Sec B
1.  IM BENNY TOO, Tim Brooks for Tim/Terry Brooks
2.  A DROP OF GOLD, Fran Cole O/E
3.  IM JUST JESSE, Ruth Tudor for Larry/Ruth Tudor
4.  ABE LINCOLN, Jeff Laughlin for 4J Land & Cattle Co
5.  MY LUCKY DOLLAR, Mike Nichols for James Nichols
6.  PUSHERS LITTLE SHADOW, Dennis Pennington for Dennis/Becca Pennington
7.  ALL TIMES ONE TO WATCH, Melissa Swingley O/E
8.  MR REACH, Paige Bennett for Wheatley/Bennett
9.  EBS 5 STAR GENERAL, Madeline McCluer O/E
10.  GOVERNOR STRIDE, Kim Baldwin for Three Sisters Syndicate
 
PARK PLEASURE ADULT RIDERS (CANTER)
Final    Motes    Sims    Sorrell    Beard    Brown
1.564    564    564    564    564    564
2.290    290    290    2384    290    2384
3.2384    1434    1434    2190    2384    2190
4.2190    2190    2384    1434    2190    290
5. 1434    2384    2190    290    1434    1434

Park Pleasure Adult Riders (Canter)
1.  KODYS CHARMER, Bruce Hankins for Jimmy/Beth Taylor
2.  GENS SUNDANCER, Jeff Givens for Ken/Charlene Petty
3.  SUNFIRE PHOENIX, Jeff Hatcher for Mike/Harriet Van Dyke
4.  THE SILVER BANDIT, Joel Weaver for Scott/Kim Leonard
5.  A NIGHTMARE, Craig Swagerty for Joshua Backus
 
OWNER AMATEUR PLANTATION PLEASURE LITE SHOD (CANTER)
Final    Sims    Sorrell    Beard    Brown    Motes
1.651    651    651    651    651    651
2.401    401    1038    401    401    2418
3.1038    221    2418    1038    221    1038
4.2418    1038    401    2418    2418    401
5.221    2418    221    221    1038    221

Owner Amateur Plantation Pleasure Lite Shod (Canter)
1.  PUSHERS BEAMING PRIDE, Jim Nichols for Jim/Debbie Nichols
2.  STEEL WATCH, Joseph Manos O/E
3.  SHOW SHINE, Bill Harlin for Barbara Harlin
4.  A SURE FIRE, Laura Mauney for Roger/Laura Mauney
5.  GENERATORS CODE BLUE, Rebecca Reynolds O/E
 
AUXILIARY EQUITATION YOUTH MEDAL CHAMPIONSHIP
Final    Sorrell    Beard    Brown    Motes    Sims
1.9029    9033    9029    9029    9029    9033
2.9033    9029    9019    9019    9033    9029
3.9019    9019    9033    9033    9019    9019
4.9009    9022    9025    9025    9026    9009
5.9025    9009    9009    9024    9009    9020
6.9024    9020    9013    9026    9020    9024
7.9026    9024    9026    9022    9013    9013
8.9020    9025    9024    9009    9025    9026
9.9013    9013    9016    9013    9024    9022
10.9022    9026    9020    9020    9022    9025

Auxiliary Equitation Youth Medal Championship
1.  RACHEL BURCH, n/a O/E
2.  ASHLEY BEARD, n/a O/E
3.  PAIGE BENNETT, n/a O/E
4.  RACHEL JERNIGAN, n/a O/E
5.  AMY NESIUS, n/a O/E
6.  NIKI LEGGETT, n/a O/E
7.  STEPHANIE SMITH, n/a O/E
8.  MORGAN ENGLAND, n/a O/E
9.  LESLIE BIRK, n/a O/E
10.  ALEX BUMPUS, n/a O/E
 
WEANLING FILLIES
Final    Beard    Brown    Motes    Sims    Sorrell
1.1335    1335    1335    1335    1335    1335
2.976    1546    2269    366    976    976
3.2269    976    366    976    2269    2294
4.1546    2269    976    1358    1546    2269
5.366    1357    1357    2269    977    977
6.977    712    977    1357    366    1546
7.1357    1607    1546    977    2294    1357
8.2294    2294    2294    1546    712    712
9.712    977    1607    712    1607    366
10.1607    2401    712    2294    2401    1607

Weanling Fillies
1.  STORMYS SILKY SUE, Robert Nelms for J T/Martha Nelms
2.  FAMES LADY LEE, Chris Richards for James/Nancy Washburn
3.  LOVE PATROL, Bobby Richards for Rhonda Martocci
4.  POWER STROKES PERFECTION, Wendy Boyd for Dr/M Harry Nisbett
5.  POWERS SWEET MELISSA, John Dorris O/E
6.  SUPER SIZE ME, Lisa Washburn for James/Nancy Washburn
7.  EXECUTIVE INCENTIVE, Josh Jones for Lorenzo Smith
8.  A DIAMOND SLEEPER, Sylvester Skierkowski for Jerry Stephens
9.  WHEN LIGHTNING STRIKES, Keith Reed for Mary Dell Kilgore
10.  FLUSHS QUEEN OF DIAMONDS, Hunter Fikes for Larry/Linda Morton

More Stories

  • WHOA Gallatin Spring Classic Horse Show update

    The Walking Horse Owners Association introduces a new show on Saturday, May 15 at the Sumner County Fairgrounds in Gallatin, Tennessee. Dee Dee Miller from Lewisburg, Tennessee will judge the show... Read More
  • TWHNC welcomes new CEO

    The Tennessee Walking Horse National Celebration (TWHNC) has hired Warren Wells to be its new Chief Executive Officer. Wells will be the fifth CEO in the Celebration’s rich history.  Wells, originally from Bedford County, currently lives in Signal Mountain, Tenn... Read More
  • FAST makes donation to Bedford County Cancer Society

    The Foundation for Advancement and Support of the Tennessee Walking Show Horse, FAST, hosted two Red Ladies classes at their Spring Showcase a few weeks ago. The classes were held in memory of Kathy Zeis who was a founder of FAST as well as a long-time exhibitor.  Read More
  • WHTA Fun Show meetings scheduled

    The WHTA Show Board of Directors will meet Wednesday, May 26, at 4 p.m. The General Membership meeting will follow at 5 p.m. Both meetings will be held at the Blue Ribbon Circle located on the Celebration grounds in Shelbyville, Tennessee. Read More
  • WHTA/Glenn C. Dowell Scholarship applications now available

    The Walking Horse Trainers Association scholarship application is now available. This is a joint educational endeavor with the Glenn C. Dowell Jr. family. Thes scholarships are made possible by the Dowell family's generous donation, making this their tenth year to sponsor... Read More
  • Latest Issue 5 10 21

    Read More
  • Birth Announcement – Jonah Smith Harney

    Jonah Smith Harney was born on Friday, April 23 at Ascension St. Thomas to proud parents Justin and Rebekah Harney. Jonah joins big brother, Jack Harney... Read More
  • Additional money added to the trainer who brings the most horses toWalking For Cancer

    An additional $250 has been added to the $500 reward for the trainer who brings the most horses to Walking For Cancer, scheduled for Saturday, May 8. The total reward will be $750 for the trainer bringing and showing the most horses.  Read More
  • Equine Obituary – The Royal Dollar

    The only bad thing about horses is that they can never live long enough. Sadly, The Royal Dollar was humanely euthanized on April 29, 2021, due to crippling arthritis and other orthopedic difficulties... Read More
  • WHTA Auxiliary to host Money Tree Classic

    The Walking Horse Trainers’ Auxiliary will once again host the Money Tree Classic during the Fourth of July Weekend. The show will be held on Friday, July 2, 2021 in Calsonic Arena. Steve Glidewell, Jason Hughes and Johnny Puckett will mark the cards for this year’s event... Read More