Skip to content

NHSC Rules On WGC Entry Request



2007 World Grand Champion Tennessee Walking Horse Master of Jazz was denied entry into Saturday’s World Grand Championship class.  Celebration officials denied the request on Thursday August 28 based on a ruling it received from the National Horse Show Commission (NHSC).

In August 2007 the Celebration made the following announcement.  “Beginning with the 2007 Celebration, any former World Grand Champion Tennessee Walking Horse that has not been retired at The Celebration will be automatically eligible to enter the show’s penultimate competition without showing in a preliminary class.” [See previous story dated August 9, 2007 Former WGCs Qualify for Big Stake.]

In response to the 2007 Celebration announcement, Wink Groover, Chairman of the NHSC at the time, sent the following letter to Ron Thomas, then CEO of the Celebration:

To: Ron Thomas, Celebration CEO
From: Wink Groover, NHSC Chairman
Date: August 10, 2007
Subject: WGCs Qualify for Big Stake

The National Horse Show Commission has become aware of a recent release by The Celebration which will allow any former World Grand Championship Tennessee Walking Horse to be automatically eligible to compete in the World Grand Championship at the 2007 Celebration without showing in a preliminary class.

According to the NHSC Rule Book, it is a requirement in championship classes that a horse must qualify. I refer you to Rule VI, Article A, Section 11(b) of the NHSC Official Rule Book which states:

(b) To be eligible to show in a Performance Championship Class, except in a one night show that does not require qualifying, a horse must have been properly entered, shown and judged in one qualifying class . . .

Should you have any questions, please feel free to contact the NHSC office. 


On August 26, 2008 The Celebration made an official request for a written ruling on the ability of a horse to enter a championship class without participating in their designated preliminary class in the Performance Division.  This request from The Celebration came in response to an inquiry from a previous World Grand Champion who planned to enter the World Grand Championship on August 30, 2008. The following letter was send to the NHSC by Celebration CEO Dr. Doyle Meadows:

August 26, 2008

Mr. Lonnie Messick
Executive  Vice President
National Horse Show Commission
P.O. Box 167
Shelbyville, TN  37162

Dear Lonnie:

Please accept this letter as an official Celebration request for a written ruling on the ability of a horse to enter a championship class WITHOUT participating in their designated preliminary class in the Performance division.

Specifically, we have been asked  about the ability of a non-retired previous World Grand Champion entering the World Grand Championship class to be held on Saturday night, August 30, 2008. The horse in question did not show in the corresponding preliminary class on August 23, 2008. Although we do have a specific  request, this would pertain to any and all previous World Grand Champions.

Due to the urgency of the matter and time constraints presented, I need the written documentation outlining your decision and corresponding documentation (Rule Numbers) to support your decision. I need this information by noon (12:00) on Wednesday, August 27, 2008.

Thank you Lonnie.

Sincerely,
Dr. Doyle G. Meadows


Lonnie Messick, Executive Vice President of the NHSC responded in writing to The Celebration on August 26, 2008 again denying the request referencing the same rule above (Rule VI, Article A, Section 11(b).  The full text of his answer follows:

To: Dr. Doyle Meadows, Celebration CEO
From: Lonnie  Messick, Executive Vice President
Date: August 26, 2008
Subject: WGCs Qualify for Big Stake

I am writing regarding your letter dated August 26, 2008 wherein you request written documentation clarifying whether a horse can enter a championship class without participating in their designated preliminary class.

According to the NHSC Rule Book, it is a requirement in championship classes that a horse must qualify. I refer you to Rule VI, Article A, Section 11(b) of the NHSC Official Rule Book which states:

(b) To be eligible to show in a Performance Championship Class, except in a one night show that does not require qualifying, a horse must have been properly entered, shown and judged in one qualifying class . . .

In the case of this particular  request, the horse in question would have ad to have shown and been judged on August 23, 2008.

Should you have any questions, please feel free to contact me.

More Stories

  • **Updated Horse Show Schedule

    The Walking Horse Report will provide daily updates to the list of canceled and postponed horse shows... Read More
  • 2021 WHOA Banquet plan

    The Walking Horse Owners Association would like to announce that due to restrictions for Covid-19 the WHOA Banquet scheduled in February of 2021 has been cancelled... Read More
  • Equine Obituary – Mr. Trump

    The Walking Horse Report has recently learned of the death of Mr. Trump. The 2xWGC, WC and 2xRWGC passed away unexpectedly following a routine workout on October 15 coming as a shock to owners Molly and Taylor Walters as well as to trainer Edgar Abernathy. Read More
  • Online entry system available for Alabama Jubilee

    The Alabama Jubilee, scheduled for October 23-24, will take online entries up until noon on Friday, October 23 and 11:30 am on Saturday, October 24. Entries can be made at entermywalkinghorse.com.  Read More
  • Obituary – Christy Kakassy

    The Report recently learned of the passing of long-time walking horse owner and exhibitor, Christy Kakassy, on Monday, October 19, after a difficult battle with acute myeloid leukemia... Read More
  • Latest Issue 10 19 20

    Read More
  • Equine Obituary – Pride's Jubilee Encore

    Sometimes a horse is destined for greatness and with the right group of people and a lot of hard work and determination, that level is reached. This was the case for 2001 World Grand Champion Pride’s Jubilee Encore... Read More
  • Dix River Fall Classic update

    The Dix River Fall Classic, scheduled for October 23-24, at the Brodhead Indoor Facility in Brodhead, Kentucky will be a SHOW–HIO show. The entry fee for flat-shod classes will be reduced from $30 to $15.  Read More
  • Thomas Seymore injured

    Thomas Seymore was injured during the Saturday evening performance of the Trainers’ Show. He was taken to Vanderbilt Medical Center with a broken ankle and other minor injuries... Read More
  • Larry Wheelon hospitalized

    Larry Wheelon is in the hospital in East Tennessee battling pneumonia and several other health issues. We extend our prayers to Larry and his family.  Read More