By Linda Scrivner
MURFREESBORO, Tenn. – Valentine’s Day and honoring the owners with an annual banquet always come close together and highlight February. The Walking Horse Owners’ Association (WHOA) hosted a fabulous banquet with their usual tremendous crowd on Saturday, Feb. 10. The banquet was hosted to honor those who did well in 2017.
A General Membership meeting and Board of Directors’ meetings were held on Saturday morning in the Miller Room at the Tennessee Miller Coliseum in Murfreesboro, Tenn. Cocktail hour was at 5:00 p.m. at the James Union Building on the MTSU campus, followed by the Versatility, Register of Merit and the Kentucky Incentive Awards. Dinner was then served and the National High Point Awards followed. The evening ended with paying for the silent auction items that had been viewed and bid on throughout the evening with the 50/50 Giveaway Drawing.
Executive Director Tommy Hall, his staff and volunteers did an excellent job organizing and planning the meetings and festivities. The Mast of Ceremonies, Mark Farrar, welcomed the group and honored guests. Appreciation was expressed to the workers at the WHOA shows and those that worked on the silent auction. Presentations were also made to the 2017 WHOA Diamond Sponsors.
2017 WHOA Versatility High Points
TRAIL OBSTACLE
1. Victory Trip - Dr. Daniel Starnes
2. Money of Joy - Sara Beth Arnold
3. Dolly Dumas - Ada Kitty Keen
WEANLINGS
1. Ariba! Ariba! - Georgia Hazelwood
1. The Tequila Rose - Pam Moody
2. I’m Hombrecito - Monty Miller
TRAIL OBSTACLE YOUTH
1. Victory Trip - Shelby Finch
2. Dolly Dumas - Gage Warren
3. Wise Impact - Shelby Finch
REINING
1. Victory Trip - Dr. Daniel Starnes
2. Dolly Dumas - Ada Kitty Keen
3. Victory Trip - Shelby Finch
WATER GLASS - YOUTH
1. Wise Impact - Shelby Finch
2. Revs Treasure - Mallory Johnson
3. El’s A Poppin - Rachel Cowles
WATER GLASS - ADULT
1. Victory Trip - Dr. Daniel Starnes
2. Rev’s Treasure - Danielle Johnson
3. Dolly Dumas - Ada Kitty Keen
SHOWMANSHIP - YOUTH
1. Shelby Finch
2. Mallory Johnson
3. Gage Warren
SHOWMANSHIP - ADULT
1. Ada Kitty Keen
2. Sara Beth Arnold
3. Dr. Daniel Starnes
MODEL
1. Watch Out Here I Come - Dennis & Susan Hills
2. Victory Trip - Dr. Daniel Starnes
3. Nuckleball - Mike & Pam Schilling
DRIVING
1. Remey Martin - Wayne & Sandra Barnes
2. Designer Outta Line - Wayne & Sandra Barnes
ALL DAY AMATEUR
1. Locked In Gold - Martha Child
2. Poppy Cat - Marilyn Carter
3. Wicked Times - Vic Gernt
TRAIL PLEASURE - OPEN
1. After Party - Maria Redmond
2. JFK’s Storm Chaser - Martha Child
COUNTRY PLEASURE AOT
1. Roan Ranger - Maggie Moore & Jim Leek
2. More Than Smooth - Vic Gernt
3. Mercedes Benz - Charlie Howard
LITE SHOD OPEN
1. Twilight Reflection - Martha Child
CLASSIC COUNTRY PLEASURE - AMATEUR
1. Nuckleball - Mike & Pam Schilling
2. Wise Impact - Shelby Finch
3. More Than Smooth - Vic Gernt
COUNTRY PLEASURE 5 & UNDER AMATEUR
1. Mercedes Benz - Charlie Howard
2. Sweet Southern Sky - Connie Holbrook
3. Last Sip of Cocoa - Catherine Cornwell
ALL DAY PLEASURE - AOT
1. Wicked Times - Vic Gernt
2. Poppy Cat - Marilyn Carter
3. Luciano - Maggie Moore & Jim Leek
RACKING COUNTRY PLEASURE
1. Encore Endeavor - Ken Estes
1. No Fears Perfect Grace - D.A. McGovern
2. El Chapo - Maria Redmond
ALL DAY PLEASURE - YOUTH
1. Wicked Times - Vic Gernt
2. Sis Wolf - Kathy Owen
3. The Unbelievable Wolf - Jaylynn Evans
3. A Phantom Masterpiece - Victoria Kalosis
COUNTRY PLEASURE - AMATEUR
1. Dali So Real - Marilyn Carter
2. Cocoas Power Play - Peggy Byrd
3. Irresistible Satin - Elaine & Ken Estes
LITE SHOD 5 & UNDER - OPEN
1. Twilight Reflection - Martha Child
2. Ample Cash Down - Kelli & Taylor Harvey
TRAIL PLEASURE - AOT
1. My Ritzy Jazz - Kim Scheffer
COUNTRY PLEASURE - YOUTH
1. Wise Impact - Shelby Finch
2. More Than Smooth - Vic Gernt
3. She’s A Jazzy Wolf - Ronnie & Tammy Sapp
LITE SHOD - AOT
1. Gimme Solidarity - Angie Runnels
2. What Will Be Will Be - Maggie Moore & Jim Leek
ALL DAY PLEASURE 5 & UNDER - AMATEUR
1. Locked In Gold - Martha Child
2. Poppy Cat - Marilyn Carter
3. Watch Out Here I Come - Dennis & Susan Hills
TRAIL PLEASURE - YOUTH
1. Jazzy Black Hawk - Ronald & Tammy Sapp
COUNTRY PLEASURE 2 & 3 YEAR OLD - OPEN
1. Mercedes Benz - Charlie Howard
TRAIL PLEASURE - AMATEUR
1. He Owns the Night - Debbie Smothers
2. My Ritzy Jazz - Kim Scheffer
RACKING TRAIL PLEASURE
1. El Chapo - Maria Redmond
FLAT SHOD - CANTER
1. Jose’s Pretty Lady - Martha Child
2. Victory Trip - Dr. Daniel Starnes
3. Dolly Dumas - Ada Kitty Keen
CLASSIC PARK
1. Jose’s Pretty Lady - Martha Child
2. Cocoa’s Derby Rose - Peggy Byrd & Mike Carter
YOUTH 11 & UNDER
1. More Than Smooth - Vic Gernt
2017 Register of Merit Certificates of Achievement
Youth:
Wicked Times - Mallory Johnson
Bronze - Equitation
Diamond - All Day Western Pleasure No Canter
Rachet - Patricia Crisp
Bronze - Trail, Showmanship
Silver - Games
Dolly Dumas - Jackson Warren
Gold - Showmanship
Silver - Trail
Victory Trip - Shelby Finch
Bronze - Reining
Gold - Western Riding, Dressage
Diamond - Trail, Games, Contest, Showmanship
Dolly Dumas - Gage Warren
Bronze - Games
Diamond - Trail, Showmanship
Banners Dixie Belle - Marilynne Macleod
Diamond - Dressage
All Around Midnight - Scot & Lynn MacGregor
Diamond - Dressage
Liberty Kiss - Linda Starnes
Diamond - Trail
Victory Trip - Linda Starnes
Bronze - Jumping, Reining, Dressage
Gold - Western Riding, Showmanship
Diamond - Trail, Games, Contest
Tundra - Tammy Steinbrecher
Gold - Country Pleasure English No Canter
Silver - Country Pleasure No Canter Western
The Wicked Wolf - Tami Steinbrecher
Gold - Country Pleasure Western No Canter
Cash On JFK - Terry Hughes
Gold - Dressage
Dolly Dumas - Kitty Keen & John Wright
Silver - Reining
Gold - Western Riding
Diamond - Trail, Games, Showmanship, Dressage
Bad Moon’s Watch Out - Wanda & Danny Reagan
Bronze - Trail Pleasure No Canter Western
Sweet Dixie Delight - Linda Starnes
Gold - Contest, Showmanship
Silver - Games
Diamond - Trail
Moon Me First - Wanda & Danny Reagan
Bronze - Lite Shod No Canter
Keystroke's Redman - Rhonda Ingle
Bronze - Model
Gold - English Country Pleasure No Canter, Showmanship
I’m MGM Grand - Rhonda Ingle
Bronze - Equitation
Gold - Lite Shod No Canter
I’m MGM Grand - Robyn Fahnle
Bronze - Equitation
Gold - Lite Shod No Canter
Firewitch - Rhonda Ingle
Silver - All Day Pleasure Western No Canter
Firewitch - Ricky Ingle
Silver - All Day Pleasure Western No Canter
Belle of Rocky Hill - Linda Starnes
Gold - Trail, Contest
Diamond - Games
Silver - Sportsmanship
2017 Kentucky Incentive High Points
WEANLING
1. Daring Greatly, Marcia Johnston
2. Walkin With the Spirit, Freddie Maggard
MODEL
1. Strong by His Glory, Sally Schauman
2. Eagletistical, Carol Camp
TRAIL OBSTACLE
1. Sweet Dixie Delight, and Linda Starnes
2. Victory Trip, and Shelby Finch
ALL DAY PLEASURE YOUTH
1. Wicked Times, Vic Gernt
2. That Darn Cat, Ava Johnson
TRAIL PLEASURE YOUTH
1. Jazzy Black Hawk, Ronnie Sapp
2. Fatal Lady, The Jamie Woosley Family
YEARLING
1. Gi Gi Got Spots, Debbie Smothers
2. He’s A Bluesman, Susan Wood
LOCAL PLEASURE
1. Cocoa’s Chaos, Peggy Byrd
2. She’s World Famous, The Robey Family
ALL DAY PLEASURE AMATEUR OWNED & TRAINED
1. Wicked Times, Vic Gernt
2. Luciano, Maggie Moore
2. Poppy Cat, Marilyn Carter
COUNTRY PLEASURE OPEN
1. Cocoa’s Red Zone, Tiffany Crawhorn
2. Pistol Packin Pride, William Flowers
2. Strong by His Glory, Sally Schauman
LITE SHOD AMATEUR
1. She’s Top Knoch, Susan Wood
2. Last Attack, Jan Rochester
TRAIL PLEASURE AMATEUR OWNED & TRAINED
1. Prescription to Win, Susan Wood
2. Charcoals Big Threat, Randy Poland
TRAIL PLEASURE 5 & UNDER
1. He Owns the Night, Debbie Smothers
2. Hot Cocoa for a Dollar, Lay/Crawhorn
4-H YOUTH
1. Grady Wolf, Ronnie & Tammy Sapp
2. More Than Smooth, Vic Gernt
2. Jazz Attack, The Jamie Woosley Family
CLASSIC PARK OPEN
1. Cocoa’s Derby Rose, Peggy Byrd
2. Storm Wolf, Tammy Sapp
ALL DAY PLEASURE AMATEUR
1. Wicked Times, Vic Gernt
2. Enchanted Wolf, Debbie Smothers
LITE SHOD OPEN
1. Miss Indigo Blue, The Jamie Woosley Family
2. She’s Top Knoch, Susan Wood
FLAT SHOD CANTER
1. Dolly Dumas, Ada Kitty Keen
2. Roan Ranger, Maggie Moore
2. Victory Trip, Linda Starnes
COUNTRY PLEASURE 2 & 3 YEAR OLD
1. She’s A Jazzy Wolf, Ronnie Sapp
2. Pearls Major Platinum, Catherine Cornwell
TRAIL PLEASURE OPEN
1. Flintlock & Loaded, William Allen Flowers
2. He Owns the Night, Debbie Smothers
COUNTRY PLEASURE AMATEUR
1. Cocoa’s Powerplay, Mike Carter & Peggy Byrd
2. More Than Smooth, Vic Gernt
ALL DAY PLEASURE 5 & UNDER AMATEUR
1. The Lady Chablis, Tiffany Crawhorn
2. Poppy Cat, Marilyn Carter
ALL DAY PLEASURE 2 & 3 YEAR OLD
1. Lady Gi Gi, Vic Gernt
2. Sis Wolf, Kathy Owen
LITE SHOD 5 & UNDER
1. Ample Cash Down, Kelli & Harvey Taylor
2. Moonshine by Blue, Glenda Kirkland
YOUTH 11 & UNDER
1. I Am Legend, The Jamie Woosley Family
2. More Than Smooth, Vic Gernt
COUNTRY PLEASURE AMATEUR OWNED & TRAINED
1. More Than Smooth, Vic Gernt
2. Mr. Adjustable, Steve Ponder
TRAIL PLEASURE 2 & 3 YEAR OLD
1. The G’Knight Kiss, John & Nettie Lay
2. Grady Wolf, Ronnie & Tammy Sapp
2. Hawk Attack, Jan Rochester
COUNTRY PLEASURE 5 & UNDER AMATEUR
1. Last Sip of Cocoa, Catherine Cornwell
2. Troubles Touch of Gold, Steve Ponder
LITE SHOD AMATEUR OWNED & TRAINED
1. Papa’s Got the Blues, Susan Wood
2. I Rish I Could, Glenda Kirkland
TRAIL PLEASURE AMATEUR
1. He Owns the Night, Debbie Smothers
2. Storm Wolf, Ronnie & Tammy Sapp
COUNTRY PLEASURE YOUTH
1. Classic Metallica, Tiffany Crawhorn
2. Holy Jose, Riley Gregory
COUNTRY PLEASURE 2 & 3 YEAR OLD AMATEUR
1. Gi Gi Jose Star, Glenda Kirkland
2. Magic Spirit, Randy Poland
VERSATILITY YOUTH
1. Shelby Finch
2. McKenzie Vincent
3. Rachel Cowles
VERSATILITY ADULT
1. Ada Kitty Keen
2. Dr. Daniel Starnes
3. Linda Starnes
2017 WHOA National High Points
AMATEUR FIVE YEAR OLD
1. Gens Not Kid N - Sister Milligan
2. The Dixie Label - Heather Beard
WESTERN PLANTATION/PARK PLEASURE
1. Surviving Heart - Cathy Cummings
2. Stone Cold Bandit - Springer & Ranft
3. Red Sunchip - Amy Spinelli
AMATEUR/YOUTH CLASSIC PARK PLEASURE
1. Cocoas Derby Rose - Peggy Byrd
2. Designer Outta Line - Wayne & Sandra Barnes
3. OOH Really Now - Steve & Sharon Rice
OPEN FOUR YEAR OLD
1. A Pink Floyd - Kathy Zeis
AMATEUR TWO YEAR OLD
1. I Am Might Jose - Jerry Myatt Family
2. The Power of Dixie - Sister Milligan
3. I Am a Survivor - Jerry Myatt Family
AMATEUR THREE YEAR OLD
1. Knock Down Drag Out - Jerry Myatt
2. Final Hi Tribute - Sister Milligan
3. Hey Good Looking - Lisa Baum
AMATEUR SPECIALTY
1. The Lonestar Legend - Sister Milligan
2. All About That Jose - Harold & Sherry Roberts
3. A Bruce Pearl - Lisa Baum
SHOW PLEASURE
1. Entitlement - Jordan Howell
2. Lipstick and Lead - Lisa Baum
AMATEUR SHOW PLEASURE
1. Hello Hello - Gladney Farms
TWH YOUTH NON SPECIFIED PLEASURE
1. Hot Diamond - Eileen Olson
2. More Than Smooth - Vic Gernt
3. Dets Star - Katie Wohlgmuth
PLANTATION/PARK PLEASURE
1. Extra Classic - Mag Ranft
2. Surviving Heart - Cathy Cummings
3. Stone cold Bandit - Springer/Ranft
OPEN SPECIALTY
1. Gus Malzahn - JoAnn Dowell
SPOTTED COUNTRY PLEASURE
1. Tye Dyed - Deborah Williams
2. Cowboy on Parole - CCJK Enterprise
SPOTTED LITE SHOD
1. Wolf Mountain - Owen & Sapp
SPOTTED PLEASURE
1. He Owns The Night - Debbie Smothers
2. Who’s Afraid of Ellie Wolf - Sis Osborne
SPOTTED TRAIL PLEASURE
1. He Owns the Night - Debbie Smothers
2. Wolfed Dirty Money - Tammy Sapp
3. All Blinged Out - Jamie Gardner
SPOTTED YOUTH
1. Grady Wolf - Ronald Sapp
RACKING PLEASURE
1. Powder River Sky - Cindi Nixon
2. No Fears Perfect Grace - Terry & D.A. McGovern
3. El Chappo - Maria Redmond
YOUTH SHOW PLEASURE
1. Nine Dangerous Yards - Fisher/Way
ADULT WALKING PONY
1. The Dixie Lineman - Gail Walling
2. Paroled From Hard Time - Sister Milligan
15.2 & UNDER WALKING HORSE
1. Paroled From Hard Time - Sister Milligan
AMATEUR 50 & OVER
1. Unreal - Lisa Baum
2. Five Stars Jazzman - Henry & Peggy Metcalf
AMATEUR LITE SHOD
1. Smart N Wicked - Grace Cozart
2. Undeniably Dangerous - Dave & Elaine Kapinos
3. I’m Majestic - Karen Baum
TWH NON SPECIFIED PLEASURE
1. Enchanters MG - Jo Boucher
2. Allen Gottaround - Brittany & Connie Hall
2. Gens Enchanted Lady - Jo Boucher
3. Victory Trip - Dr. Daniel Starnes
NOVICE PLEASURE
1. A Storm In Dixie - Meek & Payne
2. Classic Country Star - Jerry Swallows
3. Bubba Blues - Dean & Martin
FINE HARNESS
1. I’m Sky King - Raymond & Jane Stiles
2. Lined Royal Cash - CCJK Enterprise
3. My Diamonds & Pearls - Kathy Owen
YOUTH COUNTRY PLEASURE
1. Rockin Rita - W.T. Congleton
2. Lets Get Rowdy - Mike & Annette Weber
3. Genin My Destiny - Carolina Carraway
PLEASURE DRIVING
1. Designer Outta Line - Wayne & Sandra Barnes
2. Caterpillar - Rhonda Stone
3. Remey Martin - Wayne & Sandra Barnes
TIMED VERSATILITY
1. Victory Trip - Dr. Daniel Starnes
2. Revs Treasure - Vic Gernt
3. Sweet Dixie Delight - Larry Starnes
TRAIL OBSTACLE
1. Victory Trip - Dr. Daniel Starnes
2. Dolly Dumas - Ada Kitty Keen
3. Enchanters MG - Jo Boucher
TRAIL PLEASURE
1. Allen Gottaround - Brittany & Connie Hall
2. Extra Cash Bonus - Shirley Basehore
3. Gen All Around - David & Beth Lamb
COUNTRY PLEASURE
1. Over Whelming Force - Marcia Hersh
2. He’s Some Kinda Dangerous - Dr. Harry Hicklin
3. Side Lined - Mr. & Mrs. Harold Roberts
AMATEUR/YOUTH WEANLING
1. Arriba! Arriba! JF - Georgia Hazelwood
2. Crossroads - John Dorris
3. I’m royal Vengeance - Dotson Brothers
YOUTH TRAIL PLEASURE
1. I’m Percy Sledge - Brooklyn Watkins
2. You Are Always On My Mind - Brenda & Lexi Nelms
3. Jazzy Black Hawk - Ronald Sapp
AMATEUR/YOUTH YEARLING
1. Wins Triple Threat - Dotson Brothers
2. Well Hello Darlin - Richards & Jones
3. Singin the Blues CF - Gleghorn & Dempsey
DRESSAGE
1. My Stormy Morning - Carol Myers
2. Enchanters MG - Jo Boucher
3. Magic’s Bright Sunrise - David Knight
ALL DAY PLEASURE YOUTH
1. Gamblers Golden Flame WF - Susan T. Smith
2. Wicked Times - Vic Gernt
3. Finals Jazz Man - Carolina Carraway
AMATEUR PLANTATION/PARK PLEASURE
1. Extra Classic - Mag Ranft
2. Lined Up At The Ritz - Lisa Baum
3. Boston Bay - Jeff Gillespie
ALL DAY PLEASURE
1. Enchanters MG - Jo Boucher
2. Gamblers Golden Flame WF - Susan T. Smith
3. Pistol Packing Annie - Morgan Hodge
LITE SHOD
1. Merry Girl Kate - Marcia Hersh
2. Twilight Reflection - Martha Child
3. Leonardo Dicaprio - Kelli Gushert
NON TIMED VERSATILITY
1. Victory Trip - Dr. Daniel Starnes
2. Dolly Dumas - Ada Kitty Keen
3. Revs Treasure - Vic Gernt
WESTERN LITE SHOD
1. Merry Girl Kate - Marcia Hersh
2. Smart N Wicked - Grace Cozart
3. Leonardo Dicaprio - Kelli Gushert
AMATEUR FOUR & UNDER LITE SHOD
1. The Merry Dare Devil - Shirley Basehore
2. Queen of Dreams - Zachary Sapp
3. Walk Time Witch - Sheldon Bochenek
FOUR & UNDER COUNTRY PLEASURE
1. Designed to Celebrate - Leek & Moore
2. Snapchat - Patti Pollack
3. The Long Gray Line - Bonny Carrier
FOUR & UNDER PLANTATION/PARK PLEASURE
1. Bella Ve - Butch & Vicki Riter
2. Dose - Mr. & Mrs. Harold Roberts
FOUR & UNDER TRAIL PLEASURE
1. Granted Parole - Mr. & Mrs. Harold Roberts
2. Handsome Rob - Ashley Wadsworth
3. Big Time Charlie - Dr. John Gladney
FOUR & UNDER LITE SHOD
1. The Merry Dare Devil - Shirley Basehore
2. Zazz - Lori Snyder Lowe
3. Rose Reveals the Beam - Lee & Linda Ritter
OWNER AMATEUR TRAINED ALL DAY PLEASURE
1. Luciano - Leek & Moore
2. Wicked Times - Vic Gernt
3. Gamblers golden Flame - Susan T. Smith
OWNER AMATEUR TRAINED COUNTRY PLEASURE
1. The Wicked Wolf - Tami Steinbrecher
2. Roan Ranger - Leek & Moore
3. He’s Some Kinda Dangerous - Harry Hicklin
OWNER AMATEUR TRAINED TRAIL PLEASURE
1. Allen Gottaround - Brittany & Connie Hall
2. Malibu Rum - Grace Cozart
3. Tundra - Tami Steinbrecher
OWNER AMATEUR TRAINED LITE SHOD
1. What Will Be Will Be - Leek & Moore
2. Smart N Wicked - Grace Cozart
3. Gimme Solidarity - Angela Runnels
AMATEUR FOUR YEAR OLD
1. Its High Maintenance - Sister Milligan
2. Dixie Majorette - Sister Milligan
AMATEUR - CANTER
1. The Family Jewels - Ann Marie Couch
OPEN TWO YEAR OLD
1. I Am Lolita - Bobby & Freda Jones
2. A Sunday Rose - Lisa Baum
PARK PERFORMANCE
1. I’m A Proud American - Bill Williams
2. The Night Crawler - Sister Milligan
SPOTTED OPEN SHOD
1. Ozone Alert - Marianne Springer
YOUTH 11 & UNDER
1. Command at Sunrise - Fisher & Way
LEAD LINE
All exhibitors that showed in Lead Line in 2017
ACADEMY
1. Brooklyn Fuss
2. Taylor Williams
3. Kelsey Jaber
CLASSIC COUNTRY
1. Peligro Dinero - Phyllis Langley
2. Jazz Line -- Darren & Linda Sisk
3. The Magic Button - Sara Beth Thomas
CLASSIC TRAIL
1. El Cazador - Leek & Moore
2. Coolest Girl In Town - Anya Bartholomew
3. Absolute Warrior - Wendy Payton & Dean Crawford
EQUITATION - YOUTH
1. Carolina Carraway
2. Brooklyn Fuss
3. Brooklyn Watkins
EQUITATION – ADULT
1. Morgan Hodge
2. Allison Thorson
2. Michael Boucher
3. Maggie Loyd
3. Catlyn Moseley
SHOWMANSHIP - YOUTH
1. Mallory Johnson
2. Carolina Carraway
3. Brooklyn Watkins
SHOWMANSHIP - ADULT
1. Morgan Hodge
2. Ada Kitty Keen
3. Sara Beth Arnold
OPEN CLASSIC PARK
1. Joses Pretty Lady - Martha Child
2. Cocoas Derby Rose - Peggy Byrd
3. Ices Blackjack - Willey & Lenhart
MODEL MARES
1. Blue Blooded Bella - Jenn Miller
2. I’m June Cash - Emma Woods
2. You Are Always On My Mind - Brenda Nelms
3. The Eagles Black Widow - Erin Cottrell
MODEL GLEDINGS
1. Finals Jazz Man - Carolina Carraway
2. Genin My Destiny - Carolina Carraway
3. I’m Percy Sledge - Brooklyn Watkins
MODEL STALLIONS
1. Braddock - Dr. Linda Jones
1. He’s Red Hot - Carmen Vaughn
2. The Kings Way - Les Howell Family
2. He’s All Colored Up - Dickie Gardner Family
MODEL YOUTH
1. I’m June Cash - Emma Woods
2. I’m Percy Sledge - Brooklyn Watkins
3. Finals Jazz Mann - Carolina Carraway
WEANLING FILLIES
1. Arriba! Arriba! JF - Georgia Hazelwood
2. Oh Susannah - Jones & Richards
3. The Tequila Rose - Pam Moody
WEANLING COLTS
1. Sir Walter - C.L. Kline Farm
2. Cross Roads - John Dorris
3. I’m Hombrecito - Pam Moody
YEARLING FILLIES
1. The Lady Godiva - C.L. Kline Farms
2. Well Hello Darlin - Richards & Jones
3. Blues American Woman - Larry Starnes
YEARLING COLTS
1. Gi Gi’s Got Spots - Debbie Smothers
2. Wins Triple Threat - Dotson Brothers
3. He’s A Bluesman - Susan Wood
PRO AM
1. All About That Jose - Mr. & Mrs. Harold Roberts
YOUTH LITE SHOD
1. I Rish I Could - Glenda Kirkland
2. Lil Wayne - Jeff Gillespie
3. Paroled in Silver - Steve & Sharon Rice
AMATEUR PARK PERFORMANCE
1. I’m a Proud American - Bill Williams
2. Plea Bargain - JW & Joann Morgan
3. Tiger Blood - Lisa Baum
WALKING HORSE CHAMPIONSHIP
1. I’m Mayhem - JoAnn Dowell
WHOA QUEST: YOUTH FLAT SHOD DIVISION
1. Victoria Kalosis
2. Lindsay Atkins
3. Mallory Johnson
4. Carolina Carraway
5. Carter Gleghorn
5. Owen Radocay
6. Emma Wood
7. Brooklyn Watkins
8. Allie Congleton
9. Gavin Applewhite
10. Riley Gregory
WHOA QUEST: AMATEUR FLAT SHOD DIVISION
1. Maggie Moore
2. Jennifer Batts
3. Grace Cozart
4. Brittany Hall
5. Tami Steinbrecher
6. Morgan Hodge
7. Jo Boucher
8. Kyndra Myers
9. Debbie Smothers
10. Susan T. Smith
WHOA QUEST: AMATEUR PERFORMANCE DIVISION
1. Sister Milligan
2. Lisa Baum
3. Jason Myatt
4. Dr. Jim Baum
WHOA SPORTSMANSHIP YOUTH AWARD
Lindsay Atkins
WHOA SPORTSMANSHIP ADULT AWARD
Marilyn Carter
STEVE BROWN WHOA MEMBER OF THE YEAR AWARD
Rhonda Martocci
WHOA SPECIAL AWARD
Kathy Owen
OVERALL HIGH POINT VERSATILITY HORSE
Victory Trip owned by Dr. Daniel Starnes
OVERALL HIGH POINT HALTER HORSE
The Lady Godiva owned by the C.L. Kline Farms
OVERALL HIGH POINT PERFORMANCE HORSE
It’s High Maintenance owned by Sister Milligan
OVERALL HIGH POINT PLEASURE HORSE
Over Whelming Force owned by Marcia Hersh