Skip to content

2013 SCKWHA Awards Results



Weanlings
1st – IB Blue Denim – Holly Schroedar – Loid Farms
2nd – Seminole Win – Ella Kline – Ella Kline
3rd – GiGi Courageous – Claire Hankins – Hankins Stables

Yearlings
1st – Hi I’m Johnetta Cash – Phyllis Brumagen – Jerry Brumagen
2nd – Teddy Twister – Kim Campbell/Blair Knight – Blair Knight
3rd – Doc’s War Horse – Ella Kline – Ella Kline

Jeff Givens Memorial Model
1st-  My My’s Shadow Hunter – Joyce Augustine - Cliff Costella
2nd-  Favorite Dollar – Arlene Gray – Arlene Gray
3rd- Eagltisical – Carol Camp – Carol Camp

Trail Obstacle
1st- Victory Trip – Starnes Family – Starnes Family
2nd- Sweet Dixie Delight – Starnes Family – Starnes Family
3rd- The Goose is Loose – Carol Camp – Carol Camp

Trail Pleasure
1st- Cocoa’s Red Zone – Jason & Tiffany Crawhorn/Bowen – J&T Stables
2nd- Sweepstakes Magic Copy – Robey Farms – Buddy White
3rd- Charcoals Red Gal – Randy Poland – Randy Poland

Country Pleasure 4 and Under
1st- Angel of Camelot – Nettie Lay – J & T Stables
2nd- Red Lady VIP – Jamie Ponder – Steve Ponder
3rd- Wolf without a Doubt – Jerry Brumagen – Jerry Brumagen

Youth Country Pleasure
1st – GiGi’s Halberd – Logan Hankins – Hankins Stables
2nd – Heat in the Limelight – Makayla Stillwell – Walter Stillwell Family
3rd – GiGi’s Finally Friday – Claire Hankins – Hankins Stables

Country Pleasure
1st- Heat in the Limelight – Randy Stillwell – Walter Stillwell Family
2nd – MC Lovin’ – Robey Farms – Buddy White
3rd – Star at the Ritz – Meredith Thessen – J&T Stables
3rd – Mr. Adjustable – Emily Ponder – Steve Ponder

 

Trail Pleasure 4 and Under
1st – Pushin’ Some Black Jazz – Shelli Mahaffey – Shelli Mahaffey
2nd – The Kings Reward – Mike & Kim Campbell – Shelli Mahaffey
3rd – Self Winding Touch – Arlene Gray – J & T Stables

Trail Pleasure Youth
1st – GiGi’s Lunch Money – Claire Hankins – Hankins Stables
2nd – Strolling with the Pusher – Libby Renner – The Renner Family
3rd – John’s Grey Delight – Alana Northern – Glenda Kirkland

Plantation Pleasure Lite Shod
1st – The Milkman – Robey Farms – Buddy White
2nd – Gimme Solidarity – Angela Runnels – Angela Runnels
3rd – Dangerous Willy – Carol Hill – Jared Carrier
3rd – I’m Mr. Locomotion – Freddie Maggard – Freddie Maggard

Classic Park
1st – Spreading the Charm – Cass Ponder – Cass Ponder
2nd – Cocoa’s Legacy – Jason and Tiffany Crawhorn – J & T Stables
3rd – Touch of Rainbow – Jared Kirkland – Glenda Kirkland

Amateur Park Performance
1st – I’m PT 109 – Courtney Grider – Grider Stables
2nd – The Morning Line – Ann Darmody – Loid Farms
3rd – Blondie in Command – Mark Patterson – Red Fern Stables

Park Performance
1st – The Morning Line – Ann Darmody – Loid Farms
2nd – Blondie in Command – Mark Patterson – Red Fern Stables
3rd – 24 KT Cash – Tyra Brown – Willie Brown
3rd – She’s Like Cash – Dr. David Bullock – Stamper Stables

Open Show Pleasure
1st –Chicago Firewalker – Barry and Karen White – Highland Stables
2nd – Cash’s Precious Choice – Mr. and Mrs. Robert Jones – Rocky McCoy @ Fantasy Farms
3rd – Big City Pride – Willie Brown – Willie Brown

Amateur Show Pleasure
1st – Hickory’s Sinatra–Sherry Bonner – Rocky McCoy at Fantasy Farms
2nd – Checkin’ at the Ritz – Kent McGary – Highland Stables
3rd – I’m Caliente’ – Tina Moss – Stamper Stables

 

Youth 11 and Under
1st – All American Big Shot – Riley Gregory – Loid Farms
2nd – I am a Diva – Evan Claborn – Beaty Stables
3rd – The White Mask – Riley Gregory for Bud and Karen Floyd – Loid Farms
3rd – Pedal to the Medal – Alexis Turner for Gloria Wiley – Travis Wiley Stables

Juvenile 17 and Under
1st – Pushovers Jazzy Lady – Claire Hankins for Bruce Vaughn – Hankins Stables
2nd – Doyle Brunson – Trista Brown – Trista Brown
3rd – She’s Bold and Spiced – Jerrod Childers – J&H Stables

Juvenile Pony
1st – All Loud and Proud – Jerrod Childers – J&H Stables
2nd – Special Dollar – Larry & Pat Randolph – Highland Stables
3rd – Big Blue Nation – Claire Ottman – Spencer Benedict Stables

2 Year Old Open
1st – Texas Jazz – Joe Bertram Family – Rocky McCoy @ Fantasy Farms
2nd – Watch Me Fear Me – Brent & Melanie Jones – Scotty Brooks Stables
3rd – Cooler Online – Gloria Wiley – Travis Wiley Stables

2 Year Old Mare
1st – Joy’s Lady Lou – Donald Hendrick – Scotty Brooks Stables
1st – The Coach’s Girl – Sherman Williams – Billy Jo Hayes
2nd – I’m Ella Enchanted – SBS Colt Group – Spencer Benedict Stables
3rd- Mamacita – Buist Carr – Buist Carr Stables
3rd – Jose’s Magic Pocket – Mark Froedge - Loid Farms

2 Year Old Amateur
1st – Spirit on the Line – Bruce Vaughn – Hankins Stables
2nd – Heaven on Heels – Beth Alagna – Scotty Brooks Stables
3rd – Kissed by Jose – Marshall Kemp – Smith Stables

3 Year Old Open
1st – Rose Command – Kim Arnold – Highland Stables
2nd – Skywalk’s Threat – Jimmy & Phyllis Tunnell – Highland Stables
3rd –Black Canvas – Ronnie & Betty Brooks – Scotty Brooks Stables
3rd – Pearls and Diamonds – Jackie Young – Smith Stables

3 Year Old Mare and Gelding
1st – Brookie – Tommy Grider Family – Grider Stables
2nd – Nocturnal – AJ and Beth Alagna – Scotty Brooks Stables
2nd – Pushin Miss Glory – Bailey & Estes – Loid Farms
3rd – Rose Command – Kim Arnold – Highland Stables
3rd – Master of Jazz Opus – Louis Judd – Red Fern Stables

3 Year Old Amateur
1st – Noturnal – AJ and Beth Alagna – Scotty Brooks Stables and Jarrett Bradley
2nd – Skyy Black – Stone Manor Farm – Highland Stables
3rd – All American Candidate – Laura Beth Comley – Cottonwood Stables

4 Year Old Open
1st – Especially Delightful – Conrad Long – Bob McQuerry Stables
2nd – I’m Plum Pretty – Tommy Grider Family – Grider Stables
3rd – American Music – Central Georgia Equine – Highland Stables
3rd – Jazz & Blues – Charles Stivers – J&H Stables
3rd – Hot Dollar – Sherri Ward – Scotty Brooks Stables
3rd – Magic in my Pocket – Buist Carr – Buist Carr Stables

4 Year Old Amateur
1st – Dollar Pushed Over – Ken Stirn/Donna Byard – Highland Stables
2nd – Hot Dollar – Sherri Ward – Scotty Brooks Stables
2nd – Magic in my Pocket – DA McGovern – Buist Carr Stables
3rd – Freddie Prinze Jr. – Charles Stivers – J&H Stables

Novice Amateur
1st- Pegasus Magna Man – Ronnie Grider – Grider Stables
2nd – Cash’s Precious Choice – Mr. & Mrs. Robert Jones – Jarrett Bradley
2nd - Imagine that Lady – Jody Gosser – J&H Stables
2nd – American Colors – Billy Selby – J&H Stables
2nd – Doyle Brunson – Tyra Brown – Travis Wiley Stables
3rd- Gen-U-Wine JFK – Kim Arnold – Highland Stables
3rd – Triple Art – Randy Poland – Loid Farms

Ladies Specialty Walking
1st – Last Bullet – Paige Smith – Stamper Stables
2nd – Showboat Chaparral – Charlie & Betty Mosley – Highland Stables
3rd – My Poker Face – Joanne Frank – Jeff Givens Stables

15.2 Amateur
1st – It’s a Jazz Thing – Joe Dan Reed – J&H Stables
2nd – Dollars Luck of the Draw – Dana Yeager – Travis Wiley Stables
3rd – Holyfield – Sherry Bonner – Rocky McCoy @ Fantasy Farms

Amateur Specialty
1st – One More Dollar – Gloria Wiley – Travis Wiley Stables
1st – Cujos MoJo – Jamie Wiley – Travis Wiley Stables
2nd – He’s a Showboat – Carroll & Virginia Counts – Highland Stables
2nd – My Ritzy Lady – Joe Estes – Loid Farms
3rd – Puttin’ it on the Line – Bertram & Bonner – Rocky McCoy @ Fantasy Farms
3rd – Smoke N Cash – Charles Stivers – J&H Stables

Adult Pony
1st – Air Force One – Senator Robin Webb – Stamper Stables
2nd – Two Foot Freddie – Sherry Bonner – J&H Stables
3rd – It’s a Jazz Thing – Joe Dan Reed – J&H Stables
3rd – JFK’s Lucky Charm – Robbie Bradley – Billy Joe Hays

15.2
1st – Lane Views Master – Mr. & Mrs. Robert Wiley – Travis Wiley Stables
2nd – UPS – Joe Dan Reed – J&H Stables
3rd- Vaquero – Sherman Williams – Red Fern Stables

Open Specialty
1st – Little Waltzing Willie – Lester Hensley – Stamper Stables
2nd –Sports Edition – Doug & Pam Hunt – Scott Beaty Stables
3rd – She’s Caliente’ – Stone Manor Farm – Highland Stables

Open Amateur Canter
1st – Generator’s Freefalling – Carroll & Virginia Counts – Highland Stables
2nd – He’s Top Priority – Carrie Benedict – Spencer Benedict Stables

Walking Stake
1st – Puttin it on the Line – Bertram & Bonner – Rocky McCoy @ Fantasy Farms
2nd – Swing Batter Batter Swing – Charles Stivers – J&H Stables
2nd – Kiss Me Cassanova – Kim Sadler – Loid Farms
3rd – Super Survivor – Peggy Caldwell – Bob McQuerry Stables

More Stories

  • Obituary – Sam Hartsell

    Sam “Shot” Hartsell, age 74, of Newport, passed away Saturday, June 9, 2018, in Knoxville. He was preceded in death by his wife, Nan Hartsell and parents, Floyd and Viola McMahan Hartsell... Read More
  • WHOA announces International judging panel

    The Walking Horse Owners' is pleased to announce the three judges selected by current WHOA members. Charlie Brown, Shelli MeHaffey and Lonnie Messick will officiate the 40th Annual International Pleasure & Colt Championship.

    Read More
  • Savannah Lions Club adds classes

    The 52nd Annual Savannah Lions Club Show, scheduled for June 23 at 6:30 pm, has added two classes to their original schedule... Read More
  • Scrivner selected to judge Mid-South

    The Mid-South Walking Horse Association Show, scheduled for July 14, has selected Dickie Scrivner of Murfreesboro, Tennessee to mark the cards for this year's event. The show will be held at Pugh Bourne Park in Jackson, Tennessee.  Read More
  • Equine Obituary - Gen’s Armed & Dangerous

    The Report has recently learned of the passing of Gen’s Armed and Dangerous. The beautiful stallion was the 1994 Tennessee Walking Horse World Grand Champion. Read More
  • Ohio Valley adds class

    Ohio Valley Walking Horse Association show, scheduled for June 23 in Stanford, Kentucky, has added a 4 and Under Trail Pleasure to their show.  Read More
  • Walking For Hope Show updates

    The Walking For Hope show, scheduled for June 16, has selected Chris Zahnd to judge this year’s event. Originally scheduled to start at 4:00, the show will start at 5:00 pm. Read More
  • WHOA Versatility revises class schedule

    The Walking Horse Owners Association has added 5 classes to its June 16 show scheduled at Tennessee Tech, Hyder-Burk Facility in Cookeville, TN. The show starts at 10 am and is a casual dress show (boots, long pants, shirts with a collar) and "Youth 11 and Under" are required to wear a safety helmet. Read More
  • Putnam Co. Fair selects judge

    The Putnam County Fair and Upper Cumberland Walking Horse Association are pleased to announce that Newton Parks of Murfreesboro, Tennessee will judge this year’s event... Read More
  • Wartrace selects judge

    The 112th Anniversary Wartrace Horse Show has selected John Fikes of Hamilton, Alabama to judge this year's event and has released their class schedule... Read More