Skip to content

2013 SCKWHA Awards Results



Weanlings
1st – IB Blue Denim – Holly Schroedar – Loid Farms
2nd – Seminole Win – Ella Kline – Ella Kline
3rd – GiGi Courageous – Claire Hankins – Hankins Stables

Yearlings
1st – Hi I’m Johnetta Cash – Phyllis Brumagen – Jerry Brumagen
2nd – Teddy Twister – Kim Campbell/Blair Knight – Blair Knight
3rd – Doc’s War Horse – Ella Kline – Ella Kline

Jeff Givens Memorial Model
1st-  My My’s Shadow Hunter – Joyce Augustine - Cliff Costella
2nd-  Favorite Dollar – Arlene Gray – Arlene Gray
3rd- Eagltisical – Carol Camp – Carol Camp

Trail Obstacle
1st- Victory Trip – Starnes Family – Starnes Family
2nd- Sweet Dixie Delight – Starnes Family – Starnes Family
3rd- The Goose is Loose – Carol Camp – Carol Camp

Trail Pleasure
1st- Cocoa’s Red Zone – Jason & Tiffany Crawhorn/Bowen – J&T Stables
2nd- Sweepstakes Magic Copy – Robey Farms – Buddy White
3rd- Charcoals Red Gal – Randy Poland – Randy Poland

Country Pleasure 4 and Under
1st- Angel of Camelot – Nettie Lay – J & T Stables
2nd- Red Lady VIP – Jamie Ponder – Steve Ponder
3rd- Wolf without a Doubt – Jerry Brumagen – Jerry Brumagen

Youth Country Pleasure
1st – GiGi’s Halberd – Logan Hankins – Hankins Stables
2nd – Heat in the Limelight – Makayla Stillwell – Walter Stillwell Family
3rd – GiGi’s Finally Friday – Claire Hankins – Hankins Stables

Country Pleasure
1st- Heat in the Limelight – Randy Stillwell – Walter Stillwell Family
2nd – MC Lovin’ – Robey Farms – Buddy White
3rd – Star at the Ritz – Meredith Thessen – J&T Stables
3rd – Mr. Adjustable – Emily Ponder – Steve Ponder

 

Trail Pleasure 4 and Under
1st – Pushin’ Some Black Jazz – Shelli Mahaffey – Shelli Mahaffey
2nd – The Kings Reward – Mike & Kim Campbell – Shelli Mahaffey
3rd – Self Winding Touch – Arlene Gray – J & T Stables

Trail Pleasure Youth
1st – GiGi’s Lunch Money – Claire Hankins – Hankins Stables
2nd – Strolling with the Pusher – Libby Renner – The Renner Family
3rd – John’s Grey Delight – Alana Northern – Glenda Kirkland

Plantation Pleasure Lite Shod
1st – The Milkman – Robey Farms – Buddy White
2nd – Gimme Solidarity – Angela Runnels – Angela Runnels
3rd – Dangerous Willy – Carol Hill – Jared Carrier
3rd – I’m Mr. Locomotion – Freddie Maggard – Freddie Maggard

Classic Park
1st – Spreading the Charm – Cass Ponder – Cass Ponder
2nd – Cocoa’s Legacy – Jason and Tiffany Crawhorn – J & T Stables
3rd – Touch of Rainbow – Jared Kirkland – Glenda Kirkland

Amateur Park Performance
1st – I’m PT 109 – Courtney Grider – Grider Stables
2nd – The Morning Line – Ann Darmody – Loid Farms
3rd – Blondie in Command – Mark Patterson – Red Fern Stables

Park Performance
1st – The Morning Line – Ann Darmody – Loid Farms
2nd – Blondie in Command – Mark Patterson – Red Fern Stables
3rd – 24 KT Cash – Tyra Brown – Willie Brown
3rd – She’s Like Cash – Dr. David Bullock – Stamper Stables

Open Show Pleasure
1st –Chicago Firewalker – Barry and Karen White – Highland Stables
2nd – Cash’s Precious Choice – Mr. and Mrs. Robert Jones – Rocky McCoy @ Fantasy Farms
3rd – Big City Pride – Willie Brown – Willie Brown

Amateur Show Pleasure
1st – Hickory’s Sinatra–Sherry Bonner – Rocky McCoy at Fantasy Farms
2nd – Checkin’ at the Ritz – Kent McGary – Highland Stables
3rd – I’m Caliente’ – Tina Moss – Stamper Stables

 

Youth 11 and Under
1st – All American Big Shot – Riley Gregory – Loid Farms
2nd – I am a Diva – Evan Claborn – Beaty Stables
3rd – The White Mask – Riley Gregory for Bud and Karen Floyd – Loid Farms
3rd – Pedal to the Medal – Alexis Turner for Gloria Wiley – Travis Wiley Stables

Juvenile 17 and Under
1st – Pushovers Jazzy Lady – Claire Hankins for Bruce Vaughn – Hankins Stables
2nd – Doyle Brunson – Trista Brown – Trista Brown
3rd – She’s Bold and Spiced – Jerrod Childers – J&H Stables

Juvenile Pony
1st – All Loud and Proud – Jerrod Childers – J&H Stables
2nd – Special Dollar – Larry & Pat Randolph – Highland Stables
3rd – Big Blue Nation – Claire Ottman – Spencer Benedict Stables

2 Year Old Open
1st – Texas Jazz – Joe Bertram Family – Rocky McCoy @ Fantasy Farms
2nd – Watch Me Fear Me – Brent & Melanie Jones – Scotty Brooks Stables
3rd – Cooler Online – Gloria Wiley – Travis Wiley Stables

2 Year Old Mare
1st – Joy’s Lady Lou – Donald Hendrick – Scotty Brooks Stables
1st – The Coach’s Girl – Sherman Williams – Billy Jo Hayes
2nd – I’m Ella Enchanted – SBS Colt Group – Spencer Benedict Stables
3rd- Mamacita – Buist Carr – Buist Carr Stables
3rd – Jose’s Magic Pocket – Mark Froedge - Loid Farms

2 Year Old Amateur
1st – Spirit on the Line – Bruce Vaughn – Hankins Stables
2nd – Heaven on Heels – Beth Alagna – Scotty Brooks Stables
3rd – Kissed by Jose – Marshall Kemp – Smith Stables

3 Year Old Open
1st – Rose Command – Kim Arnold – Highland Stables
2nd – Skywalk’s Threat – Jimmy & Phyllis Tunnell – Highland Stables
3rd –Black Canvas – Ronnie & Betty Brooks – Scotty Brooks Stables
3rd – Pearls and Diamonds – Jackie Young – Smith Stables

3 Year Old Mare and Gelding
1st – Brookie – Tommy Grider Family – Grider Stables
2nd – Nocturnal – AJ and Beth Alagna – Scotty Brooks Stables
2nd – Pushin Miss Glory – Bailey & Estes – Loid Farms
3rd – Rose Command – Kim Arnold – Highland Stables
3rd – Master of Jazz Opus – Louis Judd – Red Fern Stables

3 Year Old Amateur
1st – Noturnal – AJ and Beth Alagna – Scotty Brooks Stables and Jarrett Bradley
2nd – Skyy Black – Stone Manor Farm – Highland Stables
3rd – All American Candidate – Laura Beth Comley – Cottonwood Stables

4 Year Old Open
1st – Especially Delightful – Conrad Long – Bob McQuerry Stables
2nd – I’m Plum Pretty – Tommy Grider Family – Grider Stables
3rd – American Music – Central Georgia Equine – Highland Stables
3rd – Jazz & Blues – Charles Stivers – J&H Stables
3rd – Hot Dollar – Sherri Ward – Scotty Brooks Stables
3rd – Magic in my Pocket – Buist Carr – Buist Carr Stables

4 Year Old Amateur
1st – Dollar Pushed Over – Ken Stirn/Donna Byard – Highland Stables
2nd – Hot Dollar – Sherri Ward – Scotty Brooks Stables
2nd – Magic in my Pocket – DA McGovern – Buist Carr Stables
3rd – Freddie Prinze Jr. – Charles Stivers – J&H Stables

Novice Amateur
1st- Pegasus Magna Man – Ronnie Grider – Grider Stables
2nd – Cash’s Precious Choice – Mr. & Mrs. Robert Jones – Jarrett Bradley
2nd - Imagine that Lady – Jody Gosser – J&H Stables
2nd – American Colors – Billy Selby – J&H Stables
2nd – Doyle Brunson – Tyra Brown – Travis Wiley Stables
3rd- Gen-U-Wine JFK – Kim Arnold – Highland Stables
3rd – Triple Art – Randy Poland – Loid Farms

Ladies Specialty Walking
1st – Last Bullet – Paige Smith – Stamper Stables
2nd – Showboat Chaparral – Charlie & Betty Mosley – Highland Stables
3rd – My Poker Face – Joanne Frank – Jeff Givens Stables

15.2 Amateur
1st – It’s a Jazz Thing – Joe Dan Reed – J&H Stables
2nd – Dollars Luck of the Draw – Dana Yeager – Travis Wiley Stables
3rd – Holyfield – Sherry Bonner – Rocky McCoy @ Fantasy Farms

Amateur Specialty
1st – One More Dollar – Gloria Wiley – Travis Wiley Stables
1st – Cujos MoJo – Jamie Wiley – Travis Wiley Stables
2nd – He’s a Showboat – Carroll & Virginia Counts – Highland Stables
2nd – My Ritzy Lady – Joe Estes – Loid Farms
3rd – Puttin’ it on the Line – Bertram & Bonner – Rocky McCoy @ Fantasy Farms
3rd – Smoke N Cash – Charles Stivers – J&H Stables

Adult Pony
1st – Air Force One – Senator Robin Webb – Stamper Stables
2nd – Two Foot Freddie – Sherry Bonner – J&H Stables
3rd – It’s a Jazz Thing – Joe Dan Reed – J&H Stables
3rd – JFK’s Lucky Charm – Robbie Bradley – Billy Joe Hays

15.2
1st – Lane Views Master – Mr. & Mrs. Robert Wiley – Travis Wiley Stables
2nd – UPS – Joe Dan Reed – J&H Stables
3rd- Vaquero – Sherman Williams – Red Fern Stables

Open Specialty
1st – Little Waltzing Willie – Lester Hensley – Stamper Stables
2nd –Sports Edition – Doug & Pam Hunt – Scott Beaty Stables
3rd – She’s Caliente’ – Stone Manor Farm – Highland Stables

Open Amateur Canter
1st – Generator’s Freefalling – Carroll & Virginia Counts – Highland Stables
2nd – He’s Top Priority – Carrie Benedict – Spencer Benedict Stables

Walking Stake
1st – Puttin it on the Line – Bertram & Bonner – Rocky McCoy @ Fantasy Farms
2nd – Swing Batter Batter Swing – Charles Stivers – J&H Stables
2nd – Kiss Me Cassanova – Kim Sadler – Loid Farms
3rd – Super Survivor – Peggy Caldwell – Bob McQuerry Stables

More Stories

  • Latest Issue 3 1 31

    Read More
  • Walking In The Smokies stall deadline approaching

    The Walking In The Smokies Horse Show, scheduled for April 8-10, 2021, in Pigeon Forge, Tennessee is preparing for their first annual show and would like to send a reminder to anyone needing stalls that the deadline is March 15. Please contact Lexi Stinnett at 828-550-8520 to reserve stalls on the show grounds. Read More
  • Trainers' Show announces judges

    The Walking Horse Trainers’ Association National Trainers’ Show will be held at Calsonic Arena in Shelbyville, Tenn. March 18-20, 2021. Judges for the three-day event will be Wayne Dean, Newton Parks and Johnny Puckett. Read More
  • USDA prepares for 2021 show season

    The USDA recently conducted their virtual HIO training course for the 2021 show season. The USDA and industry recently received the final report from the National Academies of Sciences (NAS) and some of the recommendations in that report are communicated in the new processes the USDA will implement in 2021... Read More
  • WHOA hosts virtual awards ceremony

    On Saturday. February 20th, the Walking Horse Owners’ Association (WHOA) held their National High Point awards for 2020 on their WHOA Facebook page with winners who chose to be zooming in to accept their awards... Read More
  • WHOA to host virtual awards ceremony on February 20

    The Walking Horse Owners’ Association (WHOA) will recognize their award winners from the 2020 show season during a virtual awards ceremony on Saturday, February 20, 2021. The show will be broadcast live on WHOA’s Facebook page beginning at 6 pm central time. Read More
  • FAST Spring Showcase announces judging panel

    The FAST Spring Showcase is pleased to announce that John Fikes, Newton Parks and Sam Sorrell will judge this years’ two-day event. The show will be held at Calsonic Arena in Shelbyville, Tenn. April 16-17, 2021... Read More
  • Obituary – Kimberly Woods

    Kimberly Lynn Woods, age 47 departed this life on Sunday, February 14, 2021 at the University of Kentucky Medical Center in Lexington, Kentucky... Read More
  • WHAA annual barn party rescheduled due to inclement weather

    There will be a lot of great items to auction as well as breeding fees to some of the top stallions in the industry and training fees for many of the top trainers. Everyone is encouraged to bring your young horses to preview for the upcoming show season. Read More
  • Birth Announcement – William Jackson Bauer

    Dr. & Mrs. Will  Bauer of Gainesville, Georgia welcomed their first child, William Jackson Bauer, on December 4, 2020. Jack weighed 7 pounds, 2 ounces at birth... Read More