Skip to content

SCKWHA High Point Winners



The following are the results from the South Central Kentucky Walking Horse Association Banquet, held on Saturday, March 5, 2011 at the Barren River Lodge in Glasgow, Ky.

Weanlings
1. Biscotti – Joe Lester
2. Ebony’s Pushin Fame – Kim Gregory
3. John’s Blue Girl – Rick Gregory

Yearlings
1. John’s Blue Candidate – Rick Gregory
2. John’s Blue Boy – Kim Gregory
3. Charcoal’s Big Threat – Randy Poland

Youth Country Pleasure
1. Jackman Frost – Shawntae Burton
2. A Stolen Moment – Emily Loid for Shelli MeHaffey
3. Cover Charge’s Covergirl – Ashley Shelton for Brian & Kathy Velasquez
3. Raising Cash – Libby Renner
3. Tai’s Little Cajun Man – Shawntae Burton

Country Pleasure
1. Rev’s Treasure – Carolyn Gernt
2. Fox’s Sly Candidate – Rick Gregory
3. Dutch’s Black Lady – Rick Gregory

Plantation Pleasure
1. Little Bit Of Texas – Donna Byard
2. JFK’s Philo Beddoe – Joe Peters
3. Radiant Sprit – Jared Carrier

Plantation Pleasure Lite-Shod
1. Do U Twitter – Shelli MeHaffey
2. Paris Heiress – Kay Neely
3. Ironworks Blue Steel – Joe Lester
3. Copper’s In Style – Jared Carrier

Trail Pleasure
1. Cocoa’s Red Zone – Jason & Tiffany Crawhorn
2. Wise Impact – Vic Gernt
3. Mr. Deeds – Sheli MeHaffey

Juvenile Trail Pleasure
1. Wise Impact – Shelby Finch for Vic Gernt
2. Copy’s Defense – Jackie Reeder
3. Strolling With The Pusher – Libby Renner
3. Star’s Chestnut Genius – Joe Lester

Model
1. Grandy’s Screaming Eagle – Karla Thompson
2. Danica Patric – Karla Thompson
3. Sweet Dixie Delight – Linda Starnes

Park Performance
1. The Morning Line – Ann Darmody
2. One Cool Cat – Archie Burton
3. Color Of Carbon – Michelle Lamb

Open Show Pleasure
1. Vegas Folly – Peggy Kime
2. Cash’s Precious Choice – Donald Hendrick
3. Ritz On Stage – Carroll & Virginia Counts

Amateur Show Pleasure
1. Showboat’s Design – Ronnie & Betty Brooks
2. Vegas Folly – Peggy Kime
3. Dollar’s Worth – Romney Harris

Youth 11 & Under
1. Jose’s Carmelita – Mark Froedge
1. A Black Power – Janice Smith
2. H2 – Marshall Kemp
3. Ultra Copy’s Dark Shadow – Kaitlyn Rippy
3. Head Of The Line – Drake Reynolds

Juvenile 17 & Under
1. The White Mask – Bud & Karen Floyd
2. Jose’s Carmelita – Mark Froedge
3. What A Beautiful Sky – Buist Carr

Two-Year-Old Open
1. Street Cry – Bob Roach
2. The Ebony Night Shade – Done Broome
3. An Amazing Glory – Charles Mosley Family

Two-Year-Old Mares & Gedlings
1. Romeo Romeo – Tracy Mosley
2. Ritz’s Lady Dolly – Jackie Young
3. Ed Hardy – Ronnie & Ruth Logsdon

Two-Year-Old Amateur
1. Blue Collar Cash – Ken Stirn
2. Ed Hardy – Ronnie & Ruth Logsdon
3. I’m A Frosted Flake – Trista Brown

Three-Year-Old Open
1. I’m Phil Fulmer – Mark Froedge
2. My Heartbreaks EKG – Ronnie Ferrell
3. Ruby’s Shortcake – David Lindsey

Three Year Old Mares & Geldings
1. Special Dollar-  Randolph & Watson
2. Jose’s Lady Luck – Bud & Sandra Thomersno
3. Strong By Sassy – Gordon & LaMar Depoyster

Three-Year-Old Amateur
1. Jack Tango – A.J. & Beth Alagna
2. Two Foot Freddie – Clark Farms
3. Ricky Bobby – Marshall Kemp

Four-Year-Old Open
1. A Total Champion – Tony Redmon Family
1. I’m Prime Red – Al Lenordan
2. Night Motion – Frank Prather
3. DaVinci’s Masterpiece – Harold Covington

Four-Year-Old Amateur
1. Vegas Ritz – Ronnie & Ruth Logsdon
2. Chiseled In Firestone – Kenneth Beckham Family
3. Black Duramax – Howard & Briann Eastridge

Novice Amateur
1. More Of The Dollar – Louis Judd
2. Okey Dokey Jose – Debbie Myatt
3. Papa’s Chatterbox – Jackie Young

Ladies Specialty Walking
1. JFK’s Pushy Star – Bud & Karen Floyd
2. Show Boat Chaparral – Charles Mosley Family
3. I’m PT 109 – A.J. & Beth Alagna

Amateur Specialty
1. My Ritzy Lady – Joe Estes
2. Okey Dokey Jose – Debbie Myatt
3. Dollars Big And Rich – Kenny Hendrick Family

Walking Stake
1. Swing Batter Batter Swing – Jimmie & Judy Richards
2. Watch My Jewels – Cerbert Sherrill
3. Generator’s Freefalling – Carroll & Virginia Counts

Juvenile Sportsmanship – Lana Copas
Amateur Sportsmanship – Joe Estes
Professional Sportsmanship – Todd Smith

Groom of the Year – Fonzi Fernandez
Supporter of the Year – Kenny Hendrick
Cheerleader – Ken Stirn
Horse Show of the Year – The Kentucky Fall Classic

 

More Stories

  • WHTA Board of Directors and General Membership Meeting

    The Walking Horse Trainers' Association Board of Directors and General Membership meeting will be held December 11, 2020 at the Blue Ribbon Circle Club on the Celebration Grounds... Read More
  • WHAA to host annual awards banquet

    The WHAA Annual Awards Banquet will be held on Saturday, January 30, at 5:00 pm at Stone Bridge Farms in the Browne Stone Centre, 281 County Road 717, Cullman, AL 35055. Read More
  • Happy Holidays!

    I don’t know about the rest of you but I am definitely ready for this year to end! What started as so normal couldn’t have ended any differently. I would venture to guess that for most of us this is the craziest time we have experienced in our lives... Read More
  • TWHBEA postpones election until February 6th

    The executive committee of the Tennessee Walking Horse Breeders’ & Exhibitors’ Association (TWHBEA) met yesterday and made the decision to postpone the elections for the new executive committee until February 6, 2021... Read More
  • Kentucky After Christmas Sale postpones until 2022

    Due to circumstances and restrictions around the Covid-19 pandemic, the Kentucky After Christmas Sale will cancel its 2021 sale and look forward to continuing its tradition in 2022. The sale will be on the weekend of Saturday February 5, 2022 at the Kentucky Horse Park in Lexington, Kentucky. Read More
  • USDA declines use of new pad material

    Earlier this show season the Walking Horse Trainers’ Association (WHTA) petitioned the USDA to allow use of a new pad material.  The new material was a “compressed rubber” material and as such was thought to be allowed under current regulations. Read More
  • 2020 Readers' Choice Ballot

    You don't have to be a member of anything to vote for your favorite horses, exhibitors, trainers and shows in The 39th Annual Walking Horse Report Readers' Choice conducted by The Walking Horse Report... Read More
  • Celebration forms committee to help with class sheet

    The Tennessee Walking Horse National Celebration (TWHNC) hosted the first meeting of its newly formed class sheet committee on November 23, 2020. The committee consists of Nathan Clark, Justin Jenne, Jennifer Bingham, Laurie Toone, Howard Hamilton and Amy Trimble. Read More
  • Obituary – Ferne Eileene (Bauer) Crawford

    Ferne Eileene Crawford, age 92 of Georgetown, Ohio died Sunday, November 29, 2020 at the Ohio Valley Manor Nursing and Rehabilitation Center in Ripley, Ohio. Ferne was a LPN at the former Brown County General Hospital, a former member of the Georgetown Police Department, the Brown County Dispatch office and the Brown County Auditor’s office. Read More
  • Obituary – Dianne Green

    Mrs. Sara Dianne Green, age 68, of Shelbyville, passed away Wednesday, November 25, 2020... Read More