Skip to content

Stone's Throw Catches Dual Blues on Saturday Morning




by Mark Davis

   After a very late night on Friday evening where the 18 class schedule carried over until well after midnight, Celebration diehards were back in Calsonic Arena to take part in the 12 class schedule which featured the Equitation, Trail Pleasure, Lead Line and Yearling divisions.  
   The rains which caused a mass exodus from the main arena Friday evening made it much more pleasant for this session as cool breeze blows through the normally warm arena.
   Up first on the morning agenda, 9 of the 10 expected for class 61E, Auxiliary Equitation, Medal Class, Youth Division, Riders 6-11 Years.  Judge Rollie Beard   served as call in the division.  Four of the original nine, Harper Wells of Flemingsburg, Ky., Claire Ottman of Owensboro, Ky.; Shannon Lay of Savannah, Tenn. and Lindsey Landrum of Franklin, Tenn., were asked to perform individual work in the event judged on the talents of the rider, not the horse.  Lindsay Landrum of Franklin, Tenn. displayed a flawless performance to capture top honors in the division.  Shannon Lay of Savannah, Tenn. was close behind in the reserve position with Claire Ottman of Owensboro, Ky. accepting the yellow streamer.
   The Calsonic Arena crowd grew substantially as the next class, Lead Line Ponies, Riders 6 Years and Under, took the rail with 9 of 13 with reservations making the call to work for Judge Steve Brown and staff.  Each of the entries had their own fan club cheering strong as the judging panel checked out each entry.  When all the cards were marked it was the 2004 World Championship team of Shake's Little Midnight and Jordan Dempsey making the winning pass, repeating an earlier win at the Belfast, Tenn. Lions Club Horse Show, with proud grandfather Charles Gleghorn at the lead for Charles and Joy Gleghorn of Fayetteville, Tenn.  With the back to back wins, the trio retired The Midnight Challenge Trophy.  Ace and Dalton Puckett were a popular reserve in the division.  Mom, Holly Puckett handled the lead duties for Kyle & Tyler Bailey of Lynchburg, Tenn.  Bailey McCormick and Gator picked up the third award with mom Dru McCormick at the lead for Bailey & Morgan McCormick of Shelbyville, Tenn.
   Twenty-Five of the 28 programmed entries hit the track in class 63, Owner-Amateur Youth English Trail Pleasure, Riders 12-17 Years as judge Mack Motes called the gaits.  Picking up their second World Championship of the 2005 show, Bluegrass Bandit and Jared Carrier stole the show once again, just as they did in the Amateur Owned & Trained Western Trail Pleasure division on Friday Morning, for Chip and Bonnie Carrier of Franklin, Ky.  Last year's champions in the division, Bad News Fantastic Cash and Brandon Urad rode to the red streamer for Margo Urad of Kaufman, Texas.  International Champion Pride's General Delivery and B J Richards tied in the third position for Bankemper, Richards and Temple of Franklin, Tenn.
   Staying in the Trail Pleasure division, class 64, Amateur Owned and Trained English Trail Pleasure, No Professional Training within 90 Days, brought 34 of 40 to Calsonic Arena to work for Celebration honors as Judge Mike Sims led the panel.  Taking top honors in the extra large division was Gold Coin In Dixie and Dr. Judy Moore riding for Moore -Foust Farm of Shelbyville, Tenn.  Papa's Showgirl and Karla Massey carried the reserve honors back to the Magnolia state for James Nichols of Oxford, Miss.  Kathy Owen and Dixie Spirit accepted third for Double Springs Farm of Murfreesboro, Tenn.
   The equitation riders took the track once again for class 65E, Auxiliary Equitation, Medal Class, Youth division, Riders 12-14 Years (Canter).  Ten of the 12 expected came to work for their divisional Celebration win.  Judge Sam Sorrell and his cohorts watched over the event.  From the original 10, four were asked to perform additional work in the form of an individual pattern.  The entries selected were Paige Bennett of Alvaton, Ky., Amy Nesius of Chapel Hill, Tenn., Stephanie Smith of Murfreesboro, Tenn. and Rachel Burch of College Grove, Tenn.  Making the blue ribbon ride for the second consecutive year was Rachel Burch of College Grove, Tenn.  Stephanie Smith of Murfreesboro, Tenn. accepted the reserve position, while Paige Bennett of Alvaton, Ky was third.
   Back in the Trail Pleasure division, the younger generation was back to compete in class 66, Owner-Amateur Youth English Trail Pleasure, Riders 6-11 Years.  Seventeen of the 19 on the roster made the call to work as Judge Rollie Beard called the gaits.  Topping the division, just as he did in the Western division earlier in the week, was the very cute team of Royal Sparkling Gen and Hunter Morgan riding for proud grandfather, Doug Toone of Spangle, Wash.  Push N For Pleasure and Ashley Diamond Pollack made the good show for reserve for Pollack's Silver Spur Ranch of San Martin, Calif.  B J Richards and Pride's General Delivery accepted third for Bankemper, Richards & Temple of Franklin, Tenn.
   It was now time for the Yearlings to hit the track as class 67 brought 19 of the 25 expected to the ring for the Yearling Fillies or Geldings under the watchful eye of Judge Stephen Brown and staff. Topping the tough division was the Stonecutter progeny, Stone's Throw , led by Brian Wright, for Dr. George Wright and Dr. Roger Richards of Mt. Juliet and Hendersonville, Tenn.  She's Cashin In and Wendy Boyd cashed in on the reserve title for Charles and Joy Gleghorn of Fayetteville, Tenn.  Robert Nelms presented Jose Phine to the third award for Dickey VInson of South Pittsburg, Tenn.
   Class 68E brought the final Equitation class of the morning to the ring as five of the six expected made the call to work for Judge Motes and the panel.  Four entries were asked to perform additional work, Lakita Lykins of Auxier, Ky., Rachel Jernigan of Crossville, Tenn., Alex Bumpus of Murfreesboro, Tenn. and Ashley Beard of Bell Buckle, Tenn.  Repeating her 2004 win, 2003-2004 Equitation WGC Alex Bumpus of Murfreesboro, Tenn. dominated the competition with her mount, Settle The Score.  Ashley Beard of Bell Buckle, Tenn. accepted the reserve honors, while Rachel Jernigan of Crossville, Tenn. rode to the third award.
   The youth riders were back in the ring once again in class 69, Owner-Amateur Youth Western Trail Pleasure, Riders 12-17 Years.  Twenty-one of the 25 with reservations worked the track for World acclaim under the watch of Judge Mike Sims and his cohorts.  Picking up his second World Championship of the morning performance and third of the 2005 Celebration, Jared Carrier rode to the winner's circle on this occasion with Royal's Chosen Lady for The Chip Carrier Family of Franklin, Ky.  Pitcher Of Gold and Jeremy Foust proudly accepted the reserve title for Moore & Foust Farm of Shelbyville, Tenn.  Brandon Urad and Bad News Fantastic Cash picked up third for mom, Margo Urad of Kaufman, Texas.
   The Yearling division brings the Saturday Morning performance to a close with two divisions of Owner-Amateur Yearlings and one division of Yearling Colts.  
   Class 70A brought 17 of the 19 in the official Lions Club program as Judge Sam Sorrell served as call judge.  When the work was complete, it as another familiar face in the winner's circle, Stone's Throw and Brian Wright, picking up their second blue of the day for Dr. George Wright of Mt. Juliet, Tenn. and Dr. Roger Richards of Hendersonville, Tenn.  Owner/exhibitor Kathy Potter of Shelbyville, Tenn. walked to the reserve honors with Kissin' Up.  Hurricane Georgia and Kelly Richards were presented with the third award for Dr. Roger Richards of Hendersonville, Tenn.
   Fourteen of the 18 with reservations made the call for class 70B, Owner-Amateur Yearlings.  Judge Rollie Beard called the work in the split.  Topping the division was the outstanding filly who has been a dominate force on the Middle Tennessee show circuit, Monica Power, with Roger Richards, Jr. at the lead for Dr. Roger Richards of Hendersonville, Tenn.  Reserve went to Jake Washburn and reigning A Jazz Attraction for The Curt Washburn Family of Fayetteville, Tenn.  War Commander and Sheryl Crawford picked up the third award for Crawford Colts, LLC of Carrollton, Ga.
   Wrapping up the Saturday Morning performance was class 71, Yearling Colts, of 2004 Foal.  Nineteen of the 27 scheduled made the call to work for Call Judge Stephen Brown and the Celebration panel.  When the work was complete, announcer Kathy Herrin called the TWHBEA National Futurity Champions Just A Jazzman and Robert Nelms to the winner's circle for The Curt Washburn Family of Fayetteville, Tenn.  I Got Grand and Bobby Richards accepted the reserve honors for Ray and Nancy Fincher of Pell City, Ala.  He's Armed With Attitude and Jeff Givens took home third for Shadow Hawk Farm & Gwyneth Seagroves of Shelbyville, Tenn.
   Slightly after 1 pm, the Saturday morning session was in the record books.  Join us on Monday morning for the final morning session of the 67th Annual Tennessee Walking Horse National Celebration featuring entries from the Weanling, Trail Pleasure, Lite Shod, Park Pleasure and Equitation divisions including the Equitation World Grand Championships.

More Stories

  • WHOA announces 43rd annual International judges

    The Walking Horse Owners' is pleased to announce the three judges selected by current WHOA members for the 43rd Annual Pleasure & Colt Grand Championship... Read More
  • FAST Denim & Diamonds rescheduled

    The FAST Denim & Diamonds event that was scheduled for Monday, June 28th will now be held on New Year’s Eve. Please mark your calendars and celebrate the New Year with FAST!  Read More
  • Obituary – Raymond Huey "Buddy" Wilhelm Jr.

    Raymond Huey “Buddy” Wilhelm Jr., age 70, of Petersburg TN, passed from this life Monday, June 21, 2021, at Maury Regional Medical Center... Read More
  • Obituary – Sandra Hall

    Sandra Elaine Wallace Hall, age 69, entered into rest on Thursday, June 17, 2021, with her family by her side. Funeral services will be 4:00 PM Friday, July 2, 2021, at Zoar United Methodist Church (2842 Zoar Road, Cheraw, SC 29520) by Pastor Billy Jack Johnson, with remarks by family friend, Mark Farrar... Read More
  • Equine Obituary – Gen's Black Gin

    It is with great sadness to share that Gen’s Black Gin was peacefully laid to rest Sunday, June 20, just five days short of his 22nd birthday. Having extended health issues his breeding was ended this year and he was kept as comfortable as possible... Read More
  • Christmas In July class name change

    Class 27 for the Christmas In July Horse Show, originally listed as Western Trail Pleasure (Riders' Cup) will be Trail Pleasure, Optional Tack (Riders' Cup). Unless specifically designated, all pleasure classes will be optional tack... Read More
  • Equine Obituary – Himself

    On Monday, June 14, 2021, the Smith Family said goodbye to their beloved Himself. The big roan gentle giant was sired by Pusher’s Big Score and was out of Generator’s Golden Child... Read More
  • Arab Summer Classic postponed

    The Arab Summer Classic scheduled for tonight, June 19, has been postponed due to weather. The show is rescheduled for Saturday, July 17. Read More
  • Latest Issue 6 21 21

    Read More
  • Be mindful of leadline participants

    The Tennessee Walking Horse industry is fortunate to have participants that range from small children to those that have experienced a full life. Many of our participants first introduction to the Tennessee Walking Horse is through our leadline classes... Read More