Skip to content

Sunday Action Heated Up Calsonic!



By Mark Davis

 

            For the first time in almost a decade, The Celebration held a Sunday afternoon performance, made necessary because of the postponing of the Saturday morning schedule following the conflicts in the inspection area on Friday evening.  Fourteen classes would highlight the afternoon’s schedule with an emphasis on the Yearling, Youth and Equitation divisions.

            Class 57E, Auxiliary Equitation Medal Class, Youth Division, Riders 6-11 Years was first up on the agenda with five of the eight expected making their way to the warmer than normal Calsonic Arena to work as Judge Huck Moss served as call judge.  Equitation, of course, is the art of riding and the class is judged totally on the actions and performance of the rider and not the horse, so therefore it’s not unusual to see flat-shod and performance horses together in the event.  Topping the event and picking up her second World Championship title of the week, was Lindsey Landrum of Franklin, Tenn., falling at the top of all five judges cards.  Her 2006 wins include Shelbyville, Tenn.’s National Trainers’ Show, Columbia, Tenn.’s Money Tree Classic, Woodbury, Tenn.’s Lions Club Horse Show and Lynchburg, Tenn.’s Moore County Horse Show.  Miss Landrum and her mount, Santana’s Coin rode to the winner’s circle earlier this week in the Park Pleasure Youth Riders 11 and Under.  Reserve honors went to Rachel Baker of Murfreesboro, Tenn., and Sloane Stuart of Bowling Green, Ky., accepted third.

            The next division on the agenda could be one of the most competitive on the schedule, Lead Line Ponies, Riders 6 Years and Under.  Fifteen of the 18 on the sheets made their way to the track to work, as Judge Ronnie Spears led the panel that had the unfortunate task of having to choose the best from this large group of very cute young riders.  It very quickly became clear that each of the trios had their own cheering section as the roar moved from section to section as the panel walked the line up evaluating each entry.  When the cards were marked, announcer Kathy Herrin called the duo of Shake’s Little Midnight and Makena Dempsey, with grandfather Charles Gleghorn at the lead, 2006 champions at Petersburg, Tenn., Columbia Spring Jubilee, Alabama Summer Classic, Moore County, Tenn., and Belfast, Tenn., and 2004 & 2005 World Champions with Jordan Dempsey, to the winner’s circle for Charles and Joy Gleghorn of Fayetteville, Tenn.  Ace and Dalton Puckett, mom Holly Puckett at the lead, accepted the red silks for Kyle and Tyler Bailey of Lynchburg, Tenn.  Morgan McCormick and Princess were third with mom, Dru McCormick leading the way for Bailey and Morgan McCormick of Shelbyville, Tenn.

            Remaining in the youth division, 24 of the 25 programmed entries went to the rail in class 59, Owner-Amateur Youth English Trail Pleasure, Riders 12-17 Years, as Judge Jamie Bradshaw called the gaits.  After pushing for a blue earlier this week with mom, Patti Pollack, Ashley Diamond Pollack made the winning pass today topping the division for Pollack’s Silver Spur Ranch of Saratoga, Calif., and Shelbyville, Tenn.  Papa’s Showgirl and Lauren Birmingham were in the second position for Lunan, DuBose, Birmingham and Way of Vernon & Tuscaloosa, Ala., and Smith Lake, Texas.  Amy Roseman and Showboat Crystal took the yellow streamers way out west for Curtis Roseman of Scottsdale, Az.

            The Yearlings were up next on the schedule in class 60A, Owner-Amateur Yearlings with 16 of the 20 with reservations taking to the track to work for Judge Wink Groover and his cohorts. Repeating their win from Friday morning in the TWHBEA Youth Yearling division and 2006 wins at the Columbia, Tenn. Spring Jubilee and Lawrenceburg, Tenn.’s Crossroads Of Dixie Show, OOPS Dream Girl and Logan Goostree made that blue ribbon dream come true once again with a stellar performance for Crestman, Hurley and Richards of Hendersonville, Tenn.  Stormy’s Silky Sue and Bob Nelms picked up the red streamers for J.T. and Martha Nelms of College Grove, Tenn.  Jazzed And Steppin and Kelly Richards were third for Bumpas, Pirolo and Richards of Murfreesboro, Franklin and Hendersonville, Tenn.

            Fourteen more duos made their way up the chute for class 60B, Owner-Amateur Yearlings as Judge Tommy Loid led the panel.  Impressing the panel with their moves was Giovanni Casonova and Allen Curtis showing for Dr. Roger Richards of Hendersonville, Tenn.  Bubba’s Sip of Gin and Kelly Richards collected reserve honors for Dr. Roger Richards as well.  She’s Dealing In Dollars and Kathy Baker were third for Dr. Randy and Kathy Baker of Lewisburg, Tenn.

            The Trail Pleasure horses were back next for class 61A, Amateur Owned and Trained English Trail Pleasure, No Professional Training within 90 days.  Judge Huck Moss led the panel in the event.  Walking to the winner’s circle was the hometown team of Dr. Judy Moore and Pitcher Of Gold pouring out a winning performance for Moore-Foust Farm of Shelbyville, Tenn.  Abe Lincoln and Gary Hill collected the red silks for 4-J Land and Cattle Co. and Gary Hill of Waynesville and Troy, Mo.  Dennis Pennington and I’m Clean and Sober were third taking the honors home for Dennis and Becca Pennington of Bluffdale, Utah. 

            Class 61B brought 14 of the 17 entered up from the warm up ring to work in the Amateur Owned and Trained English Trail Pleasure, No Professional Training within 90 Days.  Judge Ronnie Spears called the gaits in the event.   Stealing the show once again were Bluegrass Bandit and Jared Carrier, repeating their win in the Western division on Friday Morning and 2006 wins at the National Trainers’ Show, Gulf Coast Charity Celebration, Tennessee Classic, Spring Fun Show and the International, riding for The Carrier Family of Franklin, Ky.  Eagle’s Lady Sue and Ashley Womack picked up the red streamers for The Womack Family of Nashville, Tenn.  Lisa Weaver and Cash For Diamonds were in the third position for Fred and Lisa Weaver of Doyline, La. 

            The equitation riders were back in class 62E, Auxiliary Equitation Medal Class, Youth Division, Riders 12-14 Years (Canter).  Judge Jamie Bradshaw presided as call judge in the event.  Topping the event with a very stylish presentation was Amy Nesius of Shelbyville, Tenn., with her mount Himself.  This win was preceded by 2006 wins at Andalusia, Ala.’s South Alabama Charity Horse Show, Eagleville, Tenn.’s Lions Club Horse Show and Corinth, Miss.; Magnolia Classic. Last year’s divisional champion, Rachel Burch of College Grove, Tenn., was reserve, while Maddie Jones of Little Elm, Texas collected third.

            The young riders returned for class 63A, Owner-Amateur Youth English Trail Pleasure, Riders 6-11.  Ten of the 12 expected came to work as Judge Wink Groover served as Call Judge.  Topping the division with a unanimous decision of the panel was the very cute Ashley Gordon and perennial champion Genius’ Dixie Chick riding down victory lane for Stone Gait Farms of Orange, Calif., moving up from the third place ribbon scored in the Western division earlier this week.  Don’t you know her grandmother and many time WGC rider, Susan Gordon, who passed away earlier this year from injuries sustained in a riding accident, would be one happy lady today.  Doc’s Taking Charge and Bradley Richards were in the second position for The Bobby Richards Family and Susan Shemwell of Franklin, Tenn.  Another Franklin, Tenn., exhibitor, Alex Blackburn rode her Hurricane Hazel to pick up the yellow silks.

            The B division of class 63, Owner-Amateur Youth English Trail Pleasure, Riders 6-11 Years, brought 12 of the 13 expected into Calsonic Arena to show off on a warm afternoon as Judge Tommy Loid led the panel.  Showing her stuff to garner the top honors was Papa’s Show Girl and Ranna Paige DuBose showing for Lunan, DuBose, Birmingham and Way of Vernon and Tuscaloosa, Ala. and Smith Lake, Texas.  Masterbuilt and Jesse Laughlin were right behind for reserve riding for 4-J Land & Cattle Co. of Waynesville, Mo.  Southern Command and Jessica Miller were third for Tracie F. Barron of Kingsport, Tenn.

            The halter colts were back for class 64, Yearling Fillies or Geldings, with 21 of the 27 with reservations taking the track to work for Judge Huck Moss and staff.  Dealing a World Championship performance were the team of She’s Dealing In Dollars and Robert Nelms, winners at Shelbyville, Tenn.’s Central High School Band Boosters Horse Show, Columbia Spring Jubilee, Murfreesboro, Tenn.’s Bethesda Horse Show and International Grand Championships, showing for proud owners Dr. Randy and Kathy Baker of Lewisburg, Tenn.  Already a two-time World Champion, OOPS Dream Girl and Carla Hurley accepted the red silks for Crestman, Hurley and Richards of Hendersonville, Tenn.  Condi and Marty Warren were third for Stephen B. Smith of Nashville, Tenn.

            The Equitation riders were back on the track for one final time of the days performance prior to returning for World Grand Championship competition on the last class of Monday Morning for the Auxiliary Equitation, Medal Class, Senior Division, Riders 15-17 Years.  All five of the programmed entries were ready to work as Judge Ronnie Spears called the gaits in the event.  Riding to the top of the event was the 2003 & 2004 WGC Equitation rider Alex Bumpus of Murfreesboro, Tenn., with a unanimous decision of the panel.  Niki Leggett of Murfreesboro, Tenn., was reserve with Emily Prentice of White House, Tenn., collecting third.

            The young riders were back in Western attire for one final time in this performance with 24 of the 32 anticipated making their way up to Calsonic Arena for class 66, Owner-Amateur Youth Western Trail Pleasure, Riders 12-17 Years.  Judge Jamie Bradshaw served as Call Judge in the class.  Topping the division was The Wicked Master and Melissa Swingley riding for Sheryl Volkman of Livermore, Calif.  Already a World Champion today, Push N For Pleasure and Ashley Diamond Pollack were reserve for Pollack’s Silver Spur Ranch of Saratoga, Calif., and Shelbyville, Tenn.  Showboat Crystal and Amy Roseman were third for Curtis Roseman of Scottsdale, Ariz.

            The final class of the afternoon performance was class 67, Yearling Colts.  Eighteen of the 28 expected hit the rail to show for Call Judge Wink Groover and his panel.  Scoring the win with a unanimous decision of the panel and retiring the Sam Black Memorial Challenge Trophy was Bubba’s Sip Of Gin and Robert Nelms showing for Roger Richards of Hendersonville, Tenn.  Jazzed And Steppin collected reserve for Bumpus, Pirolo and Richards of Murfreesboro, Franklin and Hendersonville, Tenn.  Giovanni Casanova and Allen Curtis were third for Roger Richards of Hendersonville, Tenn.

            Well, a day later than originally anticipated, this session was certainly a success.  One more day session will be held Monday morning starting at 9 a.m. and then the Celebration Trade Fair will take over the Calsonic Arena floor turning it into a horselover’s favorite shopping experience.  Come back and check it out!

More Stories

  • A Mighty Strong Finish

    Going into the coveted World Grand Championship class Saturday night, Sept. 1, the field was somewhat wide-open for contenders riding for the biggest prize of the show. The preliminaries had given several horses a chance to shine, a few surprises emerged, and the judges were spread out with their opinions throughout the week, as was the crowd, demonstrating stiff competition. Read More
  • Oxford, NC show rescheduled

    North Carolina's PPWHANC Show scheduled for Oxford,N.C. on September 15th has been rescheduled; the new show date is September 29th with the same class schedule as previously presented.  Read More
  • #900 never to return to Celebration competition

    At the 79th anniversary of the Tennessee Walking Horse National Celebration, Bill Callaway and Gen’s Black Maverick rode into the ring on the last Saturday night to a roar of applause and cheering, and they exited the ring in the same fashion as they claimed the title of 2017 Tennessee Walking Horse World Grand Champion... Read More
  • Obituary – Pat Kirk

    Pat Kirk, 89, of Purdy, Missouri entered into eternal rest on Tuesday September 11, 2018 while at Cox South Hospital in Springfield, Missouri.  Read More
  • Obituary - Burt Dale

    The Report has recently learned of the sudden passing of Burl Dale on September 18, 2018. A Memorial Service will be held on Saturday, September 22 at 2:00 PM at Camp Yonahnoka in Linville, North Carolina. Read More
  • Allen honored with Evan Lloyd Adamson Humanitarian Award

    The Celebration and the Adamson family are proud to announce the 2018 winner of the Evan Lloyd Adamson award, Connie Allen, director of office operations for The Celebration. Read More
  • Stalls available for hurricane Florence evacuees

    The Celebration will make grounds and stalls available at NO CHARGE for horses evacuating the Carolina’s due to Hurricane Florence. To make arrangements to stall your horses please call 931-684-5915. Read More
  • Nelms becomes first to win all three model titles

    It didn’t take long for Robert Nelms to get noticed at this year’s Celebration. Right out of the gate he was busy leading his winning model entries into the Calsonic for both the morning classes of the show as well as the National Futurity, which serves as the first set of evening classes during Celebration week. Read More
  • Obituary – Noble Stout

    Noble Hooper Stout, Jr., 69, passed away Friday, September 7, 2018 at Cookeville Regional Medical Center. Noble was born in Jackson County on July 12, 1949 to the late Noble Hooper Stout and Mable Carter Stout... Read More
  • Celebration releases information on Tunica

    The Celebration has announced information about the fall edition of the popular Tunica show, to be held Nov. 1-3 at the Paul Battle Sr. Exposition Center, in particular, information about the horse show hotel and exhibitors’ party... Read More