Skip to content

Team Hamilton Wins Three To Top Thursday Morning




by Mark Davis

After a successful opening performance on Wednesday Morning, horse
show enthusiasts once again set their sights on Calsonic Arena as 13
classes featuring the Trail Pleasure, Lite Shod, Park Pleasure and
Performance Horse division made up the Thursday morning schedule.
As usual, the normal morning performance diehards were joined by
several classes of school children from the Bedford County Schools
making their official trip to The Celebration.
Class 12 marked the first class on the morning's agenda, Model
Pleasure Walking Stallions or Geldings.  Sixteen of the 17 programmed
entries made the gate call to show their stuff for the Celebration
panel.  Claiming top honors in the division was the stylish team of
Generator's Icy Hot and Jeff Givens showing for Jack Heffington of
Murfreesboro, Tenn.  Fully Armed and Howard Hamilton were looking sharp
as well as they captured the red streamer for Randall & Gloria Dixon of
Dacula, Ga.  The Executive Decision and Robert Nelms accepted the third
award for Leslie Callaway of Cumming, Ga.
The cowboys and cowgirls were back in control of Calsonic Arena as 24
of the 29 scheduled entries made the gate call for class 13A,
Owner-Amateur Western Trail Pleasure, Adult Riders.  Judge Mack Motes
called the gaits in the large division.  Topping the competitive
division was the reigning Spring Fun Show champion Iced Sundrop and
owner/exhibitor Lynn Marchetti of Cottontown, Tenn.  Reserve honors
were accepted by Doc's Taking Charge and owner/exhibitor Rhonda
Martocci of Franklin, Tenn.  Rounding out the top three, Dr. Judy Moore
and Pitcher Of Gold picked up the yellow streamer for Moore & Foust
Farms of Shelbyville, Tenn.
The Celebration continued with the "western way" as 20 of the 26
programmed teams made the call for class 13B, Owner-Amateur Western
Trail Pleasure, Adult Riders as Judge Mike Sims led the panel.
The Tennessee Walking Horse industry is always proud to speak of the
national appeal of our breed, but the winner of this division proved
that there truly is international appeal as well.  Taking the blue in
the division back across the Atlantic, Ole' Champ and Denise Bader rode
to the top of the division for Denise Bader and Russell Keyser of
Wemding, Germany & Bell Buckle, Tenn.     The red streamer stayed a
little closer to home as Princess Speed and Joseph Abernathy captured
the honors for Joseph Abernathy & Melissa Swingley of Olive Branch,
Miss.  Third in the event went out west to Pusher's Little Shadow and
Dennis Pennington for Dennis & Becca Pennington of Bluffdale, Utah.
The Thursday morning diehards stood up and took notice as the
Performance horses hit the track with 25 of the 42 scheduled made the
call for class 14, Amateur Owned and Trainer Walking Horses, No
Professional Training within 90 Days.  Judge Sam Sorrell, who normally
competes in this division and has won the event in past years, served
as call judge.  Making the extra tough performance to top the division
for the second consecutive year was the team of Extra Ebony and
owner/exhibitor Clay Mills of Mt. Airy, N.C.  Clay and Extra Ebony
dominated competition on the Carolina circuit in 2005 with wins at
Clemson, S.C.'s South Carolina Ladies Auxiliary Show, Williamston,
N.C.'s  Eastern North Carolina Classic, Dobson, N.C.'s North Carolina
Spring Show, Albermarle, N.C.'s Stanly County Show, Dobson, N.C.'s
Foothills Classic and Asheville, N.C.'s Land-O-Sky Summer Festival.
Only at The Celebration could top honors go to Germany in one class
and to Mayberry, N.C. in the next!  Symbol Of Ritz and owner/exhibitor
Roger Latham proudly accepted second in the division.  Gen's
Thundermaker and Newton Parks took the yellow streamer for The Bob
Parks Family of Murfreesboro, Tenn.
After a quick drag of the track, everything was ready for class 15,
Park Pleasure Driving, 2 or 4 Wheel Vehicle.  Four of the eight entered
made the call to work for Judge Rollie Beard and staff.
Already a World Champion many times over, Aspen Gold teamed up with
Jamey Thompson to add yet another win to his resume.  Current
International champion She's A Double Major and Dickie Scrivner drove
to the red streamer for Double Springs Farm of Murfreesboro, Tenn.  2
Times The Magic and Ty Irby picked up the third award for Irby Stables
of Mobile, Ala. and Shelbyville, Tenn.
Seventeen of the 22 expected hit the track for class 16, Owner-Amateur
Riders on Plantation Pleasure Walking Horses, Lite Shod as Judge
Stephen Brown called the gaits.  Misfortune struck about half way
through the class as Pusher's Beaming Pride cast a shoe requiring the
attention of farrier Louie Staton.  Thanks to Staton's expert
attention, "Beeper" and rider Jim Nichols were able to continue to
compete in the event.
It was a good thing the team had Staton's assistance, otherwise they
might have missed out on a Celebration memory as reigning National
Trainers' Show and Spring Fun Show champion Pusher's Beaming Pride and
Jim Nichols captured the top honors in the division with a unanimous
decision of the judging panel for Jim and Debbie Nichols of New Market,
Tenn.  Making an elegant performance to capture reserve Elegance By
Design and Nancy Lovato were proud of their ride made for Bruce and
Nancy Lovato of Lehi, Utah.  Jose Quervo Gold and Jeff Ray accepted the
yellow streamer for Jeff Ray and Nancy Yonko of Murfreesboro, Tenn.
Back to the Park Pleasure division as 17 of the 25 expected hit the
track in class 17, Park Pleasure Walking Horse, Three Years Old.  Judge
Mack Motes served as call judge in the division.
Kody's High Roller and Howard Hamilton put on a stellar performance to
top the very competitive division for Randall and Gloria Dixon of
Dacula, Ga.  Proving they had the connections, Doug Barnes and The Lady
Has Connections accepted the red streamer for Jim and Heidi McWilliams
of Cookeville, Tenn.  Slammin Rammer and Bobby Richards rounded out the
top three in the event for Joy and Dave Buck of Conroe, Texas.
It was time to head back on the trail again for class 18,
Owner-Amateur Riders on Western Plantation Pleasure Walking Horses,
Lite Shod (canter).  Nine of the 11 expected worked for Judge Mike Sims
and his cohorts.  Displaying their stylish ways, A Style File and Chip
Carrier captured World Championship honors in the division for The Chip
Carrier Family of Franklin, Ky.  Reserve in the division went to
Victoria Martocci and Drop The Hammer, already World Champions from the
Wednesday morning performance , for Rhonda Martocci of Franklin, Tenn. 
Taking the yellow streamer back to West Tennessee, Calvin Klein's
Mystery and Jackie McKnight accepted the third award for Sims and
Jackie McKnight of Mason, Tenn.
Staying in the western frame of mind it was time for Class 19,
Owner-Amateur Novice Western Trail Pleasure, Novice Riders.  As in most
of the Trail Pleasure divisions, this event was split due to the large
number of entries.
Class 19A, brought 24 of the 28 featured in the program to the track
to work as Judge Sam Sorrell called the gaits.  Twenty-four of the 29
scheduled entries made the call to work their gaits for Judge Sam
Sorrell and staff.  When the work was complete, Mitchell Gassaway and
Playin' Hookey learned that they had ridden their way right out of the
novice division for owner Liz Gassaway of Wartrace, Tenn.  Shimmer and
Stacey Avery preserved their novice status, but made a strong
performance to capture the red ribbon for Jan & Carlos Treat of
Springdale, Ark.  Another entry from Razorback country, I'm Benny Too
and Tim Brooks, accepted third for Tim & Terri Brooks of Hot Springs,
Ark.
The B division brought another large class of talented Trail Pleasure
competitors hoping to ride out of the Novice division with 24 of 28
making the call under the watchful eye of Judge Rollie Beard and staff.
  Capturing top honors in the division were Princess Speed and Melissa
Swingely for Joseph Abernathy and Melissa Swingely of Olive Branch,
Miss.  This talented competitor had already captured a Reserve World
Championship title today in an earlier Trail Pleasure event with Joseph
Abernathy.  Moving up from third in the earlier event, Pusher's Little
Shadow and Dennis Pennington took the red streamer home for Dennis &
Becca Pennington of Bluffdale, Utah.  My Lucky Dollar and Mike Nichols
took the third award for James Nichols of Oxford, Miss.
The Park Pleasure entries were back for class 20, Owner-Amateur Novice
Riders on Novice Park Pleasure Walking Stallions or Geldings.  Eighteen
of the 27 programmed entries worked for Judge Stephen Brown and staff
hoping to make that blue ribbon ride right out of the novice division
just as Mitchell and Melissa did in the two previous classes.  Making
that ride was Brita Andercheck and Santana's Coin with a stellar
performance for The Ed Andercheck Family of Franklin, Tenn.  The Silver
Ghost and Debbie Cable picked up the reserve title for Debbie Cable and
the Summerwind Farm of Lebanon, Ohio.  Accepting third were The Rising
Sun and owner/exhibitor Ray Solley of Decatur, Ala.
Returning to the Lite Shod division, 18 of the 24 expected hit the
track for class 21, Owner-Amateur Riders on Plantation Pleasure Walking
Horse, Four Years and Under, Lite Shod.  Judge Mack Motes served as
call judge for the event.  Topping the division with a unanimous
decision of the judging panel was reigning National Trainers' Show and
Celebration Spring Fun Show champion C'mon Turn Me Loose and Joe Dixon
up for Randall and Gloria Dixon of Dacula, Ga. marking the Dixon's
second blue of the morning session and the third for trainer Howard
Hamilton's Southern Serenity Ranch.  Jim Laughlin and Silver Dollar
Exclusive got a strong cheer from the crowd as they accepted the red
streamer for 4-J Land and Cattle Company of Waynesville, Mo.  Taking
the yellow streamer back to the Lone Star state, Wayne Westbrook and
Outlined With Silver accepted third for Robert Westbrook of Flower
Mound, Texas and Shelbyville, Tenn.
The final class of the morning performance was class 22, Plantation
Pleasure Walking Horses, Lite Shod, Riders 18 Years and Over (Canter)
with 13 of the 20 expected making the call to work for Celebration
acclaim under the watchful eye of Call Judge Mike Sims and his panel. 
When the work was complete, it was Jamey Thompson and Joltin' Joe
DiMaggio riding to the winner's circle for Gary and Carleen Redman of
Fontana, Calif.  This team picked up the World Championship in the
final class of the Wednesday Morning session as well in the Lite Shod
Driving event.  Capturing reserve was Double Java and Scott Benham for
The Mike Chiappari Family of Santa Rosa, Calif.  Adding a little color
to the day, the spotted Calvin Klein's Obsession and trainer Jeff
Givens picked up third for owner Donald Knight of Murfreesboro, Tenn.
And, with that another morning session of the 67th Annual Tennessee
Walking Horse National Celebration was in the record books.  The
morning events will continue through Saturday morning and conclude on
Monday, after taking a break on Sunday.
Friday and Saturday nights will prove to be big nights of preliminary
events in the big oval leading up to the Aged Stallion preliminaries on
Saturday night.  Make a point to be back, you'll be glad you did.

More Stories