Skip to content

Thursday Judges Cards



Tennessee Walking Horse National Celebration
August 24-September 3, 2005

Shelbyville , Tennessee

Judges: Mack Motes, Sam Sorrell, Rollie Beard, Mike Sims, Stephen Brown

OWNER AMATEUR YOUTH PONIES WORLD GRAND CHAMPIONSHIP
Final    Brown    Motes    Sims    Sorrell    Beard
1.128    408    128    128    128    128
2.1561    1561    1561    1110    408    2335
3.408    128    777    1561    1561    2110
4.1616    777    1110    253    777    408
5.777    1444    1444    1616    1616    1561
6.1444    3124    408    2335    491    1616
7.1110    253    1616    1444    1444    491
8.2335    491    2335    408    2110    1110
9.491    1110    491    3124    2335    253
10.253    672    3124    436    1110    1444
Owner Amateur Youth Ponies World Grand Championship
1.  FINAL KEEPER, Morgan LeGate O/E
2.  KEY WEST, Andy Adkins for Angie Ezell
3.  GEN ALL THE WAY, Mandie Napier for Tim Napier
4.  TITAN UP, Daniel Potter for Tom Potter
5.  BOOGITY BOOGITY, Dustin Smith for Smith/Legg
6.  RAISE A RUCKUS, Caitlin Koszuta for Katherine Koszuta
7.  RITZY, Taylor Gwynn for Julia Livingston
8.  MOVE OVER, Alex Way for Rutner/Way
9.  IM A RITZ, Phillip Carter for Stephanie Carter
10.  IM UNCLE KRACKER, Haley Lane for Jones/Lane
 
15.2 & UNDER WORLD GRAND CHAMPIONSHIP (CANTER)
Final    Motes    Sims    Sorrell    Beard    Brown
1.2207    2207    1684    351    2207    2207
2.1684    1281    2207    2207    1684    1281
3.351    1684    2086    1684    351    1684
4.1281    351    1048    2438    109    109
5.1048    1048    351    1281    1048    2438
6.2438    2438    109    1048    2438    1555
7.109    109    2438    109    1281    1048
8.1555    1555    1555    1555    2086    2086
9.2086    2086    1281    2086    1555    351
15.2 & Under World Grand Championship (Canter)
1.  BLACK CASH DELIGHT, Bill Bobo for Judy McDonald
2.  HES WILD EYED & WICKED, Knox Blackburn for Mike/Amy/Taylor Walden
3.  LONDON RAIN, Chad Baucom for Charles Clark
4.  STROLLING THRU THE RITZ, Larry Edwards for Don Bridges Family
5.  SKYWATCHS MASTERPIECE, John Allan Callaway for Bill Hill
6.  HES DR CASH, Jimmy McConnell for Larry/Farrah McAlexander
7.  IM PT 109, Jackie McConnell for Stan Wilcoxen
8.  JUKE WALKIN, Steve Dunn for Randall/Sadie Baskin
9.  HES OUTLAW JOSEY WALES, Billy Gray for Carol Ann McLaughlin
 
PLANTATION PLEASURE LITE SHOD WORLD GRAND CHAMPIONSHIP (CANTER)
Final    Sims    Sorrell    Beard    Brown    Motes
1.81    81    651    81    81    81
2.651    651    81    651    44    651
3.44    44    44    44    651    2056
4.2056    2056    2056    287    2056    44
5.287    287    287    2056    230    287
6.1757    401    1757    401    1757    1757
7.230    230    230    1757    287    230
8.401    1757    401    230    401    3120
9. 3120    3120    3120    3120    3120    401
Plantation Pleasure Lite Shod World Grand Championship (Canter)
1.  DOUBLE JAVA, Scott Benham for Mike Chiappari Family
2.  PUSHERS BEAMING PRIDE, Howard Hamilton for Jim/Debbie Nichols
3.  JOLTIN JOE DIMAGGIO, Jamey Thompson for Gary/Carleen Redman
4.  JOSE QUERVO GOLD, Doug Barnes for Ray/Yonko
5.  CALVIN KLEINS OBSESSION, Jeff Givens for Donald Knight
6.  RING THE MAN, Webby Burch for Rachel Burch
7.  MISS MAGIC MONEY, Diane Gueck for Gueck/Henderson
8.  STEEL WATCH, Joey Manos O/E
9.  WIDOWMAKER ALL OVER, Roger Ivins for Carol Dunaway
 
ELITE OWNER AMATEUR WORLD GRAND CHAMPIONSHIP
Final    Sorrell    Beard    Brown    Motes    Sims
1.1885    1885    1885    1885    1801    1885
2.1801    1801    1801    1801    1885    1851
3.1851    1851    1851    1556    669    1801
4.1556    1556    1556    310    2445    1992
5.1992    310    669    1472    1992    1556
6.2445    2445    1992    802    1851    2445
7.669    1992    2445    1851    1556    802
8.802    846    802    669    802    846
9.310    802    1472    1992    846    310
10.846    669    310    846    310    669
Elite Owner Amateur World Grand Championship
1.  JOHN F Ks PUSHER, Robin MacDonald for Bruce/Robin MacDonald
2.  JAZZ KING, Ed Breedlove for Keith Breedlove
3.  PUSHIN THAT JAZZ, Laura Brandon for Laura/Wallace Brandon
4.  PUSHERS ROYAL FLUSH, John Steakly O/E
5.  JFK AGAIN, Jeanine Gullett for Ronnie Gullett
6.  WALKIN ALL OVER, Bob Medina for Bob/Mary Medina
7.  IN COMMAND AGAIN, Elaine Smith for Crawford Colts
8.  PUSH ME BOLD, Donald Stephens for Donald/Gladys Stephens
9.  RHYTHM N RAIN, Sam Kite O/E
10.  SUNRISE AT MIDNITE, Debra Coleman for H L Coleman Inc
 
OWNER AMATEUR YOUTH 11& UNDER MARES/GELDINGS WORLD GRAND CHAMPIONSHIP
Final    Beard    Brown    Motes    Sims    Sorrell
1.1264    1264    355    1264    1264    1264
2.355    355    853    3133    1619    355
3.1619    2230    1619    89    853    2365
4.2230    707    3131    1619    2230    421
5.853    1619    1212    2081    355    1212
6.1212    2365    233    2230    89    2230
7.89    2435    625    355    625    1619
8.2365    2175    803    2175    421    2435
9.625    2081    89    1791    1791    3133
10.2175    1212    2365    1212    2175    1594
Owner Amateur Youth 11 & Under Mares/Geldings World Grand Championship
1.  THE AMERICAN GENERAL, Maisie McSwain for Dan McSwain Family
2.  MISS DUMAS EBONY, Lindsay Hess O/E
3.  BOLD STROKES ATTRACTION, Hailey Puckett O/E
4.  SANMAN, Benjamin Bowen for Larry Russell
5.  ROLL WITH THE TIDE, Ashley Diamond Pollack for Pollacks Silver Spur Ranch
6.  AN IDEAL EVENING, Dusty Hall for Tammy Carter
7.  FIGGY PUDDIN, Brandon Ailshie for Ron Jones/Brandon Ailshie
8.  DESIGNS MASTERPIECE, Lynnde Barham O/E
9.  ITS MY WATCH, Emily Zahnd for M/M James Vernon
10.  C ME PUSHIN, Stratton Weaver for Charles/Julie Wharton/Poplar Creek Farms LLC
 
OWNER AMATEUR ENGLISH TRAIL PLEASURE WORLD GRAND CHAMPIONSHIP
Final    Brown    Motes    Sims    Sorrell    Beard
1. 725    579    228    281    281    281
2.579    725    2275    579    2275    725
3.2275    2541    725    725    579    2275
4.281    2413    579    2275    894    579
5.2397    2275    2397    228    2397    2397
6.2129    2129    2413    2129    406    406
7.228    884    406    524    725    2413
8.2413    888    2129    884    228    2256
9.406    387    524    2397    2256    2129
10.884    894    1626    3113    2541    387
Owner Amateur English Trail Pleasure World Grand Championship
1.  GOLD COIN IN DIXIE, Judy Moore for Moore/Foust Farm
2.  PUSH N FOR PLEASURE, Patti Pollack for Pollacks Silver Spur Ranch
3.  DOCS TAKING CHARGE, Victoria Martocci for Rhonda Martocci
4.  THE LADY OF THE RITZ, Marty Irby for William/Sandra Johnson/Marty Irby
5.  THE KID ROCK, Sue Dean for Billy/Sue Dean
6.  PRIME TIME COTTON, Denise Bader O/E
7.  IM BENNY TOO, Tim Brooks for Tim/Terry Brooks
8.  PAPAS SHOW GIRL, Karla Massey for James Nichols
9.  BAD NEWS FANTASTIC CASH, Margo Urad O/E
10.  GRANDEE ANN, Connie Waldo O/E
 
OWNER AMATEUR SHOW PLEASURE WORLD GRAND CHAMPIONSHIP
Final    Motes    Sims    Sorrell    Beard    Brown
1.1945    1945    1945    1945    1991    1554
2.1991    2346    1770    1991    2346    1991
3.1834    1991    1991    1834    1945    1945
4.2346    1834    1805    2346    1554    1614
5.1733    1515    1834    1733    1325    79
6.1554    1733    1733    1325    1834    1770
7.1770    3132    1515    1554    1893    2417
8.1325    1805    1893    380    3132    1920
9.1893    1893    2417    1920    1770    1733
10.1515    1770    2346    3123    2417    3123
Owner Amateur Show Pleasure World Grand Championship
1.  IRONWORKS TIN MAN, Grant Jones for Ray Jones Trucking Inc
2.  INSOMNIA, Keith Johnson for Cartwright/Johnson
3.  SAN JUAN, Eric Lackey for M/M Eric Lackey
4.  IM ARMED AND LETHAL, Lee Wall for Dr/Mrs Rosser Wall
5.  THE SKY PATROL, Linda Brown O/E
6.  COPYS TOUCHTONE, Robin MacDonald for Bruce/Robin MacDonald
7.  RITZ CRACKER, John Thomas for Bedwell/Thomas
8.  THE GREAT ESCAPE, Sarah Akin for Camille Akin
9.  THIS SPIRITS IN COMMAND, Patty Rogers O/E
10.  FIREY GENERATOR, Paula Sensing for Bill/Paula Sensing
 
WESTERN PLANTATION PLEASURE LITE SHOD WORLD GRAND CHAMPIONSHIP (CANTER)
Final    Sims    Sorrell    Beard    Brown    Motes
1.895    895    1449    895    32    895
2.32    2276    895    32    895    32
3.2276    32    2276    2276    2276    1727
4.1727    1727    32    221    1727    2276
5.1449    552    1727    1727    1449    1396
6.552    1449    3103    1449    1396    3103
7.229    229    552    552    229    1449    
8.3103    221    229    229    552    221
9.221    1396    221    3103    3103    229
10.1396    3103    1396    1396    221    552
Western Plantation Pleasure Lite Shod World Grand Championship (Canter)
1.  A STYLE FILE, Leigh Bennett for Chip Carrier Family
2.  GENIUS DIXIE CHICK, Trish Wooten for Stonegait Farm
3.  DROP THE HAMMER, Bobby Richards for Rhonda Martocci
4.  A CLASSICAL JAZZ, Shelly Herman for Fran Cole
5.  CALVIN KLEINS MYSTERY, Jackie McKnight for Jackie/Sims McKnight
6.  OUR MR HOLLYWOOD, Patti Pollack for Pollacks Silver Spur Ranch
7.  A BEAM COME TRUE, Diane Gueck for Sanni Mathews
8.  SWEEPSTAKES JUBILEE, Mike Anasis for Hart/Tzareff
9.  GENERATORS CODE BLUE, Rebecca Reynolds O/E
10.  CHAMPAGNE WATCHOUT, Jennie Jackson for Nathanael/Jennie Jackson
 
OWNER/AMATEUR RIDERS 15.2 & UNDER WORLD GRAND CHAMPIONSHIP
Final    Sorrell    Beard    Brown    Motes    Sims
1.2109    1715    2109    2109    2109    1837
2.1837    1837    1837    1837    2462    1092
3.1715    2109    1715    2462    1837    1715
4.1092    1092    1092    346    346    2462
5.2462    346    1016    1092    1016    2109
6.346    1016    224    2077    1199    2077
7.2244    2244    2077    1715    2244    346
8.1016    2462    346    1071    1715    2244
9.2077    1071    2462    2244    1071    1071
10.1071    1199    1071    1199    2077    1199
Owner/Amateur Riders 15.2 & Under World Grand Championship
1.  GENS COLOR ME IN, Kim Sisk for G R Trumble Family
2.  TEXAS SALSA, Nancy Groover for Wink/Nancy Groover
3.  THE PHANTOM MENACE, Thom Meek for Deerwood Manor
4.  PRIME POISON, Brenda Carlon for Dr Harv Carlon
5.  SENSATIONAL PREMIER, Latitha Oran for Melton Oran
6.  OLYMPICS ENERGIZER, Becky May for Allen May
7.  LATE NIGHT JAZZ, Lisa Baum O/E
8.  SKYWALK, Seth Stanfill for Billy Stanfill
9.  PUSH IN COMMAND, Kenny Compton for Shannon Compton
10.  NAGANO, Debbie Myers for Jim/Debbie Myers
 
PARK PLEASURE WORLD GRAND CHAMPIONSHIP (CANTER)
Final    Beard    Brown    Motes    Sims    Sorrell
1.576    576    41    41    576    576
2.41    290    2384    576    2384    41
3.290    41    576    290    290    290
4.2384    2384    290    2384    41    2384
Park Pleasure World Grand Championship (Canter)
1.  A GREATER GENERATOR, Jennifer Hankins for Leo/Mary Martin
2.  DRAGONFIRE, Jamey Thompson for Jim/Cindy Heiting/Riversides Summit Ranch
3.  GENS SUNDANCER, Jeff Givens for Petty/Givens
4.  SUNFIRE PHOENIX, Jeff Hatcher for Mike/Harriet Van Dyke
 
THREE YEAR OLD WORLD GRAND CHAMPIONSHIP
Final    Brown    Motes    Sims    Sorrell    Beard
1.1051    1051    1051    1305    1051    1305
2.1305    1305    1305    1051    1305    1051
3.1693    2202    352    1267    1267    1693
4.1267    1693    2202    2231    1693    2116
5.2202    2116    1267    1693    2202    352
6.2116    1738    2231    2116    352    1267
7.352    352    1693    1738    2116    2450
8.2231    1267    2116    2450    2450    2202
9.2450    2450    2450    1137    2231    2231
10.1738    1137    2556    352    2556    626
Three Year Old World Grand Championship
1.  PGA, John Allan Callaway for Lanier/Bratcher
2.  STAR, Jackie McConnell for Opal Moody
3.  CASINO AT THE RITZ, Knox Blackburn for Walden/Moore
4.  AMERICA ONLINE, Larry Edwards for Paul Bryan Family
5.  JOSE GRANDE, Bill Bobo for Judy McDonald
6.  A MAJOR MIRACLE, Wayne Dean for Sharon Sanders
7.  ITS ONLY A GAME, Chad Baucom for Charles Clark
8.  MONSIEUR RITZ, Link Webb for James/Peggy Vernon
9.  CARD TRICK, Jimmy McConnell for Bob/Mary Medina
10.  GOLD POISON, Kurt Kovalick for Graham Holt

More Stories

  • WHOA Gallatin Spring Classic Horse Show update

    The Walking Horse Owners Association introduces a new show on Saturday, May 15 at the Sumner County Fairgrounds in Gallatin, Tennessee. Dee Dee Miller from Lewisburg, Tennessee will judge the show... Read More
  • TWHNC welcomes new CEO

    The Tennessee Walking Horse National Celebration (TWHNC) has hired Warren Wells to be its new Chief Executive Officer. Wells will be the fifth CEO in the Celebration’s rich history.  Wells, originally from Bedford County, currently lives in Signal Mountain, Tenn... Read More
  • FAST makes donation to Bedford County Cancer Society

    The Foundation for Advancement and Support of the Tennessee Walking Show Horse, FAST, hosted two Red Ladies classes at their Spring Showcase a few weeks ago. The classes were held in memory of Kathy Zeis who was a founder of FAST as well as a long-time exhibitor.  Read More
  • WHTA Fun Show meetings scheduled

    The WHTA Show Board of Directors will meet Wednesday, May 26, at 4 p.m. The General Membership meeting will follow at 5 p.m. Both meetings will be held at the Blue Ribbon Circle located on the Celebration grounds in Shelbyville, Tennessee. Read More
  • WHTA/Glenn C. Dowell Scholarship applications now available

    The Walking Horse Trainers Association scholarship application is now available. This is a joint educational endeavor with the Glenn C. Dowell Jr. family. Thes scholarships are made possible by the Dowell family's generous donation, making this their tenth year to sponsor... Read More
  • Latest Issue 5 10 21

    Read More
  • Birth Announcement – Jonah Smith Harney

    Jonah Smith Harney was born on Friday, April 23 at Ascension St. Thomas to proud parents Justin and Rebekah Harney. Jonah joins big brother, Jack Harney... Read More
  • Additional money added to the trainer who brings the most horses toWalking For Cancer

    An additional $250 has been added to the $500 reward for the trainer who brings the most horses to Walking For Cancer, scheduled for Saturday, May 8. The total reward will be $750 for the trainer bringing and showing the most horses.  Read More
  • Equine Obituary – The Royal Dollar

    The only bad thing about horses is that they can never live long enough. Sadly, The Royal Dollar was humanely euthanized on April 29, 2021, due to crippling arthritis and other orthopedic difficulties... Read More
  • WHTA Auxiliary to host Money Tree Classic

    The Walking Horse Trainers’ Auxiliary will once again host the Money Tree Classic during the Fourth of July Weekend. The show will be held on Friday, July 2, 2021 in Calsonic Arena. Steve Glidewell, Jason Hughes and Johnny Puckett will mark the cards for this year’s event... Read More