Skip to content

Thursday Night Judges Cards from Perry



Southern Championship
November 17-19, 2005
Perry , Georgia

Judges: Mike Carpenter, Jamie Hankins, Jamie Bradshaw

MODEL

Bradshaw

Carpenter

Hankins

Final

Votes

313

246

313

313

1-1-2

246

313

246

246

1-2-2

140

227

140

140

3-3-5

253

253

253

253

4-4-4

227

140

227

227

3-5-5

  1. TRIGGER TREAT, Jeff Givens for Jo Ann Dowell
  2. THE EXECUTIVE DECISION, Ronald Morton for Leslie Callaway
  3. MAJOR COLORS, Colonel Paul R Walker for Lindy Rogers
  4. WALKING ON SUNSHINE, Dr Charlene Cook for Central Georgia Equine Services
  5. BUBBA BOY, Mandie McFay O/E

AMATEUR 50 & OVER SPECIALTY

Carpenter

Hankins

Bradshaw

Final

Votes

133

276

276

276

1-1-2

276

133

133

133

1-2-2

149

149

241

149

3-3-5

241

241

277

241

3-4-4

277

262

149

277

4-5-6

262

277

262

262

5-6-6

322

322

322

322

7-7-7

295

123

295

295

8-8-9

133

295

123

123

8-9-9

  1. THE DUCK, Jim Baum O/E
  2. PUSHIN THAT JAZZ, Laura Brandon for Laura/Wallace Brandon
  3. JFK AGAIN, Jeanine Gullett for Ronnie Gullett
  4. CUT THE SMOKE, Brenda Carlon for Dr/M Harv Carlon
  5. MAGIC MANS MARK, Jerry Cole for Jerry/Vicki Cole
  6. LIZ CLAIBORNE, Guy Ben Findley O/E
  7. RAZZLE DAZZLE, Bob Lawrence for Hutto/Lawrence
  8. EXTRA SHARP, Bill Spivey for Brad Spivey
  9. IN COMMAND AGAIN, Elaine Smith for Crawford Colts

TRAIL PLEASURE ENG/WES SPECIALTY

Hankins

Bradshaw

Carpenter

Final

Votes

144

144

253

144

1-1-3

238

515

515

515

2-2-8

253

516

144

253

1-3-4

516

253

290

516

3-4-7

303

238

303

238

2-5-6

325

325

516

290

4-6-9

515

304

304

325

7-7-9

304

290

325

304

8-8-9

337

337

337

337

10-10-10

  1. MY SCARLETT, Carol Worsham O/E
  2. JUST WALKIN THUNDER, Jantelle Clark O/E
  3. GENERATORS FINAL CHAPTER, Charlene Cook for Central Georgia Equine Services
  4. GOVERNOR STRIDE, Rae Leigh Baldwin for Three Sisters Syndicate
  5. 4 WAY STOP, Jack Pirkle for Ashley/Jack Pirkle
  6. DEIONS CHEERLEADER, Chuck Ramsey for Carol Aldrich George
  7. FAVORITE SWEETHEART, Debbie Bullard O/E
  8. GEN U WINE POWER, Anita Dickerson for Anita/Jerry Dickerson
  9. STOPS RADIANT SPIRIT, Karen Smith for Carol Aldrich George
  10. MYSTERYS COPPER MAGIC, Belinda Garzarek O/E

JAMES CORLEW CHEVROLET TWO YEAR OLD MARES/GELDINGS/WHTA RIDERS CUP

Bradshaw

Carpenter

Hankins

Final

Votes

287

327

327

327

1-1-4

150

150

150

150

2-2-2

301

245

287

287

1-3-5

327

301

301

301

3-4-4

310

287

245

245

3-5-X

126

310

328

310

5-6-9

328

256

126

328

6-7-8

338

328

216

126

6-7-9

216

126

310

216

8-9-X

256

338

256

256

7-10-10

  1. RITZ A RELLA, Ray Gilmer for M/M Tommy Jowers
  2. FALCONS MARIE LAVEAU, Bill Cantrell for Dr Linda Jones
  3. FLIRTIN AT THE RITZ, Larry Edwards for Paul Bryan Family
  4. JOSES EVENING SUN, Brock Tillman for Jack/Mary Mack Hall
  5. BY RESERVATION ONLY, Charlie Green for Keith Breedlove
  6. ARMED IN COMMAND, Knox Blackburn for Herb Murrath
  7. BRIGHT SKY, Chad Williams for Ed Broughton
  8. SHES BUILT TOUGH, Ronnie Spears for Ciru Inc
  9. HELLO DALI, Herbert Derickson for Zamora/Nales/Pou
  10. BLACK STREETS LADY ANN, Chad Baucom for Gene Davis

AMATEUR OWNED/TRAINED SPECIALTY

Carpenter

Hankins

Bradshaw

Final

Votes

257

800

800

800

1-1-3

234

109

234

234

2-2-3

800

234

257

257

1-3-4

109

257

109

109

2-4-4

139

131

240

131

5-6-6

131

139

131

139

5-6-7

240

240

139

240

5-7-7

255

255

255

255

8-8-8

307

307

307

307

9-9-9

  1. DARK STORM WARNING, Milly Player for Player/Buckner/Bumgardner
  2. THE GREAT SATCHMO, LaRue McWaters O/E
  3. RITZS PROMISE KEEPER, Gene Davis O/E
  4. UNTHINKABLE, Matthew McMurtrey for Diane McMurtrey
  5. MY EBONY SKY, Susan Paul for Johnny/Susan Paul
  6. SKYWATCHS COPPER COIN, Brice Ehrich for Ehrich Family
  7. POISONS D CON, Jimmy Ellington O/E
  8. LOOSE WITH HER MONEY, Kathryn Crowe for Jack Crowe
  9. MY CASHS CLAY, John Furline O/E

FINE HARNESS

Hankins

Bradshaw

Carpenter

Final

Votes

114

114

114

114

1-1-1

  1. OLYMPIC DOLLAR, Gary Hollin for Barbara Creely

AGED STALLIONS MARES AND GELDINGS SPECIALTY

Bradshaw

Carpenter

Hankins

Final

Votes

287

287

287

287

1-1-1

266

310

282

282

2-3-4

245

282

216

245

3-4-6

282

248

126

216

3-5-5

216

216

330

126

4-6-7

330

126

245

330

5-6-8

126

266

296

266

2-7-X

310

330

518

310

2-8-9

150

296

310

296

7-9-X

518

518

150

518

8-10-10

  1. MISS HOSANNA, Larry Edwards for M/M Louis Hawkersmith
  2. THE ULTRA DOC, Buddy Dick for Jim Baum
  3. HALTER EGO, Charlie Green for Annalisa Cooper
  4. DOCTOR LIZ, Herbert Derickson for Mickey Adcock Family
  5. RADICAL JAZZ, Ronnie Spears for Dr/M Harry Nisbett
  6. TEXAS CASH EXCHANGE, Chris Pickel for Carter/Armstrong
  7. ABSOLUTELY FLAWLESS, John Allan Callaway for C/C Stables
  8. BROTHERS BLACK MAGIC, Knox Blackburn for Herb Murrath
  9. SUSPICIOUS MIND, Steve Woody for Jody Spivey
  10. A SCREAMING EAGLE, Bethany Moore for Carol Jackson

AMATEUR FOUR YEAR OLD STALLIONS

Carpenter

Hankins

Bradshaw

Final

Votes

113

113

113

113

1-1-1

134

134

134

134

2-2-2

121

243

243

243

3-3-4

243

121

121

121

3-4-4

252

252

252

252

5-5-5

234

250

250

250

6-6-8

122

122

234

234

6-7-8

250

234

122

122

7-7-8

501

501

501

501

9-9-9

  1. A JFKS MONOPOLY, William Johnson for William/Sandra Johnson
  2. MORE OF THE MAJOR, Kay Green for M/M Jim Green
  3. THE SPIDERMAN, Ed Breedlove for Keith Breedlove
  4. COMMAND & CONTROL, Sheryl Crawford for Crawford Colts
  5. SHOW ME SOMETHING, Heidi McWilliams for McWilliams Realty
  6. EL COMMANDANTE, Rick Wilson for Rick Wilson Family
  7. BOSS MAN DUMAS, LaRue McWaters O/E
  8. DANG DUMAS, Brett Mitchell for Mitchell/Hurdle
  9. FOUL PLAY BY JFK, Mark Moore for Tony/Becky Gibson

AMATEUR 15.2 & UNDER STALLIONS SPECIALTY

Hankins

Bradshaw

Carpenter

Final

Votes

297

110

110

110

1-1-2

110

312

312

312

2-2-3

312

297

297

297

1-3-3

520

288

520

520

4-4-6

281

260

288

288

4-5-6

288

520

281

281

5-6-8

260

235

226

260

5-7-8

226

281

260

226

7-8-9

235

226

235

235

7-9-9

  1. THE TEXAS LOTTO, Nancy Groover for Wink/Nancy Groover
  2. WILL E WALK, Harry York for Harry/Trudy York
  3. SENSATIONAL PREMIER, Latitha Oran for Melton Oran
  4. A HIT MAN, Callie Stuckey for Gilbert/Kerkeles
  5. SPECIAL ULTRA COPY, Bobby Mixon for Bobby/Linda Mixon
  6. THE SURE THING, Lisa Baum O/E
  7. ANOTHER BLACK RUSSIAN, Linda Jones for Dr Linda Jones
  8. HIGH VELOCITY, Nicholas North for Bobbie North

PARK PLEASURE SPECIALTY

Bradshaw

Carpenter

Hankins

Final

Votes

271

326

271

271

1-1-3

326

306

326

326

1-2-2

313

271

313

313

3-3-4

306

313

306

306

2-4-4

462

462

462

462

5-5-5

  1. PUT ME IN COACH, Rodney Dick for Susan Coleman
  2. GOLD DANGER, Bart Gilmer for Susannah Borg
  3. JUDGES RED ALERT, Jeff Givens for Ralph/Elaine Pinner
  4. GENS ET PROSPECTOR, Lorenzo Smith for Porshea Smith
  5. PUSHERS HOT CARGO, Jeff Green for Ronnie Green

AMATEUR THREE YEAR OLD STALLIONS

Carpenter

Hankins

Bradshaw

Final

Votes

147

242

242

242

1-1-3

331

147

147

147

1-2-2

242

124

331

331

2-3-5

132

302

124

124

3-4-7

298

331

302

302

4-5-9

259

318

318

318

6-6-10

124

259

259

259

6-7-7

257

298

320

298

5-8-9

302

260

298

320

8-10-X

318

320

234

132

4-X-X

  1. ABEL, George Ann Pratt for Don Pratt
  2. TEXAS JOE BLACK, Kathy Zeis for Steve/Kathy Zeis
  3. MAN OF THE TOWN, Spud Warr for Warr Development
  4. A SENSATIONAL DUMAS, Lucky Collins for Don/Lucky Collins
  5. MAN WITH THE BLUES, Rebecca Upton O/E
  6. THE WATCHMAKER, Jimmy Grant for Jimmy Grant Family
  7. C ME PUSH, Sister Milligan O/E
  8. FLASHING NEON, Lisa McKay O/E
  9. NOT GUILTY, Charlotte Schmeid for Leo/Charlotte Schmeid
  10. MANUAL CONTROL, Johnny Paul for Johnny/Susan Paul

WHTA AUXILIARY, MEMBERS, SPECIALTY

Hankins

Bradshaw

Carpenter

Final

Votes

244

348

244

244

1-1-2

348

244

117

348

1-2-4

444

117

217

117

2-2-4

117

217

348

217

3-4-5

217

444

289

444

3-5-7

136

289

136

289

5-6-7

289

136

444

136

6-6-7

  1. FREEDOM FIGHTER, Candy Green for Dennis/Rusty Shoffner
  2. PRIDES PUSHER STAR, Rhea Ellen Webb for Rolling Hills Farm
  3. FREAK DESIGN, Dru McCormick for Jim Olsen
  4. SOLAR GENERATED, Jill Derickson for Dr/Mrs John Brundige
  5. SPRINGS STARMAKER, Joyce Marie Green for Samantha/Corey Green
  6. SILVER DOLLAR EXCHANGE, Rhonda Major for W S/Gloria Warr
  7. DON RAFA, Callie Stuckey for Dr/Mrs R Rigual

PARK PLEASURE WESTERN SPECIALTY

Bradshaw

Carpenter

Hankins

Final

Votes

247

247

247

247

1-1-1

269

248

269

269

2-2-3

248

269

248

248

2-3-3

  1. GENERATORS POWER PUSHER, Miles Irby for Dick/Sally Reiley
  2. COPY OF THE MAN, Stephen Brown for Gloria Griffith
  3. GENS BOUNTY HUNTER, Gary Marlin for Kelsey Barnes

WATERFALL FARMS THREE YEAR OLD MARES/GELDINGS/WHTA RIDERS CUP

Carpenter

Hankins

Bradshaw

Final

Votes

112

112

112

112

1-1-1

338

301

301

301

2-2-X

287

216

137

338

2-4-8

216

137

338

216

3-4-9

523

523

236

137

3-4-10

245

245

523

523

5-5-6

236

332

287

245

6-6-X

126

338

332

287

3-7-9

332

287

216

236

5-7-10

137

236

126

332

7-8-9

  1. HONDO TEXAS, Stephen Aymett for Wink/Nancy Groover
  2. JOSE SWITCHBLADE, Brock Tillman for Jack/Mary Mack Hall
  3. THE PERFECT MASQUERADE, Link Webb for Pat Hackney
  4. SHES TOXIC, Herbert Derickson for Mike/Connie May
  5. SWEEPAWAY, Joe Cotten for Dr/Mrs R Rigual
  6. EXTRA STOCK, Hal Newman for Newman/Dekle
  7. MY SENORITA, Charlie Green for CT Investments
  8. THE HIGH DOLLAR, Larry Edwards for Lowell White Family
  9. TIM MCGRAW, Bill Callaway for John Boyle
  10. STEEL CONNECTED, Chad Williams for Carol Ann Gavin

WEANLINGS

Hankins

Bradshaw

Carpenter

Final

Votes

246

246

246

246

1-1-1

148

325

324

129

3-3-4

129

324

129

324

2-3-5

325

129

325

325

2-4-4

324

148

323

148

2-5-8

227

227

227

227

6-6-6

323

323

143

323

5-7-7

143

143

148

143

7-8-8

  1. JOLIE JOLIE, Ronald Morton for Teel/Butler
  2. CAPTAIN SHOWBOAT, Caroline Edwards for Allen Curtis
  3. FATAL COLORS, Martha Eubanks O/E
  4. SPIRIT OF BROADWAY, Anita Dickerson for Jerry/Anita Dickerson
  5. IM BACK WITH A VENGEANCE, Haley Lane for Dr Linda Jones
  6. JFKS IN COMMAND, Mandie McFay O/E
  7. LADY POISON, J W Eubanks for J W/Martha Eubanks
  8. HES LINED UP, Rob Roy for Rob/Linda Roy

LIMITED PERFORMANCE AMATEUR SPECIALTY

Bradshaw

Carpenter

Hankins

Final

Votes

128

128

128

128

1-1-1

335

335

335

335

2-2-2

115

115

115

115

3-3-3

249

307

249

249

4-4-8

131

138

521

131

5-6-7

307

270

131

307

4-6-9

521

131

502

521

5-7-X

138

249

461

138

5-8-X

321

502

307

502

7-9-X

270

321

270

270

6-10-10

  1. SKYS STAR STRUCK, Debra Jack for Caithness Croft
  2. DOLLARS & SENSE, Tamara Kasser for Carol Ann Gavin
  3. STOCK IN THE RITZ, Kathy Hollin for Gary/Kathy Hollin
  4. JFKS TOP AIDE, Sally Reiley for Dick/Sally Reiley
  5. THE INCREDIBLE HULK, Susan Paul for Johnny/Susan Paul
  6. GOLDS DIAMOND, John Furline O/E
  7. MAX MAN, Michelle Mercier O/E
  8. KEEP CALLING, Debi Brock O/E
  9. MY GOOD TIME CHARLIE, Lou Anne Jennings O/E
  10. PUSH TO COLLECT, Jack Pirkle for Mike Steirwalt

SHOW PLEASURE OPEN SPECIALTY

Carpenter

Hankins

Bradshaw

Final

Votes

310

310

310

310

1-1-1

462

146

146

146

2-2-3

146

330

330

330

3-3-6

313

263

301

462

2-4-5

301

263

462

301

4-5-7

330

313

313

313

4-6-6

263

301

263

263

5-7-7

254

254

254

254

8-8-8

  1. ZULU, Knox Blackburn for Moore/Littell
  2. TWISTERS GENERATOR, Stephen Aymett for Hy Steppin Farms
  3. THIS SPIRITS IN COMMAND, Chris Pickel for Patty Rogers
  4. THE LIEUTENANT COLONEL, Jeff Green for Lou Anne Jennings
  5. CEASARS POWERSTROKE, Brock Tillman for Carrie/Lisa Bledsoe
  6. A SUGAR DADDY, Jeff Green for Jo Ann Dowell
  7. DANGEROUS GOLD THREAT, Brian Watson for Guy Ben Findley
  8. PULLOVER AT MIDNIGHT, Allen Forman for Sally Fleck/Jack Pirkle

AMATEUR TWO YEAR OLD STALLIONS

Hankins

Bradshaw

Carpenter

Final

Votes

294

319

319

319

1-1-2

319

294

119

294

1-2-3

119

127

294

119

2-3-4

127

119

127

127

3-4-4

292

279

115

292

5-6-9

291

292

308

279

5-7-7

279

291

279

291

6-7-8

308

283

291

308

6-8-X

283

519

292

283

8-9-10

519

115

283

115

5-10-X

  1. CONTENDO, Kathryn Ramsbottom for Bob Ramsbottom
  2. SWEEPS SIR WILLIAM, Rhea Ellen Webb for Franklin Beaty
  3. SKYWATCHS PERFECT STORM, Tricia Timmons for Gordon Timmons
  4. LONESTAR TEX, Nancy Groover for Groover/Groover/Womack
  5. MAJOR ASSETS, Miles Irby for Rick/Marla Lovett
  6. ELMORE, Harolene Willis for Rodger/Haroline Willis
  7. SANATONE , Shanna Bridges for Roy Pittman Family
  8. ODDS ON ME, Robert Payne O/E
  9. MADE EASY, Lucky Collins for Don/Lucky Collins
  10. RITZY STOCK, Kathy Hollin for Gary/Kathy Hollin

PLANTATION PLEASURE LITE SHOD WESTERN SPECIALTY

Bradshaw

Carpenter

Hankins

Final

Votes

313

145

145

145

1-1-2

145

313

313

313

1-2-2

303

337

303

303

3-3-5

265

265

265

265

4-4-4

337

303

337

337

3-5-5

  1. RED SUNDAYS BEST, Laurie Toone for Les/Glenna Walker
  2. MAGIC ILLUSIONIST, Jeff Givens for Cheryl Reidy
  3. MASQ MAYHEM, Chuck Ramsey for Nena Daws
  4. POISON AT MIDNIGHT, Melissa Tittle O/E
  5. HES FINE AND DANDY, Belinda Garzarek O/E

TAPES & TECHNICAL SOLUTIONS FOUR YEAR OLD MARES/GELDINGS CANTER/WHTA RIDERS CUP

Carpenter

Hankins

Bradshaw

Final

Votes

287

287

287

287

1-1-1

338

310

310

310

2-2-4

150

338

268

338

2-3-4

310

150

338

150

3-4-5

268

273

150

268

3-5-6

273

268

273

276

5-6-6

237

237

237

237

7-7-7

462

462

462

462

8-8-8

  1. NEON BRIGHT, Larry Edwards for Dr/Mrs W H Hill
  2. A FEW DOLLARS, Knox Blackburn for M/M Bobby Luna
  3. BACK TO THE RITZ, Link Webb for Pat Hackney
  4. THE CRIMSON LADY, Bill Cantrell for Frank Shelton
  5. FIRST WATCH, Allan Callaway for Don Pratt
  6. HIGH JACKED, Rodney Dick for Lisa Baum
  7. WILD & WOOLLY, Scott Beaty for McWilliams Realty
  8. LADY ON THE LOOSE, Jeff Green for Linda Imler

AMATEUR LITE SHOD SPECIALTY

Hankins

Bradshaw

Carpenter

Final

Votes

317

262

262

262

1-1-2

262

317

317

317

1-2-2

517

316

517

517

3-3-4

316

517

316

316

3-4-4

337

337

337

337

5-5-5

  1. BLACK RAIN DROPS, Guy Ben Findley for Guy Ben/Meilene Findley
  2. MAGIC ILLUSIONIST, Katie Spence for Cheryl Reidy
  3. NITAS DOUBLE PRIDE, Ginger Simpson O/E
  4. CALVIN KLEINS OBSESSION, Donald Knight O/E
  5. PUSHIN TRUE COLORS, Belinda Garzarek O/E

15.2 & UNDER AMATEUR MARE/GELDING SPECIALTY

Bradshaw

Carpenter

Hankins

Final

Votes

334

135

135

135

1-1-3

251

251

334

334

1-2-2

135

334

218

251

2-2-5

311

244

336

218

3-5-6

218

311

251

311

4-5-7

522

218

244

244

4-6-9

336

128

311

336

4-7-9

234

258

522

522

6-8-10

244

336

128

128

7-9-X

258

522

260

258

8-10-X

  1. JAZZ IN DIXIE, Sue Harrington for Joe Harrington
  2. THE PRIME SUSPECT, Candra Shular O/E
  3. MY FIRST DOLLAR, George Ann Pratt for Don Pratt
  4. STRAIGHT CASH, Connie May for Mike/Connie May
  5. QUATTRO, Paul Bryan for Paul Bryan Family
  6. MUSIC IN THE SKY, Candy Green for Jordan Eldridge/WhitLei Green
  7. ORIENT EXPRESS, Sandra Robinson O/E
  8. FINE TUNED, Alicia Cooper for Cooper/Torrance
  9. LITTLE BITTY LOVE BUG, Debra Jack for Caithness Croft
  10. WATCH ME GENERATE, Sherrie Pittman O/E

More Stories

  • Haley Lane Clay receives medical degree

    On Saturday, May 15, 2021, Haley Clay received her Doctor of Osteopathic Medicine Degree from The Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine in Auburn, Alabama. She will begin her three year Internal Medicine Internship Program at East Alabama Medical Center in Opelika, Al... Read More
  • Latest Issue 5 17 21

    Read More
  • Mid-South Horse Show Association adds class

    The Mid-South Walking Horse Association Horse Show, scheduled for Saturday May 15 in Parker's Crossroads, Tennessee has added a class to their schedule. Class 13A will be Men's Specialty... Read More
  • WHOA Gallatin Spring Classic Horse Show update

    The Walking Horse Owners Association introduces a new show on Saturday, May 15 at the Sumner County Fairgrounds in Gallatin, Tennessee. Dee Dee Miller from Lewisburg, Tennessee will judge the show... Read More
  • TWHNC welcomes new CEO

    The Tennessee Walking Horse National Celebration (TWHNC) has hired Warren Wells to be its new Chief Executive Officer. Wells will be the fifth CEO in the Celebration’s rich history.  Wells, originally from Bedford County, currently lives in Signal Mountain, Tenn... Read More
  • FAST makes donation to Bedford County Cancer Society

    The Foundation for Advancement and Support of the Tennessee Walking Show Horse, FAST, hosted two Red Ladies classes at their Spring Showcase a few weeks ago. The classes were held in memory of Kathy Zeis who was a founder of FAST as well as a long-time exhibitor.  Read More
  • WHTA Fun Show meetings scheduled

    The WHTA Show Board of Directors will meet Wednesday, May 26, at 4 p.m. The General Membership meeting will follow at 5 p.m. Both meetings will be held at the Blue Ribbon Circle located on the Celebration grounds in Shelbyville, Tennessee. Read More
  • WHTA/Glenn C. Dowell Scholarship applications now available

    The Walking Horse Trainers Association scholarship application is now available. This is a joint educational endeavor with the Glenn C. Dowell Jr. family. Thes scholarships are made possible by the Dowell family's generous donation, making this their tenth year to sponsor... Read More
  • Latest Issue 5 10 21

    Read More
  • Birth Announcement – Jonah Smith Harney

    Jonah Smith Harney was born on Friday, April 23 at Ascension St. Thomas to proud parents Justin and Rebekah Harney. Jonah joins big brother, Jack Harney... Read More