Skip to content

Tunica Friday Night Judges cards



AMATEUR OWNED/TRAINED SPECIALTY

Thompson

Clark

Dick

Final

Votes

428

428

378

428

1-1-4

378

378

371

378

1-2-2

351

371

400

371

2-3-6

400

351

428

351

3-4-6

435

655

655

400

3-4-7

371

454

351

655

5-5-7

655

400

435

435

5-7-X

404

404

454

454

6-8-X

  1. STORMYS BLACK RAIN, Summer Sullivan for Jim Sullivan Family
  2. JAZZS STEPPIN WULFF, James Nichols O/E
  3. SILKYS SILHOUETTE, Lauren Hawks O/E
  4. 1 800 COLLECT, Joe Clift for Saundra Pippin Clift
  5. CASH GORDON, Shane Porterfield for Veronica Porterfield
  6. BEAMS SMOKE SIGNAL, Ben Kail for Watson/Kail
  7. FAIR PLAYS COIN, Jarvis Sandridge for Ira Sandridge
  8. EBONYS RAST ABOUT, Blake Foote for Ben/Blake Foote

MODEL OPEN

Clark

Dick

Thompson

Final

Votes

255

255

356

255

1-1-3

356

356

264

356

1-2-2

264

264

255

264

2-3-3

  1. TRIGGER TREAT, Jeff Givens for Jo Ann Dowell
  2. THE EXECUTIVE DECISION, Ronald Morton for Leslie Callaway
  3. COTTONS POWER PUSHER, Laurie Toone for Dillon Potter

YOUTH 12-17 SPECIALTY

Dick

Thompson

Clark

Final

Votes

361

426

361

361

1-1-4

652

374

382

426

1-3-4

300

405

426

300

3-4-X

426

361

300

374

2-5-7

374

652

374

652

2-5-7

660

660

405

660

6-6-7

293

652

660

405

3-6-X

382

382

652

382

2-8-8

  1. GRANDYS RHYTHM LADY, Hali Stokes for Tim Stokes Family
  2. SPELLBOUND GENERATOR, Michelle Walker O/E
  3. PONCHO IMPACT, Kaitlin Byrom for Billy Fields
  4. SHARP DRESSED MAN, Alex Bumpus O/E
  5. OLYMPICS GODFATHER, Stephanie Carter for Barry Carter
  6. POWERS OF CHARM, Stephanie Tabb for Tami Tabb
  7. MOMENTS OF JAZZ, Lauren Birmingham for Carolyn Rutner
  8. PUSHERS DIAMOND DUST, Amy Nesuis for Nesuis Family

AMATEUR SHOW PLEASURE

Thompson

Clark

Dick

Final

Votes

346

346

362

346

1-1-2

362

362

346

362

1-2-2

370

377

661

661

3-4-5

416

661

401

377

3-5-6

661

416

377

416

4-5-8

377

370

425

370

7-7-x

373

394

373

373

7-7-X

425

425

416

425

6-8-8

  1. INSOMNIA, Keith Johnson for Cartwright/Johnson
  2. ZULU, Suzanne Littell for Moore/Littell
  3. DARK ILLUSION, Red Strickland for Red/Dot Strickland
  4. A REBEL WITHOUT A CAUSE, Bob Adcock for Bob Adcock Family
  5. IM IN LIKE FLYNN, Kay Thompson for Tony Thompson
  6. VIGOR AND VALOR, Jenna Hamilton for Dr/Mrs Bill Gaw
  7. IM MEDUSA, Lynn Womack for Womack Stables
  8. G MAJOR, Ralph Simonton for Simonton Farms

AMATEUR GENTLEMEN

Clark

Dick

Thompson

Final

Votes

289

406

234

289

1-2-3

383

289

275

234

1-3-5

275

234

289

275

2-3-6

365

383

365

383

2-4-5

234

364

383

365

4-4-7

406

275

431

406

1-6-8

364

365

364

364

5-7-7

444

431

406

431

6-8-X

  1. WALKIN ALL OVER, Bob Medina for Bob/Mary Medina
  2. IM MR THREAT, Bruce Vaughn for Linda Vaughn
  3. THE POLAR EXPRESS, Marty Irby for Mark Williams Family
  4. A BLACK MARKET PUSHER, Ronnie Stanfill for Ruby Stanfill
  5. PUSHERS BLACK JEWEL, Anthony Joseph for Anthony Joseph Family
  6. CHICAGO, Thad Way for Chicago LLC
  7. ON THE RISE, Matt McWilliams for Moore/Littell
  8. SLAMS GRAND PERFORMANCE, Leon Martin for Leon/Teri Martin

LADIES AUXILIARY

Dick

Thompson

Clark

Final

Votes

354

392

392

392

1-1-3

379

354

354

354

1-2-2

392

379

379

379

2-3-3

252

252

252

252

4-4-4

  1. HES A REBEL, Megan Peebles for Joyce Myers
  2. SWOOSH, Rhea Ellen Webb for Steve Mozeley
  3. PUSHERS FORCE, Holly Puckett for Ashley Compton
  4. MAJOR MISS UNDERSTOOD, Lynn Womack for Neill/Harwell/West/Womack

WATERFALL FARMS THREE YEAR OLD MARES/GELDINGS/WHTA RIDERS CUP

Thompson

Clark

Dick

Final

Votes

201

201

201

201

1-1-1

282

295

295

295

2-2-X

375

375

421

375

3-3-6

363

396

250

282

2-5-X

250

282

294

250

4-5-x

390

390

375

390

6-6-X

396

421

440

396

4-7-8

294

440

396

421

3-7-X

  1. HONDO TEXAS, Stephen Aymett for Wink/Nancy Groover
  2. HEY HEY OLE, Jimmy McConnell for Bob/Mary Medina
  3. SLOW DANCING, Knox Blackburn for Pat Cecil
  4. STAR GATE, Link Webb for Phyllis Mozeley
  5. MY FINAL IMPRESSION, Jerry Woodlee for Carole Baxter
  6. WAR EAGLE MISS, Phillip Trimble for Molly Walker
  7. HES A LINEBACKER, Dick Peebles for Tommy/Sister Milligan
  8. PUSHIN TUNICA, Greg Mooningham for Larry Doyle

YOUTH 11 & UNDER

Clark

Dick

Thompson

Final

Votes

357

399

357

357

1-1-2

399

357

366

399

1-2-3

366

366

399

366

2-3-3

407

204

204

204

4-4-5

204

205

439

439

5-6-X

342

439

418

418

6-7-7

418

418

407

407

4-7-X

297

297

205

205

5-8-X

  1. SANMAN, Benjamin Bowen for Larry Russell
  2. LOCK AND LOAD, Whitney Morris for Donna/Whitney Morris
  3. PUSHOVERS INFINITI, Alex Blackburn for Stacy Blackburn
  4. A SWEET TOUCH, Nick Rippy for Wayne/Jean Day
  5. SOUTHERN GOVERNOR, Anna Phillips for Billy Ray/Linda Phillips
  6. OUT OF CASH, Ashlynn Crowson for Larry/Pat Doyle
  7. THE SUMMIT, Annie Baker for Carolyn Rutner
  8. COMMANDS MANDY, Kaitlyn Rippy for Andy/Lynn Rippy

OPEN SHOW PLEASURE

Dick

Thompson

Clark

Final

Votes

359

270

408

270

1-2-4

408

359

270

359

1-2-5

387

301

207

408

1-2-5

270

207

301

207

3-4-5

207

408

359

301

3-4-X

292

413

292

292

6-6-8

413

419

387

387

3-7-X

402

292

419

413

6-7-X

  1. COINS BLACK STROKE, John Puckett for Ashley Compton
  2. STEWART LITTLE, Brandon Stout for Red/Dot Strickland
  3. IM ARMED AND LETHAL, Jack Way for Carolyn Rutner
  4. EXTRA EXPENSE, Wendell Kirkpatrick for Cooper/Torrence
  5. OWLS TRICK OR TREAT, Rollie Beard for George/Carol Smith
  6. AIR COMMAND, Casey Wright for Koda Downs
  7. DELIGHTS SILVER DOLLAR, Jakie Smith for Sonny/Louise McCarter
  8. SLAMS DELIGHT, Stephen Daniel for Donnie Hester

AMATEUR TWO YEAR OLD STALLIONS

Thompson

Clark

Dick

Final

Votes

274

386

386

386

1-1-X

665

274

274

274

1-2-2

358

370

665

665

2-3-4

370

665

370

370

3-4-4

398

663

663

663

5-5-6

663

445

273

398

5-7-7

258

398

398

358

3-8-X

409

258

358

258

7-8-X

  1. SWEEPSTAKES BY CHOICE, Heidi Legate for SBC Partners
  2. ALL IN, Mike Inman for Mike/Karen Inman
  3. ATS WHAT IM TALKIN ABOUT, Stacy Blackburn for Louise Lyons
  4. SMOKE N CASH MM, Jenna Hamilton for Wayne/Sandra Barnes
  5. SEE MY MAGIC, Dr Tommy Vinson for Dr Tommy/Pat Vinson
  6. THE NIGHT PUSHER, Maria Derickson for George/Carol Smith
  7. THE PROVIDER, Pam Russell for Larry Russell
  8. BEEN OFFERED, Nora Alexander for Herbert/Nora Alexander

WESTERN PARK PLEASURE

Clark

Dick

Thompson

Final

Votes

653

653

653

653

1-1-1

654

654

654

654

2-2-2

391

391

391

391

3-3-3

  1. ARMED & TRIGGER HAPPY, Patrick Thomas for Jim/Debbie Nichols
  2. LADY EARNHARDT, Lauren Hamilton for April Crawford
  3. GENERATORS MR TWISTER, Michelle Hastings for Hansel/Paula Andrews

OPEN SPECIALTY

Dick

Thompson

Clark

Final

Votes

270

270

375

270

1-1-5

375

363

363

375

1-2-3

363

375

411

363

2-2-3

411

253

390

411

3-4-6

430

390

270

390

4-5-6

390

411

430

430

5-6-7

292

430

276

253

4-8-X

349

276

253

276

7-8-X

  1. A COMMAND FOR CASH, John Puckett for Mitchell/Moore
  2. SKY JAM, Knox Blackburn for Moore/Littell
  3. PUSHERS BLACK HAWK, Brock Tillman for Anthony Joseph Family
  4. PRIDES SUNDANCE STAR, Jack Way for Carolyn Rutner
  5. LOOK WHOS IN COMMAND, Philiip Trimble for Jaclyn Smith
  6. MILLION DOLLAR BABY, Ray Gilmer for George Zamora
  7. CHOICE OF SILVER, Mark West for Partners By Choice
  8. FAME SEEKER, Jennifer Martin for Keith Carlton Family

AMATEUR 50 & OVER

Thompson

Clark

Dick

Final

Votes

393

393

393

393

1-1-1

286

367

388

388

2-3-3

388

388

367

367

2-3-4

367

286

286

286

2-4-4

291

446

274

221

6-6-X

221

221

450

274

5-7-7

274

274

663

450

6-8-8

450

450

446

446

5-8-X

  1. HIGHWAY ROBBERY, Betty Corlew for James/Betty Corlew
  2. DRIVING MISS DUMAS, Brent Hardin for Mike/Karen Inman
  3. RITZEY ZONE, Carolyn Joseph for Anthony Joseph Family
  4. BARRACUDA, Mary Medina O/E
  5. EBONYS THREAT PRINCE, Diana Valandingham O/E
  6. GENERATORS CASHING IN, Mike Inman for Mike/Karen Inman
  7. THAT BOY NAMED SUE, Sister Milligan for Tommy/Sister Milligan
  8. ARMED SOLDIER, Elizabeth Rester O/E

YOUTH PONIES SPECIALTY

Clark

Dick

Thompson

Final

Votes

28

28

273

28

1-1-2

412

273

28

273

1-2-3

273

297

415

415

3-4-5

415

397

368

389

5-6-8

389

415

294

412

2-6-X

397

389

412

397

4-6-X

297

294

297

297

3-7-8

297

368

389

294

5-7-7

  1. FINAL KEEPER, Morgan LeGate O/E
  2. KEY WEST, Andy Adkins for Allison Schwalb
  3. IM A RITZ, Phillip Carter for Stephanie Carter
  4. LITTLE N BAD, Clay Sanderson for Jaclyn Smith
  5. MOVE OVER, Alex Way for Carolyn Rutner
  6. GENS ATTABOY, Erica Derickson for George/Carol Smith
  7. WELL PUSH ME OVER, Dusty Hall for Paul Hall
  8. SANTANAS HURRICANE, Josh Hinson for Bill/Barb Easley

15.2 & UNDER AMATEUR SPECIALTY

Dick

Thompson

Clark

Final

Votes

369

369

369

369

1-1-1

385

360

360

360

2-2-3

360

285

385

385

2-3-X

271

271

393

271

4-4-5

425

393

271

393

4-5-6

393

425

285

285

3-6-8

443

381

443

425

5-6-X

285

443

381

443

7-7-8

  1. THE PHANTOM MENACE, Thom Meek for Deerwood Manor
  2. THE TEXAS LOTTO, Nancy Groover for Wink/Nancy Groover
  3. SKY WALK, Seth Stanfill for Billy Stanfill
  4. ARMS DEALER, Ben Moss for Carney/Moss
  5. IM ALL FIRED UP, Betty Corlew for James/Betty Corlew
  6. WILLIAM FAULKNER, Meg Duchaine for John/Meg Duchaine
  7. PUSHING PROMISES, Ralph Simonton for Edwin Pruett
  8. ARMED W DANGEROUS CURVES, Brenda Dawson for Shawn/Brenda Dawson

TAPES & TECHNICAL SOLUTIONS FOUR YEAR OLD MARES/GELDINGS CANTER/WHTA RIDERS CUP

Thompson

Clark

Dick

Final

Votes

295

295

295

295

1-1-1

248

248

282

248

2-2-3

282

282

248

282

2-3-3

396

270

250

396

4-5-5

363

396

396

396

4-5-5

270

250

270

250

4-6-7

250

292

363

363

5-7-8

292

363

292

292

7-8-8

  1. MASTER OF JAZZ, Jimmy McConnell for Lee Wall
  2. MAMAS ALMIGHTY DOLLAR, Mickey McCormick for Michael/Becky Coleman
  3. BACK TO THE RITZ, Link Webb for Pat Hackney
  4. TWISTED CHIEF, Dick Peebles for Doyle Wayne/Anita George
  5. GROOVY CHIC, John Puckett for Scot/Kathy Potter
  6. BRETT FARVE, Jerry Woodlee for Carole Baxter
  7. MR BUSTING LOOSE, Brock Tillman for Wayne/Sandra Barnes
  8. DOLLARS DIRECT DEPOSIT, Casey Wright for Jim Roberts

More Stories

  • Southern Championship relocates for 2021

    For many years the Georgia Walking Horse Exhibitors Association has sponsored and operated the Southern Championship Charity Horse Show... Read More
  • Latest Issue WHYIR 20

    Read More
  • Latest Issue 3 1 31

    Read More
  • Walking In The Smokies stall deadline approaching

    The Walking In The Smokies Horse Show, scheduled for April 8-10, 2021, in Pigeon Forge, Tennessee is preparing for their first annual show and would like to send a reminder to anyone needing stalls that the deadline is March 15. Please contact Lexi Stinnett at 828-550-8520 to reserve stalls on the show grounds. Read More
  • Trainers' Show announces judges

    The Walking Horse Trainers’ Association National Trainers’ Show will be held at Calsonic Arena in Shelbyville, Tenn. March 18-20, 2021. Judges for the three-day event will be Wayne Dean, Newton Parks and Johnny Puckett. Read More
  • USDA prepares for 2021 show season

    The USDA recently conducted their virtual HIO training course for the 2021 show season. The USDA and industry recently received the final report from the National Academies of Sciences (NAS) and some of the recommendations in that report are communicated in the new processes the USDA will implement in 2021... Read More
  • WHOA hosts virtual awards ceremony

    On Saturday. February 20th, the Walking Horse Owners’ Association (WHOA) held their National High Point awards for 2020 on their WHOA Facebook page with winners who chose to be zooming in to accept their awards... Read More
  • WHOA to host virtual awards ceremony on February 20

    The Walking Horse Owners’ Association (WHOA) will recognize their award winners from the 2020 show season during a virtual awards ceremony on Saturday, February 20, 2021. The show will be broadcast live on WHOA’s Facebook page beginning at 6 pm central time. Read More
  • FAST Spring Showcase announces judging panel

    The FAST Spring Showcase is pleased to announce that John Fikes, Newton Parks and Sam Sorrell will judge this years’ two-day event. The show will be held at Calsonic Arena in Shelbyville, Tenn. April 16-17, 2021... Read More
  • Obituary – Kimberly Woods

    Kimberly Lynn Woods, age 47 departed this life on Sunday, February 14, 2021 at the University of Kentucky Medical Center in Lexington, Kentucky... Read More