The Tennessee Walking Horse Association of California hosted their 2004 High Point Awards banquet on Saturday, November 18, 2004. In conjunction with the awards banquet, they hosted their general meeting and elections. The banquet was held at the historic Magic Lamp Restaurant.
The Magic Lamp has been a dining landmark in Southern California since 1955. It is located on the old Route 66 Highway, and it’s rustic décor of dark wood and brick evokes a feeling of warmth and relaxation.
After dining on a buffet dinner, the 2004 TWHAC President, Bobbie Parady, called the meeting to order. After the typical business of the meeting was handled, an election of the 2005 TWHAC Officers and Board of Directors was held.
The 2005 TWHAC Officers are: President, Marilee Moran; 1st Vice President, Demara Nuzum; 2nd Vice President, Donna Hughes; Secretary, Jonel Yelverton-Reis; Treasurer, Harriet Cappuccio. The 2005 TWHAC Board of Directors are: Sylvia Becraft, Adrianne Benham, Adrienne Cappuccio, Matt DiCambio, Bill Hartman, Ron Kascius, Michelle McDermott, John Parady, Melvin Parham, Kim Reed, and Carleen Redman.
At the conclusion of the meeting, the High Point awards were announced by category. Representatives of the Russ Thompson Stables, Golden West Farms, and the Step Aside Stables were on hand to gladly accept their awards.
SHOW HORSE
Open- 1. Motown Legend, Charles & Julie Wharton, 2. Walking On Thin Ice, Pat & Sue Harrington
Four Year Olds- 1. JFK's Irish Dream, Pat & Sue Harrington, 2. Gen's Red Twister, Donald Steves
Three Year Olds- 1. JFK's Top Aide, Kimberly Reed, 2. As Good As Elvis, Tammie Schamber
Two Year Olds- 1. Noon's Summer Breeze, Mark Drummond, 2. No One Qualifed
Amateur - 1. Motown Legend, Charles & Julie Wharton, 2. No One Qualified
Amateur Specialty- 1. General Custer, Nevada B Ranch, 2. Gold's Ritz & Famous, Joyce Hofstee
Junior To Ride- 1. Night Life, Joni Child, 2. Tennessee Extra Cash, Tammie Schamber
SHOW PLEASURE
Three Gait- 1. Gold's First Paige, Mike & Marilee Moran, 2. No One Qualified
Specialty- 1. Apocalypse, Joyce Hofstee, 2. Handy Jazz, Mike & Marilee Moran
Junior To Ride- No One Qualifed
PARK PLEASURE
Three Gait- 1. Patriot's Score, Dana Kanstul, 2. No One Qualified
Specialty- 1. Patriot's Score, Dana Kanstul, 2. Ebony's China Beach, John & Bobbie Parady
Junior to Ride- 1. Centennial Surprise, Jenny Earhart, 2. Patriot's Score, Dana Kanstul
Western- 1. Patriot's Score, Dana Kanstul, 2. My Advice, Mike & Marilee Moran
Four Year Olds- 1. Drop It, Joyce Hofstee, 2. My Advice, Mike & Marilee Moran
Three Year Olds- 1. Ebony's China Beach, John & Bobbie Parady, 2. No One Qualified
Two Year Olds- No One Qualified
LITE SHOD
Three Gait- 1. Double Java, Mike Chiappari, 2. Strictly Off the Record, Judy Sims
Specialty- 1. Strictly Off the Record, Judy Sims, 2. No One Qualifed
Junior To Ride- 1. Double Java, Mike Chiappari, 2. No One Qualifed
Western- No One Qualified
Four Year Olds- 1. Strictly Off the Record, Judy Sims, 2. No One Qualified
Three Year Olds- No One Qualified
Two Year Olds- No One Qualified
TRAIL PLEASURE
Three Gait- 1. Noon's City Lights, Matt DiCambrio, 2. No One Qualified
Two Gait- 1. Gen's Supreme Fury, Laura Weymuth, 2. Noon's City Lights, Matt DiCambrio
Junior To Ride- 1. Gen's Supreme Fury, Laura Weymuth, 2. Noon's City Lights, Matt DiCambrio
LITE SHOD PLEASURE
Three Gait- No One Qualified
Two Gait- 1. Double Pride's Legacy, Kathy Atwater, 2. The Gentleman Is Armed, Kathy Atwater
Junior To Ride- No One Qualified
SPOTTED HORSE
1. Chief Sierra, Frank & Linda Woodbury, 2. No One Qualified
FINE HARNESS- No One Qualified
VERSATILITY
1. The Gentleman Is Armed, Kathy Atwater, 2. Gen's Supreme Fury,. Laura Weymuth
HALTER
Weanlings- No One Qualified
Yearlings- No One Qualified
Two Years & Over- 1. Gen's Supreme Fury, Laura Weymuth, 2. The Gentleman is Armed, Kathy Atwater
AWARD TO RIDER
High Point Junior Rider- 1. Brianna Dotson, 2. Travis Schamber,
Equitation 1. Christy Coon, 2. Mike Moran,
Leadline- Ashley Cardenas, Arron Reis