Skip to content

2004-2005 TWHBEA Board of Directors’ Election Results



The results are in for the 2004-2005 Tennessee Walking Horse Breeders’ and Exhibitors’ Association (TWHBEA) Board of Directors’ Election. The certified public accounting firm of Cook & Co., Arab, Ala., tallied the returns.

Cook & Co., provided the following executive summary:

“We mailed 14,138 ballots and received 27 back from USPS as ‘undeliverable as addressed.’ Of the 27, we were able to re-mail six of them with forwarding addresses provided by USPS. We received 3,297 ballots by return mail (23% overall). Of the 3,297 received, 21 were not counted due to noncompliance with balloting instructions.”

The 23% overall return-rate is down from last year’s 29%.

A tie occurred among write-in candidates in Washington, and TWHBEA is contacting the individuals involved to determine if a run-off election will be necessary.

The results of the 2004-2005 TWHBEA Board of Directors’ Election are as follows:

TENNESSEE 687/3556, 19.32% (5) Three-Year Terms - Jeff Givens, Wayne Dean, David Landrum, Nicki Wall, Beverly Greenup  - 1st Alternate – Leah Boyd

ALABAMA 350/1105, 31.67% (2) Three-Year Terms  - N. Suzanne Littell, John Fikes -  1st Alternate – Carolyn Rutner

ARIZONA 19/86, 22.09% (1) Three-Year Term - Beverly Best Brown  - Alternate(s) -- None

CALIFORNIA 140/462, 30.30% (1) Three-Year Term - Marilee Moran - 1st Alternate – Russ Thompson

COLORADO 34/144, 23.61% (1) Three-Year Term - Debbie Garfield -  Alternate(s) – None

GEORGIA 128/573, 22.34% (2) Three-Year Terms -  Jane Hardy, Meredith Katherine P. Zeis, 1st Alternate – Kathy Hollin

INDIANA 74/414, 17.87% (1) Three-Year Term - Jack Haefling - Alternate(s) – None

KENTUCKY 426/2304, 18.49% (4) Three-Year Terms-  Smokey Carswell, Linda Starnes,  Tommy Loid,  Elizabeth Ottman - 1st Alternate – Barney T. Denney

MARYLAND 22/60, 36.67% (1) Three-Year Term,  Dr. Morna Conway - Alternate(s) – None

MINNESOTA 35/115, 30.43% (1) Three-Year Term, Mary C. Malone - Alternate(s) – Renee’ Snyder and Peggy Eggert (tie)

MISSISSIPPI 191/660, 28.94% (1) Three-Year Term - Robert Thomas,  1st Alternate – Phyllis Hollins

MISSOURI 156/642, 24.30% (2) Three-Year Terms -  Paula Andrews,  Patrick C. Gray - 1st Alternate – Joseph H. Galeski, Jr.

NEW JERSEY 3/35, 8.57% (1) Three-Year Term -  Nancy Harding  - Alternate(s) – None

NORTH CAROLINA 165/707, 23.34% (2) Three-Year Terms -  Amanda Henderson,  Athy G. Robinson - 1st Alternate – Joe Speight

OHIO 160/710, 22.54% (2) Three-Year Terms -  Sherrie Szucs, Bruce Vaughn - 1st Alternate – Stacey Hotchkiss

OREGON 45/202, 22.28% (1) Three-Year Term - David W. Swingley  - Alternate(s) – None

PENNSYLVANIA 48/248, 19.35% (1) Three-Year Term - Rick Chovan - 1st Alternate – Amy L. Hinton

TEXAS 201/564, 35.64% (2) Three-Year Terms - Kirk A. Loftin , Sue Ugone - 1st Alternate – Deborah Williams

UTAH 26/68, 38.24% (1) Three-Year Term -  Sid Baucom - Alternate(s) – None

VIRGINIA 130/545, 23.85% (1) Three-Year Term - Melvin Belcher - Alternate(s) – None

WASHINGTON 24/345, 6.96% (1) Three-Year Term - TIE Shirley Swingley - TIE Mary Thompson - Alternate(s) – Linda Arnold, Sue Carroll, Janet Franklin (tie)

WEST VIRGINIA 137/362, 37.85% (2) Three-Year Terms - Harrolyn Groves, Bill Wright - 1st Alternate – Judith A. Rogers

WISCONSIN 96/171, 56.14% (1) Three-Year Term - Mick Salm- 1st Alternate – Kim Leonard

More Stories