Skip to content

WHAA High Point Banquet Results



The following are winners from the Walking Horse Association of Alabama High Point Banquet. The awards ceremony was held on Saturday, January 22, 2011 in Guntersville, Ala.

Lead Line
1. Abi Smith
1. Ella Bradshaw

Weanling
N/A

Yearling
1. Pushin’ For A Tapout – July Leach, owner/exhibitor

Country Pleasure
1. Splashed – Casee Bush for Joan Kemp/Casee Bush
2. Mastercraft – Chance Crocker for Joan Kemp/Chance Crocker

Trail Pleasure
1. Shake Shake Shake – Casee Bush for Joan Kemp/Casee Bush
2. Vengeance With Pride – Chance Crocker for Joan Kemp/Casee Bush
3. Pretty Woman On Parole – Bo Beam for Bob & Sudie Reed
4. Southern Souvenir – Amy Trimble for Trimble & Walker
5. The Bug Machine – Edwin Martinez for Gilbert McCarley

Lite Shod Specialty
1. Blinded By The Sky – Nathan Clark for Clark Farms

Park Pleasure
1. A & D’s Regal Prince – Nathan Clark for Clark Farms
2. Disarmed – Casee Bush for Kemp & Shaw
3. Jazz Valor – Nathan Clark for Clark Farms

Western Park Pleasure Specialty
1. Pride Of The Street – Nathan Clark for Clark Farms
2. A & D’s Regal Prince – Nathan Clark for Clark Farms
3. Jazz Valor – Steve Clark for Clark Farms
4. The Bug Machine – Raley Warner for Gilbert McCarley

Park Performance
1. The Goal Line – Nan Ingle, exhibitor/owner
2. Sudden Rain – Shelby Beam for Bob Holloway
3. Gangster’s Hit Man – Nathan Clark for Clark Farms
4. Pzazz Marks – Tim Smith for Beverly McNeill
5. Twisted Dollar – Bart McWaters for LaRue McWaters

Two-Year-Old Stallions
1. Southern Will Power – Danny Latham for Larry & Joan Latham
2. He’s Gunpowder & Lead – Jamie Bradshaw for Randall Ferguson
3. Low Tide – Larry Latham for Bridges & Latham
4. Shotgun Rider – Bill Cantrell for Warr/Major
4. Pushin’ Intimidator – Jamie Bradshaw for Randall Ferguson
5. Rawlings – Dick Peebles for Bruce & Robin MacDonald
5. Mo’s Rowdy Rebel – Tim Smith for Beverly McNeill

Two-Year-Old Mares & Geldings
1. Sarah Jessica Parker – Steve Beam for Bob Garber
2. Jose’s Evangelia – Jamie Lawrence for Mike & Denise Arbo
2. Fenway Filly – Bill Cantrell for Warr/Major
3. Oohh Weee Parolee – Steve Beam for Bob Garber

Three-Year-Old Stallions
1. Zhivago – Steve Beam for Bob Garber
2. Mulligan – Jamie Lawrence for Ray Solley
2. Boston Bay Sox – Bill Cantrell for Warr/Major
3. Star Specialist – Jamie Bradshaw for Randall Ferguson
4. Jazztastic – Brad Beard for M/M Jamie Etheredge
5. Don Juan Walker – Bill Cantrell for Warr/Major

Three-Year-Old Mares & Geldings
1. Intimidating A Fool – Jamie Bradshaw for Young & Ferguson
2. Wrigley Field – Dick Peebles for Bruce & Robin MacDonald
3. Sliver Of Silver – Bill Cantrell for Dr. W.S. & Gloria Warr
4. I’m Bellagio – Jamie Lawrence for Ray Solley

Four-Year-Olds
1. Jazz’s high Times – Steve Beam for Bob Garber
2. Lampshade – Bill Cantrell for Warr/Major
3. No More Time – Larry Latham for Joan Latham
4. Paroled In Dixie – David Latham for Gary Hill
5. John F K’s RBI – Dick Peebles for Bruce & Robin MacDonald

Aged Mares & Geldings
1. Out On Bond – Jerry Collier for Harold Malone
2. My Silver Bullet – Nathan Clark for Clark Farms

15.2 & Under Open
1. That’s My Luck – Brad Beard for Doss Farms
2. Bustin’s Ballerina – Bill Cantrell for Dee Cantrell

Amateur 15.2 & Under Specialty
1. A Dangerous Man – Donna Hill, owner/exhibitor
2. Shock Me – Ray Solley for Carson Solley
3. Favorite Cloud Nine – Ginger Evans for J.D. & Ginger Evans
4. Smooth Like JFK – Reeves Lane, owner/exhibitor
5. Gangster’s Guns N’ Roses – Misty Edwards for Tony Carter

Show Pleasure
1. Olympic’s Power Charge – Larry Latham for Larry & Joan Latham
2. She’s One Hot Tamale – Tim Smith for Beverly McNeill
3. Steal Justice – Rollie Beard for Ellison & Beard
4. My Silver Bullet – Nathan Clark for Clark Farms
5. He’s Taylor Made – Jamie Bradshaw for Randall Ferguson

Amateur Show Pleasure
1. King Jose – Charity Latham for Bob & Paula Holloway
2. He’s My Pop Too – Diane Hasty for Dwight & Diane Hasty
3. Ritz’s Jackpot – Whitney Morris for Randall Ferguson
4. Irish Mardi Gras – Joan Kemp for Joan Kemp & Casee Bush
5. Spooky Dollar – Chris Elliott for Stephanie Elliott

Youth Ponies
1. Silver Dollar Intimidator – Alie Blackburn for Aimee Blackburn
2. Diamond Ritz – Whitney Morris for Randall Ferguson

Youth 11 & Under
1. Silver Dollar Intimidator – Alie Blackburn for Aimee Blackburn
2. Generated By Jose – Alie Blackburn for Aimee Blackburn
3. Irish Mardi Gras – Chance Crocker for Joan Kemp & Casee Bush

Youth 12-17 Specialty
1. A Lady Josephine – Ariana Arbo, owner/exhibitor
2. Miss Bernadette – Nathan Anderton, owner/exhibitor
3. Generated By Jose – Trey Blackburn for Aimee Blackburn
4. General’s Top Brass – Ashley Raby for Sheila Raby
5. Lock & Load – Whitney Morris for Donna & Whitney Morris

Open Walking Specialty
1. Royal Luck – Jamie Lawrence for Ray Solley
2. He’s Highly Armed – Hugh Taylor for Taylor Farms
3. Amen Jose & Amen – Jamie Lawrence for Ray Solley
4. No More Time – Larry Latham for Joan Latham
4. I’m The Gambler – Jamie Lawrence for Ray Solley
5. Ultra Bumin’ Around – Jamie Lawrence for Nan Ingle
5. Now UC Me – Bill Cantrell for Cantrell & Ellis

Amateur Two-Year-Old
1. Oohh Weee Parolee – Bo Beam for Bob Garber
2. Pony League – Nathan Anderton, owner/exhibitor
3. Prince Jose – Charity Latham for Bob & Paula Holloway
4. Fenway Filly – Rhonda Major for Warr/Major
5. He’s Gunpowder & Lead – Whitney Morris for Randall Ferguson

Amateur Three-Year-Old
1. Out In The Weather – Sudie Reed for Bob & Sudie Reed
2. Mulligan – Ray Solley, owner/exhibitor
2. A Special Ed – Roger Latham for M/M Roger Latham
3. A Armed Dealer – Bart McWaters for LaRue McWaters
4. Real Bad & A Little Fiery – Casee Bush for Joan Kemp & Casee Bush
5. Shade’s Black Jack – Tommy Hale for Carbine & Associates

Amateur Four-Year-Old
1. Paroled In Dixie – Gary Hill, owner/exhibitor
2. Picture Me Dangerous – Joan Kemp for Bob & Sudie Reed
3. I’m Fort Knox – Mickey Groom, owner/exhibitor
4. Get Ready – Karen Inman for Mike & Karen Inman
5. She’s John FK’s Pusher – Robin MacDonald for Bruce & Robin MacDonald

Ladies Amateur
1. A Cadillac By Jazz – Donna Hill, owner/exhibitor
2. Ultra Bumin’ Around – Nan Ingle, owner/exhibitor
3. Gypsy Dollar – Joan Kemp for Joan Kemp & Casee Bush

Amateur Owned & Trained
1. Your Wish My Command – LaRue McWaters, owner/exhibitor
2. The Down Home Blues – Buddy Glasscock, owner/exhibitor
3. Symbol Of Ritz – Roger Latham, owner/exhibitor

Amateur Walking Specialty
1. Mexican Fire – Wes Samford, owner/exhibitor
2. John F K’s Pusher – Robin MacDonald for Bruce & Robin MacDonald
2. Absolute Proof – Meg Callaway for Ricky Young
3. That’s My Luck – Gail Walling for Doss Farms
4. A Cadillac By Jazz – Donna Hill, owner/exhibitor
5. I’m The Gambler – Ray Solley, owner/exhibitor

Amateur Open
1. Royal Luck – Ray Solley, owner/exhibitor
2. Gen’s Major High – Robert Hurley, owner/exhibitor

Walking Horse Stake
1. Impressive Motion – Larry Latham for Scott & Joe Cooper
2. Parole with A vengeance – Scott Wilhite for Robert Hurley
3. My Kinda Luck – Bill Cantrell for Dee Cantrell
4. Jazz Country – Tim Smith for Beverly McNeill
5. Texas Dinero – Jamie Bradshaw for Randall Ferguson

Alabama Ladies Auxiliary
1. Mickey Groom
2. Kelly Arrington
3. Vickie Hale
4. Meg Callaway

Pleasure Horse Overall High Point
1. Shake Shake Shake – Casee Bush for Joan Kemp & Casee Bush

Performance Horse Overall High Point
1. A Cadillac By Jazz – Donna Hill, owner/exhibitor

Best “One Night Show” of the Year:
Alabama Classic – Baileyton, AL

Trainer of the Year
David Latham

Assistant Trainer or Groom of the Year
Salvador Mendez

Juvenile Rider of the Year
Alie Blackburn

Ladies Amateur Rider of the Year
Mickey Groom

Gentleman Amateur Rider of the Year
Ray Solley

Horse Person of the Year
Valerie Smith

 

More Stories

  • WHTA Board of Directors and General Membership Meeting

    The Walking Horse Trainers' Association Board of Directors and General Membership meeting will be held December 11, 2020 at the Blue Ribbon Circle Club on the Celebration Grounds... Read More
  • WHAA to host annual awards banquet

    The WHAA Annual Awards Banquet will be held on Saturday, January 30, at 5:00 pm at Stone Bridge Farms in the Browne Stone Centre, 281 County Road 717, Cullman, AL 35055. Read More
  • Happy Holidays!

    I don’t know about the rest of you but I am definitely ready for this year to end! What started as so normal couldn’t have ended any differently. I would venture to guess that for most of us this is the craziest time we have experienced in our lives... Read More
  • TWHBEA postpones election until February 6th

    The executive committee of the Tennessee Walking Horse Breeders’ & Exhibitors’ Association (TWHBEA) met yesterday and made the decision to postpone the elections for the new executive committee until February 6, 2021... Read More
  • Kentucky After Christmas Sale postpones until 2022

    Due to circumstances and restrictions around the Covid-19 pandemic, the Kentucky After Christmas Sale will cancel its 2021 sale and look forward to continuing its tradition in 2022. The sale will be on the weekend of Saturday February 5, 2022 at the Kentucky Horse Park in Lexington, Kentucky. Read More
  • USDA declines use of new pad material

    Earlier this show season the Walking Horse Trainers’ Association (WHTA) petitioned the USDA to allow use of a new pad material.  The new material was a “compressed rubber” material and as such was thought to be allowed under current regulations. Read More
  • 2020 Readers' Choice Ballot

    You don't have to be a member of anything to vote for your favorite horses, exhibitors, trainers and shows in The 39th Annual Walking Horse Report Readers' Choice conducted by The Walking Horse Report... Read More
  • Celebration forms committee to help with class sheet

    The Tennessee Walking Horse National Celebration (TWHNC) hosted the first meeting of its newly formed class sheet committee on November 23, 2020. The committee consists of Nathan Clark, Justin Jenne, Jennifer Bingham, Laurie Toone, Howard Hamilton and Amy Trimble. Read More
  • Obituary – Ferne Eileene (Bauer) Crawford

    Ferne Eileene Crawford, age 92 of Georgetown, Ohio died Sunday, November 29, 2020 at the Ohio Valley Manor Nursing and Rehabilitation Center in Ripley, Ohio. Ferne was a LPN at the former Brown County General Hospital, a former member of the Georgetown Police Department, the Brown County Dispatch office and the Brown County Auditor’s office. Read More
  • Obituary – Dianne Green

    Mrs. Sara Dianne Green, age 68, of Shelbyville, passed away Wednesday, November 25, 2020... Read More