Skip to content

WHOA National High Point Results



The following results are from the WHOA National High Point Awards Banquet held Saturday, February 11, 2012, in Murfreesboro, Tenn.

2011 WHOA NATIONAL HIGH POINT WINNERS

LEAD LINE

1. Ashtyn Clair Brown
2. Colton Trimble
3. Rylee Nichols

PLEASURE DRIVING

1.  Scores Heartbreaker     Double Springs Farm
2.  Trigger On The Prowl    Jo Ann Dowell
3.  Alluring                       Pat & Noble Stout
3.  The Red Light District   Phyllis Langley

FINE HARNESS

1. West Side Willie             Gavin Kasser
2. Carolina Confederate      Jeffrey & Laura McGee
3. I'm Medusa                   Womack Stables
   

COUNTRY PLEASURE

1. Prides Striding Generator      Emma Krock
2. Designer Champagne           Moore & Leek
3. Dierks Bentley                     Powell & Urad

MODEL

1. The Prestige              Ronnie & Angela Rushing
2. Mikimoto Pearl           Adams & Howard
3. Trigger Treat             Jo Ann Dowell

YOUTH TRAIL PLEASURE

1. Vigor’s Dixie Chick          Allison Thorson
2. Suiza                             Allison Thorson
3. Jazz Show                      Josh Monahan

YOUTH SHOW PLEASURE

1. Santana's Renaissance Man      Allison Thorson
2. Nine Eleven                             Pollack's Silver Spur Ranch
3. He's Trouble                            Ridgemont Farm

AMATEUR 50 AND OVER

1. Command And Control         Crawford Colts
2. Chrome Dollar                     Ben & Dr. Lynda Brogdon
3. Jose Miss Dolly                    McLauglin & O'Brien    

AMATEUR 15.2 & UNDER

1. A Dangerous Man          Donna Hill
2. Boure                           Tam Brogdon
3. All Cash On Demand      Denise Coleman

ADULT WALKING PONY

1. The Dixie Lineman      McDonald & Walling
2. Not Gold But Bold       Bill Williams
3. Ritz's Country Boy      Brenda Marmon

TRAIL PLEASURE

1. Simply Shocking         Katie Tanner
2. Wise Impact               Vic Gernt
3. Rolling Commander     Pollack's Silver Spur Ranch

YOUTH PLANTATION PLEASURE LITE SHOD

1. Dust Bunny                          Allison Thorson
2. Gi Gi's Jamaican Generator    Nick & Kaitlyn Rippy
3. Nuclear Weapon                   Andee Patton

YOUTH PLANTATION/PARK PLEASURE

1. Pushers Candy Cane             Allison Hopkins
2. Miss Armani                         Benedict & Humphrey
3. Overpass                             Pollack's Silver Spur Ranch

TRAIL OBSTACLE

1. Victory Trip             Linda Starnes
2. Traveling Time        Dan Starnes
3. Leilani's Pride         Don Hasler Family

AMATEUR YOUTH CLASSIC PARK

1. Tex R Us                  Pollack's Silver Spur Ranch
2. Touch This Gunn       Randall & Kathy Baker
3. Playin Right Field      Wayne & Sandra Barnes

AMATEUR SHOW PLEASURE

1. Turnbow                  Sims & Womack
2. Sabatier                   Tommy & Sister Milligan
3. Coins Black Stroke    Reginald Pimentel

AMATEUR SPECIALTY

1. Jose's Centerfold          Great Oaks Farm - Bill Williams
2. Bad Man Jose              Gerald Buckland
3. A Marquise Cut            Lesia McDowell

AMATEUR PARK PERFORMANCE

1. San Juan                           Mr. & Mrs. Eric Lackey
2. Prodigy                             Pollack's Silver Spur Ranch
3. The Concealed Weapon      Pollack's Silver Spur Ranch

YOUTH COUNTRY PLEASURE

1. Sleipnir                           Allison Thorson
2. A Royal Attraction            Nick Rippy
3. Heavenly Reward             Keith & Cheryl Waid

WEANLING AMATEUR/YOUTH

1. Black Bruce                      C.L. Kline Farms
2. Million Dollar Diva             John Dorris
2.    Out of Devotion             Carla Hurley
3. High On Arrival                 Lowery & Johnston

YEARLING AMATEUR/YOUTH

1. One Classy Diamond         Bobby Jones Family
2. Doc House                       C. L. Kline Farms
3. I'm Gene Autry                 Richards & Jones

AMATEUR PLANTATION PLEASURE LITE SHOD

1. Dangerous Willy              Carole Hill
2. I'm Heaven Bound           Phyllis Reed
3. Commands 409               Melissa Davidson

AMATEUR PLANTATION/PARK PLEASURE

1. BB King's Jazz                  Jeannae Patterson
2. Commanding Lightening    McDodi Farms
3. Extra Classic                     Mag Ranft

WESTERN PLANTATION PLEASURE LITE SHOD

1. Commands 409                   Melissa Davidson
2. I'm Heaven Bound               Phyllis Reed
3. Pride's Trigger Finger           Janet & John Knight Jr.

WESTERN PLANTATION/PARK PLEASURE

1. Bob Dillon's Ebony Threat         Dowling & Sexton
2. Armed And Trigger Happy         Jim & Debbie Nichols
3. Sky Full Of Gold                       Pollack's Silver Spur Ranch

NOVICE PLEASURE

1. A Wicked Bond                         Greg & Krysta Allen
2. Designed 2 B Blue                     Phyllis Langley
3. Pantera                                    Maggie Moore

AMATEUR LADIES

1. Sweeps Final Score                     Dwight & Summer Brooks
2. Olympics Godfather                    Barry Carter Family
3. My First Dollar                           Don & George Ann Pratt
     
AMATEUR OWNED & TRAINED

1. General's Main Lady                     LaRue McWaters
2. José's Jazzy Spirit                        Rick & Della Compton Family
3. The Down Home Blues                 Buddy Glasscock

15.2 & UNDER WALKING HORSE

1. I'm Splashed                                Hillview Promotions/Bryant/Landrum
2. He's Dr. Cash                               Larry & Farrah McAlexander
3. The Colonel Reb                           Molly Walters

AMATEUR (CANTER)

1. I'm Redeemed                          Rick & Della Compton Family
2. Another Nine                            Yards Darby Oaks Stables
3. Pride of Willie                           Charles & Carol Ann Gavin

PRO-AM

1. Spectacular Dumas                 Charles Craddock
2. Brigand                                  Fred & Joanne Frank
3. Major Desire                           Great Oaks Farm

NON TIMED VERSATAILITY

1. Rebelation                              Linda Starnes
2. Victory Trip                             Linda Starnes
3. The Masked Phantom               Catherine Starnes

YOUTH 11 & UNDER

1. Free To Score                          Maggie Kail
2. She's Armed With Poison          Jill & Thomas Derickson
3. Be Cool                                   Rick & Della Compton Family

YOUTH 17 & UNDER

1. A Fire In Dixie                          The Cortner Family
2. I Command Applause                Lexie Stinnett
3. Tickle Me Pink                          Cassi Slagle

SHOW PLEASURE

1. Turnbow                                   Sims & Womack
2. A Final Call                                Christie Scrivner
3. Iron Works Tin Man                   Ray Jones Trucking Inc.

NOVICE PERFORMANCE

1. Pushin For Payment                     Porter Farm
2. I'm Stan The Man                        Dr. Lynda & Ben Brogdon
3. Skywalkin For Roses                    Stephen & Nora Capper

PARK PERFORMANCE

1. Bandera's Psalm 103                 Kimberly Brinkman
2. He's Majestic                            Jo Ann Dowell
3. San Juan                                  Mr. & Mrs. Eric Lackey

WALKING HORSE AUXILIARY

1. Vegas Ritz                                  Julia Livingston
2. Touch on Cash                           Denise Coleman
3. Shanghai Ritz                             Laurie Herchenroeder

FOUR & UNDER PLANTATION/PARK PLEASURE

1. Diego On Parole                        Derek Alexander
2. Banner Headlines                      Martha Child
3. Armed Counselor                      Laurie Herchenroeder

FOUR & UNDER TRAIL PLEASURE

1. Simpley Shocking                      Katie Tanner
2. Good Luck Chuck                      Rhonda Martocci
3. Good Ole Rocky Top                  Gladney & Richards

AMATEUR OWNED & TRAINED COUNTRY PLEASURE

1. Lion King                                   Leek & Moore
2. Reve's Treasure                         Vic Gernt 
3. Prides Striding Generator            Emma Krock

AMATEUR OWNED & TRAINED TRAIL PLEASURE

1. Just Doing My Time                     Maggie Moore
2. Jazz Show                                  Josh Monahan
3. Wise Impact                               Vic Gernt

AMATEUR OWNED & TRAINED LITE SHOD

1. Razzle Me Dazzle Me                     Larry & Sandy Harris
2. Vigor's Night Life                          Hollis Kelley
3. Gold Southern Belle                      Steve & Sharon Rice

AMATEUR OWNED & TRAINED PARK/PLANTATION

1. Carbon's Triple Coin                     Steve & Sharon Rice
2. Counselor's Jewel                        Wally & Terry Huebner
3. Miss Cheyenne                            Ezzell & Mesimer

WEANLING FILLIES

1. Million Dollar Diva                      John Dorris
2. Out Of Devotion                         Carla Hurley
3. Miss Ruby Wilson                       Arlene Gray

WEANLING COLTS

1. Black Bruce                          C.L. Kline Farms
2. High on Arrival                      Lowery & Johnston
3. John's Major Push                 Rick & Kim Gregory

YEARLING FILLIES

1. Doc House                          C.L. Kline Farms
2. Diamond Heirloom               Bobby Joe Jones Family
3. Sundrops Early Edition         Bobby LeCompt

YEARLING COLTS

1. The Supreme Titleist             Richards & Jones
2. Out There And Lovin It          John Odom
3. I'm A Firey Diamond             Richards & Jones

EQUITATION 11 & UNDER

1. Shelby Finch
2. Claire Hankins
3. Dana White

EQUITATION 12-17

1. Allison Thorson
2. Rachel Baker
3. Elysee Powell

ADULT EQUITATION

1. Jackie Dean
2. Niki Leggett
3. Linda Starnes

NON SPECIFIED PLEASURE

1.   Prides Striding Generator         Emma Krock
2.   Santana's Coin                        Landrum & McNeely
2.   Bob Dillon's Ebony Threat         Dowling & Sexton
2.   Prides Trigger Finger                Janet & John Knight Jr.
3.   Major's Maiden Gold                 Linda Arnold

WALKING MARES

1.   Ms Jose Walks                         Tommy & Sister Milligan
2.   Paroled In Texas                     Coggin & Whittenburg
2.   Nightshade Maiden                  Roger & Laura Mauney
3.   Jose Miss Dolly                        McLaughlin & O'Brien

WALKING GELDINGS

1. Goodbye Joe                             C & E Miller Farms
2. He's Dr. Cash                            Larry & Farrah McAlexander
3. The Blindside                             Lexie Stinnett
     

FOUR & UNDER PLANTATION PLEASURE LITE SHOD

1.      I'm Heaven Bound              Phyllis Reed
2.     Teenie Bikini                       Kathy Zeis
2.     Watchin For The Storm        Scott & Renee Stasiewicz
3.     You Don't Say                     Ruth & Eugene Zimmerly

YOUTH NON SPECIFIED PLEASURE

1. Josey Josey                              Linda Arnold
2. Pride's Striding Generator          Emma Krock
3. Major's Maiden Gold                  Linda Arnold

TWO YEAR OPEN

1. Jose It Ain't So                          Deborah Williams
2. Command On Parole                  Crawford & Metcalf
3. I'm Coach Cal                            Don & George Ann Pratt

THREE YEAR OLD OPEN

1. Those Fancy Legs                      Pam Hendrickson
2. The Shut Out                            Molly Walters
3. Jose Gun Powder And Lead         Tommy Jowers Family

OPEN SPECIALTY

1. Absolute Proof                          Ricky Young
2. Spectacular Dumas                   Charles Craddock
3. Paroled At Sundown                  Nancy Clements

FOUR YEAR OLD OPEN

1. A Strong Need For Cash             Jim Roberts
2. Nightshades Maiden                  Roger & Laura Mauney
3. I'm Breaking Bad                      Richard Greer

AMATEUR TWO YEAR

1. Gen's Knock Out Punch             Charles & Carol Ann Gavin
2. Pushy Intimidator                     K. B. Farms - Beth Alagna
3. National Hero                           Molly Walters

AMATEUR THREE YEAR OLD

1. The Shut Out                          Molly Walters
2. Ritz's Big Dipper                     Jim & Heidi McWilliams
3. Giddy On Up                           Molly Walters

AMATEUR FOUR YEAR OLD

1. He's Vida Blue                          Jim & Kay Green
2. One Bad Hombre                      JoAnn Dowell
3. I'm a Proud American               Great Oaks Farm - Bill Williams

TIMED VERSATILITY

1. Remembrances Starfire              Hasler Family
2. Leilanis Pride                             Deanna Hasler
3. The Masked Phantom                 Catherine Starnes

YOUTH WALKING PONIES

1. Roll The Gold                              Duke & Rhonda Thorson
2. Majors Magic Horizon                  Cassi Slagle
3. Tommy Lee Jones                       Benjamin Bowen
 
PLANTATION PLEASURE WALKING HORSES, LITE SHOD

1. I'm Heaven Bound                      Phyllis Reed
2. Dangerous Willy                         Carole Hill
3. Commands 409                          Melissa Davidson

PLANTATION/PARK PLEASURE

1. RB Banners Dixie Belle                 Marilynne Macleod
2. BB King's Jazz                             Jeannae Patterson
3. Extra Classic                               Mag Ranft

CLASSIC PARK PLEASURE

1. Banner Headlines                         Martha Child
2. She's Up For Parole                      Carole Hargett
3. Tex R Us                                     Pollack's Silver Spur Ranch
 
WALKING HORSE CHAMPIONSHIP

1. Dark And Shady                          Molly Walters
2. Puttin Cash On The Line               Tommy Jower's Family
3. Showboat By Skywatch                Gordon Ezzell

HALTER HIGH POINT HORSE OF THE YEAR
Doc House                                     C.L. Kline Farms

PLEASURE HIGH POINT HORSE OF THE YEAR
Prides Striding Generator                Emma Krock

PERFORMANCE HIGHT POINT HORSE OF THE YEAR
Free To Score                                 Maggie & Jada Kail

WHOA QUEST

WHOA QUEST: YOUTH FLAT SHOD DIVISION (460 Riders)

1. Allison Thorson                  6.    Alana Northern
2. Mackenzie Morgan             7.    Josh Monahan
3. Kaitlyn Rippy                     8.    Bradley Richards
4. Emma Krock                      9.    Emily Ann Turner
5. Tyler Diamond Pollack       10.  Will Cole

WHOA QUEST: AMATEUR FLAT SHOD DIVISION (1,698 Riders)

1. Maggie Moore                    6.  Sandy Harris
2. Katie Tanner                      7.   Kim Lewis
3. Emma Krock                      8.   Miles Irby
4. Joe Lester                          9.   Patti Pollack
5. Rhonda Martocci               10. B.J. Richards

WHOA: QUEST YOUTH PERFORMANCE DIVISON (296 Riders)

1. Allison Thorson                 6.    Benjamin Bowen
2. Cassi Slagle                      7.    Danielle Ricker
3. Robert Cortner                  8.    Lexi Stinnett
4. Jaclyn Compton                 9.    Maisie McSwain
5. Maggie Kail                      10.  Taylor Walters

WHOA QUEST: AMATEUR PERFORMANCE DIVISION (1,701 Riders)

1. Sister Milligan                     6.    Lynda Brogdon
2. Kenny Compton                  7.    Tamara Kasser
3. Bill Williams                        8.    Gail Walling
4. LaRue McWaters                  9.    Taylor Walters 
5. Tam Brogdon                     10.  Patti Pollack

 


More Stories

  • Obituary - Karen Pendleton

    Karen Jo Wright Pendleton, 66, of Mt. Sterling, died Monday, Feb. 12, at her residence surrounded by her family. She was born Mar. 15, 1951 in Lexington to the late Wheeler and Retta Stephens Wright. Read More
  • APHIS launches webpage for frequently requested records

    The United States Department of Agriculture’s (USDA) Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service (APHIS) is launching a new “Frequently Requested Records” page on our Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) e-reading room, in accordance with the FOIA statute Read More
  • Pre-entry available for Rising Star Ranch Colt Preview

    The Rising Star Ranch Colt Preview showcases the new crop of stars that will be coming to the show rings in 2018. At Rising Star Ranch we want to help the trainers and owners present their entries in our Colt Preview in the most professional manner... Read More
  • Youth Council hosts first annual “Tennessee Globewalkers” basketball game

    We are doing it again! Having fun and raising money to help one of our own! You’ve heard of the “Harlem Globetrotters.” Now you have a chance to see and experience the “Tennessee Globewalkers!"... Read More
  • Owners excel in 2017

    Valentine’s Day and honoring the owners with an annual banquet always come close together and highlight February. The Walking Horse Owners’ Association (WHOA) hosted a fabulous banquet with their usual tremendous crowd on Saturday, Feb. 10. The banquet was hosted to honor those who did well in 2017. Read More
  • Trainers' Show offers rich history; a must stop for many contenders

    The Walking Horse Trainers’ Association serves as host to its annual show each year, oftenreferred to by industry insiders as simply “The Trainers’ Show” — and it’s become a must stop for many of the industry’s best of the best as they embark on the new show season. Read More
  • Equine Education – coming to Shelbyville!

    The youth is the future of the walking horse industry, and, quite simply, the more kids interested, the better off the industry. That’s the line of thinking Jerry Harris had when he began organizing Equine In Education, a program scheduled to take place in Shelbyville, Tennessee March 9 at the Calsonic Arena. Read More
  • Shane Shiflet Photography Special

    Starting Monday Feb. 12 through noon on Feb. 16, you can buy 5 images between 2008 and 2017 from any show for $175. Over a 50% savings! These will be emailed, cropped and color corrected high res images that you will own to do whatever you like.   Read More
  • FAST Spring Showcase adds class

    The FAST Spring Showcase, scheduled for Apr. 13-14, has added a class to their original schedule. Class 11a on Friday evening will be Amateur Lite-Shod... Read More
  • WHAA hosts barn party & auction

    Items for the auction are needed. Breeding fees to some of the top stallions in the industry and training fees for many of the top trainers will be available at the auction. Everyone is encouraged to bring your horses to preview for the upcoming show season. Read More