Skip to content

WHOA National High Point Winners



The following are the WHOA National High Point winners for 2010. These awards were presented at the WHOA Banquet and Convention on Saturday, February 12, 2011 in Murfreesboro, Tenn.

LEAD LINE
1. Kounti Green
2. Garrett Reynolds
3. Jack Kail

PLEASURE DRIVING
1. Generators Evil Outbreak - Mary Helen Martin
2. Trigger On The Prowl - Jo Ann Dowell   
3. Scores Heartbreaker - Double Springs Farm

FINE HARNESS
1. Pushover in Dixie - Charles & Carol Ann Gavin
2. I'm Medusa - Womack Stables
3. José's Mucho Lucho - Thomas Holton Family   

COUNTRY PLEASURE
1. Revs Treasure - Vic Gernt
2. Just Gimme A Kiss - Katie Tanner
3. Lion King - Moore & Leek

MODEL
1. Maxximize - Jo Ann Dowell
2. Hot Silk - Carol Hargett
3. Palomino President - Jack Bailey

YOUTH TRAIL PLEASURE
1. Vigor’s Dixie Chick - Allison Thorson
2. Jazz Show - Josh Monahan
3. Generator’s Sun Devil - Glenda Levin

WHTA/TWHBEA YOUTH CHALLENGE
1. Maggie Mae White      
2. Paige Bennett
3. Alex Way

YOUTH SHOW PLEASURE
1. Santana's Renaissance Man - Allison Thorson
2. Roll With The Tide - Pollack's Silver Spur Ranch
3. Dark Escape - Brett & Lisa Jones

AMATEUR 50 AND OVER
1. Command And Control - Crawford Colts
2. The Who - Molly Walters
3. José's Tom Turkey - Mr. & Mrs. Charles Brantley

AMATEUR 15.2 & UNDER
1. Liar Liar - Gary & Shea Sproles
2. I'm Stan The Man - Ben & Dr. Lynda Brogdon
3. The Phantom Menace - Deerwood Manor

ADULT WALKING PONY
1. I'm Major Pain - Laura Lester
2. A Savannah Delight - Jackie Whatley
3. He's Extraordinary - Pollack's Silver Spur Ranch

TRAIL PLEASURE
1. Generator’s Sun Devil - Glenda Levin
2. The Wicked Master - John & Sheryl Volkman
3. Princess Power - Terri Smith

YOUTH PLANTATION PLEASURE LITE SHOD
1. I’m Ritz - Allison Thorson
2. Ironworks Blue Steel - Joe Lester
3. Smokin Joe Silver - Julia Livingston

YOUTH PLANTATION/PARK PLEASURE
1. The American President - Mary Kirton
2. Gotham's Dark Knight - Arthur Gordon Family
3. The Grizzly - David Mesimer

TRAIL OBSTACLE
1. Traveling Time - Dan Starnes
2. Victory Trip - Linda Starnes
3. Royal's Muscle Man - Wayne & Sandra Barnes

AMATEUR SHOW PLEASURE
1. Godfather By Ultra Copy - Courtney Luttrell
2. Zulu - Bud & Suzanne Moore
3. Spooky Dollar - Stephanie Elliott

AMATEUR SPECIALTY
1. Dollar's Big And Rich - Kenny Hendrick Family
2. Jazz Man's Babalu - Ben & Dr. Lynda Brogdon 
3. Main Majorette - Salt Lick Farm, Caleb Kilburn 

AMATEUR PARK PERFORMANCE
1. Flashed by Lightning - Tamara Kasser
2. High Fashion Statement - Pat & Jamie Gardner
3. San Juan - Mr. & Mrs. Eric Lackey

YOUTH COUNTRY PLEASURE
1. Sleipnir - Allison Thorson
2. Something Smokin - Allix Lowe
3. Prides Striding Generator - Emma Krock

WEANLING AMATEUR/YOUTH
1. Out There And Lovin It - Carla Hurley
2. Call Me Cooperstown 7HF - Gene Carswell
3. Doc House - C. L. Kline Farms

YEARLING AMATEUR/YOUTH
1. Doc Cash - C. L. Kline Farms
2. Gen At Nine - Pollack's Silver Spur Ranch
3. I Can't Imagine - Carole Hargett

AMATEUR PLANTATION PLEASURE LITE SHOD
1. Bad News Flashy Cash - Rosalee Manning
2. Ironworkers Blue Steel - Joe Lester
3. Music City Jass - Wallace & Laura Brandon

AMATEUR PLANTATION/PARK PLEASURE
1. Overpass - Pollack's Silver Spur Ranch
2. The American President - Mary Kirton
3. Marching Orders - RPC Farms, Angela Jones

WESTERN PLANTATION PLEASURE LITE SHOD
1. Pride's Trigger Finger - Janet & John Knight Jr.
2. Justifiable - Kasey Kesselring
3. Ms. Street Walker - Leek, Meek & Moore

WESTERN PLANTATION/PARK PLEASURE
1. The Grizzly - David Mesimer
2. Dragonfire - Jim Heiting
3. Bob Dillon's Ebony Threat - Dowling & Sexton

AMATEUR FOUR & UNDER PLANTATION/PARK PLEASURE
1. Cashing In At The Ritz - 4J Land & Cattle Company
2. Hello I'm Johnny Cash - Pollack's Silver Spur Ranch
3. Commanding Lightning - McDodi Farms
     
AMATEUR FOUR & UNDER PLANTATION PLEASURE LITE SHOD
1. Music City Jass - Wallace & Laura Brandon
2. Bad News Flashy Cash - Rosalee Manning
3. Do U Twitter - Harold Roberts

NOVICE PLEASURE
1. A Wicked Bond - Greg & Krysta Allen
2. It's Lady Gaga - Sally Paulson
3. José's Double Take - Hancock & Knight

AMATEUR LADIES
1. Bold Vengeance - Judy McDonald
2. Santana's Fancy - Jennifer Allen
3. A Cadillac By Jazz - Donna Hill
     
AMATEUR OWNED & TRAINED
1. Show Time Generator - Bob & Mary Rollins
2. I'm Infamous - Jack Heffington
3. The Lineman - Jeff Smith

15.2 & UNDER WALKING HORSE
1. He's Top Priority - Keith & Lorraine Rosbury
2. I'm Splashed - Hillview Promotions/Bryant/Landrum
3. Ozone's Cut Above All - Don Pratt

AMATEUR (CANTER)
1. On The Line - Bud & Suzanne Moore
2. The Family Jewels - Scott & Kim Leonard
3. Pride's Lady Dia - Ed & Beverly McLeod

PRO-AM
1. José’s Special Edition - The Cannon Family
2. Jorge - Gerald Wardlow
3. Incredible - Jo Ann Dowell

NON TIMED VERSATAILITY
1. Rebelation - Linda Starnes
2. Traveling Time - Dan Starnes
3. Victory Trip - Linda Starnes

YOUTH 11 & UNDER
1. Free To Score - Maggie & Jada Kail
2. Beretta Mama - Landon Callicutt
3. José's Border Patrol - Landon Callicutt

YOUTH 17 & UNDER
1. Heart Attacks Fast Beat - Danielle Ricker
2. Busting Special - Molly Walters
3. Tickle Me Pink - Cassi Slagle

SHOW PLEASURE
1. All Cash On Demand - Bramlett, Wilson & Hooper
2. Dollars And Dreams - Grant & Kathi Jo Lindaman
3. Be Cool - Warr Development

NOVICE PERFORMANCE
1. Pushin For Payment - Porter Farm
2. Olympics Godfather - Barry Carter Family
3. Senator's Silver - Holly Claborn
3. Jose Grande - Deborah Williams

PARK PERFORMANCE
1. He's Majestic - Jo Ann Dowell
2. Flashed By Lightning - Tamara Kasser
3. Malibu Irish - Darrell Collins

WALKING HORSE AUXILIARY
1. Silver Designs Entertain - Jan Crawford
2. Pay It Forward - Madison Holloway
3. Fantazmic Cash - Farrell Hughes Family

FOUR & UNDER PLANTATION/PARK PLEASURE
1. José's No Counting Me Out - Gladney Farms
2. Sure Cash At The Ritz - Lisa Baum
3. Gens Major Sundrop - Kelly Bailey

FOUR & UNDER TRAIL PLEASURE
1. Simpley Shocking - Katie Tanner
2. Man Of The Year - Rex & Amy Nance
3. Gi Gi's Majestic - Martin & Hankins

AMATEUR OWNED & TRAINED COUNTRY PLEASURE
1. Rev's Treasure - Vic Gernt 
2. Lion King - Leek & Moore
3. Nothing But Blue Sky - Howard & Fieth

AMATEUR OWNED & TRAINED TRAIL PLEASURE
1. Wise Impact - Vic Gernt
2. Jazz Show - Josh Monahan
3. Simply Essential - Simone Klemenz

AMATEUR OWNED & TRAINED LITE SHOD
1. Just Doin My Time - Maggie Moore
2. Corona Gold - Larry & Sandy Harris
3. Blues Reflecting Images - Lee Ritter

AMATEUR OWNED & TRAINED PARK/PLANTATION
1. Outlined With Silver - Robert & Wayne Westbrook
2. Counselor's Jewel - Wally & Terry Huebner
2. The Grizzly - David Mesimer
3. Coppertops Walkie Talkie - Jenny Kippley

WEANLING FILLIES
1. Doc House - C. L. Kline Farms
2. What's Next - Carole Hargett
3. José's Ginny Belle - Hoyte Eakes

WEANLING COLTS
1. The Snow Line - Michael Chandler
2. Command Sgt Majors - Nathan & April Mills
3. El Nino On Parole - Glenn McCarty

YEARLING FILLIES
1. Doc Cash - C.L. Kline Farms
2. I Can't Imagine - Carole Hargett
3. Gen At Nine - Pollack's Silver Spur Ranch

YEARLING COLTS
1. General Sport - Brad Woodruff
2. Good Luck Chuck - Rhonda Martocci
3. Marquis - Wadsworth Farm

EQUITATION 11 & UNDER
1. Shelby Finch
2. Elysse Powell
3. Claire Hankins

EQUITATION 12-17
1. Allison Thorson
2. Maggie Mae White
3. Kathryn Crick

ADULT EQUITATION
1. Niki Leggett
2. Amy Nesius
3. Alex Bumpus

NON SPECIFIED PLEASURE
1. Prides Striding Generator - Emma Krock
2. Gen's Major League Player - Norgee Thompson
3. Wise Mans Patton - Denise Parsons

WALKING MARES
1. JFK's Irish Dream - Greg & Connie Frazier
2. A Major In Business - Leon Forrester
3. Out On Bond - Harold Malone

WALKING GELDINGS
1. Jose Whole Shabang - Darren & Vickie Jones
2. The American General - Dan McSwain Family
3. Goodbye Joe - Judy Leek
     
FOUR & UNDER PLANTATION PLEASURE LITE SHOD
1. Small Town Southern Man - Tina Bowling
2. Do U Twitter - Harold Roberts
3. Corona Gold - Larry & Sandy Harris

YOUTH NON SPECIFIED PLEASURE
1. Pride's Striding Generator - Emma Krock
2. Sir Giles - Linda Arnold
3. Princess Dumas - Montverde Academy

TWO YEAR OLD FILLIES
1. She Has Status - Joyce Meadows
2. Dollars Misty Maid - Rolling Hills Farm
3. Sweet Swing - Crawford Colts

TWO YEAR OLD STALLIONS & GELDINGS
1. Justin Credible - Justin Parks
2. Dirty Sexy Money - Wallace & Laura Brandon
3. The Big Lick - Deborah Williams
3.  Gin's Who Dat - Carol Canerday

THREE YEAR OLD MARES
1. Southern Dollar - Reynolds & Turpen
2. Main Sweetie - James & Peggy Vernon
3. Bea C Powder - Debbie  McCaskill

THREE YEAR OLD STALLIONS & GELDINGS
1. Mr. Heisman - Autumn Crest Farm
2. A Strong Need For Cash - Jim Roberts
3. The L. A. Ritz - Jim & Judy Leek

FOUR YEAR OLD MARES
1. Here's Your Change - Diana Cruse
2. She's Electric - Lou Goecker
3. Jazz's High Times - Bob Garber

FOUR YEAR OLD STALLIONS & GELDINGS
1. Dark & Shady - Molly Walters
2. Jazz Prince - James & Betty Corlew
3. Spotlight On Parole - Randall & Sadie Baskin

OPEN SPECIALTY
1. I'm Rocky Balboa - Lamar & Denise Coleman
2. General Davy Crockett - James & Betty Corlew
3. The Dangerous Commander - Tommy & Sister Milligan

AMATEUR TWO YEAR OLD FILLIES
1. Dollars Misty Maid - Rolling Hills Farm
2. Fenway Filly - Warr & Major
3. OOHH WEEE Parolee - Bob Garber

AMATEUR TWO YEAR OLD STALLIONS & GELDINGS
1. Big And Stout - Bruce & Linda Vaughn
2. Justin Credible - Justin Parks
3. The Shut Out - Molly Walters

AMATEUR THREE YEAR OLD MARES
1. She's Caliente - Stone Manor Farm, Courtney Luttrell 
2. Dollar Overdue - Lauren Williams
3. The Dotted Line - Mark Walling Family

AMATEUR THREE YEAR OLD STALLIONS & GELDINGS
1. I'm A Proud American - Great Oaks Farm, Bill Williams
2. Chrome Dollar - Ben & Dr. Lynda Brogdon
3. He's Vida Blue - Kay Green

AMATEUR FOUR YEAR OLD MARES
1. Jose Bonita - What A Blessing Farm
2. Paroled In Texas - Coggin & Whittenburg
3. José's Centerfold - Great Oaks Farm/Bill Williams

AMATEUR FOUR YEAR OLD STALLIONS & GELDINGS
1. The Sicilian - Bud & Suzanne Moore
2. Late Night Caller - Diann Brown
3. Play Something Country - Jeff Smith
3. The Dixie Lineman - McDonald & Walling

TIMED VERSATILITY
1. Rebelation - Linda Starnes
2. Leilanis Pride - Deanna Hasler
3. Bum's Pure Dynamite - Kim Sizer

YOUTH WALKING PONIES
1. Roll The Gold - Duke & Rhonda Thorson
2. Majors Magic Horizon - Cassi Slagle
3. Silver Dollar Intimidator - Amy Blackburn
 
PLANTATION PLEASURE WALKING HORSES, LITE SHOD
1. Pride's Trigger Finger Janet & John Knight Jr.
2. Gold Southern Belle Steve & Sharon Rice
2. Smart N Wicked Nancy Hall
3. Smokin Joe Silver Julia Livingston

PLANTATION/PARK PLEASURE
1. Dark Moon Rising - Clem Mesavage
2. The Grizzly - David Mesimer
3. Bob Dillon's Ebony Threat - Dowling/Sexton
3. RB Banner's Dixie Belle - Marilynne MacLeod

CLASSIC PARK PLEASURE
1. Nine Heavenly Dreams - Phyllis Reed
2. Doing Time In Texas - Marianne Springer
3. Commanding Lightning - McDodi Farms

WALKING HORSE CHAMPIONSHIP
1. The Golden Sovereign - Evergreen Walking Horse Farm
2. Don Diego - Keith & Lorraine Rosbury
3. Showboat By SkywatchGordon Ezzell

HALTER HIGH POINT HORSE OF THE YEAR
General Sport - Brad Woodruff

PLEASURE HIGH POINT HORSE OF THE YEAR
Generators Sun Devil - Glenda Levin

PERFORMANCE HIGH POINT HORSE OF THE YEAR
Free To Score - Maggie & Jada Kail


WHOA QUEST: YOUTH FLAT SHOD DIVISION (559 Riders)
1. Allison Thorson
2. Joe Lester
3. Josh Monahan
4. Claire Hankins
5. Mackenzie Morgan 
6. Emma Krock
7. Hunter Morgan
8. Logan Hankins
9. Zoe Robertson
10. Alana Northern

WHOA QUEST: AMATEUR FLAT SHOD DIVISION (1,820 Riders)
1. Maggie Moore
2. Joe Lester
3. Jared Carrier
4. Katie Tanner
5. Josh Monahan
6. Vic Gernt
7. Liz Gassaway
8. Charlie Howard
9. Sheryl Volkman
10. Lisa Weaver

WHOA: QUEST YOUTH PERFORMANCE DIVISON (326 Riders)
1. Landon Callicutt
2. Cassi Slagle
3. Allison Thorson
4. Maggie Kail
5. Danielle Ricker
6. Alex Way
7. Haley Lane
8. Nathan Oliver
9. Taylor Walters
10. Lake Weaver

WHOA QUEST: AMATEUR PERFORMANCE DIVISION (1,770 Riders)
1. Kenny Compton
2. Clay Mills
3. Sister Milligan
4. Suzanne Moore
5. Lynda Brogdon
6. Gail Walling
7. Patti Pollack
8. Bill Williams
9. Lisa Baum
10. Sheryl Crawford

 

More Stories

  • WHTA Board of Directors and General Membership Meeting

    The Walking Horse Trainers' Association Board of Directors and General Membership meeting will be held December 11, 2020 at the Blue Ribbon Circle Club on the Celebration Grounds... Read More
  • WHAA to host annual awards banquet

    The WHAA Annual Awards Banquet will be held on Saturday, January 30, at 5:00 pm at Stone Bridge Farms in the Browne Stone Centre, 281 County Road 717, Cullman, AL 35055. Read More
  • Happy Holidays!

    I don’t know about the rest of you but I am definitely ready for this year to end! What started as so normal couldn’t have ended any differently. I would venture to guess that for most of us this is the craziest time we have experienced in our lives... Read More
  • TWHBEA postpones election until February 6th

    The executive committee of the Tennessee Walking Horse Breeders’ & Exhibitors’ Association (TWHBEA) met yesterday and made the decision to postpone the elections for the new executive committee until February 6, 2021... Read More
  • Kentucky After Christmas Sale postpones until 2022

    Due to circumstances and restrictions around the Covid-19 pandemic, the Kentucky After Christmas Sale will cancel its 2021 sale and look forward to continuing its tradition in 2022. The sale will be on the weekend of Saturday February 5, 2022 at the Kentucky Horse Park in Lexington, Kentucky. Read More
  • USDA declines use of new pad material

    Earlier this show season the Walking Horse Trainers’ Association (WHTA) petitioned the USDA to allow use of a new pad material.  The new material was a “compressed rubber” material and as such was thought to be allowed under current regulations. Read More
  • 2020 Readers' Choice Ballot

    You don't have to be a member of anything to vote for your favorite horses, exhibitors, trainers and shows in The 39th Annual Walking Horse Report Readers' Choice conducted by The Walking Horse Report... Read More
  • Celebration forms committee to help with class sheet

    The Tennessee Walking Horse National Celebration (TWHNC) hosted the first meeting of its newly formed class sheet committee on November 23, 2020. The committee consists of Nathan Clark, Justin Jenne, Jennifer Bingham, Laurie Toone, Howard Hamilton and Amy Trimble. Read More
  • Obituary – Ferne Eileene (Bauer) Crawford

    Ferne Eileene Crawford, age 92 of Georgetown, Ohio died Sunday, November 29, 2020 at the Ohio Valley Manor Nursing and Rehabilitation Center in Ripley, Ohio. Ferne was a LPN at the former Brown County General Hospital, a former member of the Georgetown Police Department, the Brown County Dispatch office and the Brown County Auditor’s office. Read More
  • Obituary – Dianne Green

    Mrs. Sara Dianne Green, age 68, of Shelbyville, passed away Wednesday, November 25, 2020... Read More