Skip to content

The Youth Take Celebration Center Stage On Friday Morning



by Mark Davis

 

            The Thursday evening performance of the 72nd Annual Tennessee Walking Horse National Celebration was complete slightly before Midnight, and prior to 9 a.m., officials and fans are already on hand for the World Championship horse show competition to get underway once again in Calsonic Arena.

            The Friday morning schedule featured 13 classes of competition from the Halter, Trail Pleasure, Lite Shod, Park Pleasure, Park Performance, and Show Pleasure divisions, to keep the Friday morning crowd entertained.

            Horse show attendees continue to be spoiled by the cool temperatures, with overnight temperatures dropping into the high 50’s in Middle Tennessee last evening and even at show time, the breezes blowing through Calsonic Arena caused a few jackets to appear.  If only the wonderful weather will continue through out the next week!

            The judges for the 2010 Celebration include Spencer Benedict of Glasgow, Ky., Jennifer Bingham of Shelbyville, Tenn., Mike Carpenter of Franklin, Tenn., Nathan Clark of Arab, Ala., and Tommy Loid of Bowling Green, Ky.

            Promptly at 9 a.m., morning announcer Mark Farrar, Jr., called the first class of the morning, class 37, Owner-Amateur Novice Youth Riders 6-17 Years on Novice Lite Shod Walking Mares or Geldings, to the track with 11 of the 12 with reservations making the first gate call of the day to work for Judge Mike Carpenter and his panel.  A Novice no more was the team of Armed Scarlett Lady and Jordan Laughlin riding for 4-J Land & Cattle Company of Waynesville, Mo.  Man Dressed In Black and Ashley Shelton pulled into the second spot for Joe Osborne & Ashley Shelton of Lewisburg, Tenn.  Ironworker’s Blue Steel and Joe Lester were third for Lester, Levin & Frank of Lancing & Jamestown, Tenn. & Cynthiana, Ky.

            Staying in the Lite Shod division, class 38 featured the Owner-Amateur Riders on Western Lite Shod Walking Horses with 16 of the 25 programmed entries making the call to work as Judge Nathan Clark called the gaits in the class.  Capturing the win in the very competitive class was the team of Catastrophic and Liz Gassaway riding for Laurie Toone & Liz Gassaway of Bell Buckle & Shelbyville, Tenn.  Gassaway certainly is having one great Celebration as this makes her FIFTH 2010 Celebration blue! Close behind in the reserve position was the duo of Jose Quervo Gold and owner/exhibitor Joanne Davis of Christiana, Tenn.  Confederate Jazz and Jenny Earhart pulled into for the yellow streamers for Jana Anderson of Shelbyville, Tenn.

            The young riders were back for class 39, Owner-Amateur Youth Riders 6-11, Western Trail Pleasure.  All five of the expected teams worked up to Calsonic Arena to show for Judge Tommy Loid and his cohorts.  The winning horse was certainly no stranger to the winner’s circle as it was Red Sunday’s Best, now a three-time 2010 Celebration winner, topped the division, with all five judges approval, with Mackenzie Morgan riding for Laurie Toone & Liz Gassaway of Bell Buckle & Shelbyville, Tenn.  She’s Pretty Jazzy and Kaitlyn Rippy picked up the red streamers for Paige Bennett & Kaitlyn Rippy of Alvaton, Ky. & Greenbrier, Tenn.  Gigi’s Majestic and Claire Hankins rounded out the top three for Leo Martin & Logan Hankins of Eldon, Mo. & Paris, Ky.

            Fourteen of the 20 on the books were ready to show in class 40, Owner-Amateur Riders on Park Pleasure Walking Horses, Two and Three Years Old.  Judge Spencer Benedict served as Call Judge for the class.  Garnering the win with another unanimous decision of the panel were Jose’s No Counting Me Out and John Gladney riding for Gladney Farms of Homer, La.  This made the second 2010 Celebration blue for this outstanding young horse, who also topped the Park Pleasure Two and Three Year Old Class with Darden Gladney on Thursday morning.  Sure Cash At The Ritz and Jacob Baum stopped in for the red ribbons for proud mom, Lisa Baum of Shelbyville, Tenn.  The Red Falcon and Barbara Civils were third for the Estate of Berry Coffey of Petersburg, Tenn.

            Back in the Youth division, Class 41 featured the Owner-Amateur Youth Riders 6-11 on Show Pleasure Walking Mares or Geldings with five of the six on the Official Lions Club program came to the rail to work for Judge Jennifer Bingham and her panel.  Riding away with the win, with yet another unanimous decision was Express’s Frosty Girl and owner/exhibitor Maria Perry of Ethridge, Tenn.  Dark Escape and Lake Weaver pulled into the second position for Jones & Weaver of Tylertown, Miss.  A Classic horse, meaning one 15 years of age or older, Bold Stroke’s Attraction and Dalton Puckett were third for Hailey Puckett of Wartrace, Tenn.

            Owner Amateur Youth Riders 6-17 Years, Western Trail Pleasure, Two and Three Years Old, class 42 on the program, brought seven of the 10 expected to the track to show off their talents for Judge Mike Carpenter and his cohorts.  Topping the class was So It Is and Hunter Morgan riding for Rhiannon Barker & Evan Morgan of Murfreesboro & Bell Buckle, Tenn.  This talented horse already picked up one Celebration win earlier this week with Rhiannon Barker in the saddle.  Gigi’s Majestic and Claire Hankins were reserve for Leo Martin & Logan Hankins of Eldon, Mo. & Paris, Ky.  Design and Joe Lester rounded out the top three for Dickerson & Lester of Fuquay-Varina, N.C. & Lancing, Tenn.

            Remaining in the Trail Pleasure division, class 43 featured the Owner-Amateur English or Western Trail Pleasure, Four-Years-Old with 20 of the 22 with reservations to work as Judge Nathan Clark called the gaits for the division.  Well, it was a familiar face back in the winner’s circle once again, Liz Gassaway, for the second time today and the sixth time of the 2010 Celebration, this time with Madam Houdini riding for Allison Thorson & Liz Gassaway of Huron, Ohio & Shelbyville, Tenn.  Copper’s Morning Glory and Jared Carrier were the popular reserve in the class accepting the honors for Chip Carrier of Franklin, Ky.  Lightning Jazz and Miles Irby were third for Sally Paulson and Miles & Ty Irby of Salem, Ore. & Murfreesboro, Tenn.
           
Owner-Amateur Youth Riders 6-17 Years on Lite Shod Walking Mares or Geldings, class 44, was next on the program with seven of the 12 who called ahead working up from the warm up ring to show for Judge Tommy Loid and his panel.  Both the blue and red ribbons in the division were headed back to Waynesville, Mo.  Taking the win was Armed Scarlett Lady and Jordan Laughlin up for 4-J Land & Cattle Company of Waynesville, Mo.  Gen’s Million Dollar Baby and Jason Laughlin were in the second position for Jimmy Laughlin of Waynesville, Mo.  Move It Or Lose It! and Joe Lester picked up the yellow streamer for Marzinzik, Lester & Hendrickson of Saugus & Sebastopol, Calif.

            The halter division was up next on the schedule as class 45 highlighted the TWHBEA Youth Weanlings, Handlers 6-17 Years with all 13 of the entered teams taking the rail to show off as Judge Spencer Benedict led the judging panel.  Walking the winning line down victory lane was Loveline and Natalie Johnson leading for Bruce & Nancy Lovato of Lehi, Utah & Shelbyville, Tenn.  What’s Next and Ashley Shelton pulled in for the red ribbons for Carole Hargett of Shelbyville, Tenn.  Out There And Lovin It and Logan Goostree were third for Carla Hurley of Hendersonville, Tenn.

            Class 46 brought the Owner-Amateur Riders 50 and Over on Lite Shod Walking Horses to the ring with 10 of 12 on the official Lions Club program working to the track.  Judge Jennifer Bingham served as Call Judge for the class.  Topping the division and picking up their second 2010 World Championship as a team, with another unanimous decision of the five judges, was Honor My Cash and Deborah Parmer riding for Mr. & Mrs. Don Parmer of Elizabethtown, Pa.  Music City Jass and Laura Brandon, already 2010 World Champions as well, were reserve taking honors back to Franklin, Tenn.  Confederate Jazz and owner/exhibitor Jana Anderson of Shelbyville, Tenn., rounded out the top three.

            Owner-Amateur Youth Riders 6-17 Years, English Trail Pleasure, Two and Three Years Old, class 47, was up next with six of the nine on the books coming to work for Judge Mike Carpenter and his staff.  Topping this event and picking up their second blue of the morning was So It Is and Hunter Morgan riding for Rhiannon Barker and Evan Morgan of Murfreesboro & Bell Buckle, Tenn.  It’s Lady Gaga and Racheal Allen were reserve for Sally Paulson, Racheal Allen and Miles & Ty Irby of Salem, Ore., Pleasonton, Calif.,  & Murfreesboro, Tenn.  Gigi’s Majestic and Claire Hankins were third for Leo Martin & Logan Hankins of Eldon, Mo. & Paris, Ky.

            Moving to the Park Performance division, class 48 brought the Owner-Amateur Youth Riders 6-17 Years on Park Performance Walking Horses with all six of the expected teams taking the rail as Judge Nathan Clark served as Call Judge for the class.  Presenting a perfect performance was the duo of She’s Perfect In Black and Adrian Rogers riding for Swaner & Rogers of Columbia, Tenn.  Time For Cash and Kasie Caldwell were reserve riding for Brenda Bell of Shelbyville, Tenn.  Prodigy and Ashley Diamond Pollack were third for Pollack’s Silver Spur Ranch of Saratoga, Calif. & Shelbyville, Tenn.

            Ten of the 11 on the books for class 49, TWHBEA Youth Yearling Fillies or Geldings, Handlers 6 -17 years, walked their way up to the rail to show off their best moves and looks as Judge Tommy Loid led the panel in the final class of the morning performance. Walking to the winner’s circle today was Miss Eudaily and Logan Goostree showing for Hurley, Hurley, Johnson & Lowery of Hendersonville, Tenn.  Gen At Nine and Taylor Morgan accepted the red streamers for Dale Watts, Bobby Jones & Roger Richards of Summit, Miss., Hendersonville & Manchester, Tenn.  I Can’t Imagine and Ashley Shelton were third for Carole Hargett of Shelbyville, Tenn.

            With that the Friday morning session was complete and in the record books at 12:56 p.m., leaving morning sessions on Saturday and Monday in Calsonic Arena, starting at 9 a.m. each day.  The competition’s been strong thus far and there’s no reason to think that it will slow up now, so make plans to be in Shelbyville and be a part of the excitement that can only be found at The Celebration.  

More Stories

  • Latest_Issue_June_25_18

    Read More
  • Christmas In July schedule update

    The Christmas In July show, scheduled for July 4-5, has modified their original class schedule. Class 32 will now be Amateur Country Pleasure Western and class 9a will be Amateur Country Pleasure English. Read More
  • Supreme Court Decision Holds ALJs Must Be Appointed

    The United States Supreme Court has ruled that Administrative Law Judges must be appointed by the department head and not how they are currently retained by the agency they represent.  The case, Lucia vs. the Securities and Exchange Commission, does not deal with administrative law judges in the USDA, however the ruling could have a major impact on the enforcement scheme currently utilized by the USDA in Horse Protection Act cases. Read More
  • Obituary – Sam Hartsell

    Sam “Shot” Hartsell, age 74, of Newport, passed away Saturday, June 9, 2018, in Knoxville. He was preceded in death by his wife, Nan Hartsell and parents, Floyd and Viola McMahan Hartsell... Read More
  • WHOA announces International judging panel

    The Walking Horse Owners' is pleased to announce the three judges selected by current WHOA members. Charlie Brown, Shelli MeHaffey and Lonnie Messick will officiate the 40th Annual International Pleasure & Colt Championship.

    Read More
  • Savannah Lions Club adds classes

    The 52nd Annual Savannah Lions Club Show, scheduled for June 23 at 6:30 pm, has added two classes to their original schedule... Read More
  • Scrivner selected to judge Mid-South

    The Mid-South Walking Horse Association Show, scheduled for July 14, has selected Dickie Scrivner of Murfreesboro, Tennessee to mark the cards for this year's event. The show will be held at Pugh Bourne Park in Jackson, Tennessee.  Read More
  • Equine Obituary - Gen’s Armed & Dangerous

    The Report has recently learned of the passing of Gen’s Armed and Dangerous. The beautiful stallion was the 1994 Tennessee Walking Horse World Grand Champion. Read More
  • Ohio Valley adds class

    Ohio Valley Walking Horse Association show, scheduled for June 23 in Stanford, Kentucky, has added a 4 and Under Trail Pleasure to their show.  Read More
  • Walking For Hope Show updates

    The Walking For Hope show, scheduled for June 16, has selected Chris Zahnd to judge this year’s event. Originally scheduled to start at 4:00, the show will start at 5:00 pm. Read More