Skip to content

California Association Salutes High Point Winners



By Sharon Manning
RANCHO CUCAMONGA, Ca - The Tennessee Walking Horse Association of California officially marked the close of the 2001 show season with its annual High Point Awards dinner meeting, which was held at the Sycamore Inn in Rancho Cusamonga. The members and guests enjoyed a social hour and prime steak meal before a short business meeting and the awards recognition for the winners.

Outgoing President Al Brutsche presented the proposed slate of officers and directors for the coming year, and pronounced the slate accepted by acclimation after receiving no additional nominations from the floor. Bobbie Parady is returning to a familiar leadership position as the 2002 president, and is joined by 1st Vice President Marilee Moran, 2nd Vice President Donna Hughes, Secretary Jonel Reis and Treasurer Harriet Cappuccio. The directors include Sylvia Becraft, Adrianne Benham, Marvene Benson, Christy Coon, Sherry Francis, Sue Harrington, Bil Hartman, Judy Jones, Ron Kascius, Carleen Redman and Danny Wooten.

High Point results as follows:

TWHAC YEAR 2001
HI POINT AWARD SUMMARY

SHOW HORSE DIVISION:
OPEN: 1) MOTOWN DELIGHT, Eva McClure; 2) TIME TO GLO, Sargenti & Reis
AMATEUR: 1) TIME TO GLO, Sargenti & Reis
AMATEUR SPECIALTY (Tie) 1) A SPECIALIST, Arthur Gordon Family; 1) TWILIGHT GENERATOR, Nevada B Ranch; 2) PUSHIN BLUES, Black Jack Ranch.
FOUR-YEAR-OLDS: 1) MOST WANTED, La Sierra Farms; 2) CLASSIC SCORE, Mort & Gere Mann
THREE-YEAR-OLDS: 1) WALKING ON THIN ICE, Legacy Walkers/ Sue Harrington; 2) INVICTUS, Poplar Creek Farms.
TWO-YEAR-OLDS: (Tie) 1) RITZ’S PERFECT TOUCH, Arthur Gordon Family; 1) GENERAL CUSTER, Nevada B Ranch; 2) STRICTLY SENSATIONAL, Poplar Creek Farms
SHOW PLEASURE DIVISION:
THREE GAIT: 1) GOLD’S FIRST PAIGE, Mike & Marilee Moran; 2) TOTALLY OBSESSED, Sylvia & Lynda Becraft
SPECIALTY: 1) ANOTHER HOT TODDY, Eva McClure; 2) SCORE’S CHARM, Tim & Tammy Schamber
SPECIALTY: 1) CAPTAIN JOE’S REWARD, Harriet Cappuccio.
PARK PLEASURE DIVISION:
THREE GAIT: 1) DREAM’S MAGIC BUM, Arnie & Gwen Axler; 2) MISS CAROLINE KENNEDY, Christy Coon.
JUNIOR TO RIDE: 1) RAIN’S MAD MONEY, Edna Fernandez
WESTERN: 1) DOUBLE YOUR MONEY, John & Bobbie Parady
FOUR-YEAR-OLDS: 1) RAIN’S MAD MONEY, Edna Fernandez; 2) CHIEF SIERRA, Frank & Linda Woodbury.
THREE-YEAR-OLDS: 1) MAGICAL ILLUSIONIST, Mike & Cheryl Reidy; 2) CHIEF SIERRA, Frank & Linda Woodbury.
LITE SHOD DIVISION:
THREE GAIT: 1) THE BIG DEAL, Mike & Marilee Moran
SPECIALTY: 1) THE BIG DEAL, Mike & Marilee Moran; 2) SCORE’S GOLD COIN, Hughes & Monte.
WESTERN: 1) DELIGHT’S MIDNIGHT THREAT, Kathy Beard; 2) PREDATOR’S MIDNIGHT STAR, Eva McClure.
FOUR-YEAR-OLDS: 1) SCORE’S GOLD COIN, Hughes & Monte
THREE-YEAR-OLDS: 1) DOUBLE JAVA, Mark & Marcy Drummond; 2) PREDATOR’S MIDNIGHT STAR, Eva McClure.
TWO-YEAR-OLDS: 1) DOUBLE JAVA, Mark & Marcy Drummond
TRAIL PLEASURE DIVISION:
ENGLISH: 1) PRIDE’S LITTLE PRINCESS, The Talbot Family; 2) CHIEF’S BATTLE CRY, Hoftsee & Hughes
WESTERN: 1) CHIEF’S BATTLE CRY, Hoftsee & Hughes
LITE SHOD PLEASURE DIVISION:
ENGLISH 1) DOUBLE PRIDE’S SMOKIN’ JOE, Nevada B Ranch; 2) ALI’S SPIRIT, Rodriquez Family
WESTERN: 1) ALLIED COMMANDER, Thomason & Wittick
VERSATILITY: 1) DELIGHT’S MIDNIGHT THREAT, Kathy Beard; 2) EQUALIZER’S WALK AWAY JOE, Black Jack Ranch
HALTER:
WEANLING: 1) MEMORY’S TWIST ABOUT, Eva McClure
AWARDS TO RIDER:
HI POINT JUNIOR RIDER: 1) SHAYNA SHAW; 2) DANA KANSTUL
EQUITATION: 1) CHRISTY COON; 2) BECKY BROOKS

More Stories