Skip to content

HAWHA High Point Awards



The following are the results from the Heart of America Walking Horse Association Banquet held Saturday, February 5, 2011 at the Inn of the Grand Glaize in Osage Beach, Mo.

Lead Line
1. Copy’s Golden Boy – Mrs. Glen Campbell
2. Eclectic – Michael & Gabriel Humiston
3. Boot Scootin’ In Texas – Julie & Nelson VanZyverden
4. Allure’s Black Rebel G. – Steve Skopec
5. Show Me The Money – Julie & Nelson Van Zyverden

Model
1. Hotrod’s Mercedes B – Bruce Bowers
2. Chance’s Golden Victory – Larry Arvin
3. Pearl Handle Six Shooters – Kris York Family
3. Generator’s Mighty Dollar – Jim & Donna Huffman
4. Paroled And In Trouble – Dennis & Susie Hills
5. Late Night Gen – Eldon Jenkins

Trainers’ Family
1. Diamonds & Cash – Richard & Sarah Mitch
1. My Cash At Midnight – Jim & Donna Huffman
2. Dream Big – Brad Huffman
2. Really Impressive – Bill Maack Family

Juvenile Pony
1. Miss Lady Godiva – Barbara Zbornik
2. A Major Power – Jim & Donna Huffman

Park Pleasure
1. Generator’s Mighty Dollar – Jim & Donna Huffman
2. Paroled By A Miracle – Aileen Novinger
3. Magic Fashion’s Shadow – Sue Halverson
4. Hard Harted Sweepstakes – John Knight
5. Escape The Fate – Pia Broccard
5. Victorious Angel – Jim & Donna Huffman

Amateur Park Performance
1. Shadow’s Ultimate Beam – Barbara Zbornik
2. Ritz’s Heart Of Ice – Glenda Nichols
3. Royal’s Premier Son – Bruce Bowers
4. Royal’s Night Magic – Patterson Family
4. Into The Wind – Jim & Donna Huffman
5. Extra’s Alan Jackson – Connie McCarty

Amateur Two-Year-Old
1. Fame’s Mama Mia – LeNeve & Heiman Families
2. Harvey Firestone – Lynn Bridwell

Lite-Shod
1. Blackstone Walker – Kusewitt & Jones
2. Pheelin’ Phine – Rick Morrison Family
3. Repeat’s Repeat – Julie Lage
4. Hotrod’s Mercedes B – Bruce Bowers
4. Late Night Gen – Travis Weiberg
5. King David Ultra Mark – Bobbie Wood

Amateur Owned & Trained
1. Nine South – Tim Belshe
2. Watch Spot Walk – Patterson Family
2. Delightful Romeo – Mrs. Glen Campbell
3. Dollar’s Luck Of The Draw – Steven Leonard

Two-Year-Old
1. He’s Prime Voltage – Jim & Donna Huffman
2. Fame’s Mama Mia – LeNeve & Heiman Families
3. Harvey Firestone – Lynn Bridwell

Park Performance
1. Shadow’s Ultimate Beam – Barbara Zbornik
2. Ritz’s Heart Of Ice – Glenda Nichols
3. Into The Wind – Jim & Donna Huffman
4. Royal’s Night Magic – Patterson Family
5. Royal’s Premier Son – Bruce Bowers

Three-Year-Old
1. Vengeance On My Mind – Campbell & Nichols Families
2. California Dreamin’ – Jon trimble
3. Really Impressive – Bill Maack Family
4. Ritz’s Diamond Broker – Colby Coffman
5. High Stakes Voltage – Jim & Donna Huffman

Open Specialty
1. Outlined In cash – Lynn Bridwell
2. Dream Big – Brad Huffman
3. Delightfully Dumas – Dean Scott
4. Touch & Push – Jim & Donna Huffman
5. Gotta Run – Marcia Turner

Amateur Show Pleasure
1. I’m The Warden – Killian Family
2. Spotlight On Willie – Brad Huffman
3. Armed And Proud – Bill Maack Family
4. CG’s Pushy General – Adam Carlyon
5. Sun-Dust’s Misty Lady – Fred Teter

Amateur 50 & Over
1. Talk Is Cheap – Don LeNeve Family
2. My cash At Midnight – Jim & Donna Huffman
3. Really Impressive – Bill Maack Family
4. Nine South – Tim Belshe
4. Strictly A Mystery – Debbie Murray
4. Magic Impression – Dr. & Mrs. Glenn DeGraffenreid
5. Filthy Rich – Jon Trimble

Show Pleasure
1. Spotlight On Willie – Brad Huffman
2. I’m The Warden – Killian Family
3. Armed And Proud – Bill Maack Family
4. CG’s Pushy General – Adam Carlyon
5.  Mr. Black Sundust – Connie McCarty
5. Simply Grand – Josh Richardson

Amateur Three-Year-Old
1. Vengeance On My Mind – Campbell & Nichols Families
2. Really Impressive – Bill Maack Family
3. Ritz’s Diamond Broker – Colby Coffman
4. High Stakes Voltage – Jim & Donna Huffman
5. California Dreamin’ – Jon Trimble

English Trail Pleasure
1. Pearl Handle Six Shooters – Kris York Family
1. Mr. Deeds – Harold Roberts
1. Miss Antebellum – Jim & Donna Huffman
2. Sundrop’s Solar Eclipse – Dennis & Susie Hills
3. Pusher’s Iron Heart – Harold Roberts
4. Chance’s Perfect Shadow – Larry Arvin
5. Eddie George – Julie Lage

Juvenile 11 & Under
1. Eclectic – Michael & Gabriel Humiston

Pro/Am
1. Talk Is Cheap – Don LeNeve Family
2. Dream Big – Brad Huffman
3. Miss Lady Godiva – Barbara Zbornik
3. Magic Impression – Dr. & Mrs. Glenn DeGraffenreid

Amateur 15.2 & Under
1. My Cash At Midnight – Jim & Donna Huffman
2. Trigger Cash – Molly Turner
3. Simplybusted – Barbara Zbornik
4. Miss Lady Godiva – Barbara Zbornik
5. Filthy Rich – John Trimble

Lite-Shod Four & Under
1. Blackstone Walker – Kusewitt & Jones
2. King David Ultra Mark – Bobbie Wood
3. Repeat’s Repeat – Julie Lage
4. Flash’s Spotlight – Thomas White
5. Paroled And In Trouble – Dennis & Susie Hills

Amateur Park Pleasure
1. Magic’s Fashion Shadow – Sue Halverson
1. Generator’s Mighty Dollar – Jim & Donna Huffman
2. Paroled By An Angel – Dennis & Susie Hills
3. Escape The Fate – Pia Broccard
4. JFK’s Lil Miss Caroline – Travis Weiberg

Aged Mares & Geldings
1. Diamonds And Cash – Richard & Sarah Mitch
2. I’ll Command – Barbara Zbornik

Western Lite-Shod Three-Gait
1. Pride’s Trigger Finger – John Knight
2. Late Night Gen – Eldon Jenkins

Ladies Amateur
1. She’s Calamity Jane – Marcia Turner
2. Strictly A Mystery – Debbie Murray
3. Diamonds And Cash – Richard & Sarah Mitch

Park Pleasure Western Three-Gait
1. Cash’s Kendra – Aileen Novinger
2. Fashion’s Magic Princess – Sue Halverson
2. Magic Fashion’s Shadow – Sue Halverson
3. JFK’s Lil Miss Caroline – Travis Weiberg

Four-Year-Old
1. Defining Moments – Terry Manier
2. Gotta Run – Marcia Turner
3. Coin’s Miss Shooting Star – Tony McKnight
4. Deep South RW – Dr. & Mrs. Glenn DeGraffenreid
5. Sweepstake’s Special Rose – Jim & Donna Huffman

Amateur Lite-Shod Two-Gait
1. Repeat’s Repeat – Julie Lage
2. Blackstone Walker – Kusewitt & Jones
2. Paroled And In Trouble – Dennis & Susie Hills
3. Pride’s Trigger Finger – John Knight
4. Hotrod’s Mercedes B – Bruce Bowers
5. Pheelin’ Phine – Rick Morrison

Ladies Amateur Specialty
1. Delightful Romeo – Mrs. Glen Campbell
2. My Cash At Midnight – Jim & Donna Huffman
3. I’m Bob Hope – Don LeNeve Family
3. Trigger Cash – Mollie Turner
4. The Pusher’s Generator – Harold Roberts
4. Simplybusted – Barbara Zbornik

Men’s Amateur Specialty
1. Famous Fable – Dr. & Mrs. Glenn DeGraffenreid
2. Watch Spot Walk – Patterson Family
3. Filthy Rich – John Trimble
4. Altima – Glenda Nichols

Amateur Four-Year-Old
1. Gotta Run – Marcia Turner
2. Defining Moments – Terry Manier
3. Sweepstake’s Special Rose – Jim & Donna Huffman
3. Dangerously Classy – Carol Middleton
Juvenile 12-17
1. Magic Impression – Dr. & Mrs. DeGraffenreid
2. Dr. Dangerous – Shelby Hill
3. Copy’s Golden Boy – Mrs. Glen Campbell
4. I’ll Command – Barbara Zbornik

Park Pleasure Three-Gait
1. Paroled By A Miracle – Aileen Novinger
2. Fashion’s Magic Princess – Sue Halverson

Park Pleasure Four & Under
1. Cash’s Starla – Aileen Novinger
2. Victorious Angel – Jim & Donna Huffman
3. Command’s Gypsy M – Aileen Novinger
3. Skymover’s Royal Miss – Sue Halverson
4. Hard Harted Sweepstakes – John Knight

Lite-Shod Western
1. Pheelin’ Phine – Rick Morrison
2. Blackstone Walker – Kusewitt & Jones
3. Paroled And In Trouble – Dennis & Susie Hills
4. Back-N-Stride – Richard Hardin
5. Addicted To Johnny – Pia Broccard
5. Do U Twitter – Harold Roberts
5. Late Night Gen – Travis Weiberg

Country Pleasure
1. Golden Buck – Debbie Murray
2. Thrill Ride – Kris York Family
3. C Note – Carol Middleton

Amateur Specialty
1. Delightful Romeo – Mrs. Glen Campbell
2. Famous Fable – Dr. & Mrs. Glenn DeGraffenreid
3. My Cash At Midnight – Jim & Donna Huffman
4. Filthy Rich – John Trimble
5. Trigger Cash – Molly Turner

Juvenile 17 & Under Specialty
1. Magic Impression – Dr. & Mrs. Glenn DeGraffenreid
2. I’ll Command – Barbara Zbornik
3. Eclectic – Michael & Gabriel Humiston
4. Dr. Dangerous – Shelby Hill
5. Outlined In Cash – Lynn Bridwell

Trail Pleasure Western
1. Pusher’s Iron Heart – Harold Roberts
2. Gold Buck – Debbie Murray
3. Mr. Deeds – Harold Roberts
3. Miss Antebellum – Jim & Donna Huffman
4. Sundrop’s  Solar Eclipse – Dennis & Susie Hills
5. Chance’s Perfect Shadow – Larry Arvin

Men’s Amateur
1. The Golden Sceptor – Glenda Nichols
1. Hot Caramel – Dr. & Mrs. Glenn DeGraffenreid
2. Altima – Campbell & Nichols Families

Trail Pleasure
1. Pusher’s Iron Heart – Harold Roberts
2. Golden Buck – Debbie Murray
3. Sundrop’s Solar Eclipse – Dennis & Susie Hills
4. Miss Antebellum – Jim & Donna Huffman
4. Mr. Deeds – Harold Roberts
5. Thrill Ride – Kris York Family

Western Park Pleasure
1. Cash’s Kendra – Aileen Novinger
2. Fashion’s Magic Princess – Sue Halverson
3. Hard Harted Sweepstakes – Jon Knight
4. Generator’s Mighty Dollar – Jim & Donna Huffman
5. Victorious Angel – Jim & Donna Huffman

Open Amateur
1. She’s Calamity Jane – Marcia Turner
2. Hot Caramel – Dr. & Mrs. Glenn DeGraffenreid
3. The Golden Sceptor – Campbell & Nichols Families
4. I’m Bob Hope – Don LeNeve Family
5. The Pusher’s Generator – Harold Roberts

Open Walking Horse
1. Diamonds And Cash – Richard & Sarah Mitch
2. PJ’s Pusher – Dean Scott
3. I’ll Command – Barbara Zbornik
4. Coin’s Noelle – Bill Maack Family
5. Magnesium – Lynn Bridwell

Lite-Shod Stake
1. Blackstone Walker – Kusewitt & Jones
2. Paroled And In Trouble – Dennis & Susie Hills
3. Repeat’s Repeat – Julie Lage
4. Do U Twitter – Harold Roberts

Park Pleasure Stake
1. Paroled By A Miracle – Aileen Novinger
2. Victorious Angel – Jim & Donna Huffman
2. Generator’s Mighty Dollar – Jim & Donna Huffman
3. Magic Fashion’s Shadow – Sue Halverson
4. JFK’s Lil Miss Caroline – Travis Weiberg

Two-Year-Old Stake
1. He’s Prime Voltage – Jim & Donna Huffman
2. Harvey Firestone – Lynn Bridwell
3. Fame’s Mama Mia – LeNeve & Heiman Families

Three-Year-Old Stake
1. Vengeance On My Mind – Campbell & Nichols Families
2. Ritz’s Diamond Broker – Colby Coffman
3. Really Impressive – Bill Maack Family
4. Santana’s Storm – Richard & Sarah Mitch

Juvenile Stake
1. Magic Impression – Dr. & Mrs. Glenn DeGraffenreid
2. I’ll Command – Barbara Zbornik
3. Miss Lady Godiva – Barbara Zbornik
3. Copy’s Golden Boy – Mrs. Glen Campbell

Amateur Specialty Stake
1. Trigger Cash – Mollie Turner
2. Delightful Romeo – Mrs. Glen Campbell
3. Famous Fable – Dr. & Mrs. Glenn DeGraffenreid
4. Miss Lady Godiva – Barbara Zbornik
4. I’m Bob Hope – Don LeNeve Family
5. Watch Spot Walk – Patterson Family

Amateur Stake
1. She’s Calamity Jane – Marcia Turner
2. Altima – Glenda Nichols
2. The Pusher’s Generator – Harold Roberts
3. Hot Caramel – Dr. & Mrs. Glenn DeGraffenreid
4. I’m Bob Hope – Don LeNeve Family
5. The Golden Sceptor – Campbell & Nichols Families

Walking Horse Stake
1. Diamonds And  Cash – Richard & Sarah Mitch
2. I’ll Command – Barbara Zbornik
3. PJ’s Pusher – Dean Scott
4. Magnesium – Lynn Bridwell
4. Coin’s Noelle – Bill Maack Family
5. Strictly A Mystery – Debbie Murray

Lite-Shod Horse of the Year
Blackstone Walker – Kusewitt & Jones

Park Pleasure Horse of the Year
Generator’s Mighty Dollar – Jim & Donna Huffman

Performance Horse of the Year
I’m The Warden – Killian Family

 

More Stories

  • Online entry system available for Alabama Ladies Auxiliary Show

    The Alabama Ladies Auxiliary Horse Show, scheduled for August 8, will take online entries up until 11:00 am on August 8. Entries can be made at www.entermywalkinghorse.com... Read More
  • 42nd WHOA International to Commence August 10-17, 2020

    The Walking Horse Owners' is pleased to announce the 42nd Annual International Pleasure & Colt Championship will proceed on schedule on August 11-17, 2020 at the Tennessee Miller Coliseum located in Murfreesboro, Tennessee... Read More
  • **Updated Horse Show Schedule

    The Walking Horse Report will provide daily updates to the list of canceled and postponed horse shows... Read More
  • Latest Issue 8 3 20

    Read More
  • Online entries open for 82nd Annual Celebration

    The Tennessee Walking Horse National Celebration has opened its online entries for the upcoming 82nd Annual Celebration.  The entries can be made by logging in at www.gaitkeeper.com. It is the same system that was used for the Celebration’s Spring Fun Show... Read More
  • Celebration updates class schedule for 82nd Annual Celebration

    Entries for the 82nd Annual Tennessee Walking Horse National Celebration are due by 5:00PM CST on Tuesday August 4th. With that deadline in mind, The Celebration has announced changes to its schedule of classes on July 22nd... Read More
  • Alabama Ladies Auxiliary revises class schedule

    The Alabama Ladies Auxiliary Horse Show, scheduled for August 8, has revised their class schedule. The Amateur Two-Year-Old will be split... Read More
  • Celebration provides clarifications on prize monies

    The 82nd Annual Tennessee Walking Horse National Celebration will be held August 26 – September 5.  The entry deadline is Tuesday August 4th at 5:00PM CST. The Celebration would like to provide those making entries with clarifications on how winnings will be distributed and exceptions to the policy of showing back to receive prize monies for those horses finishing 1st through 5th in the qualifying classes. Read More
  • Wartrace entry office information

    The Wartrace Horse Show, scheduled for Saturday, August 1, will be taking entries at the show until 8:00 pm. Show management would appreciate it if trainers could bring entry forms already filled out to reduce time in the entry area and limit exposure to our entry office clerks... Read More
  • Obituary – J. Fred Johnston

    J. Fred Johnston, age 86, passed away on Sunday, July 26, 2020. He was born September 23, 1933 in Loretto, TN. A native of Lawrence County, he retired from Murray Ohio after 32 years. He served others throughout his life, as a Life Member of Tennessee Walking Horse Association... Read More