Skip to content

HAWHA High Point Awards



The following are the results from the Heart of America Walking Horse Association Banquet held Saturday, February 5, 2011 at the Inn of the Grand Glaize in Osage Beach, Mo.

Lead Line
1. Copy’s Golden Boy – Mrs. Glen Campbell
2. Eclectic – Michael & Gabriel Humiston
3. Boot Scootin’ In Texas – Julie & Nelson VanZyverden
4. Allure’s Black Rebel G. – Steve Skopec
5. Show Me The Money – Julie & Nelson Van Zyverden

Model
1. Hotrod’s Mercedes B – Bruce Bowers
2. Chance’s Golden Victory – Larry Arvin
3. Pearl Handle Six Shooters – Kris York Family
3. Generator’s Mighty Dollar – Jim & Donna Huffman
4. Paroled And In Trouble – Dennis & Susie Hills
5. Late Night Gen – Eldon Jenkins

Trainers’ Family
1. Diamonds & Cash – Richard & Sarah Mitch
1. My Cash At Midnight – Jim & Donna Huffman
2. Dream Big – Brad Huffman
2. Really Impressive – Bill Maack Family

Juvenile Pony
1. Miss Lady Godiva – Barbara Zbornik
2. A Major Power – Jim & Donna Huffman

Park Pleasure
1. Generator’s Mighty Dollar – Jim & Donna Huffman
2. Paroled By A Miracle – Aileen Novinger
3. Magic Fashion’s Shadow – Sue Halverson
4. Hard Harted Sweepstakes – John Knight
5. Escape The Fate – Pia Broccard
5. Victorious Angel – Jim & Donna Huffman

Amateur Park Performance
1. Shadow’s Ultimate Beam – Barbara Zbornik
2. Ritz’s Heart Of Ice – Glenda Nichols
3. Royal’s Premier Son – Bruce Bowers
4. Royal’s Night Magic – Patterson Family
4. Into The Wind – Jim & Donna Huffman
5. Extra’s Alan Jackson – Connie McCarty

Amateur Two-Year-Old
1. Fame’s Mama Mia – LeNeve & Heiman Families
2. Harvey Firestone – Lynn Bridwell

Lite-Shod
1. Blackstone Walker – Kusewitt & Jones
2. Pheelin’ Phine – Rick Morrison Family
3. Repeat’s Repeat – Julie Lage
4. Hotrod’s Mercedes B – Bruce Bowers
4. Late Night Gen – Travis Weiberg
5. King David Ultra Mark – Bobbie Wood

Amateur Owned & Trained
1. Nine South – Tim Belshe
2. Watch Spot Walk – Patterson Family
2. Delightful Romeo – Mrs. Glen Campbell
3. Dollar’s Luck Of The Draw – Steven Leonard

Two-Year-Old
1. He’s Prime Voltage – Jim & Donna Huffman
2. Fame’s Mama Mia – LeNeve & Heiman Families
3. Harvey Firestone – Lynn Bridwell

Park Performance
1. Shadow’s Ultimate Beam – Barbara Zbornik
2. Ritz’s Heart Of Ice – Glenda Nichols
3. Into The Wind – Jim & Donna Huffman
4. Royal’s Night Magic – Patterson Family
5. Royal’s Premier Son – Bruce Bowers

Three-Year-Old
1. Vengeance On My Mind – Campbell & Nichols Families
2. California Dreamin’ – Jon trimble
3. Really Impressive – Bill Maack Family
4. Ritz’s Diamond Broker – Colby Coffman
5. High Stakes Voltage – Jim & Donna Huffman

Open Specialty
1. Outlined In cash – Lynn Bridwell
2. Dream Big – Brad Huffman
3. Delightfully Dumas – Dean Scott
4. Touch & Push – Jim & Donna Huffman
5. Gotta Run – Marcia Turner

Amateur Show Pleasure
1. I’m The Warden – Killian Family
2. Spotlight On Willie – Brad Huffman
3. Armed And Proud – Bill Maack Family
4. CG’s Pushy General – Adam Carlyon
5. Sun-Dust’s Misty Lady – Fred Teter

Amateur 50 & Over
1. Talk Is Cheap – Don LeNeve Family
2. My cash At Midnight – Jim & Donna Huffman
3. Really Impressive – Bill Maack Family
4. Nine South – Tim Belshe
4. Strictly A Mystery – Debbie Murray
4. Magic Impression – Dr. & Mrs. Glenn DeGraffenreid
5. Filthy Rich – Jon Trimble

Show Pleasure
1. Spotlight On Willie – Brad Huffman
2. I’m The Warden – Killian Family
3. Armed And Proud – Bill Maack Family
4. CG’s Pushy General – Adam Carlyon
5.  Mr. Black Sundust – Connie McCarty
5. Simply Grand – Josh Richardson

Amateur Three-Year-Old
1. Vengeance On My Mind – Campbell & Nichols Families
2. Really Impressive – Bill Maack Family
3. Ritz’s Diamond Broker – Colby Coffman
4. High Stakes Voltage – Jim & Donna Huffman
5. California Dreamin’ – Jon Trimble

English Trail Pleasure
1. Pearl Handle Six Shooters – Kris York Family
1. Mr. Deeds – Harold Roberts
1. Miss Antebellum – Jim & Donna Huffman
2. Sundrop’s Solar Eclipse – Dennis & Susie Hills
3. Pusher’s Iron Heart – Harold Roberts
4. Chance’s Perfect Shadow – Larry Arvin
5. Eddie George – Julie Lage

Juvenile 11 & Under
1. Eclectic – Michael & Gabriel Humiston

Pro/Am
1. Talk Is Cheap – Don LeNeve Family
2. Dream Big – Brad Huffman
3. Miss Lady Godiva – Barbara Zbornik
3. Magic Impression – Dr. & Mrs. Glenn DeGraffenreid

Amateur 15.2 & Under
1. My Cash At Midnight – Jim & Donna Huffman
2. Trigger Cash – Molly Turner
3. Simplybusted – Barbara Zbornik
4. Miss Lady Godiva – Barbara Zbornik
5. Filthy Rich – John Trimble

Lite-Shod Four & Under
1. Blackstone Walker – Kusewitt & Jones
2. King David Ultra Mark – Bobbie Wood
3. Repeat’s Repeat – Julie Lage
4. Flash’s Spotlight – Thomas White
5. Paroled And In Trouble – Dennis & Susie Hills

Amateur Park Pleasure
1. Magic’s Fashion Shadow – Sue Halverson
1. Generator’s Mighty Dollar – Jim & Donna Huffman
2. Paroled By An Angel – Dennis & Susie Hills
3. Escape The Fate – Pia Broccard
4. JFK’s Lil Miss Caroline – Travis Weiberg

Aged Mares & Geldings
1. Diamonds And Cash – Richard & Sarah Mitch
2. I’ll Command – Barbara Zbornik

Western Lite-Shod Three-Gait
1. Pride’s Trigger Finger – John Knight
2. Late Night Gen – Eldon Jenkins

Ladies Amateur
1. She’s Calamity Jane – Marcia Turner
2. Strictly A Mystery – Debbie Murray
3. Diamonds And Cash – Richard & Sarah Mitch

Park Pleasure Western Three-Gait
1. Cash’s Kendra – Aileen Novinger
2. Fashion’s Magic Princess – Sue Halverson
2. Magic Fashion’s Shadow – Sue Halverson
3. JFK’s Lil Miss Caroline – Travis Weiberg

Four-Year-Old
1. Defining Moments – Terry Manier
2. Gotta Run – Marcia Turner
3. Coin’s Miss Shooting Star – Tony McKnight
4. Deep South RW – Dr. & Mrs. Glenn DeGraffenreid
5. Sweepstake’s Special Rose – Jim & Donna Huffman

Amateur Lite-Shod Two-Gait
1. Repeat’s Repeat – Julie Lage
2. Blackstone Walker – Kusewitt & Jones
2. Paroled And In Trouble – Dennis & Susie Hills
3. Pride’s Trigger Finger – John Knight
4. Hotrod’s Mercedes B – Bruce Bowers
5. Pheelin’ Phine – Rick Morrison

Ladies Amateur Specialty
1. Delightful Romeo – Mrs. Glen Campbell
2. My Cash At Midnight – Jim & Donna Huffman
3. I’m Bob Hope – Don LeNeve Family
3. Trigger Cash – Mollie Turner
4. The Pusher’s Generator – Harold Roberts
4. Simplybusted – Barbara Zbornik

Men’s Amateur Specialty
1. Famous Fable – Dr. & Mrs. Glenn DeGraffenreid
2. Watch Spot Walk – Patterson Family
3. Filthy Rich – John Trimble
4. Altima – Glenda Nichols

Amateur Four-Year-Old
1. Gotta Run – Marcia Turner
2. Defining Moments – Terry Manier
3. Sweepstake’s Special Rose – Jim & Donna Huffman
3. Dangerously Classy – Carol Middleton
Juvenile 12-17
1. Magic Impression – Dr. & Mrs. DeGraffenreid
2. Dr. Dangerous – Shelby Hill
3. Copy’s Golden Boy – Mrs. Glen Campbell
4. I’ll Command – Barbara Zbornik

Park Pleasure Three-Gait
1. Paroled By A Miracle – Aileen Novinger
2. Fashion’s Magic Princess – Sue Halverson

Park Pleasure Four & Under
1. Cash’s Starla – Aileen Novinger
2. Victorious Angel – Jim & Donna Huffman
3. Command’s Gypsy M – Aileen Novinger
3. Skymover’s Royal Miss – Sue Halverson
4. Hard Harted Sweepstakes – John Knight

Lite-Shod Western
1. Pheelin’ Phine – Rick Morrison
2. Blackstone Walker – Kusewitt & Jones
3. Paroled And In Trouble – Dennis & Susie Hills
4. Back-N-Stride – Richard Hardin
5. Addicted To Johnny – Pia Broccard
5. Do U Twitter – Harold Roberts
5. Late Night Gen – Travis Weiberg

Country Pleasure
1. Golden Buck – Debbie Murray
2. Thrill Ride – Kris York Family
3. C Note – Carol Middleton

Amateur Specialty
1. Delightful Romeo – Mrs. Glen Campbell
2. Famous Fable – Dr. & Mrs. Glenn DeGraffenreid
3. My Cash At Midnight – Jim & Donna Huffman
4. Filthy Rich – John Trimble
5. Trigger Cash – Molly Turner

Juvenile 17 & Under Specialty
1. Magic Impression – Dr. & Mrs. Glenn DeGraffenreid
2. I’ll Command – Barbara Zbornik
3. Eclectic – Michael & Gabriel Humiston
4. Dr. Dangerous – Shelby Hill
5. Outlined In Cash – Lynn Bridwell

Trail Pleasure Western
1. Pusher’s Iron Heart – Harold Roberts
2. Gold Buck – Debbie Murray
3. Mr. Deeds – Harold Roberts
3. Miss Antebellum – Jim & Donna Huffman
4. Sundrop’s  Solar Eclipse – Dennis & Susie Hills
5. Chance’s Perfect Shadow – Larry Arvin

Men’s Amateur
1. The Golden Sceptor – Glenda Nichols
1. Hot Caramel – Dr. & Mrs. Glenn DeGraffenreid
2. Altima – Campbell & Nichols Families

Trail Pleasure
1. Pusher’s Iron Heart – Harold Roberts
2. Golden Buck – Debbie Murray
3. Sundrop’s Solar Eclipse – Dennis & Susie Hills
4. Miss Antebellum – Jim & Donna Huffman
4. Mr. Deeds – Harold Roberts
5. Thrill Ride – Kris York Family

Western Park Pleasure
1. Cash’s Kendra – Aileen Novinger
2. Fashion’s Magic Princess – Sue Halverson
3. Hard Harted Sweepstakes – Jon Knight
4. Generator’s Mighty Dollar – Jim & Donna Huffman
5. Victorious Angel – Jim & Donna Huffman

Open Amateur
1. She’s Calamity Jane – Marcia Turner
2. Hot Caramel – Dr. & Mrs. Glenn DeGraffenreid
3. The Golden Sceptor – Campbell & Nichols Families
4. I’m Bob Hope – Don LeNeve Family
5. The Pusher’s Generator – Harold Roberts

Open Walking Horse
1. Diamonds And Cash – Richard & Sarah Mitch
2. PJ’s Pusher – Dean Scott
3. I’ll Command – Barbara Zbornik
4. Coin’s Noelle – Bill Maack Family
5. Magnesium – Lynn Bridwell

Lite-Shod Stake
1. Blackstone Walker – Kusewitt & Jones
2. Paroled And In Trouble – Dennis & Susie Hills
3. Repeat’s Repeat – Julie Lage
4. Do U Twitter – Harold Roberts

Park Pleasure Stake
1. Paroled By A Miracle – Aileen Novinger
2. Victorious Angel – Jim & Donna Huffman
2. Generator’s Mighty Dollar – Jim & Donna Huffman
3. Magic Fashion’s Shadow – Sue Halverson
4. JFK’s Lil Miss Caroline – Travis Weiberg

Two-Year-Old Stake
1. He’s Prime Voltage – Jim & Donna Huffman
2. Harvey Firestone – Lynn Bridwell
3. Fame’s Mama Mia – LeNeve & Heiman Families

Three-Year-Old Stake
1. Vengeance On My Mind – Campbell & Nichols Families
2. Ritz’s Diamond Broker – Colby Coffman
3. Really Impressive – Bill Maack Family
4. Santana’s Storm – Richard & Sarah Mitch

Juvenile Stake
1. Magic Impression – Dr. & Mrs. Glenn DeGraffenreid
2. I’ll Command – Barbara Zbornik
3. Miss Lady Godiva – Barbara Zbornik
3. Copy’s Golden Boy – Mrs. Glen Campbell

Amateur Specialty Stake
1. Trigger Cash – Mollie Turner
2. Delightful Romeo – Mrs. Glen Campbell
3. Famous Fable – Dr. & Mrs. Glenn DeGraffenreid
4. Miss Lady Godiva – Barbara Zbornik
4. I’m Bob Hope – Don LeNeve Family
5. Watch Spot Walk – Patterson Family

Amateur Stake
1. She’s Calamity Jane – Marcia Turner
2. Altima – Glenda Nichols
2. The Pusher’s Generator – Harold Roberts
3. Hot Caramel – Dr. & Mrs. Glenn DeGraffenreid
4. I’m Bob Hope – Don LeNeve Family
5. The Golden Sceptor – Campbell & Nichols Families

Walking Horse Stake
1. Diamonds And  Cash – Richard & Sarah Mitch
2. I’ll Command – Barbara Zbornik
3. PJ’s Pusher – Dean Scott
4. Magnesium – Lynn Bridwell
4. Coin’s Noelle – Bill Maack Family
5. Strictly A Mystery – Debbie Murray

Lite-Shod Horse of the Year
Blackstone Walker – Kusewitt & Jones

Park Pleasure Horse of the Year
Generator’s Mighty Dollar – Jim & Donna Huffman

Performance Horse of the Year
I’m The Warden – Killian Family

 

More Stories

  • NCCWHS class schedule changes

    The North Carolina Championship, scheduled for Oct. 4-6, has made the following changes to their class schedule... Read More
  • Obituary – Burl Dale

    Burl Jacob Dale entered into eternal life Tuesday, September 18, after a courageous fight with heart disease. He recently celebrated his 82nd birthday... Read More
  • Columbia honors its own

    Columbia’s mayor Dean Dickey proclaimed Sept. 20 to be Gen A' Mighty Day following the horse’s recent World Grand Championship victory at the Celebration, making the horse the fifth World Grand Champion to hail from Columbia... Read More
  • Latest Issue September 24 18

    Read More
  • A Mighty Strong Finish

    Going into the coveted World Grand Championship class Saturday night, Sept. 1, the field was somewhat wide-open for contenders riding for the biggest prize of the show. The preliminaries had given several horses a chance to shine, a few surprises emerged, and the judges were spread out with their opinions throughout the week, as was the crowd, demonstrating stiff competition. Read More
  • Oxford, NC show rescheduled

    North Carolina's PPWHANC Show scheduled for Oxford,N.C. on September 15th has been rescheduled; the new show date is September 29th with the same class schedule as previously presented.  Read More
  • #900 never to return to Celebration competition

    At the 79th anniversary of the Tennessee Walking Horse National Celebration, Bill Callaway and Gen’s Black Maverick rode into the ring on the last Saturday night to a roar of applause and cheering, and they exited the ring in the same fashion as they claimed the title of 2017 Tennessee Walking Horse World Grand Champion... Read More
  • Obituary – Pat Kirk

    Pat Kirk, 89, of Purdy, Missouri entered into eternal rest on Tuesday September 11, 2018 while at Cox South Hospital in Springfield, Missouri.  Read More
  • Obituary - Burl Dale

    The Report has recently learned of the sudden passing of Burl Dale on September 18, 2018. A Memorial Service will be held on Saturday, September 22 at 2:00 PM at Camp Yonahnoka in Linville, North Carolina. Read More
  • Allen honored with Evan Lloyd Adamson Humanitarian Award

    The Celebration and the Adamson family are proud to announce the 2018 winner of the Evan Lloyd Adamson award, Connie Allen, director of office operations for The Celebration. Read More