Skip to content

Mid-South High Point Winners



The following results arefrom the Mid-South High Point Banquet that was held Saturday, January 29, 2011 at The Star Center in Jackson, Tenn.

Lead Line
1. Dixie - Carly Cagle, owner/exhibitor
2. Hershey - Jack Kail, owner/exhibitor

Yearlings
1. Jeazabel Special Lady - David Smith for Dr. John Lay
2. She's Really Jazzy - Harrison Tew for Kimble & Madeline Tew

Youth Walking Ponies 17 & Under Specialty
1. Clowning Around Town - Hailey Brady, owner/exhibitor
2. Major Spook - Mary Elizabeth Wright for JoAnne Dempsey

Adult Walking Ponies
1. Mark Zone - Lora Lawrence, owner/exhibitor
2. I'm Louie Armstrong - Pat Vinson for Dr. Tommy & Pat Vinson

Juvenile 11 & Under
1. Free To Score - Maggie Kail, owner/exhibitor
2. C.C.'s Ebony Dazzle - Meredith Watts, owner/exhibitor

Juvenile 12-17
1. Busting Special - Taylor Walters for The Molly Walters Family
2. Major Spook - Mary Elizabeth Wright for JoAnne Dempsey
2. Man Of Mine - Marina Barclay, owner/exhbitor

Two-Year-Old Open Stallion
1. I've Been Paroled - Casey Wright for Eddie & Tina Smith
1. He's Lonestar - Jimmy McConnell for Jimmy & Edith Dilday
2. He's A Cowboy Casanova - Edgar Abernathy for Kathi Jo Lindaman

Two-Year-Old Open Mares & Geldings
1. Jose's Delightful Gal - Edgar Abernathy for Dr. Tommy & Pat Vinson
1. Night's Honey Dew - Jimmy McConnell for Gail McConnell
2. The Major Titleist - Casey Wright for Eddie & Tina Smith

Two-Year-Old Amateur Stallion
1. Panda Po Cash - Stephanie Carter for The Barry Carter Family
2. The Shutout - Molly Walters, owner/exhibitor

Two-Year-Old Amateur Mares & Geldings
1. Jose's Troubadour - Rebecca Reynolds, owner/exhibitor
2. She's A Shady Sister - Lee McGartland for Mike & Lee McGartland

Three-Year-Old Open Stallion
1. All My Money - Jimmy McConnell for Bill Easley
2. Mega Dollar - Edgar Abernathy for Lance & Rhonda Lincoln

Three-Year-Old Open Mares & Geldings
1. Sweet Thang - Michael Wright for Eddie & Tina Smith
2. Bea C. Powder - Edgar Abernathy for Tim & Debbie McCaskill

Three-Year-Old Amateur Stallions
1. A Bruce Pearl - Lee McGartland for Mike & Lee McGartland
2. I'm A Proud American - Bill Williams for Great Oaks Farm

Three-Year-Old Amateur Mares & Geldings
1. One Fine Line - Kimble Tew for Kimble & Madeline Tew
2. Bea C. Powder - Debbie McCaskill for Tim & Debbie McCaskill

Four-Year-Old Open Stallion
1. Puttin' On The Gold - Southern Serenity Ranch for Eddie & Dudley Davis
2. Dark & Shady - Jimmy McConnell for The Molly Walters Family

Four-Year-Old Open Mares & Geldings
1. Major Frivolous - Michael Wright for Sammy & Gayle Cagle
2. Trilogy Gap - Josh Wright, owner/exhibitor

Four-Year-Old Amateur Stallions
1. Ridge Top - Bob Gullic, owner/exhibitor
2. The Ultra Jose - Ronnie Stanfill, owner/exhibitor
2. Bernie Mac - Seth Stanfill, owner/exhibitor

Four-Year-Old Amateur Mares & Geldings
1. Jose's Centerfold - Bill Williams for Great Oaks Farm
2. The Princess Cut - Phillip Carter for The Barry Carter Family

Ladies Amateur
1. Olympic's Godfather - Stephanie Carter for The Barry Carter Family
2. Twisted Chief - Joyce Brady for Bill & Joyce Brady

Amateur Walking Specialty Stallions
1. The Who - Molly Walters, owner/exhibitor
2. Jose's Diamond Rio - Jim Roberts for Jim & Jeanne Roberts

Amateur Walking Specialty
1. He's Neon Blue - Carthel Smith for Carthel & Libby Smith
2. Express' First Lady - Dr. John Lay, owner/exhibitor

Amateur Walking Open
1. Jazz Time - Taylor Walters for The Molly Walters Family
2. Flash Of Silver - Dr. Tommy Vinson for Dr. Tommy & Pat Vinson

Pro-Am
1. Jorge - Gerald Wardlow, owner/exhibitor
2. Jammin' For Keeps - Mary Ruth Wright for JoAnne Dempsey

Open 15.2 & Under
1. BeeBee King - Jimmy McConnell for Rachel Castaldi
2. I'm Indy Jones - Jimmy McConnell for Kimble & Madeline Tew

Amateur 15.2 & Under
1. Jose's Habanero - Diana Bowers for The Keith Bowers Family
2. PUshin' The Gin - Mary Ruth Wright for JoAnne Dempsey

Open Walking Specialty
1. Jammin' For Keeps - Ray Gilmer for JoAnne Dempsey
2. Jose's Diamond Rio - Casey Wright for Jim & Jeanne Roberts

Amateur Owned & Trained
1. The Major Flair - Ronnie Stanfill for Jerrod & Stephanie Cagle
2. Masquerading Grey Ghost - Jerry Payne, owner/exhibitor

Amateur Show Pleasure
1. Dollars & Dreams - Samantha Lindaman for Kathi Jo Lindaman
2. The Gin Was Poisoned By Gen - Richard Donner for Diane Donner

Open Show Pleasure
1. Off Duty - Shea Woods for Great Oaks Farms
2. Dollars & Dreams - Edgar Abernathy for Kathi Jo Lindaman

Plantation Pleasure Specialty Lite Shod
1. Swing Sweet Chariot - Pat Vinson for Dr. Tommy & Pat Vinson
2. Honor My Cash - Debbie Parmer for Don & Debbie Parmer
2. Special Ed - Vicki Benjamin for Fred & Vicki Benjamin

Park Pleasure Specialty
1. Cash For A Good Time - Patrick Thomas for Bruce & Janet Merrell
2. Starlite Express - Saundra Pippin Clift, owner/exhibitor

Spotted Saddle
1. Star's Lil Apache - Lisa Kessel, owner/exhibitor
2. CK's First Lady - Kendra Gilmore, owner/exhibitor

Country Pleasure
1. Jose's Carbon Lace - Prudy Jackett, owner/exhibitor
2. Sheza Total Package - Jim Roberts for Jim & Jeanne Roberts

Park Performance
1. A Ritz Special - Patrick Thomas for Bruce & Janet Merrell
2. Celine Neon - Patrick Thomas for Buster & Brenda McAdory

Trail Pleasure
1. I'm Rose Walker - Lauren Hamilton, owner/exhibitor
2. Jose's Roxy - Jim Roberts for Jim & Jeanne Roberts

Walking Horse Stake
1. Up For Parole - Jimmy McConnell for Robert & Janelle Jones
2. Armed & Dangerous Premier - Soutern Serenity Ranch for Dr. Kemp Higgenbotham

High Point Amateur Rider
1. Stephanie Carter
2. Jim Roberts

High Point Juvenile of the Year
1. Maggie Kail
2. Mary Elizabeth Wright

High Point Trainer
1. Edgar Abernathy
2. Jimmy McConnell

High Point Performance Horse of the Year
1. Free To Score
2. Dollars & Dreams

High Point Pleasure Horse of the Year
1. I'm Rose Walker
2. Jose's Carbon Lace

2010 Voted Awards:

Sportsmanship
Bill Williams

Horizon Award
Maggie Kail

Show of the Year
Parker's Crossroads

MSHSA Hall of Fame
Howard Hamilton

More Stories

  • WHTA Board of Directors and General Membership Meeting

    The Walking Horse Trainers' Association Board of Directors and General Membership meeting will be held December 11, 2020 at the Blue Ribbon Circle Club on the Celebration Grounds... Read More
  • WHAA to host annual awards banquet

    The WHAA Annual Awards Banquet will be held on Saturday, January 30, at 5:00 pm at Stone Bridge Farms in the Browne Stone Centre, 281 County Road 717, Cullman, AL 35055. Read More
  • Happy Holidays!

    I don’t know about the rest of you but I am definitely ready for this year to end! What started as so normal couldn’t have ended any differently. I would venture to guess that for most of us this is the craziest time we have experienced in our lives... Read More
  • TWHBEA postpones election until February 6th

    The executive committee of the Tennessee Walking Horse Breeders’ & Exhibitors’ Association (TWHBEA) met yesterday and made the decision to postpone the elections for the new executive committee until February 6, 2021... Read More
  • Kentucky After Christmas Sale postpones until 2022

    Due to circumstances and restrictions around the Covid-19 pandemic, the Kentucky After Christmas Sale will cancel its 2021 sale and look forward to continuing its tradition in 2022. The sale will be on the weekend of Saturday February 5, 2022 at the Kentucky Horse Park in Lexington, Kentucky. Read More
  • USDA declines use of new pad material

    Earlier this show season the Walking Horse Trainers’ Association (WHTA) petitioned the USDA to allow use of a new pad material.  The new material was a “compressed rubber” material and as such was thought to be allowed under current regulations. Read More
  • 2020 Readers' Choice Ballot

    You don't have to be a member of anything to vote for your favorite horses, exhibitors, trainers and shows in The 39th Annual Walking Horse Report Readers' Choice conducted by The Walking Horse Report... Read More
  • Celebration forms committee to help with class sheet

    The Tennessee Walking Horse National Celebration (TWHNC) hosted the first meeting of its newly formed class sheet committee on November 23, 2020. The committee consists of Nathan Clark, Justin Jenne, Jennifer Bingham, Laurie Toone, Howard Hamilton and Amy Trimble. Read More
  • Obituary – Ferne Eileene (Bauer) Crawford

    Ferne Eileene Crawford, age 92 of Georgetown, Ohio died Sunday, November 29, 2020 at the Ohio Valley Manor Nursing and Rehabilitation Center in Ripley, Ohio. Ferne was a LPN at the former Brown County General Hospital, a former member of the Georgetown Police Department, the Brown County Dispatch office and the Brown County Auditor’s office. Read More
  • Obituary – Dianne Green

    Mrs. Sara Dianne Green, age 68, of Shelbyville, passed away Wednesday, November 25, 2020... Read More