Skip to content

Mid-South High Point Winners



The following results arefrom the Mid-South High Point Banquet that was held Saturday, January 29, 2011 at The Star Center in Jackson, Tenn.

Lead Line
1. Dixie - Carly Cagle, owner/exhibitor
2. Hershey - Jack Kail, owner/exhibitor

Yearlings
1. Jeazabel Special Lady - David Smith for Dr. John Lay
2. She's Really Jazzy - Harrison Tew for Kimble & Madeline Tew

Youth Walking Ponies 17 & Under Specialty
1. Clowning Around Town - Hailey Brady, owner/exhibitor
2. Major Spook - Mary Elizabeth Wright for JoAnne Dempsey

Adult Walking Ponies
1. Mark Zone - Lora Lawrence, owner/exhibitor
2. I'm Louie Armstrong - Pat Vinson for Dr. Tommy & Pat Vinson

Juvenile 11 & Under
1. Free To Score - Maggie Kail, owner/exhibitor
2. C.C.'s Ebony Dazzle - Meredith Watts, owner/exhibitor

Juvenile 12-17
1. Busting Special - Taylor Walters for The Molly Walters Family
2. Major Spook - Mary Elizabeth Wright for JoAnne Dempsey
2. Man Of Mine - Marina Barclay, owner/exhbitor

Two-Year-Old Open Stallion
1. I've Been Paroled - Casey Wright for Eddie & Tina Smith
1. He's Lonestar - Jimmy McConnell for Jimmy & Edith Dilday
2. He's A Cowboy Casanova - Edgar Abernathy for Kathi Jo Lindaman

Two-Year-Old Open Mares & Geldings
1. Jose's Delightful Gal - Edgar Abernathy for Dr. Tommy & Pat Vinson
1. Night's Honey Dew - Jimmy McConnell for Gail McConnell
2. The Major Titleist - Casey Wright for Eddie & Tina Smith

Two-Year-Old Amateur Stallion
1. Panda Po Cash - Stephanie Carter for The Barry Carter Family
2. The Shutout - Molly Walters, owner/exhibitor

Two-Year-Old Amateur Mares & Geldings
1. Jose's Troubadour - Rebecca Reynolds, owner/exhibitor
2. She's A Shady Sister - Lee McGartland for Mike & Lee McGartland

Three-Year-Old Open Stallion
1. All My Money - Jimmy McConnell for Bill Easley
2. Mega Dollar - Edgar Abernathy for Lance & Rhonda Lincoln

Three-Year-Old Open Mares & Geldings
1. Sweet Thang - Michael Wright for Eddie & Tina Smith
2. Bea C. Powder - Edgar Abernathy for Tim & Debbie McCaskill

Three-Year-Old Amateur Stallions
1. A Bruce Pearl - Lee McGartland for Mike & Lee McGartland
2. I'm A Proud American - Bill Williams for Great Oaks Farm

Three-Year-Old Amateur Mares & Geldings
1. One Fine Line - Kimble Tew for Kimble & Madeline Tew
2. Bea C. Powder - Debbie McCaskill for Tim & Debbie McCaskill

Four-Year-Old Open Stallion
1. Puttin' On The Gold - Southern Serenity Ranch for Eddie & Dudley Davis
2. Dark & Shady - Jimmy McConnell for The Molly Walters Family

Four-Year-Old Open Mares & Geldings
1. Major Frivolous - Michael Wright for Sammy & Gayle Cagle
2. Trilogy Gap - Josh Wright, owner/exhibitor

Four-Year-Old Amateur Stallions
1. Ridge Top - Bob Gullic, owner/exhibitor
2. The Ultra Jose - Ronnie Stanfill, owner/exhibitor
2. Bernie Mac - Seth Stanfill, owner/exhibitor

Four-Year-Old Amateur Mares & Geldings
1. Jose's Centerfold - Bill Williams for Great Oaks Farm
2. The Princess Cut - Phillip Carter for The Barry Carter Family

Ladies Amateur
1. Olympic's Godfather - Stephanie Carter for The Barry Carter Family
2. Twisted Chief - Joyce Brady for Bill & Joyce Brady

Amateur Walking Specialty Stallions
1. The Who - Molly Walters, owner/exhibitor
2. Jose's Diamond Rio - Jim Roberts for Jim & Jeanne Roberts

Amateur Walking Specialty
1. He's Neon Blue - Carthel Smith for Carthel & Libby Smith
2. Express' First Lady - Dr. John Lay, owner/exhibitor

Amateur Walking Open
1. Jazz Time - Taylor Walters for The Molly Walters Family
2. Flash Of Silver - Dr. Tommy Vinson for Dr. Tommy & Pat Vinson

Pro-Am
1. Jorge - Gerald Wardlow, owner/exhibitor
2. Jammin' For Keeps - Mary Ruth Wright for JoAnne Dempsey

Open 15.2 & Under
1. BeeBee King - Jimmy McConnell for Rachel Castaldi
2. I'm Indy Jones - Jimmy McConnell for Kimble & Madeline Tew

Amateur 15.2 & Under
1. Jose's Habanero - Diana Bowers for The Keith Bowers Family
2. PUshin' The Gin - Mary Ruth Wright for JoAnne Dempsey

Open Walking Specialty
1. Jammin' For Keeps - Ray Gilmer for JoAnne Dempsey
2. Jose's Diamond Rio - Casey Wright for Jim & Jeanne Roberts

Amateur Owned & Trained
1. The Major Flair - Ronnie Stanfill for Jerrod & Stephanie Cagle
2. Masquerading Grey Ghost - Jerry Payne, owner/exhibitor

Amateur Show Pleasure
1. Dollars & Dreams - Samantha Lindaman for Kathi Jo Lindaman
2. The Gin Was Poisoned By Gen - Richard Donner for Diane Donner

Open Show Pleasure
1. Off Duty - Shea Woods for Great Oaks Farms
2. Dollars & Dreams - Edgar Abernathy for Kathi Jo Lindaman

Plantation Pleasure Specialty Lite Shod
1. Swing Sweet Chariot - Pat Vinson for Dr. Tommy & Pat Vinson
2. Honor My Cash - Debbie Parmer for Don & Debbie Parmer
2. Special Ed - Vicki Benjamin for Fred & Vicki Benjamin

Park Pleasure Specialty
1. Cash For A Good Time - Patrick Thomas for Bruce & Janet Merrell
2. Starlite Express - Saundra Pippin Clift, owner/exhibitor

Spotted Saddle
1. Star's Lil Apache - Lisa Kessel, owner/exhibitor
2. CK's First Lady - Kendra Gilmore, owner/exhibitor

Country Pleasure
1. Jose's Carbon Lace - Prudy Jackett, owner/exhibitor
2. Sheza Total Package - Jim Roberts for Jim & Jeanne Roberts

Park Performance
1. A Ritz Special - Patrick Thomas for Bruce & Janet Merrell
2. Celine Neon - Patrick Thomas for Buster & Brenda McAdory

Trail Pleasure
1. I'm Rose Walker - Lauren Hamilton, owner/exhibitor
2. Jose's Roxy - Jim Roberts for Jim & Jeanne Roberts

Walking Horse Stake
1. Up For Parole - Jimmy McConnell for Robert & Janelle Jones
2. Armed & Dangerous Premier - Soutern Serenity Ranch for Dr. Kemp Higgenbotham

High Point Amateur Rider
1. Stephanie Carter
2. Jim Roberts

High Point Juvenile of the Year
1. Maggie Kail
2. Mary Elizabeth Wright

High Point Trainer
1. Edgar Abernathy
2. Jimmy McConnell

High Point Performance Horse of the Year
1. Free To Score
2. Dollars & Dreams

High Point Pleasure Horse of the Year
1. I'm Rose Walker
2. Jose's Carbon Lace

2010 Voted Awards:

Sportsmanship
Bill Williams

Horizon Award
Maggie Kail

Show of the Year
Parker's Crossroads

MSHSA Hall of Fame
Howard Hamilton

More Stories

  • Latest Issue September 24 18

    Read More
  • A Mighty Strong Finish

    Going into the coveted World Grand Championship class Saturday night, Sept. 1, the field was somewhat wide-open for contenders riding for the biggest prize of the show. The preliminaries had given several horses a chance to shine, a few surprises emerged, and the judges were spread out with their opinions throughout the week, as was the crowd, demonstrating stiff competition. Read More
  • Oxford, NC show rescheduled

    North Carolina's PPWHANC Show scheduled for Oxford,N.C. on September 15th has been rescheduled; the new show date is September 29th with the same class schedule as previously presented.  Read More
  • #900 never to return to Celebration competition

    At the 79th anniversary of the Tennessee Walking Horse National Celebration, Bill Callaway and Gen’s Black Maverick rode into the ring on the last Saturday night to a roar of applause and cheering, and they exited the ring in the same fashion as they claimed the title of 2017 Tennessee Walking Horse World Grand Champion... Read More
  • Obituary – Pat Kirk

    Pat Kirk, 89, of Purdy, Missouri entered into eternal rest on Tuesday September 11, 2018 while at Cox South Hospital in Springfield, Missouri.  Read More
  • Obituary - Burl Dale

    The Report has recently learned of the sudden passing of Burl Dale on September 18, 2018. A Memorial Service will be held on Saturday, September 22 at 2:00 PM at Camp Yonahnoka in Linville, North Carolina. Read More
  • Allen honored with Evan Lloyd Adamson Humanitarian Award

    The Celebration and the Adamson family are proud to announce the 2018 winner of the Evan Lloyd Adamson award, Connie Allen, director of office operations for The Celebration. Read More
  • Stalls available for hurricane Florence evacuees

    The Celebration will make grounds and stalls available at NO CHARGE for horses evacuating the Carolina’s due to Hurricane Florence. To make arrangements to stall your horses please call 931-684-5915. Read More
  • Nelms becomes first to win all three model titles

    It didn’t take long for Robert Nelms to get noticed at this year’s Celebration. Right out of the gate he was busy leading his winning model entries into the Calsonic for both the morning classes of the show as well as the National Futurity, which serves as the first set of evening classes during Celebration week. Read More
  • Obituary – Noble Stout

    Noble Hooper Stout, Jr., 69, passed away Friday, September 7, 2018 at Cookeville Regional Medical Center. Noble was born in Jackson County on July 12, 1949 to the late Noble Hooper Stout and Mable Carter Stout... Read More