Skip to content

SCKWHA Announces High Point Award Winners



SCKWHA High Point Awards

Weanling
1. Touchy Situation Walter Stillwell
2. Walk Away Charlie Julie George
3. GiGi’s Got Spots Debbie Smothers

Yearling
1. Magic Spirit Randy Poland
2. Cash’s Sweetie Pie Julie George
3. A Kiss Goodnight Debbie Smothers

Model
1. Triple Art Regina Poland
2. I Got The Jazzman Blues Holly Schroeder
3. Redneck Girl KT Karla Thompson

Trail Obstacle
1. Victory Trip Starnes Family
2. Sweet Dixie Delight Starnes Family
3. Liberty’s Kiss Starnes Family

All Day Pleasure
1. Wicked Times Vic Gernt Family
2. Miss Ruby Wilson Arlene Gray
3. Classic Metalica Tiffany Crawhorn

Country Pleasure
1. Kool Fortune Shawntae Burton Turner
1. Heat In The Limelight Walter Stillwell
2. Star At The Ritz Meredith Thessen
3. Coaches Strike Julie George

Youth Country Pleasure
1. Stroke Of Malbu Shane Smith
2. Kool Fortune Harper Grider
3. My Girl Kitty Shane Smith

Four & Under Country Pleasure
1. Ample Cash Down Taylor Harvey
2. Coaches Strike Julie George
3. A Stroke Of Malibu Darrell/Cloia Collins

Youth Trail Pleasure
1. GiGi’s Lunch Money Claire Hankins
2. A Sure Fire Mary Kate Long
3. Wicked Times Mallory Johnson

Four & Under Trail Pleasure
1. IB Smokin Joe Holly Schroeder
2. Armed By Touch Randy Stillwell
3. Cocoa’s Dash Of Class Jeff/Lisa Fisher

Trail Pleasure
1. Cocoa’s Red Zone Tiffany Crawhorn
2. Cocoa’s Derby Rose Peggy Byrd
3. Cowboy Lady Jennifer Zeller

Lite-Shod
1. Final’s Big Bum Randy Poland
2. My Billion Dollar Baby Taylor Harvey
3. Armed For Wall Street Darrell Collins

Plantation
1. Hot Cocoa For A Dollar Lay & Crawhorn
2. Silver Dollar Exclusive Jack McCormick
3. Armed For Wall Street Darrell Collins

Juvenile 11 & Under
1. Defending The Title Harper Grider
2. Blue Ray Alexis Nichols
2. Cut-A-Rug Chloe Casteel
2. Keep Your Cash Mary Kate Long
2. Silverado Spirit Harper Grider
3. House Special Harper Grider

Juvenile 12-17
1. Gin In Motion Drake Reynolds
2. Fables Broken Promise Riley Long
3. Jose’s Pushy Lady Koby McWhorter
3. Spirit On The Line Claire Hankins

Walking Pony
1. Righteous Ritz Davany Bullock
2. All Loud N Proud Jerrod Childers
3. Fables Broken Promise Riley Long

Amateur Two-Year-Old
1. Heartbeat’s Sweet Chick Grider & Curry
2. Another Mad Money Ronnie/Ruth Logsdon
2. Real Good Gin Ronnie/Ruth Logsdon
2. Gen Only Calls Susan Hatmaker
2. Freddy Cannon Jada Cassidy
3. A Charlie’s Angel Dalia Smith Harr

Amateur Three-Year-Old
1. World Series Joe Bertram Family
2. Heza Tijuana Taxi Tina Moss
3. Title Gold Howard Eastridge

Amateur Four-Year-Old
1. The Real Jose Floyd Ray Jones
2. Tommy’s Royal Title Regina Fritsch
3. Nine’s Black Warrior Ronda McCoy
3. Flirtins Command Grider Family

Amateur Ponies
1. Tony Tango Beth Alagna
2. A Shady Character Holly Schroeder
3. Lane View’s Master Wiley Family
3. The Big East Wiley Family
3. Air Force One Senator Robin Webb
3. Righteous Ritz Bullock Family

Amateur Show Pleasure
1. Texas Jazz Tina Moss
2. Little Waltzing Willie Senator Robin Webb
3. Checkin In At The Ritz Kent McGary

Amateur Owned & Trained
1. More Of The Dollar Louis Judd
2. I’m A Jazz Player Kenny Smith
3. On The Lookout Kenny Smith

Novice Amateur
1. A Jigger Of Gin Jeremy Powell
2. No More Jazz Billy Selby
3. He’s Wild Eyed & Wicked Howard Eastridge
3. Showboat Chapparal Betty Mosley

Amateur 15.2 & Under
1. Holyfield Joe Bertram Family
2. Sky Pilot Commander Louis Judd
3. Jose’s Knight Dana Yeager

Ladies Specialty
1. Roethlisberger Luanne Sigman
2. Jazz Prince Tina Moss
3. Showboat Chapparal Betty Mosley
3. Smokin Joe Ritz Tracy Dorsey

Amateur Specialty
1. Any Given Saturday
2. Intimidator’s Boogie Man Donald Robinson
3. The Legal Tender Joe Bertram Family

Amateur Canter
1. Leavenworth Donald Robinson
2. My Senorita Peggy Mervine

Open Two-Year-Old
1. Black Gin’s Romeo Dion Ennis
2. Airborne Hero Heidi McWilliams
3. Out On Patron Hannah Miller
3. Taco Gin Ronnie Corey
3. Jose’s Tom Boy Beverly Sherman

Open Three-Year-Old
1. Gin’s Dollar Copy Johnnie Abrams
2. Gin In Everything Ronnie Corey
3. Black Is Taboo Buddy Wilhelm

Open Four-Year-Old
1. Really Coach Beverly Sherman
2. Flirtins Command Grider Family
3. Master Master David Stewart
3. Nine’s Black Warrior Ronda McCoy

Open 15.2 & Under
1. Dollar’s Luck Of The Draw Dana Yeager
2. The Big East Travis Wiley
3. He’s A Jazz Thing Louis Judd

Open Specialty
1. Dream’s Spun Gold Nell Davis
2. Diamond Eagle Peggy Brameloh
3. Titleist Dimple Billy Selby

Open Show Pleasure
1. Chillin The Most Wesley Allen
2. Jose’s Magic Pocket Mark Froedge
3. Cash’s Mister Frank Donald Hendricks

Open Park Performance
1. I’m Neptune Linda Pendleton
2. A Shot Of Mark Savannah McQuerry
3. Miss Empty Pockets Howard Eastridge
3. Buster’s Final Edition Jennifer Zeller

Open Championship
1. The Naysayer Merrill Brown
2. Lester H. Burns Ryan Blackburn
2. Coach Cal Ryan Blackburn
3. Royal Luck Wesley Allen

Pleasure Racking
1. A Cash Connection Julie George
2. Evil’s Redman Reece Cox

Open Specialty Action Racking
1. Evil Katrina Reece Cox
2. Tarheel’s Armed Roger Byrd

Country Pleasure Racking
1. Evil’s Final Edition Julie George
2. Pretty Young Thing Mandie Lancaster

Open Racking
1. Sunpower’s Scooter Reece Cox
2. Jazzy Lady Aleisha Roberts

Trail Pleasure Racking
1. Sheeza Silver Sensation Julie George
2. Pusher’s Wendy Girl Aleisha Roberts

Juvenile Sportsman of the Year
Harper Grider

Amateur Sportsman of the Year
Bonnie McCoy

Professional Sportsman of the Year (tie)
R.M. Kellett
Rocky McCoy

Groom of the Year
Timmy Fitzgerald

Supporter of the Year
Bob Roach

Cheerleader of the Year
Briann Eastridge

Best Horse Show of the Year
Gallatin Memorial Horse Show
 

More Stories

  • TN Walking Horse runs deep in Johnson-Cartwright families

    Growing up the youngest of three children, there was never a time that Suzy Cartwright Johnson can recall that horses were not a vital part of her family — with the horse of choice being the smooth-going Tennessee Walking Horse. Centering around it all of course is the Celebration, and Suzy Johnson can remember her first memory vividly. Read More
  • Money talks as trainers prepare to CELEBRATE with unified focus

    As the 81st annual Celebration approached its official start, tradition was coupled with the usual excitement and activity around town and on the grounds as the walking horse trainers converged for their regular pre-show meeting Tuesday night at 6 p.m.. Read More
  • ReporTV Interview with Detha Yoder

    In the interview that follows, Detha Yoder shares her thoughts on winning her first World Championship in the Pleasure division with He's High Maintenance on Wednesday morning of the Celebration... Read More
  • 81st annual Celebration finally begins!

    A perfect August morning marked by sunshine, pleasant weather, the smell of horses and the familiar voice of announcer Dallas Eubanks got everyone in the spirit Wednesday morning, Aug. 21, for the 81th edition of the Tennessee Walking Horse National Celebration. Proving just how fast a year goes by, a crowd of friendly faces and horse show fans eagerly gathered in the Calsonic Arena... Read More
  • Highlights on ReporTV

    See highlights from Wednesday morning at the Celebration on ReporTV! Read More
  • Layne Leverette & Sons to host 2nd Annual Celebration BBQ

    Layne Leverette & Sons will host their 2nd Annual Celebration BBQ Saturday, August 24, from 11-2:30. Everyone is invited to come eat, fellowship and with some great colts. For more information please call Layne at 931-675-1261. Read More
  • Youth Spotlight: BiBi Beasley

    The following Q&A took place between Walking Horse Report Editorial Director Sadie Fowler and BiBi Beasley, daughter of Beth Beasley of Athens, Alabama... Read More
  • Meet the Celebration Judges

    The challenging task of selecting judges for the Tennessee Walking Horse National Celebration is one of the toughest jobs the Celebration Board faces each year. It’s a duty that’s taken seriously and done with great deliberation... Read More
  • Juarez’s replacement introduces herself; says inspection protocols will 'remain unchanged’

    The following letter is from Acting Deputy Administrator Betty Goldentyer. Dr. Goldentyer recently replaced outgoing Deputy Administrator Bernadette Juarez. The letter is an introduction to the industry as well as a preview of inspection protocols for The Celebration, which will remain unchanged... Read More
  • Celebration prayer meeting scheduled

    This year marks the third annual Celebration for Christ get together! One week from today starts the first evening performance of “the greatest show on earth”. Come join together on Thursday, Aug. 22 at 6:00 pm at the Champions Arena bleachers... Read More