Skip to content

SCKWHA Announces High Point Award Winners



SCKWHA High Point Awards

Weanling
1. Touchy Situation Walter Stillwell
2. Walk Away Charlie Julie George
3. GiGi’s Got Spots Debbie Smothers

Yearling
1. Magic Spirit Randy Poland
2. Cash’s Sweetie Pie Julie George
3. A Kiss Goodnight Debbie Smothers

Model
1. Triple Art Regina Poland
2. I Got The Jazzman Blues Holly Schroeder
3. Redneck Girl KT Karla Thompson

Trail Obstacle
1. Victory Trip Starnes Family
2. Sweet Dixie Delight Starnes Family
3. Liberty’s Kiss Starnes Family

All Day Pleasure
1. Wicked Times Vic Gernt Family
2. Miss Ruby Wilson Arlene Gray
3. Classic Metalica Tiffany Crawhorn

Country Pleasure
1. Kool Fortune Shawntae Burton Turner
1. Heat In The Limelight Walter Stillwell
2. Star At The Ritz Meredith Thessen
3. Coaches Strike Julie George

Youth Country Pleasure
1. Stroke Of Malbu Shane Smith
2. Kool Fortune Harper Grider
3. My Girl Kitty Shane Smith

Four & Under Country Pleasure
1. Ample Cash Down Taylor Harvey
2. Coaches Strike Julie George
3. A Stroke Of Malibu Darrell/Cloia Collins

Youth Trail Pleasure
1. GiGi’s Lunch Money Claire Hankins
2. A Sure Fire Mary Kate Long
3. Wicked Times Mallory Johnson

Four & Under Trail Pleasure
1. IB Smokin Joe Holly Schroeder
2. Armed By Touch Randy Stillwell
3. Cocoa’s Dash Of Class Jeff/Lisa Fisher

Trail Pleasure
1. Cocoa’s Red Zone Tiffany Crawhorn
2. Cocoa’s Derby Rose Peggy Byrd
3. Cowboy Lady Jennifer Zeller

Lite-Shod
1. Final’s Big Bum Randy Poland
2. My Billion Dollar Baby Taylor Harvey
3. Armed For Wall Street Darrell Collins

Plantation
1. Hot Cocoa For A Dollar Lay & Crawhorn
2. Silver Dollar Exclusive Jack McCormick
3. Armed For Wall Street Darrell Collins

Juvenile 11 & Under
1. Defending The Title Harper Grider
2. Blue Ray Alexis Nichols
2. Cut-A-Rug Chloe Casteel
2. Keep Your Cash Mary Kate Long
2. Silverado Spirit Harper Grider
3. House Special Harper Grider

Juvenile 12-17
1. Gin In Motion Drake Reynolds
2. Fables Broken Promise Riley Long
3. Jose’s Pushy Lady Koby McWhorter
3. Spirit On The Line Claire Hankins

Walking Pony
1. Righteous Ritz Davany Bullock
2. All Loud N Proud Jerrod Childers
3. Fables Broken Promise Riley Long

Amateur Two-Year-Old
1. Heartbeat’s Sweet Chick Grider & Curry
2. Another Mad Money Ronnie/Ruth Logsdon
2. Real Good Gin Ronnie/Ruth Logsdon
2. Gen Only Calls Susan Hatmaker
2. Freddy Cannon Jada Cassidy
3. A Charlie’s Angel Dalia Smith Harr

Amateur Three-Year-Old
1. World Series Joe Bertram Family
2. Heza Tijuana Taxi Tina Moss
3. Title Gold Howard Eastridge

Amateur Four-Year-Old
1. The Real Jose Floyd Ray Jones
2. Tommy’s Royal Title Regina Fritsch
3. Nine’s Black Warrior Ronda McCoy
3. Flirtins Command Grider Family

Amateur Ponies
1. Tony Tango Beth Alagna
2. A Shady Character Holly Schroeder
3. Lane View’s Master Wiley Family
3. The Big East Wiley Family
3. Air Force One Senator Robin Webb
3. Righteous Ritz Bullock Family

Amateur Show Pleasure
1. Texas Jazz Tina Moss
2. Little Waltzing Willie Senator Robin Webb
3. Checkin In At The Ritz Kent McGary

Amateur Owned & Trained
1. More Of The Dollar Louis Judd
2. I’m A Jazz Player Kenny Smith
3. On The Lookout Kenny Smith

Novice Amateur
1. A Jigger Of Gin Jeremy Powell
2. No More Jazz Billy Selby
3. He’s Wild Eyed & Wicked Howard Eastridge
3. Showboat Chapparal Betty Mosley

Amateur 15.2 & Under
1. Holyfield Joe Bertram Family
2. Sky Pilot Commander Louis Judd
3. Jose’s Knight Dana Yeager

Ladies Specialty
1. Roethlisberger Luanne Sigman
2. Jazz Prince Tina Moss
3. Showboat Chapparal Betty Mosley
3. Smokin Joe Ritz Tracy Dorsey

Amateur Specialty
1. Any Given Saturday
2. Intimidator’s Boogie Man Donald Robinson
3. The Legal Tender Joe Bertram Family

Amateur Canter
1. Leavenworth Donald Robinson
2. My Senorita Peggy Mervine

Open Two-Year-Old
1. Black Gin’s Romeo Dion Ennis
2. Airborne Hero Heidi McWilliams
3. Out On Patron Hannah Miller
3. Taco Gin Ronnie Corey
3. Jose’s Tom Boy Beverly Sherman

Open Three-Year-Old
1. Gin’s Dollar Copy Johnnie Abrams
2. Gin In Everything Ronnie Corey
3. Black Is Taboo Buddy Wilhelm

Open Four-Year-Old
1. Really Coach Beverly Sherman
2. Flirtins Command Grider Family
3. Master Master David Stewart
3. Nine’s Black Warrior Ronda McCoy

Open 15.2 & Under
1. Dollar’s Luck Of The Draw Dana Yeager
2. The Big East Travis Wiley
3. He’s A Jazz Thing Louis Judd

Open Specialty
1. Dream’s Spun Gold Nell Davis
2. Diamond Eagle Peggy Brameloh
3. Titleist Dimple Billy Selby

Open Show Pleasure
1. Chillin The Most Wesley Allen
2. Jose’s Magic Pocket Mark Froedge
3. Cash’s Mister Frank Donald Hendricks

Open Park Performance
1. I’m Neptune Linda Pendleton
2. A Shot Of Mark Savannah McQuerry
3. Miss Empty Pockets Howard Eastridge
3. Buster’s Final Edition Jennifer Zeller

Open Championship
1. The Naysayer Merrill Brown
2. Lester H. Burns Ryan Blackburn
2. Coach Cal Ryan Blackburn
3. Royal Luck Wesley Allen

Pleasure Racking
1. A Cash Connection Julie George
2. Evil’s Redman Reece Cox

Open Specialty Action Racking
1. Evil Katrina Reece Cox
2. Tarheel’s Armed Roger Byrd

Country Pleasure Racking
1. Evil’s Final Edition Julie George
2. Pretty Young Thing Mandie Lancaster

Open Racking
1. Sunpower’s Scooter Reece Cox
2. Jazzy Lady Aleisha Roberts

Trail Pleasure Racking
1. Sheeza Silver Sensation Julie George
2. Pusher’s Wendy Girl Aleisha Roberts

Juvenile Sportsman of the Year
Harper Grider

Amateur Sportsman of the Year
Bonnie McCoy

Professional Sportsman of the Year (tie)
R.M. Kellett
Rocky McCoy

Groom of the Year
Timmy Fitzgerald

Supporter of the Year
Bob Roach

Cheerleader of the Year
Briann Eastridge

Best Horse Show of the Year
Gallatin Memorial Horse Show
 

More Stories

  • 2020 Readers' Choice Ballot

    You don't have to be a member of anything to vote for your favorite horses, exhibitors, trainers and shows in The 39th Annual Walking Horse Report Readers' Choice conducted by The Walking Horse Report... Read More
  • Celebration forms committee to help with class sheet

    The Tennessee Walking Horse National Celebration (TWHNC) hosted the first meeting of its newly formed class sheet committee on November 23, 2020. The committee consists of Nathan Clark, Justin Jenne, Jennifer Bingham, Laurie Toone, Howard Hamilton and Amy Trimble. Read More
  • Obituary – Ferne Eileene (Bauer) Crawford

    Ferne Eileene Crawford, age 92 of Georgetown, Ohio died Sunday, November 29, 2020 at the Ohio Valley Manor Nursing and Rehabilitation Center in Ripley, Ohio. Ferne was a LPN at the former Brown County General Hospital, a former member of the Georgetown Police Department, the Brown County Dispatch office and the Brown County Auditor’s office. Read More
  • Obituary – Dianne Green

    Mrs. Sara Dianne Green, age 68, of Shelbyville, passed away Wednesday, November 25, 2020... Read More
  • KWHA postpones annual banquet and meetings

    On November 23, 2020, the Kentucky Walking Horse Association (KWHA) Board of Director’s met and voted to postpone the annual banquet, dinner, and general meeting that was originally scheduled for January 8-9, 2021 at the Embassy Suites in Lexington, Kentucky.  Read More
  • Obituary – Elizabeth Gassaway

    Funeral services for Elizabeth Marie Hestle Gassaway, age 48, of the Wheel Community, will be held 2:00 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 29, 2020, at Edgemont Baptist Church with Pastor Steve Murphree officiating and Laurie Toone speaking. Burial will follow at Jones Cemetery. Elizabeth passed from this life Thursday, November 26, 2020, at home surrounded by her loving family. Read More
  • Latest Issue 11 23 20

    Read More
  • Cyndi McConnell hospitalized

    The Report has recently learned that Cyndi McConnell has been in the hospital following a surgery to repair blockage in her heart. She has had two stints put in her main artery that was blocked 99%... Read More
  • Obituary – Michael Scott “Mike” May

    Michael Scott “Mike” May, age 79, of Shelbyville, formally of DeLand, Florida passed from this life Monday, November 16, 2020, at NHC of Tullahoma after an extended illness... Read More
  • Latest Issue 11 16 20

    Read More