Skip to content

SCKWHA Announces High Point Award Winners



SCKWHA High Point Awards

Weanling
1. Touchy Situation Walter Stillwell
2. Walk Away Charlie Julie George
3. GiGi’s Got Spots Debbie Smothers

Yearling
1. Magic Spirit Randy Poland
2. Cash’s Sweetie Pie Julie George
3. A Kiss Goodnight Debbie Smothers

Model
1. Triple Art Regina Poland
2. I Got The Jazzman Blues Holly Schroeder
3. Redneck Girl KT Karla Thompson

Trail Obstacle
1. Victory Trip Starnes Family
2. Sweet Dixie Delight Starnes Family
3. Liberty’s Kiss Starnes Family

All Day Pleasure
1. Wicked Times Vic Gernt Family
2. Miss Ruby Wilson Arlene Gray
3. Classic Metalica Tiffany Crawhorn

Country Pleasure
1. Kool Fortune Shawntae Burton Turner
1. Heat In The Limelight Walter Stillwell
2. Star At The Ritz Meredith Thessen
3. Coaches Strike Julie George

Youth Country Pleasure
1. Stroke Of Malbu Shane Smith
2. Kool Fortune Harper Grider
3. My Girl Kitty Shane Smith

Four & Under Country Pleasure
1. Ample Cash Down Taylor Harvey
2. Coaches Strike Julie George
3. A Stroke Of Malibu Darrell/Cloia Collins

Youth Trail Pleasure
1. GiGi’s Lunch Money Claire Hankins
2. A Sure Fire Mary Kate Long
3. Wicked Times Mallory Johnson

Four & Under Trail Pleasure
1. IB Smokin Joe Holly Schroeder
2. Armed By Touch Randy Stillwell
3. Cocoa’s Dash Of Class Jeff/Lisa Fisher

Trail Pleasure
1. Cocoa’s Red Zone Tiffany Crawhorn
2. Cocoa’s Derby Rose Peggy Byrd
3. Cowboy Lady Jennifer Zeller

Lite-Shod
1. Final’s Big Bum Randy Poland
2. My Billion Dollar Baby Taylor Harvey
3. Armed For Wall Street Darrell Collins

Plantation
1. Hot Cocoa For A Dollar Lay & Crawhorn
2. Silver Dollar Exclusive Jack McCormick
3. Armed For Wall Street Darrell Collins

Juvenile 11 & Under
1. Defending The Title Harper Grider
2. Blue Ray Alexis Nichols
2. Cut-A-Rug Chloe Casteel
2. Keep Your Cash Mary Kate Long
2. Silverado Spirit Harper Grider
3. House Special Harper Grider

Juvenile 12-17
1. Gin In Motion Drake Reynolds
2. Fables Broken Promise Riley Long
3. Jose’s Pushy Lady Koby McWhorter
3. Spirit On The Line Claire Hankins

Walking Pony
1. Righteous Ritz Davany Bullock
2. All Loud N Proud Jerrod Childers
3. Fables Broken Promise Riley Long

Amateur Two-Year-Old
1. Heartbeat’s Sweet Chick Grider & Curry
2. Another Mad Money Ronnie/Ruth Logsdon
2. Real Good Gin Ronnie/Ruth Logsdon
2. Gen Only Calls Susan Hatmaker
2. Freddy Cannon Jada Cassidy
3. A Charlie’s Angel Dalia Smith Harr

Amateur Three-Year-Old
1. World Series Joe Bertram Family
2. Heza Tijuana Taxi Tina Moss
3. Title Gold Howard Eastridge

Amateur Four-Year-Old
1. The Real Jose Floyd Ray Jones
2. Tommy’s Royal Title Regina Fritsch
3. Nine’s Black Warrior Ronda McCoy
3. Flirtins Command Grider Family

Amateur Ponies
1. Tony Tango Beth Alagna
2. A Shady Character Holly Schroeder
3. Lane View’s Master Wiley Family
3. The Big East Wiley Family
3. Air Force One Senator Robin Webb
3. Righteous Ritz Bullock Family

Amateur Show Pleasure
1. Texas Jazz Tina Moss
2. Little Waltzing Willie Senator Robin Webb
3. Checkin In At The Ritz Kent McGary

Amateur Owned & Trained
1. More Of The Dollar Louis Judd
2. I’m A Jazz Player Kenny Smith
3. On The Lookout Kenny Smith

Novice Amateur
1. A Jigger Of Gin Jeremy Powell
2. No More Jazz Billy Selby
3. He’s Wild Eyed & Wicked Howard Eastridge
3. Showboat Chapparal Betty Mosley

Amateur 15.2 & Under
1. Holyfield Joe Bertram Family
2. Sky Pilot Commander Louis Judd
3. Jose’s Knight Dana Yeager

Ladies Specialty
1. Roethlisberger Luanne Sigman
2. Jazz Prince Tina Moss
3. Showboat Chapparal Betty Mosley
3. Smokin Joe Ritz Tracy Dorsey

Amateur Specialty
1. Any Given Saturday
2. Intimidator’s Boogie Man Donald Robinson
3. The Legal Tender Joe Bertram Family

Amateur Canter
1. Leavenworth Donald Robinson
2. My Senorita Peggy Mervine

Open Two-Year-Old
1. Black Gin’s Romeo Dion Ennis
2. Airborne Hero Heidi McWilliams
3. Out On Patron Hannah Miller
3. Taco Gin Ronnie Corey
3. Jose’s Tom Boy Beverly Sherman

Open Three-Year-Old
1. Gin’s Dollar Copy Johnnie Abrams
2. Gin In Everything Ronnie Corey
3. Black Is Taboo Buddy Wilhelm

Open Four-Year-Old
1. Really Coach Beverly Sherman
2. Flirtins Command Grider Family
3. Master Master David Stewart
3. Nine’s Black Warrior Ronda McCoy

Open 15.2 & Under
1. Dollar’s Luck Of The Draw Dana Yeager
2. The Big East Travis Wiley
3. He’s A Jazz Thing Louis Judd

Open Specialty
1. Dream’s Spun Gold Nell Davis
2. Diamond Eagle Peggy Brameloh
3. Titleist Dimple Billy Selby

Open Show Pleasure
1. Chillin The Most Wesley Allen
2. Jose’s Magic Pocket Mark Froedge
3. Cash’s Mister Frank Donald Hendricks

Open Park Performance
1. I’m Neptune Linda Pendleton
2. A Shot Of Mark Savannah McQuerry
3. Miss Empty Pockets Howard Eastridge
3. Buster’s Final Edition Jennifer Zeller

Open Championship
1. The Naysayer Merrill Brown
2. Lester H. Burns Ryan Blackburn
2. Coach Cal Ryan Blackburn
3. Royal Luck Wesley Allen

Pleasure Racking
1. A Cash Connection Julie George
2. Evil’s Redman Reece Cox

Open Specialty Action Racking
1. Evil Katrina Reece Cox
2. Tarheel’s Armed Roger Byrd

Country Pleasure Racking
1. Evil’s Final Edition Julie George
2. Pretty Young Thing Mandie Lancaster

Open Racking
1. Sunpower’s Scooter Reece Cox
2. Jazzy Lady Aleisha Roberts

Trail Pleasure Racking
1. Sheeza Silver Sensation Julie George
2. Pusher’s Wendy Girl Aleisha Roberts

Juvenile Sportsman of the Year
Harper Grider

Amateur Sportsman of the Year
Bonnie McCoy

Professional Sportsman of the Year (tie)
R.M. Kellett
Rocky McCoy

Groom of the Year
Timmy Fitzgerald

Supporter of the Year
Bob Roach

Cheerleader of the Year
Briann Eastridge

Best Horse Show of the Year
Gallatin Memorial Horse Show
 

More Stories

  • **Updated Horse Show Schedule

    The Walking Horse Report will provide daily updates to the list of canceled and postponed horse shows... Read More
  • Spring Fun Show class schedule update

    On the original class schedule for the Spring Fun Show, class 74 was accidentally duplicated and was the same as class 24. After removing the duplication, there will now be 74 classes instead of 75... Read More
  • Latest Issue 6 1 20

    Read More
  • Columbia Spring Jubilee reminders

    As you are preparing for the Columbia Spring Jubilee, please remember the following... Read More
  • Obituary – Donna Black

    Donna R. Thompson Black, age 72, of Waco, Kentucky passed away on May 26th, 2020 at U.K. Healthcare. She was born in Yosemite, Kentucky on September 1, 1947, a daughter of the late Norman and Flonnie Spears Thompson... Read More
  • Obituary – Sara Ailshie

    Sara Ann Johnson Ailshie, 71 of the Debusk Community was called home to her heavenly home Friday, May 29, 2020 at home after an extended illness. Sara grew up with a passion an love for horses and married her forever and only love Kenny Ailshie that would fulfill her dreams of riding and showing horses... Read More
  • Owner and Exhibitor: Robert Deutsch

    The Walking Horse Report salutes our owners and exhibitors. We wish you the best of luck this season! Read More
  • WHOA/ThorSport Spring Fling update

    A quick reminder that the deadline for the WHOA/ThorSport Spring Fling Horse Show entries is today Thursday, May 28th at 5:00 pm. All entries must pre-enter. No Exceptions... Read More
  • ThorSport to enforce Tenda Sheen/Tenda Giddy-Up gate call

    A three-minute gate call will be in effect at all ThorSport Farm Spring Fling shows this weekend, May 30 and 31. The “Tenda Sheen and Tenda Giddy-Up Gate Call” will be enforced to ensure timely transitions for each class... Read More
  • Money Tree Classic announces judges

    The Money Tree Classic is scheduled for July 3 on the Celebration grounds in Shelbyville, Tennessee. The show is put on by the Walking Horse Trainers’ Auxiliary and is known for its hot competition and hospitality on the historic 4th of July weekend.  Read More