Click here to view the response.
[…] Consequently, these subjective regulations and interpretations are violations of the due process notice requirement, and therefore, are unlawful.
E. APHIS’ SCHEME TO RETAIN REVIEWING AUTHORTY OVER THE HIOs VIOLATES DUE PROCESS REQUIREMENTS AND DOUBLE JEOPARDY
The proposed rulemaking sets forth that in proposed regulation § 11.25(e), APHIS would retain “the authority to initiate enforcement proceedings with respect to any violation of the Act, including violations for which penalties are assessed in accordance with proposed § 11.25, and to impose the penalties authorized by the Act if the Department determines that such actions are necessary to fulfill the purpose of the Act and the regulations.” 76 FED. REG. No. 103, at 30867. In light of requiring federally mandated penalties, § 11.25(e) would violate not only constitutional due process but also double jeopardy – in addition the HPA.