Click here to view the response.
[…] Respondent SHOW opposed the mandatory penalties on the same grounds which will be set forth in detail herein below.
On August 12, 2010, the USDA informed the certified HIOs they would be required to include the mandatory penalty structure in their rulebooks for 2011. This mandate was followed-up by correspondence dated October 15, 2010, again attempting to mandate the inclusion of the USDA penalty structure and requiring submission of HIO rulebooks “on or before December 1, 2010” in direct contravention of HPR § 11.41 which requires HIOs to “furnish the Department by March 1 of each year with all such organization or association rulebooks . . . .” (emphasis added). Then, in January 2011, the USDA threatened to decertify Respondent SHOW for failing to include the mandatory penalties in its rulebook.