Skip to content

WHOA hosts virtual awards ceremony



By Linda Scrivner

On Saturday. February 20th, the Walking Horse Owners’ Association (WHOA) held their National High Point awards for 2020 on their WHOA Facebook page with winners who chose to zoom in to accept their awards.
Mark Farrar, who arranged and narrated the virtual banquet, welcomed everyone and expressed their appreciation to the Walking Horse Report for keeping up with the WHOA high points all year long. He also expressed his appreciation to all of the Diamond Sponsors for WHOA. 

The prestigious Dr. Bob and Elizabeth Womack Presidential Award was presented to Rhonda Martocci for her dedication and hard work for WHOA. 

The Walking Horse Report extends their congratulations to all winners and wish them continued success in 2021.

2020 WHOA National High Point Award Champions 

ACADEMY

1. Ava Simons
2. Laney Mullinax 
3. Tanner Johnson

ALL DAY PLEASURE

1. My Ravina - Caitlin Winstead
2. Pistol Packin Annie - Morgan Hodge
3. She’s Flirtin With Disaster - Carolina Carraway

ALL DAY PLEASURE YOUTH

1. My Ravina - Caitlin Winstead
2. You Are Always On My Mind - Brenda Nelms
3. Blues Midnight Lady - Hanna Twisdale

AMATEUR FIVE AND UNDER LITE SHOD

1. Sofia Vergara - Tony & Tina Bowling
2. One Elluva Knight - Caylin Fisher
2. I’m Mick Jazzer - Jo Ellen Finerfrock
3. Just A Few Dollars More - Sarah Beth Thomas

AMATEUR FIVE-YEAR-OLD

1. A Sunday Rose - Lisa Baum
2. Gotcha Jose - Jacob Baum
3. No Mas Tequila - Lisa Baum

AMATEUR - YOUTH CLASSIC PARK PLEASURE

1. Jazzanova - Morgan Walden Head
2. JFK’s Storm Chaser - Martha Child
3. Maximizer - Kayte Daffron

AMATEUR - YOUTH WEANLING

1. Joses Balenciaga - Dotson Brothers
2. Hotty Toddy Gosh Amighty - Georgia Hazelwood
3. Country Roads - Dr. George Wright Family


AMATEUR - YOUTH/AMATEUR YEARLING

1. Honors Night - Debbie Smothers
2. Walkin' the Wild Side - Dr. George Wright Family
3. Motown Vigor - Bella Rosik

COUNTRY PLEASURE AMATEUR

1. Katie All Around - Grace Cozart
2. An All Around Gem - Emma Wood
3. Miss Sarah Allen - Lexie Nelms

COUNTRY PLEASURE AMATEUR FIVE & UNDER

1. Late For A Date - Connie Holbrook
2. Annie's Silver Dream - Ann Johnson
3. Gen’s Black Ops - Ted & Jean Marie Degville

DRESSAGE

1. Money of Joy TK - Sarah Beth Arnold
2. Dream Liner - Alta & Sarah Beth Arnold
3. Extra Daring - Pat Crouse

FIVE & UNDER COUNTRY PLEASURE

1. It’s A Knight to Remember - Jeff & Lisa Fisher
2. Annie's Silver Dream - Ann Johnson
3. I’m Supercharged - Bill & Kara Williams

IN-HAND

1. Princely Power - Sydney Deal
2. The Merry Dare Devil - Shannon Gibbs
3. Summa Cum Laude - Roger Richards

NOVICE PLEASURE

1. Retribution - Garold & Julie Ross
2. This Master Is An Encore - Leah Lemberg
3. A Major Jose - Courtney Williford

OPEN CLASSIC PARK

1. Joses Pretty Lady - Martha Child
2. Storm Wolf - Ronnie & Tammy Sapp
3. My Chance For Parole - Virgil Dryden

RACKING PLEASURE

1. Twilight Blue - Jessica Ellis
2. Legend of Jazz - Jessica Ellis
3. Pushers Guarded Secret - Douglas Ann McGovern

RACKING YOUTH

1. Marcus Mariota - Lacey & Morris
2. Keep Me In Mind - Jim & Jason Morris
3. Sambucca - Jim & Jason Morris

SHOWMANSHIP YOUTH

1. Lexi Nelms
2. Riley Gregory
3. Sydney Deal

SHOWMANSHIP ADULT

1. Morgan Hodge
2. Whitley Strickland
3. Ali Merritt

SPOTTED COUNTRY PLEASURE

1. Wolfs After Party - Jason & Lisa Simmons
2. She’s Major Money - Sarah Beth Thomas
3. Wolfs Senorita - Owen & Harrell

SPOTTED LITE-SHOD

1. Pride of the Carolinas - Marcia Hersh
2. Just A Few Dollars More - Sarah Beth Thomas
3. All Bling'd Out - Courtney Vaughan

SPOTTED NON-SPECIFIED

1. Tony Montana MLM - Mandy Motes
2. Shakin' Up the Night Life - Stephanie Richardson
3. Ozone Alert - Marianne Springer

SPOTTED OPEN-SHOD

1. Ozone Alert - Marianne Springer
2. He Owns the Night - Ronald & Debbie Smothers
3. Storm Wolf - Ronnie & Tammy Sapp

SPOTTED PLEASURE

1. Wolf's Twisted Justice - Jason & Lisa Simmons
2. The Fashion Statement - Whitley Strickland
3. Tony Montana MLB - Mandy Motes

SPOTTED TRAIL PLEASURE

1. Wolf's Dirty Money - Cindi Nixon
2. He Owns the Night - Ronald & Debbie Smothers
3. All Blingd Out - Courtney Vaughan

SPOTTED YOUTH

1. Pride of Kentucky - Haley Swafford
2. Unbelievable Jazzibelle - Dickie Gardner
3. What A Wolf Again - Cheyanne Gardner

TRAIL PLEASURE AMATEUR

1. Smart N Wicked - Grace Cozart
2. Indigo 6 - Brittany Chandler
3. The Trixter - Aerial Spooner

TRAIL PLEASURE AMATEUR FIVE & UNDER

1. Stapleton - Leek & Moore
2. Alley Oops - Kaye Dempsey
3. Paranoia - Wayne Westbrook

TWH NON-SPECIFIED PLEASURE

1. Miss Sarah Allen - Lexie Nelms
2. My Ravina - Caitlin Winstead
3. An All Around Gem - Emma Wood

TWH NON-SPECIFIED YOUTH

1. My Ravina - Caitlin Winstead
2. Joses Rolling Thunder - Whitley Strickland
3. An All Around Gem - Emma Wood

SHOW PLEASURE YOUTH

1. Blues For Santana - Tom Ware
2. Janie B Good - Tucker & Tanner Johnson
3. She’s Simply Southern - Jackson Stephens

15.2 AND UNDER

1. I’m Pushin' N Line - Joe Fostek
2. Dixie Majorette - Sister Milligan
3. Rio Lobo THF - Sam Kite

ADULT PONY

1. Strike - Lisa Baum
2. Versace’s Dollar - Rick Compton

AMATEUR 15.2 AND UNDER

1. Marty McFly - Joe Fostek
2. Nine Carat Diamond - Jacob Baum

AMATEUR 50 & OVER

1. It’s High Maintenance - Sister Milligan
2. Pocket Time - Lisa Baum

AMATEUR FOUR-YEAR-OLD

1. Win Dixie A - McDonald & Walling
2. As I Am - Jason Myatt

AMATEUR LADIES

1. Hey Good Looking - Lisa Baum
2. Dixie Majorette - Sister Milligan 

AMATEUR LITE-SHOD

1. I’m Mick Jazzer - JoEllen Finerfrock
2. Walking To Heaven - Leah Terrell
3. Shadow Cruiser - Martha Child

AMATEUR OWNED & TRAINED

1. Jim Tom - Rick Compton
2. Private Line - Kimberly & Perry Walden

AMATEUR OWNED & TRAINED - ALL DAY PLEASURE

1. Roan Ranger - Moore & Leek
2. My Ravina - Caitlin Winstead
3. Finals Jazz Mann - Courtney Vaughan

AMATEUR OWNED & TRAINED - COUNTRY PLEASURE

1. Katie All Around - Grace Cozart
2. An All Around Gem - Emma Wood
3. Bulleit - Moore & Leek

AMATEUR OWNED & TRAINED - TRAIL PLEASURE

1. Smart N Wicked - Grace Cozart
2. Indigo 6 - Brittany Chandler
3. The Red-Light District - Ashlyn Avent

AMATEUR OWNED & TRAINED - LITE SHOD

1. I’m MGM Grand - Rhonda Ingle
2. Walking To Heaven - Leah Terrell
3. Wolf Master - Louis Highfield

AMATEUR PARK PERFORMANCE

1. Do Right - Lisa Baum
2. Paroled From Hard Time - Sister Milligan
3. Ninety Yards - Sister Milligan

AMATEUR PLANTATION - PARK PLEASURE

1. Jose's No Counting Me Out - Gladney Farms
2. Armed But Kid N - Sister Milligan
3. Extra Classic - Mag Ranft

AMATEUR SHOW PLEASURE

1. Title Sweepstake - Tom Ware

AMATEUR SPECIALTY

1. The Lonestar Legend - Sister Milligan
2. A Pink Floyd - Lisa Baum

AMATEUR THREE-YEAR-OLD

1. I’m Naomi - Sister Milligan
2. It’s Walk Time - Lisa Baum

AMATEUR TWO-YEAR-OLD

1. The Blackstone - Ed Breedlove/KRB Investments
2. C Me Walk and Shake - Sister Milligan

COUNTRY PLEASURE

1. Allen's Danni Delight - Jennifer Batts
2. Miss Sarah Allen - Lexi Nelms
3. Katie All Around - Grace Cozart

EQUITATION YOUTH

1. Lexi Nelms
2. Emma Wood
3. Sydney Deal

EQUITATION ADULT
 
1. Morgan Hodge
2. Allison Thorson

FINE HARNESS

1. Tom Collins LTR - Kathy Owen/Double Springs Farm
2. Janie B Good - Keith & Suzy Johnson
3. Private Line - Kimberly & Perry Walden

FIVE & UNDER LITE-SHOD

1. One Elluva Knight – Caylin Fisher
2. I’m Mick Jazzer – JoEllen Finerfrock
3. Grady Wolf – Ronnie & Tammy Sapp

FIVE & UNDER – PLANTATION – PARK PLEASURE

1. Armed But Kid N – Sister Milligan

FIVE & UNDER TRAIL PLEASURE

1. Dark Justice – Ramona Desotel
2. Bittersweet Decision – Marcia Hersh
3. I’m Thunderstruck NDR – Wayne & Debbie Simons

LITE-SHOD

1. I’m Mick Jazzer – Jo Ellen Finerfrock
2. Merry Girl Kate – Marcia Hersh
3. Shadow Cruiser – Martha Child

MODEL MARES

1. Miss Sarah Allen – Lexi Nelms
2. Pushers Guarded Secret – Douglas Ann McGovern
3. I B A Shade of Blue – Kevin Williams

MODEL GELDINGS

1. He’s Armed and Charmed – Rylee Eilerman
2. The Peabody – Dr. Linda Jones
3. Princely Power – Sydney Deal

MODEL STALLIONS

1. Jose's One Liner – Douglas Ann McGovern
2. Demonic Presence – Ron & Karen Bochenek


NON-TIMED VERSATILITY

1. Belle of Rocky Hill – Linda Starnes
2. Crimson Playmate – Claire Winstead
3. Miss Sarah Allen – Lexi Nelms

OPEN SPECIALTY

1. Warbird – Ginger Williams
2. All About That Jazz – Harold Roberts Family

OPEN THREE-YEAR-OLD

1. Justified Honors – Lisa Baum
2. I Am Precious – S & P LLC

WEANLING FILLIES

1. Josie and The Pussycats – Jones & Richards
2. Country Roads – Dr. George Wright Family
3. I Am Prada – The Dotson Brothers

WEANLING COLTS

1. Pilgrim On Parole – Vic Gernt
2. Hotty Toddy Gosh Amighty – Georgia Hazelwood
3. Sideways – Dr. George Wright Family

YEARLING FILLIES

1. I Am Princess Margaret – Jones & Richards
2. Catherine Zeta Jones - Jones & Richards
3. Honors – Debbie Smothers

YEARLING COLTS

1. Collusion - Jones & Richards
2. Chattahoochee Charlie – Perry & Kimberly Walden
3. JoJo’s Mojo – Dr. Donnie Headrick

PARK PERFORMANCE

1. Gin In Everything – Dr. John Gladney

PLANTATION – PARK PLEASURE

1. Extra Classic – Mag Ranft
2. Wise and Famous – Joe London

PLEASURE DRIVING

1. 2QT2B Real – Wayne & Sandra Barnes
2. Caterpillar – Rhonda Stone

SHOW PLEASURE

1. Walking Chick – Harbert & Nora Alexander
2. A Gin To Win – Harold Roberts Family

TIMED VERSATILITY

1. Belle of Rocky Hill – Linda Starnes
2. Crimson Playmate – Claire Winstead
3. Blues American Woman – Larry Starnes

TRAIL OBSTACLE

1. Victory Trip – Dr. Daniel Starnes
2. Miss Sarah Allen – Lexi Nelms
3. Belle of Rocky Hill – Linda Starnes

TRAIL PLEASURE

1. The Trixter – Aerial Spooner
2. Indigo 6 – Brittany Chandler
3. Smart N Wicked – Grace Cozart

LADIES AUXILIARY

1. Rose Command – Linda Scrivner
2. Dixie Majorette – Sister Milligan

WALKING HORSE CHAMPIONSHIP

1. I’m Lombardi – Henry & Peggy Metcalf


WESTERN LITE-SHOD

1. I’m Mick Jazzer – Jo Ellen Finerfrock
2. Pride of the Carolinas - Marcia Hersh
3. Merry Girl Kate – Marcia Hersh

WESTERN PLANTATION – PARK PLEASURE

1. Wise and Famous – Joe London
2. Yardley – Mag Ranft
3. Lined Up At The Ritz – Lisa Baum

YOUTH COUNTRY PLEASURE

1. An All Around Gem – Emma Wood
2. Miss Sarah Allen – Lexi Nelms
3. Score Diamond In the Rough – Carey & Terry Hughes

YOUTH 11 & UNDER

1. Dollar's Silver Collector – Tom Ware

YOUTH LITE SHOD

1. All Bling'd Out – Courtney Vaughan
2. I Rish I Could – Glenda Kirkland
3. He’s A Command Handful – Trinity Pendergrast

YOUTH TRAIL PLEASURE

1. Jose's Rolling Thunder – Whitley Strickland
2. El Santo – Emma Wood
3. Smart N Wicked – Grace Cozart

YOUTH WALKING PONY

1. Versace’s Dollar – Rick Compton

WHOA QUEST YOUTH PERFORMANCE 17 & UNDER

1. Maci Ware

WHOA QUEST PERFORMANCE AMATEUR

1. Sister Milligan
2. Lisa Baum
3. Dr. Jim Baum
4. Sarah Coffee Burks
5. Kenny Compton

WHOA QUEST PLEASURE YOUTH 17 & UNDER

1. Emma Wood
2. Caitlin Winstead
3. Lexi Nelms
4. Courtney Vaughan
5. Lindsay Atkins
6. Addie Braxton
7. Finley New
8. Riley Gregory
9. Claire Winstead
10. Cheyanne Gardner

WHOA QUEST FLAT SHOD AMATEUR

1. Morgan Hodge
2. Grace Cozart
3. Caitlin Winstead
4. Carolina Carraway
5. Maggie Moore
6. Britney Chandler
7. Lexi Nelms
8. Courtney Vaughan
9. Emma Wood
10. Claire Winstead

HIGH POINT HALTER HORSE OF THE YEAR

Miss Sarah Allen - Lexi Nelms

VERSATILITY HIGH POINT HORSE OF THE YEAR

Belle of Rocky Hill -Linda Starnes

RACKING HORSE OF THE YEAR

Twilight Blue – Jessica Ellis

SPOTTED HORSE OF THE YEAR

Wolfs Dirty Money – Cindy Nixon

PERFORMANCE HORSE OF THE YEAR

The Lonestar Legend – Sister Milligan

PLEASURE HORSE OF THE YEAR

My Ravina – Caitlin Winstead

More Stories

  • Southern Championship relocates for 2021

    For many years the Georgia Walking Horse Exhibitors Association has sponsored and operated the Southern Championship Charity Horse Show... Read More
  • Latest Issue WHYIR 20

    Read More
  • Latest Issue 3 1 31

    Read More
  • Walking In The Smokies stall deadline approaching

    The Walking In The Smokies Horse Show, scheduled for April 8-10, 2021, in Pigeon Forge, Tennessee is preparing for their first annual show and would like to send a reminder to anyone needing stalls that the deadline is March 15. Please contact Lexi Stinnett at 828-550-8520 to reserve stalls on the show grounds. Read More
  • Trainers' Show announces judges

    The Walking Horse Trainers’ Association National Trainers’ Show will be held at Calsonic Arena in Shelbyville, Tenn. March 18-20, 2021. Judges for the three-day event will be Wayne Dean, Newton Parks and Johnny Puckett. Read More
  • USDA prepares for 2021 show season

    The USDA recently conducted their virtual HIO training course for the 2021 show season. The USDA and industry recently received the final report from the National Academies of Sciences (NAS) and some of the recommendations in that report are communicated in the new processes the USDA will implement in 2021... Read More
  • WHOA hosts virtual awards ceremony

    On Saturday. February 20th, the Walking Horse Owners’ Association (WHOA) held their National High Point awards for 2020 on their WHOA Facebook page with winners who chose to be zooming in to accept their awards... Read More
  • WHOA to host virtual awards ceremony on February 20

    The Walking Horse Owners’ Association (WHOA) will recognize their award winners from the 2020 show season during a virtual awards ceremony on Saturday, February 20, 2021. The show will be broadcast live on WHOA’s Facebook page beginning at 6 pm central time. Read More
  • FAST Spring Showcase announces judging panel

    The FAST Spring Showcase is pleased to announce that John Fikes, Newton Parks and Sam Sorrell will judge this years’ two-day event. The show will be held at Calsonic Arena in Shelbyville, Tenn. April 16-17, 2021... Read More
  • Obituary – Kimberly Woods

    Kimberly Lynn Woods, age 47 departed this life on Sunday, February 14, 2021 at the University of Kentucky Medical Center in Lexington, Kentucky... Read More