Skip to content

WHOA Versatility High Point Awards



The following are the results of the 2011 WHOA Versatility High Point Awards.

TRAIL OBSTACLE

1. Dolly Dumas                 Ada Kitty Keen
2. Victory Trip                  Dan Starnes
3. The Masked Phantom    Catherine Starnes
3. Traveling Time              Linda Starnes

LEAD LINE

Mallory Johnson

TRAIL NOVICE HORSE

1. Heavenly Vision                   Wanda Reagan
2. Commanding Attraction        Niki Leggett
3. Heavenly Vision                   Patricia Crisp

REINING

1. Rebelation                         Linda Starnes
2. Victory Trip                        Linda Starnes
3. The Masked Phantom         Catherine Starnes

MODEL

1. Major Influence                   Robin Adcock
1. Mikimoto Pearl                   Adams & Howard
2. The Prestige                       Ronnie & Angela Rushing
3. I'm A Coppertone Girl          Ronnie & Angela Rushing
3. I'm Heaven Bound              Phyllis Reed

WEANLINGS

1. Armed Supreme Masterpiece     Tim & Melissa Sager
1. Snow Powered                         Michael Chandler
2. Million Dollar Diva                    John Dorris
3. Steal Vengeance                      Tim & Melissa Sager

YEARLINGS

1. Doc House                   C.L. Kline Farm
2. Diamond Heirloom        Bobby Jones Family
3. Icemanic                      McKenzie & Monty Miller

YOUTH SHOWMANSHIP

1. Shelby Finch
2. Addison Leggett
3. Maggie Mae White
3. Molly Vaughn

ADULT SHOWMANSHIP

1. Danielle Johnson
1. Dan Starnes
2. Linda Starnes
3. Ada Kitty Keen

PLEASURE DRIVING

1. Scores Heartbreaker       Double Springs Farm
2. Trigger On The Prowl      JoAnn Dowell

WATER GLASS YOUTH

1. Rebelation                     Shelby Finch
2. Whisper of the River       D.J. Hasler
3. Victory Trip                    Maggie Mae White
     
WATER GLASS ADULT

1.  The Masked Phantom     Catherine Starnes
2.  Rebelation                     Dan Starnes
3.  Wise Impact                  Danielle Johnson

ENGLISH COUNTRY PLEASURE

1. Rev's Treasure                Vic Gernt
2. Bohemian Rhapsody        Rhonda Martocci
3. Designer Champagne       Maggie Moore
3. High Tide Surfin              Stacy Richards
     
LITE SHOD SPECIALTY

1. I'm Heaven Bound           Phyllis Reed
2. Dangerous Willie             Carole Hill
3. Johnny Jump Up              Rhonda Martocci

AMATEUR OWNED & TRAINED COUNTRY PLEASURE
1.  Nothing But Blue Sky       Howard & Fieth
2.  Revs Treasure                 Vic Gernt
3.  Lion King                        Moore & Leek

CLASSIC PARK PLEASURE SPECIATY

1. Banner Headlines               Martha Child
2. She's Up For Parole            Carole Hargett
3. RB Banners Dixie Belle       Marilynne MacLeod

TRAIL PLEASURE YOUTH

1. Wise Impact                   Vic Gernt
2. Suiza                             Allison Thorson
3. Good Ole Rocky Top        Richards & Gladney

PARK PERFORMANCE SPECIALTY

1. He's Majestic                JoAnn Dowell

YOUTH EQUITATION

1. Shelby Finch
2. Robin Adcock
3. Hailey Douglas

ENGLISH TRAIL PLEASURE CANTER

1. Victory Trip                    Linda Starnes
2. Ms Street Walker            Moore & Leek
3. The Masked Phantom      Catherine Starnes

AMATEUR OWNED & TRAINED TRAIL PLEASURE SPECIALTY

1. Wise Impact                    Vic Gernt
2. Mikimoto Pearl                 Adams & Howard
3. Just Doin My Time            Maggie Moore

AMATEUR LITE SHOD SPECIALTY

1. I'm Heaven Bound               Phyllis Reed
2. Dangerous Willie                 Carole Hill
3. Rebelation                          Dan Starnes

TRAIL PLEASURE FOUR & UNDER AMATEUR

1. Big City Jose                Charles Howard
2. Good Luck Chuck          Rhonda Martocci
3. Mikimoto Pearl              Adams & Howard

FOUR & UNDER COUNTRY PLEASURE

1. Encores Bachelor           Charles Howard
2. Bohemian Rhapsody       Rhonda Martocci
3. All American Blue           Cathy Simpson & Catherine Starnes

LITE SHOD FOUR & UNDER

1. I'm Heaven Bound           Phyllis Reed
2. Designed 2 B Blue           Phyllis Langley
3. Absolute Sky                   Dr. Jana Anderson

OPEN JUNIOR TRAIL PLEASURE SPECIALTY

1. Good Luck Chuck           Rhonda Martocci
2. Good Ole Rocky Top       Richards & Gladney
3. Little Bit of Texas           Donna Byard
   
LITE SHOD AOT SPECIALTY

1. Razzle Me Dazzle Me       Larry & Sandy Harris
2. I'm Heaven Bound          Phyllis Reed
3. Rebelation                     Dan Starnes

PARK PLEASURE SPECIALTY

1. RB Banners Dixie Belle      Marilynne MacLeod

CLASSIC PARK PLEASURE AMATEUR SPECIALTY

1. Touch This Gun             Randall & Kathy Baker
2. Playin Right Field          Wayne & Sandra Barnes

TRAIL PLEASURE ENGLISH SPECIALTY

1. Wise Impact                 Vic Gernt
2. Back Seat Driver           Lynda Vance
3. Good Ole Rocky Top      Richards & Gladney

JUNIOR CLASSIC PARK PLEASURE

1. Banner Headlines           Martha Child
2. Diego On Parole             Derek Alexander
3. She's Up For Parole        Carole Hargett

COUNTRY PLEASURE YOUTH

1. Revs Treasure                Vic Gernt
2. Heavenly Reward            Keith & Cheryl Waid
3. A Royal Attraction           Andy Rippy Family

LITE SHOD CANTER

1. I'm Heaven Bound           Phyllis Reed
2. Rebelation                      Linda Starnes
3. Ultra Jazz                       Bobby Richards Family

CLASSIC PARK PLEASURE CANTER

1. RB Banners Dixie Belle      Marilyn MacLeod

TRAIL PLEASURE WESTERN SPECIALTY

1. Wise Impact                    Vic Gernt
2. Good Luck Chuck             Rhonda Martocci
3. Good Ole Rocky Top         Richards & Gladney

COUNTRY PLEASURE WESTERN

1. Designer Champagne       Moore & Leek     
2. Bohemian Rhapsody         Rhonda Martocci   
3. Nothing But Blue Sky        Howard & Fieth

TRAIL PLEASURE WESTERN CANTER

1. The Masked Phantom       Catherine Starnes
2. Ms Street Walker             Moore & Leek
3. Victory Trip                     Linda Starnes

LITE SHOD WESTERN SPECIALTY

1. Rebelation                        Linda Starnes
2. Johnny Jump Up               Rhonda Martocci
3. I'm Heaven Bound            Phyllis Reed

CLASSIC PARK PLEASURE WESTERN SPECIALTY

1. Banner Headlines               Martha Child
2. Playin Right Field               Wayne & Sandra Barnes

OPEN PERFORMANCE SPECIALTY

1. I'm Medusa                        Womack Stables

 

 

More Stories

  • Supreme Court Decision Holds ALJs Must Be Appointed

    The United States Supreme Court has ruled that Administrative Law Judges must be appointed by the department head and not how they are currently retained by the agency they represent.  The case, Lucia vs. the Securities and Exchange Commission, does not deal with administrative law judges in the USDA, however the ruling could have a major impact on the enforcement scheme currently utilized by the USDA in Horse Protection Act cases. Read More
  • Obituary – Sam Hartsell

    Sam “Shot” Hartsell, age 74, of Newport, passed away Saturday, June 9, 2018, in Knoxville. He was preceded in death by his wife, Nan Hartsell and parents, Floyd and Viola McMahan Hartsell... Read More
  • WHOA announces International judging panel

    The Walking Horse Owners' is pleased to announce the three judges selected by current WHOA members. Charlie Brown, Shelli MeHaffey and Lonnie Messick will officiate the 40th Annual International Pleasure & Colt Championship.

    Read More
  • Savannah Lions Club adds classes

    The 52nd Annual Savannah Lions Club Show, scheduled for June 23 at 6:30 pm, has added two classes to their original schedule... Read More
  • Scrivner selected to judge Mid-South

    The Mid-South Walking Horse Association Show, scheduled for July 14, has selected Dickie Scrivner of Murfreesboro, Tennessee to mark the cards for this year's event. The show will be held at Pugh Bourne Park in Jackson, Tennessee.  Read More
  • Equine Obituary - Gen’s Armed & Dangerous

    The Report has recently learned of the passing of Gen’s Armed and Dangerous. The beautiful stallion was the 1994 Tennessee Walking Horse World Grand Champion. Read More
  • Ohio Valley adds class

    Ohio Valley Walking Horse Association show, scheduled for June 23 in Stanford, Kentucky, has added a 4 and Under Trail Pleasure to their show.  Read More
  • Walking For Hope Show updates

    The Walking For Hope show, scheduled for June 16, has selected Chris Zahnd to judge this year’s event. Originally scheduled to start at 4:00, the show will start at 5:00 pm. Read More
  • WHOA Versatility revises class schedule

    The Walking Horse Owners Association has added 5 classes to its June 16 show scheduled at Tennessee Tech, Hyder-Burk Facility in Cookeville, TN. The show starts at 10 am and is a casual dress show (boots, long pants, shirts with a collar) and "Youth 11 and Under" are required to wear a safety helmet. Read More
  • Putnam Co. Fair selects judge

    The Putnam County Fair and Upper Cumberland Walking Horse Association are pleased to announce that Newton Parks of Murfreesboro, Tennessee will judge this year’s event... Read More