Skip to content

Winning Moments On Thursday Morning



By Mark Davis

After a great show on Wednesday morning and a late night on Wednesday night that featured a very successful TWHBEA National Futurity, it was back to Calsonic Arena on Thursday morning for a 13 class schedule featuring the Model, Trail Pleasure, Lite Shod Pleasure, Park Pleasure and Performance divisions, certainly something to keep everyone entertained and the judging panel on their toes.
 
The judges for the 70th Annual Tennessee Walking Horse National Celebration include Rollie Beard of Lewisburg, Tenn., Nathan Clark of Arab, Ala., Jamie Hankins of Paris, Ky., Tommy Howell of Shelbyville, Tenn., and Mack Motes of Eagleville, Tenn.

Promptly at 9 am, morning announcer Mark Farrar Jr., called the first class of the morning performance, class 11, Model Pleasure Walking Stallions or Geldings to the ring with 17 of the 18 with reservations making the call to show off for the panel.  As the class was being called in, a large contingent of fourth graders from Shelbyville’s Thomas School starting filing in to the southeast corner of the arena, just as they do every year on Thursday and Friday mornings.  Topping the event with class and style was The Texas Lexus with Jamey Thompson at the lead for Emerick and Cook of Hillsborough and Devore Heights, Calif.  Trigger Treat and Jeff Givens pulled in to accept the reserve honors for Jo Ann Dowell of Canton, Ohio.  Robert Nelms and O’Hare were third for Hinton, Warren, Denny & Wallace of Nashville, Tenn.

Owner-Amateur Western Trail Pleasure, Adult Riders, class 12A , was up next with 19 of the 23 programmed entries riding up to the track to work as Judge Mack Motes called the gaits in the event.  Making the walk down victory lane with a unanimous decision of the panel was Ms. Streetwalker and Joseph Abernathy riding for Ralph Pinner and Joseph Abernathy of Senatobia and Byhalia, Miss.  Heading back out west, Denise Bader and A Royal Attraction picked up the red streamers for Bruce and Betty Chalfant, Bailey Moab, and Denise Bader of Enumclaw, Wash.  Push N For Pleasure and Patti Pollack accepted the yellow ribbon for Pollack’s Silver Spur Ranch of Saratoga, Calif., and Shelbyville, Tenn.

The B division of class 12, Owner-Amateur Western Trail Pleasure, Adult Riders, featured 17 of the 21 expected entries beating the clock to get to show off for Judge Rollie Beard and his cohorts.  Santa Emelia and Jared Carrier, champions at the International Grand Championships earlier this month, made the good ride to top the talented division and take the honors home to Franklin, Ky.  Owner/exhibitor Sheryl Volkman of Livermore, Calif., teamed up with The Wicked Master to claim the reserve in the event.  Cha Cha Cha SF and Jordan Howell were third for Howell & Irby of Abaco, Bahamas & Murfreesboro, Tenn.

The performance horses were up on the schedule next in class 13, Amateur Owned and Trained Walking Horses, No Professional Training within 90 days (Canter).  Six of the eight on the entry sheets made the call to work for their chance in the Celebration winner’s circle as Judge Nathan Clark called the gaits.  Making that coveted victory pass after putting on a stellar performance was the duo of In My Pocket and Dalia Smith, champions at Lancaster, Ky.’s Garrard County Horse Show and Asheville, N.C.’s Land –O-The Sky Summer Festival, riding for Annabelle Smith of Manchester, Ky.  Close behind in reserve was Gen’s Thundermaker and owner/exhibitor Newton Parks of Murfreesboro, Tenn.  High Tech Peacemaker and Jeff Sanderson accepted the golden ribbons for Luke Sanderson of Kenton, Tenn.

Back in the Park Pleasure division, class 14 brought the Park Pleasure Driving 2 or 4 Wheel Vehicle, to the ring with 10 of the 15 with reservations driving their way up to the freshly prepared Calsonic Arena track.  Judge Jamie Hankins served as Call Judge for the event.  Everyone was certainly glad to see their favorite “Cuz”, Wallace Brandon, back in the winner’s circle in the division for the third consecutive year with Santana’s Coin.  Brandon topped the event with a unanimous decision of the panel for McNeely and Landrum of Blowing Rock, N.C., and Franklin, Tenn.  The Grizzly and Bobby Richards were in the reserve position for David Mesimer of Concord, N.C.  Joel Weaver and the striking gray, The Silver Bandit, were a popular third for Scott and Kim Leonard of Greendale, Wis. 

Class 15 featured the Owner-Amateur Riders on Plantation Pleasure Walking Horses, Lite Shod with 17 of the 24 expected beating the clock to work as Judge Tommy Howell called the gaits.  Designing the blue ribbon win in the class was Marquita By Design and Kelly Sherman riding and taking the honors home to Dallas, Texas.  This win was preceded by 2008 wins at Cullman, Ala.’s Fairview Lions Club Show, Manchester, Tenn.’s Lions Club Horse Show, Gallatin, Tenn.’s Lions Club Horse Show, the Spring Fun Show, the Money Tree Classic, Cornersville, Tenn.’s Lions Club Horse Show, the Dickson County Horse Show and Lewisburg, Tenn.’s Marshall County Horse Show.  Taking the reserve back to the land of the Tarheel Blue was Little Dumas and CB Daughtridge riding for CB and Linda Daughtridge of Rocky Mount, N.C.  The Storm Pusher and Kelly Gordon picked up the yellow ribbon for Stonegait Farms of Orange, Calif.

The Park Pleasure horses were on the track once again in class 16, Park Pleasure Walking Horses, Two and Three Years Old, with 22 of the 31 programmed entries working hard for their chance at a Celebration blue.  Judge Mack Motes served as Call Judge for the class.  Topping the talent-laden division was Priscilla Cash and Bruce Hankins riding for Kelly Sherman of Dallas, Texas.  Moonshine Man and Jakie Smith were in the reserve position for Robert Cunningham of Talladega, Ala.  Patrick Thomas and Pusher’s Wicked Dreamer were third for Mr. & Mrs. Carthel Smith of Lexington, Tenn.

It was time to get back in the western way for class 17, Owner- Amateur Riders on Western Plantation Pleasure Walking Horses, Lite Shod (Canter).  Three of the seven with reservations made their way up to the track to work under the watchful eye of Call Judge Rollie Beard and his panel.  Riding to the win in the division was the team of Jose Quervo Gold and Joanne Davis with a stellar performance for Williamson and Davis of Murfreesboro, Tenn.  This win was preceded by 2008 wins at Shelbyville, Tenn.’s Bedford County 4-H Horse Show, dual wins at Murfreesboro, Tenn.’s Kiwanis Club Horse Show,  Cleveland, Tenn.’s Tri-State Horse Show, Murfreesboro, Tenn.’s Exchange Club Horse Show, Cleveland, Tenn.’s Ocoee Classic, Livingston, Tenn.’s Overton County Horse Show and dual wins at Cookeville, Tenn.’s Putnam County Fair Horse Show.  Pulling in for the red streamers was Drop The Hammer and Connie Waldo riding hard and making the strong show for reserve for Waldo & Leek, LLC of Cedar Creek, Texas and Shelbyville, Tenn.  An Olympic Dream and owner/exhibitor Katie Anderson of Royal Palm Beach, Fla., were third.

The western Trail Pleasure horses took center stage for class 18A, Owner-Amateur Novice Western Trail Pleasure, Novice Adult Riders.  Twenty-one of the 27 expected made their way up to the Calsonic Arena to work for their chance to ride out of the Novice division this morning.  However, only one of these duos would have that chance and announcer Mark Farrar, Jr., called the team of Loot and Ashley Wadsworth to the winner’s circle for Wadsworth Farm of Hernando, Miss.  Headed back to Robertson County, Tenn. with the reserve honors, Paige Bennett and She’s Pretty Jazzy put on a top performance for Kaitlin Rippy of Greenbrier, Tenn.  Staying right at the top of the Trail Pleasure division once again, A Royal Attraction and Bailey Moab collected the golden streamers for Bruce and Betty Chalfant, Bailey Moab, and Denise Bader of Enumclaw, Wash.

Another class full of riders looking for their first Celebration blue and their chance to ride right out of the Novice division was up next in class 18B, Owner-Amateur Novice Western Trail Pleasure, Novice Adult Riders with 24 of the 27 on the books beating the clock to work for Judge Jamie Hankins and his cohorts.  Getting their chance to make that memorable first victory pass was Stacey Richards and High Tide Surfin.  They rode out of the Novice division and carried the honors home to Franklin, Tenn., with the approval of all five judges.  Headed back Kentucky way, Princess Power and Bonny Carrier picked up the red ribbons for Jared Carrier of Franklin, Ky.  Elaine Pinner and Ms. Streetwalker were third for Ralph Pinner and Joseph Abernathy of Senatobia and Byhalia, Miss. 

Staying in the Novice division, class 19 featured the Owner-Amateur Novice Riders on Novice Park Pleasure Walking Stallions or Geldings.  Nine of the 22 teams expected made their way to work for their first chance at a Celebration win.  Judge Tommy Howell served as Call Judge for the class.  Taking that first blue back to North Carolina, it was Color’s Clown and Lori Abbott making their color of the day blue as they topped the division for Dennis and Lori Abbott of Henderson, N.C.  The Silver Ghost and Debbie Cable were in the second position, staying novices for one more day, riding for Summer Wind Farm of Shelbyville, Tenn.  Another North Carolina team, The Grizzly and David Mesimer were third taking the honors back to Concord, N.C.

The Lite Shod horses were featured in the final two classes of the morning performance and class 20 brought the Owner-Amateur Riders on Plantation Pleasure Walking Horses, Four Years and Under, Lite Shod to the ring with 21 of the 25 with reservations coming to work as Judge Mack Motes called the gaits.  Topping the event was the Shelbyville, Tenn., team of Armed’s Scarlett O’Hara and Kerri Laughlin.  Close behind in reserve was Aspen Jewell and Betty Laughlin riding for 4-J Land & Cattle Co., of Waynesville, Mo.  Cash’s Midnight Patriot and Scott Johnson picked up the golden streamers for Johnson and Josey of Locust, N.C.

The final class of the morning performance brought the trainers out on their Lite Shod entries for class 21, Plantation Pleasure Walking Horses, Lite Shod (Canter).  Eight of the 12 expected made their way up to Calsonic Arena to work for Call Judge Rollie Beard and his panel.  Honored with the final blue of the morning performance was Honor My Cash and Patrick Thomas riding for Debbie and Don Parmer of Elizabethtown, Pa.  Double Java and Scott Benham pulled in for the red streamers for Mike and Kathy Chiappari/Shiloh Walkers of Santa Rosa, Calif.  Calvin Klein’s Obsession and Jeff Givens were third for Donald Knight of Murfreesboro, Tenn.

Just like that, the Thursday morning performance was in the history books.  Make plans to be in attendance for the morning shows as the fun will continue on Friday, Saturday and Monday mornings and the excitement gets underway in the big oval tonight. Don’t forget about the Music In The Plaza each night prior to evening performance starting at 5:15 pm.  That’s a new addition to the schedule that promises to be a very fun experience.  Ah, yes, the 70th Annual Tennessee Walking Horse National Celebration, memories that will last a lifetime.

More Stories

  • **Updated Horse Show Schedule

    The Walking Horse Report will provide daily updates to the list of canceled and postponed horse shows... Read More
  • 2021 WHOA Banquet plan

    The Walking Horse Owners Association would like to announce that due to restrictions for Covid-19 the WHOA Banquet scheduled in February of 2021 has been cancelled... Read More
  • Equine Obituary – Mr. Trump

    The Walking Horse Report has recently learned of the death of Mr. Trump. The 2xWGC, WC and 2xRWGC passed away unexpectedly following a routine workout on October 15 coming as a shock to owners Molly and Taylor Walters as well as to trainer Edgar Abernathy. Read More
  • Online entry system available for Alabama Jubilee

    The Alabama Jubilee, scheduled for October 23-24, will take online entries up until noon on Friday, October 23 and 11:30 am on Saturday, October 24. Entries can be made at entermywalkinghorse.com.  Read More
  • Obituary – Christy Kakassy

    The Report recently learned of the passing of long-time walking horse owner and exhibitor, Christy Kakassy, on Monday, October 19, after a difficult battle with acute myeloid leukemia... Read More
  • Latest Issue 10 19 20

    Read More
  • Equine Obituary – Pride's Jubilee Encore

    Sometimes a horse is destined for greatness and with the right group of people and a lot of hard work and determination, that level is reached. This was the case for 2001 World Grand Champion Pride’s Jubilee Encore... Read More
  • Dix River Fall Classic update

    The Dix River Fall Classic, scheduled for October 23-24, at the Brodhead Indoor Facility in Brodhead, Kentucky will be a SHOW–HIO show. The entry fee for flat-shod classes will be reduced from $30 to $15.  Read More
  • Thomas Seymore injured

    Thomas Seymore was injured during the Saturday evening performance of the Trainers’ Show. He was taken to Vanderbilt Medical Center with a broken ankle and other minor injuries... Read More
  • Larry Wheelon hospitalized

    Larry Wheelon is in the hospital in East Tennessee battling pneumonia and several other health issues. We extend our prayers to Larry and his family.  Read More